Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off inaugural run of Vande Bharat Express from Dehradun to Delhi
Dedicates to the nation newly electrified rail sections and declares Uttarakhand 100% electric traction state
“Delhi-Dehradun Vande Bharat Express will ensure ‘Ease of Travel’ as well as greater comfort for the citizens”
“India has become a ray of hope for the world when it comes to strengthening the economy and fighting poverty”
“This decade is going to be the decade of Uttarakhand”
“Devbhoomi will be the center of the spiritual consciousness of the world”
“Government’s focus is on the Navratnas of Development for Uttrakhand”
“Double engine government is working with double power and double speed”
“The India of 21st century can scale further heights of development by maximizing the potential of infrastructure”
“Parvat Mala Project is going to change the state's fortune in the coming days”
“Right intention, policy and dedication is driving development”
“The country is not going to stop now, the country has now caught its pace. The whole country is moving ahead at the speed of Vande Bharat and will continue to move ahead”
25 MAY 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the inaugural run of Vande Bharat Express from Dehradun to Delhi via video conferencing today. He also dedicated to the nation, newly electrified rail sections and declared Uttarakhand a 100% electric traction state.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone from Uttarakhand for the inaugural Vande Bharat Express between Dehradun and Delhi and said the train will connect the nation’s capital to the Dev Bhoomi of Uttrakhand. He informed that the travel time between the two cities will be further reduced and the onboard facilities will make for a pleasant travel experience.
Throwing light on his three-nation tour to Japan, Papua New Guinea and Australia, the Prime Minister underlined that the world is looking at India with high hopes. “India has become a ray of hope for the world when it comes to strengthening the economy and fighting poverty”, the Prime Minister said. He also touched upon India’s tackling of the Coronavirus pandemic and the world's largest vaccination campaign carried out in the country. The Prime Minister emphasized that beautiful states like Uttarakhand should make the most of today's situation when people from around the world want to come to India. Shri Modi underlined that the Vande Bharat train is also going to help Uttarakhand in taking full advantage of this opportunity.
The Prime Minister recalled his visit to Kedarnath and remembered his spontaneous statement that ‘This decade is going to be the decade of Uttarakhand’. He praised the development push of the state while keeping the law and order situation strong. The Prime Minister expressed the hope that ‘Devbhoomi will be the center of the spiritual consciousness of the world.’ He said that we will have to work to realize this potential. He mentioned that the number of pilgrims for the Char Dham Yatra keeps on breaking old records. He also talked about the devotees coming for the darshan of Baba Kedar, Kumbh/Ardh Kumbh at Haridwar and Kanwar Yatra. He said that not many states have this number of devotees arriving and it is a gift as well as a monumental task. “Double engine government is working with double power and double speed to make this ‘Bhagirath’ task easy”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the government’s emphasis is on the ‘Navratna’, 9 gems of development. First Ratna, he said, is Rs 1300 crore rejuvenation work at Kedarnath-Badrinath Dham. Second, Rs 2500 crore Ropeway project at Gaurikund-Kedarnath and Gobind Ghat- Hemkunt Sahib. Third, the renovation of ancient temples of Kumaon under Manas Khand Mandir Mala programme. Fourth, the promotion of Homestay in the entire state where more than 4000 homestays have been registered in the state. Fifth, the development of 16 ecotourism destinations. Sixth, expansion of health services in Uttarakhand. AIIMS satellite center is coming up in Udham Singh Nagar. Seventh, Rs 2000 cr Tehri Lake Development Project. Eighth, the development of Haridwar Rishikesh as the capital of Yoga and adventure tourism and finally, the Tanakpur Bageshwar Rail Line.
He said these Navratnas are being consolidated with a new push to infrastructure development in the state. Work is going on at a rapid pace on Rs 12,000 cr Char Dham Mahapariyojana, he informed. Delhi Dehradun Expressway will make the journey faster and easier. He also talked about the Ropeway connectivity in Uttarakhand. “Parvat Mala Project is going to change the state's fortune in the coming days”, he said. He remarked that the Rs 16,000 cr Rishikesh-Karanprayag Rail Project will be completed in 2-3 years. The Project will make a big part of Uttarakhand accessible and will push investment, industry and employment.
The Prime Minister remarked that with the assistance of the Central Government, Uttarakhand is emerging as the hub of tourism, adventure tourism, film shooting destination and wedding destination. He said that the tourist spots of the state are attracting visitors from all across the globe and the Vande Bharat Express will be greatly beneficial to them. The Prime Minister observed that traveling by train remains the first choice for those who are accompanied by their family members and the Vande Bharat is gradually becoming the go-to means of transportation.
“The India of the 21st century can scale further heights of development by maximizing the potential of infrastructure”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out that the governments of the past could not understand the importance of infrastructure while they were preoccupied with corruption and dynastic politics. Even though huge promises were made by the previous governments regarding high-speed trains in India, the Prime Minister observed that they even failed to get rid of unmanned gates from the rail network, while the state of electrification of rail lines was even worse. The Prime Minister informed that only one-third of the country's rail network had been electrified by 2014 making it impossible to think of a fast-running train. “The all-around work to transform the railways began after 2014”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that the work to implement the dream of the country's first high-speed train began in full swing while also preparing the whole network for semi-high-speed trains. The Prime Minister informed that 600 km of rail lines were electrified every year on an average before 2014 whereas 6 thousand kilometers of railway lines are being electrified every year today. “Today, more than 90 percent of the country's railway network has been electrified. In Uttarakhand, 100 percent electrification of the entire rail network has been achieved”, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister credited the development work to the right intention, policy and dedication. Underlining that the boost in the railway budget in comparison to 2014 has directly benefited Uttarakhand, the Prime Minister informed that 5 years before 2014, the average budget for the state was less than Rs 200 crore whereas today the rail budget is 5 thousand crore rupees, a 25 fold increase. The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of connectivity in a hilly state where people from the villages migrated due to a lack of connectivity and underlined that the Government wants to prevent that suffering for the coming generations. He also noted that modern connectivity will also be of great use in easy access to our borders and the soldiers defending the nation should not be inconvenienced in any way.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the double-engine government is committed to the development of Uttarakhand where the rapid development of Uttarakhand will also help in the rapid development of India. “The country is not going to stop now, the country has now caught its pace. The whole country is moving ahead at the speed of Vande Bharat and will continue to move ahead”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
This will be the first Vande Bharat to be introduced in Uttarakhand. With world-class amenities, it will herald a new era of comfortable travel experiences, especially for tourists traveling to the state. The train has been indigenously and is equipped with advanced safety features including the Kavach technology. The new Vande Bharat Express will cover the distance between Dehradun to Delhi in 4.5 hours.
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister of providing cleaner means of public transport, Indian Railways is on a quest to completely electrify rail routes in the country. Moving ahead in this direction, the Prime Minster dedicated the newly electrified rail line sections in Uttarakhand. With this, the state will have its entire rail route 100% electrified. Trains run by electric traction on the electrified sections will result in an increase in the speed of trains and enhance haulage capacity.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে দেৰাদুনৰ পৰা দিল্লী বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্রেছৰ উদ্বোধনী যাত্রাৰ সূচনা কৰে
ৰে'লৰ নতুন শাখাৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গা আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডক ১০০ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিক ৰে'ল লাইনৰ ৰাজ্য হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰে
“দিল্লী-দেৰাদুন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্রেছে নাগৰিকসকলৰ ভ্রমণৰ স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য তথা আৰাম নিশ্চিত কৰিব”
“অর্থনীতিক মজবুত কৰা আৰু দাৰিদ্র্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ ক্ষেত্রত বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত ভাৰত আশাৰ ৰেঙণি”
“বর্তমান দশকটো উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ দশক হৈ উঠিবলৈ গৈছে”
“দেৱভূমি বিশ্বৰ আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনাৰ কেন্দ্র হৈ উঠিব”
“চৰকাৰৰ দৃষ্টি উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ বাবে নৱৰত্ন উন্নয়ন”
“ডবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে ডবল শক্তি আৰু ডবল গতিৰে কাম কৰিছে”
“একবিংশ শতাব্দীৰ ভাৰতে পৰিকাঠামোৰ সম্ভাৱনা সম্পূর্ণ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি উন্নয়নৰ নতুন মাত্রালৈ উঠিব পাৰে”
“পর্বতমালা প্রকল্পই অনাগত দিনত ৰাজ্যৰ ভাগ্যৰ পৰিৱর্তন কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে”
“সঠিক উদ্দেশ্য, নীতি আৰু কর্মস্পৃহাই উন্নয়নক আগুৱাই লৈ যায়”
“দেশ ইয়াতেই স্তব্ধ হৈ নাযায়, দেশ গতিৰ ৰথত উঠিছে। সমগ্র দেশ এতিয়া বন্দে ভাৰতৰ গতিত আগুৱাই গৈছে আৰু আগুৱাই গৈ থাকিব”
25 MAY 2023 12:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিও কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ মাধ্যমত দেৰাদুনৰ পৰা দিল্লী বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্রেছৰ প্রথম যাত্রাৰ সূচনা কৰিলে। তেওঁ জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গা কৰিলে নতুনকৈ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ হোৱা ৰে'ল শাখা আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডক ১০০ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিক ৰে'ল লাইনৰ ৰাজ্য হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছে।
সমাৱেশত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে দেৰাদুনৰ পৰা দিল্লী প্রথম বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্রেছৰ সূচনাৰ বাবে উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ প্রতিজন লোকক অভিনন্দন জনায় আৰু কয় যে এই ট্রেইনে দেশৰ ৰাজধানীক উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ দেৱভূমিৰ সৈতে যুক্ত কৰিব। তেওঁ জনায় যে এই দুয়োখন চহৰৰ মাজত ভ্রমণৰ সময় আৰু কমিব আৰু এই ট্রেইনৰ ফলত যাত্রা অধিক সুখকৰ তথা স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যমূলক হ'ব।
জাপান, পাপুৱা নিউ গিনি আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া - এই তিনিখন দেশ ভ্ৰমণৰ বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্বই এতিয়া ভাৰতৰ ফালে বহু আশাৰে চাই আছে। শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, “অর্থনীতিক মজবুত কৰা আৰু দাৰিদ্র্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ ক্ষেত্রত বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত ভাৰত আশাৰ ৰেঙণি।” কৰোণা ভাইৰাছ অতিমাৰীৰ মোকাবিলাত ভাৰতৰ সাফল্যৰ উল্লেখ কৰি বিশ্বত সর্ববৃহৎ টীকাকৰণ অভিযান চলোৱাৰ কথা কয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে। তেওঁ উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ দৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিছে যাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পৰা মানুহ ভাৰতলৈ ধপলিয়াই আহিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে উত্তৰাখণ্ডই যাতে এই সুযোগৰ পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰে বন্দে ভাৰত ট্রেইনে সেই সহায় কৰিব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে তেওঁৰ কেদাৰনাথ দর্শনৰ কথা কয় আৰু তেওঁৰ এক স্বতঃস্ফূর্ত উক্তিৰ উল্লেখ কৰে যিটো হ'ল - “বর্তমান দশকটো উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ দশক হৈ উঠিবলৈ গৈছে।” এই ৰাজ্যখনে আইন-শৃঙ্খলা পৰিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণত ৰাখি যেনেদৰে আগুৱাই গৈছে তাৰ প্রশংসা কৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে। তেওঁৰ আশা, “দেৱভূমি বিশ্বৰ আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনাৰ কেন্দ্র হৈ উঠিব।” তেওঁ কয় যে এই সম্ভাৱনাৰ পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আমি কাম কৰিব লাগিব। চাৰধাম যাত্রাত তীর্থযাত্রীৰ সংখ্যাই পুৰণি ৰেকর্ড ভাঙি দিছে বুলিও জনায় তেওঁ। বাবা কেদাৰ, কুম্ভ / অর্থ-কুম্ভ আৰু কানোৱাৰ যাত্রাত দলে দলে ভক্তসকল অহাৰ কথাও কয় তেওঁ। শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বৰ বেছি ৰাজ্যলৈ ইমান ভক্ত নাহে। এইটো এটা উপহাৰৰ দৰে বিশাল কামৰ বিষয়। তেওঁ কয়, “ডবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে ডবল শক্তি আৰু ডবল গতিৰে কাম কৰিছে এই ‘ভগীৰথ’ কামক সহজ কৰি তুলিবলৈ।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে জোৰ দিছে উন্নয়নৰ বাবে নটা ৰত্নৰ ওপৰত। প্রথম ৰত্নটো হ'ল কেদাৰনাথ-বদ্রীনাথ ধামত ১,৩০০ কোটি টকাৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱনৰ কাম। দ্বিতীয়টো হ'ল গৌৰীকুণ্ড-কেদাৰনাথ আৰু গোবিন্দঘাট-হেমকুণ্ড চাহিবত ২,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ ৰোপৱে প্রকল্প। তৃতীয়টো হ'ল মানসখণ্ড মন্দিৰমালা কর্মসূচীত কুমায়ুনত প্রাচীন মন্দিৰসমূহৰ সংস্কাৰ। চতুর্থটো হ'ল সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্যত হোম-ষ্টেৰ সংখ্যা বঢ়োৱা য'ত ইতিমধ্যেই ৪ হাজাৰৰো অধিক হোম-ষ্টে নথিভুক্ত আছে। পঞ্চমটো হ'ল ১৬টা পৰিৱেশ-বান্ধব পর্যটন স্থলৰ উন্নয়ন। ষষ্ঠটো উত্তৰাখণ্ডত স্বাস্থ্য পৰিষেৱাৰ সম্প্রসাৰণ। এইমছ ছেটেলাইট চেণ্টাৰ নিৰ্মাণ হৈছে উধম সিং নগৰত। সপ্তমটো হ'ল ২ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ তেহৰি লেক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প। অষ্টমটো যোগ আৰু ৰোমাঞ্চকৰ পর্যটনৰ ৰাজধানী হিচাপে হৰিদ্বাৰ-ঋষিকেশৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু অন্তিমটো টনকপুৰ-বাগেশ্বৰ ৰে'ললাইন।
তেওঁ কয় যে এই নৱৰত্নসমূহক কামত লগোৱা হৈছে ৰাজ্যৰ পৰিকাঠামো উন্নয়নত নতুন মাত্রা দিবলৈ। তেওঁ জনায় যে ১২ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ চাৰধাম মহাপৰিকল্পনাৰ কাম হৈছে দ্রুতগতিত। দিল্লী-দেৰাদুন এক্সপ্রেছৱেই যাতায়াত অধিক দ্রুত আৰু সহজ কৰিব। তেওঁ উত্তৰাখণ্ডত ৰোপৱে সংযোগৰো কথা কয়। তেওঁ কয়, “পর্বতমালা প্রকল্পই অনাগত দিনত ৰাজ্যখনৰ ভাগ্যৰ পৰিৱর্তন কৰিবলৈ গৈছে।” তেওঁ জনায় যে ১৬ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ ঋষিকেশ-কর্ণপ্রয়াগ ৰে'ল প্রকল্পৰ কাম ২-৩ বছৰত শেষ হৈ যাব। এই প্রকল্পৰ ফলত উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ অধিকাংশ অঞ্চল সুগম হ'ব আৰু বাঢ়িব লগ্নি, শিল্প আৰু কর্মসংস্থান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ সহায়তাত উত্তৰাখণ্ড পর্যটন, ৰোমাঞ্চকৰ পর্যটন, চলচ্চিত্রৰ শ্বুটিং তথা বিবাহৰ গন্তব্যস্থল হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ'ব। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ পর্যটন স্থলবিলাকে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পর্যটকসকলক টানি লৈ আহিব আৰু এই বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্রেছ তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে অত্যন্ত সুবিধাজনক হ'ব। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায় যে যিসকলে সপৰিয়ালে যাতায়াত কৰে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে ট্রেইনত যাতায়াত সুবিধাজনক। বন্দে ভাৰত ক্রমশঃ পৰিবহণৰ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম হৈ উঠিছে।
আগৰ চৰকাৰে পৰিকাঠামোৰ গুৰুত্ব বুজিব নোৱাৰিলে। তেওঁলোকে দুর্নীতি আৰু পৰিয়ালতন্ত্রক লৈয়েই ব্যস্ত আছিল বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, “একবিংশ শতাব্দীৰ ভাৰতে পৰিকাঠামোৰ সম্ভাৱনা সম্পূর্ণ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি উন্নয়নৰ নতুন মাত্রাত উপনীত হ'ব পাৰে”। প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ অভিযোগ যে আগৰ চৰকাৰে দ্রুতগামী ট্রেইন চলোৱাৰ বিষয়ে অজস্র প্রতিশ্রুতি দিছিল। প্রহৰাবিহীন ৰে'লগেট তুলিও দিব নোৱাৰিলে। ৰে'ললাইনৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণৰ অৱস্থা আছিল আৰু বেয়া। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায় যে ২০১৪-ৰ আগলৈকে দেশৰ ৰে'ল নেটৱৰ্কৰ এক-তৃতীয়াংশ মাত্র বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ কৰা হয়। ফলত, দ্রুতগামী ট্রেইনৰ ভাবনা অসম্ভৱ আছিল। শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪-ৰ পাছতে ৰে'লৰ আমূল পৰিৱর্তনৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে। দেশৰ প্রথম হাইস্পিড ট্রেইন চলোৱাৰ স্বপ্ন ৰূপায়ণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে দ্রুতগতিত। তাৰলগতে ছেমি-হাইস্পিড ট্রেইন চলোৱাৰ নেটৱৰ্কো নিৰ্মাণ হৈছে। তেওঁ জনায় যে ২০১৪-ৰ আগতে প্রতি বছৰে গড়ে ৬০০ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰে'ললাইনৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ হৈছিল, তাৰ ঠাইত আজি প্রতি বছৰে ৬ হাজাৰ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰে'ললাইন বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায়, “বর্তমান দেশৰ ৯০ শতাংশৰ বেছি ৰে'ললাইনৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ হৈ গৈছে। উত্তৰাখণ্ডত ১০০ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণৰ কাম হৈছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে উন্নয়ন কামৰ কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে সঠিক উদ্দেশ্য, নীতি আৰু কামৰ আগ্রহক। ২০১৪-ৰ তুলনাত বাজেট আৱণ্টন বৃদ্ধি পোৱাত উত্তৰাখণ্ড উপকৃত হৈছে বুলি জনাই প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪-ৰ পাঁচ বছৰ আগতে এই ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে গড় বাজেট আৱণ্টন আছিল ২০০ কোটি টকাৰো কম, তাৰ ঠাইত আজি ৰে'ল বাজেট হৈছে ৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ যি প্রায় ২৫ গুণ বেছি। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে পার্বত্য অঞ্চলত যোগাযোগৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে য'ত গাঁওসমূহৰ পৰা মানুহ যোগাযোগৰ অভাৱত অন্য ঠাইলৈ গুচি যায়। শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে বিচাৰে অহা প্রজন্ম যাতে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত নহয়। তেওঁ কয় যে যোগাযোগ আধুনিক হ'লে সীমান্তত যাতায়াতো সুবিধাজনক হ'ব। ইয়াত দেশক যিসকলে ৰক্ষা কৰিছে সেই সৈন্যসকলে যি অসুবিধা ভোগ কৰিবলগা হয় সেয়া আৰু কৰিব নালাগিব।
ভাষণৰ শেষত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ডবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰ উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ উন্নয়নত দায়বদ্ধ। উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ দ্রুত উন্নয়ন হ'লেই ভাৰতৰ দ্রুত উন্নয়ন হ'ব। সৰ্বশেষত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, “দেশ ইয়াতেই স্তব্ধ হৈ নাযায়, দেশ গতিৰ ৰথত উঠিছে। সমগ্র দেশ এতিয়া বন্দে ভাৰতৰ গতিত আগুৱাই গৈছে আৰু আগুৱাই গৈ থাকিব।”