Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off inaugural run of Vande Bharat Express from Dehradun to Delhi
Dedicates to the nation newly electrified rail sections and declares Uttarakhand 100% electric traction state
“Delhi-Dehradun Vande Bharat Express will ensure ‘Ease of Travel’ as well as greater comfort for the citizens”
“India has become a ray of hope for the world when it comes to strengthening the economy and fighting poverty”
“This decade is going to be the decade of Uttarakhand”
“Devbhoomi will be the center of the spiritual consciousness of the world”
“Government’s focus is on the Navratnas of Development for Uttrakhand”
“Double engine government is working with double power and double speed”
“The India of 21st century can scale further heights of development by maximizing the potential of infrastructure”
“Parvat Mala Project is going to change the state's fortune in the coming days”
“Right intention, policy and dedication is driving development”
“The country is not going to stop now, the country has now caught its pace. The whole country is moving ahead at the speed of Vande Bharat and will continue to move ahead”
25 MAY 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the inaugural run of Vande Bharat Express from Dehradun to Delhi via video conferencing today. He also dedicated to the nation, newly electrified rail sections and declared Uttarakhand a 100% electric traction state.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone from Uttarakhand for the inaugural Vande Bharat Express between Dehradun and Delhi and said the train will connect the nation’s capital to the Dev Bhoomi of Uttrakhand. He informed that the travel time between the two cities will be further reduced and the onboard facilities will make for a pleasant travel experience.
Throwing light on his three-nation tour to Japan, Papua New Guinea and Australia, the Prime Minister underlined that the world is looking at India with high hopes. “India has become a ray of hope for the world when it comes to strengthening the economy and fighting poverty”, the Prime Minister said. He also touched upon India’s tackling of the Coronavirus pandemic and the world's largest vaccination campaign carried out in the country. The Prime Minister emphasized that beautiful states like Uttarakhand should make the most of today's situation when people from around the world want to come to India. Shri Modi underlined that the Vande Bharat train is also going to help Uttarakhand in taking full advantage of this opportunity.
The Prime Minister recalled his visit to Kedarnath and remembered his spontaneous statement that ‘This decade is going to be the decade of Uttarakhand’. He praised the development push of the state while keeping the law and order situation strong. The Prime Minister expressed the hope that ‘Devbhoomi will be the center of the spiritual consciousness of the world.’ He said that we will have to work to realize this potential. He mentioned that the number of pilgrims for the Char Dham Yatra keeps on breaking old records. He also talked about the devotees coming for the darshan of Baba Kedar, Kumbh/Ardh Kumbh at Haridwar and Kanwar Yatra. He said that not many states have this number of devotees arriving and it is a gift as well as a monumental task. “Double engine government is working with double power and double speed to make this ‘Bhagirath’ task easy”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the government’s emphasis is on the ‘Navratna’, 9 gems of development. First Ratna, he said, is Rs 1300 crore rejuvenation work at Kedarnath-Badrinath Dham. Second, Rs 2500 crore Ropeway project at Gaurikund-Kedarnath and Gobind Ghat- Hemkunt Sahib. Third, the renovation of ancient temples of Kumaon under Manas Khand Mandir Mala programme. Fourth, the promotion of Homestay in the entire state where more than 4000 homestays have been registered in the state. Fifth, the development of 16 ecotourism destinations. Sixth, expansion of health services in Uttarakhand. AIIMS satellite center is coming up in Udham Singh Nagar. Seventh, Rs 2000 cr Tehri Lake Development Project. Eighth, the development of Haridwar Rishikesh as the capital of Yoga and adventure tourism and finally, the Tanakpur Bageshwar Rail Line.
He said these Navratnas are being consolidated with a new push to infrastructure development in the state. Work is going on at a rapid pace on Rs 12,000 cr Char Dham Mahapariyojana, he informed. Delhi Dehradun Expressway will make the journey faster and easier. He also talked about the Ropeway connectivity in Uttarakhand. “Parvat Mala Project is going to change the state's fortune in the coming days”, he said. He remarked that the Rs 16,000 cr Rishikesh-Karanprayag Rail Project will be completed in 2-3 years. The Project will make a big part of Uttarakhand accessible and will push investment, industry and employment.
The Prime Minister remarked that with the assistance of the Central Government, Uttarakhand is emerging as the hub of tourism, adventure tourism, film shooting destination and wedding destination. He said that the tourist spots of the state are attracting visitors from all across the globe and the Vande Bharat Express will be greatly beneficial to them. The Prime Minister observed that traveling by train remains the first choice for those who are accompanied by their family members and the Vande Bharat is gradually becoming the go-to means of transportation.
“The India of the 21st century can scale further heights of development by maximizing the potential of infrastructure”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out that the governments of the past could not understand the importance of infrastructure while they were preoccupied with corruption and dynastic politics. Even though huge promises were made by the previous governments regarding high-speed trains in India, the Prime Minister observed that they even failed to get rid of unmanned gates from the rail network, while the state of electrification of rail lines was even worse. The Prime Minister informed that only one-third of the country's rail network had been electrified by 2014 making it impossible to think of a fast-running train. “The all-around work to transform the railways began after 2014”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that the work to implement the dream of the country's first high-speed train began in full swing while also preparing the whole network for semi-high-speed trains. The Prime Minister informed that 600 km of rail lines were electrified every year on an average before 2014 whereas 6 thousand kilometers of railway lines are being electrified every year today. “Today, more than 90 percent of the country's railway network has been electrified. In Uttarakhand, 100 percent electrification of the entire rail network has been achieved”, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister credited the development work to the right intention, policy and dedication. Underlining that the boost in the railway budget in comparison to 2014 has directly benefited Uttarakhand, the Prime Minister informed that 5 years before 2014, the average budget for the state was less than Rs 200 crore whereas today the rail budget is 5 thousand crore rupees, a 25 fold increase. The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of connectivity in a hilly state where people from the villages migrated due to a lack of connectivity and underlined that the Government wants to prevent that suffering for the coming generations. He also noted that modern connectivity will also be of great use in easy access to our borders and the soldiers defending the nation should not be inconvenienced in any way.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the double-engine government is committed to the development of Uttarakhand where the rapid development of Uttarakhand will also help in the rapid development of India. “The country is not going to stop now, the country has now caught its pace. The whole country is moving ahead at the speed of Vande Bharat and will continue to move ahead”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
This will be the first Vande Bharat to be introduced in Uttarakhand. With world-class amenities, it will herald a new era of comfortable travel experiences, especially for tourists traveling to the state. The train has been indigenously and is equipped with advanced safety features including the Kavach technology. The new Vande Bharat Express will cover the distance between Dehradun to Delhi in 4.5 hours.
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister of providing cleaner means of public transport, Indian Railways is on a quest to completely electrify rail routes in the country. Moving ahead in this direction, the Prime Minster dedicated the newly electrified rail line sections in Uttarakhand. With this, the state will have its entire rail route 100% electrified. Trains run by electric traction on the electrified sections will result in an increase in the speed of trains and enhance haulage capacity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने देहरादून से दिल्ली के बीच वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन की पहली यात्रा का शुभारंभ झंडी दिखाकर किया
नए विद्युतीकृत रेल खडों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया तथा उत्तराखंड को शतप्रतिशत विद्युत ट्रैक्शन वाला राज्य घोषित किया
“दिल्ली-देहरादून वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस यात्रा में सहजता के साथ-साथ नागरिकों के लिए अधिक आराम सुनिश्चित करेगी”
“भारत अर्थव्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाने और गरीबी से लड़ने में विश्व के लिए आशा की किरण बन गया है”
“यह दशक उत्तराखंड का दशक होने जा रहा है”
“देवभूमि विश्व की आध्यात्मिक चेतना का केंद्र होगी”
“सरकार का फोकस उत्तराखंड के लिए विकास के नवरत्नों पर है”
“डबल इंजन की सरकार, डबल पावर और डबल स्पीड से काम कर रही है”
“21वीं सदी का भारत बुनियादी ढांचे की क्षमता को अधिकतम करके विकास की और ऊंचाइयों को छू सकता है”
“पर्वतमाला परियोजना आने वाले दिनों में राज्य का भाग्य बदलने जा रही है”
“सही नीयत, नीति और समर्पण विकास को प्रेरित कर रहा है”
“देश अब रुकने वाला नहीं है, देश ने अब अपनी गति पकड़ ली है, पूरा देश वंदे भारत की गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है और आगे बढ़ता रहेगा ”
25 MAY 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से देहरादून से दिल्ली के बीच वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के उद्घाटन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। उन्होंने नव विद्युतीकृत रेल खंडों को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और उत्तराखंड को 100 प्रतिशत विद्युत कर्षण (ट्रैक्शन) वाला राज्य घोषित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए देहरादून और दिल्ली के बीच वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के उद्घाटन के लिए उत्तराखंड के सभी लोगों को बधाई दी और कहा कि यह ट्रेन देश की राजधानी को उत्तराखंड की देवभूमि से जोड़ेगी। उन्होंने बताया कि दोनों शहरों के बीच यात्रा का समय और कम हो जाएगा और ट्रेन में उपलब्ध सुविधाएं एक सुखद यात्रा का अनुभव कराएंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जापान, पापुआ न्यू गिनी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की अपनी यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि विश्व भारत की ओर बहुत उम्मीदों के साथ देख रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “जब अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने और गरीबी से लड़ने की बात आती है तो भारत विश्व के लिए आशा की किरण बन गया है।” उन्होंने कोरोना वायरस महामारी से निपटने के भारत के तरीके और देश में चलाए गए विश्व के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान का भी जिक्र किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि उत्तराखंड जैसे सुंदर राज्यों को आज की स्थिति का अधिकतम लाभ उठाना चाहिए, जब विश्व भर के लोग भारत आना चाहते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वंदे भारत ट्रेन भी इस अवसर का पूरा लाभ उठाने में उत्तराखंड की सहायता करने जा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने केदारनाथ की अपनी यात्रा को याद किया और अपने बयान को याद किया कि “यह दशक उत्तराखंड का दशक होने जा रहा है।” उन्होंने कानून और व्यवस्था की स्थिति को मजबूत रखते हुए राज्य के विकास को बढ़ावा देने की प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि 'देवभूमि विश्व की आध्यात्मिक चेतना का केंद्र होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें इस क्षमता को साकार करने के लिए काम करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि चार धाम यात्रा के लिए तीर्थयात्रियों की संख्या पुराने रिकॉर्ड तोड़ती रहती है। उन्होंने बाबा केदार के दर्शन के लिए आने वाले श्रद्धालुओं, हरिद्वार में कुंभ/अर्धकुंभ और कांवड़ यात्रा के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि कई राज्यों में इतनी संख्या में श्रद्धालु नहीं आते हैं और यह एक उपहार के साथ-साथ एक बड़ा काम भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि डबल इंजन सरकार इस 'भागीरथ' कार्य को आसान बनाने के लिए डबल पावर (दोहरी शक्ति) और डबल स्पीड (दोहरी गति) के साथ काम कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार का बल 'नवरत्न', विकास के 9 रत्नों पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहला रत्न केदारनाथ-बद्रीनाथ धाम में 1300 करोड़ रुपये के जीर्णोंद्धार का काम है। दूसरा, गौरीकुंड-केदारनाथ और गोबिंद घाट-हेमकुंट साहिब में 2500 करोड़ रुपये की रोपवे परियोजना। तीसरा है, मानस खंड मंदिर माला कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कुमाऊं के प्राचीन मंदिरों का जीर्णोद्धार। चौथा, पूरे राज्य में होमस्टे का प्रचार जहां राज्य में 4000 से अधिक होमस्टे पंजीकृत किए गए हैं। पांचवां, 16 इकोटूरिज्म स्थानों का विकास। छठा, उत्तराखंड में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का विस्तार। ऊधमसिंह नगर में एम्स का उप केन्द्र बन रहा है। सातवां, 2000 करोड़ रुपये की टिहरी झील विकास परियोजना। आठवां, हरिद्वार ऋषिकेश को योग और साहसिक पर्यटन की राजधानी के रूप में विकसित करना और अंत में, टनकपुर बागेश्वर रेल लाइन।
उन्होंने कहा कि इन नवरत्नों को राज्य में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए एक नए सिरे से मजबूत किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि 12,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से चार धाम महापरियोजना पर तेजी से काम चल रहा है। दिल्ली देहरादून एक्सप्रेसवे यात्रा को तेज और आसान बना देगा। उन्होंने उत्तराखंड में रोपवे कनेक्टिविटी के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्वत माला परियोजना आने वाले दिनों में राज्य का भाग्य बदलने जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 16,000 करोड़ रुपये की ऋषिकेश-कर्णप्रयाग रेल परियोजना 2-3 वर्षों में पूरी हो जाएगी। यह परियोजना उत्तराखंड के एक बड़े हिस्से को सुलभ बनाएगी और निवेश, उद्योग और रोजगार को बढ़ावा देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की सहायता से उत्तराखंड पर्यटन, साहसिक पर्यटन, फिल्म शूटिंग स्थल और वेडिंग डेस्टिनेशन के हब के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य के पर्यटन स्थल विश्वभर से आगंतुकों को आकर्षित कर रहे हैं और वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस उनके लिए बहुत लाभकारी होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ट्रेन से यात्रा करना उन लोगों की पहली पसंद है, जो अपने परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ होते हैं और वंदे भारत धीरे-धीरे परिवहन का साधन बनता जा रहा है।
“प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी का भारत बुनियादी ढांचे की क्षमता को अधिकतम करके विकास की ऊंचाइयों को छू सकता है” और पहले की सरकारें बुनियादी ढांचे के महत्व को नहीं समझ सकीं, जबकि वे भ्रष्टाचार और वंशवादी राजनीति में व्यस्त थीं। भले ही भारत में हाई-स्पीड ट्रेनों के संबंध में पिछली सरकारों द्वारा बड़े वादे किए गए थे, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे रेल नेटवर्क से मानव रहित फाटकों से मुक्ति पाने में भी विफल रहे, जबकि रेल लाइनों के विद्युतीकरण की स्थिति और भी खराब थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 2014 तक देश के रेल नेटवर्क के केवल एक तिहाई हिस्से का विद्युतीकरण किया गया था, जिससे तेजी से चलने वाली ट्रेन के बारे में सोचना असंभव हो गया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "रेलवे को बदलने के लिए चौतरफा काम 2014 के बाद शुरू हुआ।” उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि देश की पहली हाई-स्पीड ट्रेन के सपने को लागू करने का काम पूरे जोर-शोर से शुरू हुआ, साथ ही सेमी-हाई-स्पीड ट्रेनों के लिए पूरे नेटवर्क को भी तैयार किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 2014 से पहले औसतन हर वर्ष 600 किलोमीटर रेल लाइनों का विद्युतीकरण किया जाता था, जबकि आज हर साल 6 हजार किलोमीटर रेल लाइनों का विद्युतीकरण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “आज देश के 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक रेलवे नेटवर्क का विद्युतीकरण हो चुका है। उत्तराखंड में पूरे रेल नेटवर्क का शतप्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण पूरा कर लिया गया है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकास कार्यों का श्रेय सही नीयत, नीति और समर्पण को दिया। वर्ष 2014 की तुलना में रेल बजट में वृद्धि से उत्तराखण्ड को सीधा लाभ होने का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 2014 से 5 वर्ष पहले राज्य का औसत बजट 200 करोड़ रुपये से कम था जबकि आज रेल बजट 5 हजार करोड़ रुपये है, जो 25 गुना वृद्धि है। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक पर्वतीय राज्य में कनेक्टिविटी के महत्व पर बल दिया, जहां गांवों के लोग कनेक्टिविटी की कमी के कारण पलायन कर गए और कहा कि सरकार आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए उस पीड़ा को रोकना चाहती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमारी सीमाओं तक आसान पहुंच में आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी भी बहुत उपयोगी होगी और राष्ट्र की रक्षा करने वाले सैनिकों को किसी भी तरह से असुविधा नहीं होनी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा कि डबल इंजन सरकार उत्तराखंड के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, उत्तराखंड का तेजी से विकास होने से भारत के तीव्र विकास में भी सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा, “देश अब रुकने वाला नहीं है, देश ने अब अपनी गति पकड़ ली है। पूरा देश वंदे भारत की गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है और आगे भी आगे बढ़ता रहेगा।”
पृष्ठभूमि
यह उत्तराखंड में प्रारंभ होने वाली पहली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन होगी। विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाओं के साथ यह विशेष रूप से राज्य की यात्रा करने वाले पर्यटकों के लिए आरामदायक यात्रा अनुभवों के एक नए युग का प्रारंभ करेगी। ट्रेन स्वदेशी है और कवच तकनीक सहित उन्नत सुरक्षा सुविधाओं से लैस है। नई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस देहरादून से दिल्ली के बीच की दूरी 4.5 घंटे में तय करेगी।
सार्वजनिक परिवहन के स्वच्छ साधन प्रदान करने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन से निर्देशित भारतीय रेल देश में रेल मार्गों को पूरी तरह से विद्युतीकृत करने की खोज में है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए उत्तराखंड में नए विद्युतीकृत रेल लाइन खंडों को समर्पित किया। इसके साथ राज्य अपने पूरे रेल मार्ग का 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण कर देगा। विद्युतीकृत खंडों पर इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन द्वारा चलाई जाने वाली ट्रेनों के परिणामस्वरूप ट्रेनों की गति में वृद्धि होगी और ढुलाई क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी।