Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off inaugural run of Vande Bharat Express from Dehradun to Delhi
Dedicates to the nation newly electrified rail sections and declares Uttarakhand 100% electric traction state
“Delhi-Dehradun Vande Bharat Express will ensure ‘Ease of Travel’ as well as greater comfort for the citizens”
“India has become a ray of hope for the world when it comes to strengthening the economy and fighting poverty”
“This decade is going to be the decade of Uttarakhand”
“Devbhoomi will be the center of the spiritual consciousness of the world”
“Government’s focus is on the Navratnas of Development for Uttrakhand”
“Double engine government is working with double power and double speed”
“The India of 21st century can scale further heights of development by maximizing the potential of infrastructure”
“Parvat Mala Project is going to change the state's fortune in the coming days”
“Right intention, policy and dedication is driving development”
“The country is not going to stop now, the country has now caught its pace. The whole country is moving ahead at the speed of Vande Bharat and will continue to move ahead”
25 MAY 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the inaugural run of Vande Bharat Express from Dehradun to Delhi via video conferencing today. He also dedicated to the nation, newly electrified rail sections and declared Uttarakhand a 100% electric traction state.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone from Uttarakhand for the inaugural Vande Bharat Express between Dehradun and Delhi and said the train will connect the nation’s capital to the Dev Bhoomi of Uttrakhand. He informed that the travel time between the two cities will be further reduced and the onboard facilities will make for a pleasant travel experience.
Throwing light on his three-nation tour to Japan, Papua New Guinea and Australia, the Prime Minister underlined that the world is looking at India with high hopes. “India has become a ray of hope for the world when it comes to strengthening the economy and fighting poverty”, the Prime Minister said. He also touched upon India’s tackling of the Coronavirus pandemic and the world's largest vaccination campaign carried out in the country. The Prime Minister emphasized that beautiful states like Uttarakhand should make the most of today's situation when people from around the world want to come to India. Shri Modi underlined that the Vande Bharat train is also going to help Uttarakhand in taking full advantage of this opportunity.
The Prime Minister recalled his visit to Kedarnath and remembered his spontaneous statement that ‘This decade is going to be the decade of Uttarakhand’. He praised the development push of the state while keeping the law and order situation strong. The Prime Minister expressed the hope that ‘Devbhoomi will be the center of the spiritual consciousness of the world.’ He said that we will have to work to realize this potential. He mentioned that the number of pilgrims for the Char Dham Yatra keeps on breaking old records. He also talked about the devotees coming for the darshan of Baba Kedar, Kumbh/Ardh Kumbh at Haridwar and Kanwar Yatra. He said that not many states have this number of devotees arriving and it is a gift as well as a monumental task. “Double engine government is working with double power and double speed to make this ‘Bhagirath’ task easy”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the government’s emphasis is on the ‘Navratna’, 9 gems of development. First Ratna, he said, is Rs 1300 crore rejuvenation work at Kedarnath-Badrinath Dham. Second, Rs 2500 crore Ropeway project at Gaurikund-Kedarnath and Gobind Ghat- Hemkunt Sahib. Third, the renovation of ancient temples of Kumaon under Manas Khand Mandir Mala programme. Fourth, the promotion of Homestay in the entire state where more than 4000 homestays have been registered in the state. Fifth, the development of 16 ecotourism destinations. Sixth, expansion of health services in Uttarakhand. AIIMS satellite center is coming up in Udham Singh Nagar. Seventh, Rs 2000 cr Tehri Lake Development Project. Eighth, the development of Haridwar Rishikesh as the capital of Yoga and adventure tourism and finally, the Tanakpur Bageshwar Rail Line.
He said these Navratnas are being consolidated with a new push to infrastructure development in the state. Work is going on at a rapid pace on Rs 12,000 cr Char Dham Mahapariyojana, he informed. Delhi Dehradun Expressway will make the journey faster and easier. He also talked about the Ropeway connectivity in Uttarakhand. “Parvat Mala Project is going to change the state's fortune in the coming days”, he said. He remarked that the Rs 16,000 cr Rishikesh-Karanprayag Rail Project will be completed in 2-3 years. The Project will make a big part of Uttarakhand accessible and will push investment, industry and employment.
The Prime Minister remarked that with the assistance of the Central Government, Uttarakhand is emerging as the hub of tourism, adventure tourism, film shooting destination and wedding destination. He said that the tourist spots of the state are attracting visitors from all across the globe and the Vande Bharat Express will be greatly beneficial to them. The Prime Minister observed that traveling by train remains the first choice for those who are accompanied by their family members and the Vande Bharat is gradually becoming the go-to means of transportation.
“The India of the 21st century can scale further heights of development by maximizing the potential of infrastructure”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out that the governments of the past could not understand the importance of infrastructure while they were preoccupied with corruption and dynastic politics. Even though huge promises were made by the previous governments regarding high-speed trains in India, the Prime Minister observed that they even failed to get rid of unmanned gates from the rail network, while the state of electrification of rail lines was even worse. The Prime Minister informed that only one-third of the country's rail network had been electrified by 2014 making it impossible to think of a fast-running train. “The all-around work to transform the railways began after 2014”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that the work to implement the dream of the country's first high-speed train began in full swing while also preparing the whole network for semi-high-speed trains. The Prime Minister informed that 600 km of rail lines were electrified every year on an average before 2014 whereas 6 thousand kilometers of railway lines are being electrified every year today. “Today, more than 90 percent of the country's railway network has been electrified. In Uttarakhand, 100 percent electrification of the entire rail network has been achieved”, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister credited the development work to the right intention, policy and dedication. Underlining that the boost in the railway budget in comparison to 2014 has directly benefited Uttarakhand, the Prime Minister informed that 5 years before 2014, the average budget for the state was less than Rs 200 crore whereas today the rail budget is 5 thousand crore rupees, a 25 fold increase. The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of connectivity in a hilly state where people from the villages migrated due to a lack of connectivity and underlined that the Government wants to prevent that suffering for the coming generations. He also noted that modern connectivity will also be of great use in easy access to our borders and the soldiers defending the nation should not be inconvenienced in any way.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the double-engine government is committed to the development of Uttarakhand where the rapid development of Uttarakhand will also help in the rapid development of India. “The country is not going to stop now, the country has now caught its pace. The whole country is moving ahead at the speed of Vande Bharat and will continue to move ahead”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
This will be the first Vande Bharat to be introduced in Uttarakhand. With world-class amenities, it will herald a new era of comfortable travel experiences, especially for tourists traveling to the state. The train has been indigenously and is equipped with advanced safety features including the Kavach technology. The new Vande Bharat Express will cover the distance between Dehradun to Delhi in 4.5 hours.
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister of providing cleaner means of public transport, Indian Railways is on a quest to completely electrify rail routes in the country. Moving ahead in this direction, the Prime Minster dedicated the newly electrified rail line sections in Uttarakhand. With this, the state will have its entire rail route 100% electrified. Trains run by electric traction on the electrified sections will result in an increase in the speed of trains and enhance haulage capacity.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଡେରାଡୁନରୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ନୂତନ ଭାବେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତକରଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ରେଳ ଟ୍ରାକ ଦେଶ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବା ସହ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡକୁ ଶତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରେଳଲାଇନ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତକରଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଭାବେ କଲେ ଘୋଷଣା
“ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ଡେରାଡୁନ ବଂଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଭ୍ରମଣଗତ ସୁଗମତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ସହ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ଆରାମ ଦେବ”
“ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ମଜଭୁତିକରଣ ଓ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଉଠେ ସେତେବେଳେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତ ହିଁ ଏକ ଆଶାର କିରଣ ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଥାଏ”
“ଏହି ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଦଶନ୍ଧି ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି”
“ଦେବଭୂମି ବିଶ୍ୱର ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ସଚେତନତାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ହେବ”
“ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିକାଶର ନବରତ୍ନ ଉପରେ ସରକାର ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି”
“ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକାର ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣ ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ଗତିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି”
“ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ପୁଞ୍ଜି କରି ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଭାରତ ସଫଳ ବିକାଶର ଉଚ୍ଚତମ ଶିଖର ଛୁଇଁବାରେ ସମର୍ଥ ହେବ”
“ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ପର୍ବତମାଳା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଭାଗ୍ୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯାଉଛି”
“ସଠିକ ଅଭିପ୍ରାୟ, ନୀତି ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ ଭାବ ବିକାଶକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେଉଛି”
“ଦେଶ ଏବେ ଆଉ ଅଟକିବ ନାହିଁ, ଏବେ ଏହା ଗତି ଧରି ନେଇଛି । ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବଂଦେ ଭାରତର ଗତି ଧରି ନେଇଛି ଓ ଏହା ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିବ”
25 MAY 2023 12:21PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଜି (୨୫-୦୫-୨୦୨୩) ଡେରାଡୁନରୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବଂଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସକୁ ଆଭାସୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନୂତନ ଭାବେ ବିଦୁତକରଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ରେଳପଥର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବା ସହ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡକୁ ଶତପ୍ରତିଶତ ରେଳ ବିଦୁତକରଣ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଡେରାଡୁନ-ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବଂଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଚଳାଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ ଦେଶର ରାଜଧାନୀକୁ ଦେବଭୂମି ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ସହ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ନଗରୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ଅବଧି ଆହୁରି ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ଓ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଥିବା ସୁବିଧା ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଆମୋଦଦାୟକ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଦେବ ।
“ତାଙ୍କର ତିନି ଦେଶ ଜାପାନ, ପାପୁଆ ନିଉ ଗିନି ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଯାତ୍ରା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଭାରତ ଠାରୁ ଅନେକ ଆଶା ରଖିଛି । ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ମଜଭୁତି ଓ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଉଠେ ସେତେବେଳେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତ ହିଁ ଏକ ଆଶାର କିରଣ ଭାବେ ଉଙ୍କି ମାରିଥାଏ” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତର ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ମୁକାବିଲା ଏବଂ ଦେଶରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ବୃହତମ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ସଫଳତା ଉପରେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଯେତେବେଳେ ଭାରତ ବାହାରୁ ଅନେକ ଭାରତକୁ ଆସୁଛନ୍ତି ସେତେବେଳେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ, ଭଳି ସୁନ୍ଦର ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏହି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସୁଯୋଗ ନେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ବଂଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଯୋଗୁ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଏହି ସୁଯୋଗର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୁବିଧା ନେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଯେତେବେଳେ କେଦାରନାଥ ଗସ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ, ସେତେବେଳେ ତାଙ୍କ ମନରୁ ସ୍ୱତଃ ଗୁଞ୍ଜରି ଉଠିଥିଲା ‘ଏହି ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଦଶନ୍ଧି’ ତାହା ସେ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ । ଆଇନ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ମଜଭୁତ ରଖିବା ସହ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିକାଶ ସାଧିତ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାହାର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । “ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଚେତନାର ଦେବଭୂମି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ହେବ” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଶା ପୋଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହାର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ବୁଝି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ । ଚାରିଧାମ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ରେକର୍ଡ ଭାଙ୍ଗି ଚାଲିଛି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବାବା କେଦାର, ହରିଦ୍ୱାରର କୁମ୍ଭ, ଅର୍ଦ୍ଧକୁମ୍ଭ ଓ କନୱର ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଏତେ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଭକ୍ତ ଆସୁନାହାନ୍ତି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହା ଏକ ଉପହାର ଓ ଚିରସ୍ମରଣୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ । “ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକରା ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ଗତିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ସହ ଏହି ଭଗୀରଥ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସହଜ କରିଛି” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସରକାର ବିକାଶର ନଅଟି ରତ୍ନ ନବରତ୍ନ ଭାବରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଥମ ରତ୍ନ ହେଲା ୧୩ ଶହ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ କେଦାରନାଥ ବଦ୍ରୀନାଥ ଧାମର ନବଯୌବନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ । ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ, ଗୌରୀକୁଣ୍ଡ-କେଦାରନାଥ ଓ ଗୋବିଂଦଘାଟ- ହେମକୁଣ୍ଡ ସାହିବରେ ୨୫୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଝୁଲା ପୋଲ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ । ତୃତୀୟ, ମାନସଖଣ୍ଡ ମନ୍ଦିରମାଳା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କୁମାୟୁଁର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ମନ୍ଦିରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପୁନର୍ବିନ୍ୟାସ, ଚତୁର୍ଥ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୪୦୦୦ ହୋମଷ୍ଟେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଥିବାରୁ ହୋମଷ୍ଟେକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ । ପଞ୍ଚମ, ୧୬ଟି ପରିବେଶ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନସ୍ଥଳୀର ବିକାଶ। ଷଷ୍ଠ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ । ଉଦ୍ଦମସିଂ ନଗରରେ ଏମ୍ସ ଉପଗ୍ରହ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା । ସପ୍ତମ, ୨୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଟେହେରୀ ହ୍ରଦ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ । ଅଷ୍ଟମ, ହରିଦ୍ୱାର ଓ ରିଷିକେଶ ଯୋଗ ଓ ଦୁଃସାହସିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ରାଜଧାନୀ ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ ହେବା ଏବଂ ଶେଷରେ ତନକପୁର-ବାଗେଶ୍ୱର ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ।
ଏହି ନବରତ୍ନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏକାଠି ହୋଇ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶକୁ ଏକ ନୂନତ ଦିଗନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଚାରିଧାମ ମହାପରିଯୋଜନା ନିମନ୍ତେ ୧୨ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି । ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଡେରାଡୁନ ରାଜପଥ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଦୃତ ଓ ସହଜ କରିବ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଝୁଲାପୋଲ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଉପରେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ପର୍ବତମାଳା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଭାଗ୍ୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିଦେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ୧୬ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ରିଷିକେଷ-କର୍ଣ୍ଣପ୍ରୟାଗ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦୁଇରୁ ତିନିବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଗୁ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ବିଶାଳ ଭାଗ ପ୍ରବେଶକ୍ଷମ ହେବା ସହ ପୁଞ୍ଜିବିଯୋଗ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗୁ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ଦୁଃସାହସିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସୁଟିଂ ଓ ବିବାହର ସୁଟିଂ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳର ପେଣ୍ଠ ପାଲଟିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ରାଜ୍ୟର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ଦର୍ଶକ ଆକର୍ଷିତ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ, ବଂଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବେଶି ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ହେବ । ଯେଉଁମାନେ ପରିବାର ସହ ଭ୍ରମଣରେ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବଂଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ସୁଖପ୍ରଦ ଓ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଆନନ୍ଦ ଦେବ ।
“ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଭାରତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ବିକାଶର ଶୀର୍ଷରେ ପହଂଚି ପାରିବ। କାରଣ ଅତୀତରେ ସରକାରମାନେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ନ ବୁଝି କେବଳ ଦୁର୍ନୀତି ଓ ବଂଶଗତ ରାଜନୀତିରେ ବୁଡି ରହୁଥିଲେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ପୂର୍ବ ସରକାରଗଣ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗତିସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଇବା ନେଇ ବଡ଼ ବଡ଼ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ମାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଗୁଆଳିବିହୀନ ଫାଟକରୁ ମୁକ୍ତି ପାଇପାରିଲେ ନାହିଁ ଓ ରେଳ ବିଦୁତକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆହୁରି ଖରାପ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ଥିଲା । ୨୦୧୪ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶର ମାତ୍ର ଏକ ତୃତୀୟାଂଶ ରେଳପଥ ବିଦୁତକରଣ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗତିଯୁକ୍ତ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ପ୍ରାୟ ଅସମ୍ଭବ ଥିଲା । ରେଳବାଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ଅବସ୍ଥାନ୍ତର ୨୦୧୪ ମସିହାରେ ଘଟିଲା ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଦେଶର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଗତିଯୁକ୍ତ ଅର୍ଦ୍ଧସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଗତିଯୁକ୍ତ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେଲା । ୨୦୧୪ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ମୋଟ ଛଅ ହଜାର କିଲୋମିଟର ରେଳପଥର ବିଦୁତକରଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ, ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଛଅ ହଜାର କିଲୋମିଟର ବିଦୁତକରଣ ହେଉଛି । “ଆଜି ଦେଶର ଶତକଡ଼ା ୯୦ ଭାଗ ରେଳ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ବିଦୁତକରଣ ହୋଇଛି । ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡରେ ଶତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବିଦୁତକରଣ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୋଇଛି” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଶ୍ରେୟ ଉତ୍ତମ ଅଭିପ୍ରାୟ, ନୀତି ଓ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଭାବନାକୁ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ୨୦୧୪ ତୁଳନାରେ ରେଳ ବଜେଟରେ ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡକୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଲାଭ ପହଂଚାଇଛି । ୨୦୧୪ ମସିହାର ପାଞ୍ଚବର୍ଷ ଆଗରୁ ହାରାହାରି ବଜେଟ ପରିମାଣ ୨୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ୨୫ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ପାଞ୍ଚ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ପହଂଚିଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣର ଅସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗୁ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଅନ୍ୟତ୍ର ପଳାୟନ କରୁଥିଲେ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସରକାର ପିଢ଼ି ପରେ ପିଢ଼ି ଆଉ ଅକଥନୀୟ ଦୁର୍ଦଶା ଭୋଗୁଥିବା ଏହି ଅସୁବିଧାକୁ ଦୂର କରିବାକୁ ଚାଂହୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ଆଧୁନିକ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯୋଗୁ ଆମର ସୀମାରେ ଦେଶରକ୍ଷା କରୁଥିବା ସୈନିକମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇପାରିବେ ।
ଉଦବୋଧନ ପରିସମାପ୍ତି ଘଟାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକାର ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ ଓ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ବିକାଶରେ ହିଁ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ନିହିତ । “ଦେଶ ଆଉ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସ୍ଥିର ବସିବ ନାହିଁ । ଏହା ନିଜକୁ ବାଟ କଢ଼ାଇବ । ବଂଦେ ଭାରତ ଗତିରେ ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି ଓ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଥିବ ମଧ୍ୟ” କହି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଉଦବୋଧନର ପରିସମାପ୍ତି ଘଟାଇଥିଲେ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡରେ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଥମ ବଂଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନ । ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସୁବିଧା ସହ ଏହା ଭ୍ରମଣ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତାରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ମୋଡ଼ ଦେବ । କବଚ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ସହ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳରେ ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ନୂତନ ବଂଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଡେରାଡୁନରୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ପହଂଚିବା ପାଇଁ ସାଢ଼େ ଚାରି ଘଣ୍ଟା ସମୟ ନେବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ସାଧାରଣ ପରିବହନ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ରେଳପଥର ବିଦୁତକରଣ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଜି ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଏହି ବିଦୁତକରଣ ଲାଇନକୁ ଜାତି ଉଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିସହ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରେଳପଥର ବିଦୁତକରଣ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୋଇଛି । ବିଦୁତ ଶକ୍ତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚାଳିତ ଟ୍ରେନର ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବା ସହ ଏହାର ମାଲ୍ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷମତା ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ।