ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോക്ടർ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ 76-ാമത് ലോകാരോഗ്യ സഭയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
24 MAY 2023 11:44AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 24, 2023
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സഭയുടെ 76-ാമത് സെഷനിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മണ്ഡാവിയ 'എല്ലാവർക്കും ആരോഗ്യം' എന്ന വിഷയത്തെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ചു. ഡോക്ടർ ടെഡ്രോസ്, ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ, ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന, ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രിമാർ എന്നിവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ ആയിരുന്നു അഭിസംബോധന.
ജി20യിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആരോഗ്യ മുൻഗണനകളായ ആരോഗ്യ അടിയന്തര തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ, മെഡിക്കൽ കൗണ്ടർ മെഷറുകളുടെ ലഭ്യത, ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആരോഗ്യം എന്നിവ വിവരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരി ഉയർത്തിയ അഭൂതപൂര്‍വ്വമായ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ഭാവിയിലെ ആരോഗ്യ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ ഒറ്റകെട്ടായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ലോകത്തിനായുള്ള കാര്യപരിപാടി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഡോക്ടർ മണ്ഡാവിയ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
പ്രാദേശിക നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കുകളിലൂടെയുള്ള പലയിടങ്ങളിയാലുള്ള ഉത്പാദനവും, ഗവേഷണ-വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും, ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആരോഗ്യത്തിനായുള്ള ആഗോള സംരംഭവും ഉള്ള ആഗോള മെഡിക്കൽ കൗണ്ടർ മെഷേഴ്‌സ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. എല്ലാ രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കും സുരക്ഷിതവും ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരമുള്ളതും ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതുമായ മെഡിക്കൽ കൗണ്ടർ മെഷറുകളുടെ തുല്യമായ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയാണ് ആഗോള മെഡിക്കൽ കൗണ്ടർ മെഷേഴ്സ് പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആരോഗ്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആഗോള സംരംഭം, ലോകത്തിന് പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് താഴ്ന്ന-ഇടത്തരം വരുമാനമുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് (എൽഎംഐസി) ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ ജനാധിപത്യവൽക്കരണത്തിനും ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായുള്ള ഉപയോഗത്തിനും ഡിജിറ്റൽ പബ്ലിക് ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സമവായമുണ്ടാക്കാൻ സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കുമെന്ന് ഡോക്ടർ മാണ്ഡവ്യ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
സ്ഥാപനവത്കൃത ചട്ടക്കൂടായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയും അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
"എല്ലാവർക്കും ആരോഗ്യം" എന്ന കാര്യപരിപാടിക്ക് മുൻഗണന നൽകിയതിന് ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയെ അഭിനന്ദികുകയും 'എല്ലാവർക്കും ആരോഗ്യം' എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും വരും തലമുറകൾക്ക് ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ഒരു നാളെ ഉറപ്പാകുനതിനും ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കേണ്ടത് അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണെന്ന് ഡോക്ടർ മാണ്ഡവ്യ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രിയുടെ അഭിസംബോധന കാണുന്നതിന് ലിങ്കുകളിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gdjySw1_IAo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=52lYgc326eg
https://twitter.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1660995459945750529
https://twitter.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1661027076533813249
https://twitter.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1661034966736830467

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
76th World Health Assembly
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address on “Heal in India & Heal by India”
Heal in India & Heal by India are based on the vision of ‘One Earth, One Health’ and to serve the global community: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India is home to world’s oldest medical systems, Ayurveda. With its unique strengths coming to the fore, demand for AYUSH treatments has increased across the world”
“India achieved an unimaginable pace of COVID vaccination & more than 2.20 billion doses have already been administered in India so far. Millions of vaccines were shared with the world through the ‘Vaccine Maitri’ initiative”
24 MAY 2023 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya delivered the keynote address at a side event session on “Heal in India & Heal by India” at the 76th World Health Assembly, in Geneva. He was joined by Shri S Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Health Ministry.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mandaviya noted that “with the vision of One Earth-One Health & to serve the global community, Govt of India has taken initiatives for value-based healthcare supported by Health Workforce Mobility & Patient Mobility under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.” “The ‘Heal by India’ initiative is designed with an intent to increase health workforce mobility from India to different parts of the world to serve the world as per the Indian Philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (The World is One Family), while the ‘Heal in India’ initiative seeks to provide “integrated and holistic treatment” to the world in India and enhance patient mobility for access to world class, affordable and quality healthcare services”, he stated.
Dr Mandaviya informed that “India is home to world’s oldest medical systems, Ayurveda. With its unique strengths coming to the fore, demand for AYUSH treatments like Ayurveda, Yoga, Siddha, Unani, and Homeopathy has increased across the world and the same is also promoted”.
Highlighting India’s G20 Presidency philosophy of “One Earth, One Family, One Future”, the Union Health Minister reiterated that “under the G20 Health Track, India has prioritized Health Emergencies, Prevention, Preparedness and Response with focus on One Health and Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR); Strengthening cooperation within the Pharmaceutical Sector globally to improve access to safe, effective, quality and affordable Medical Countermeasures, that is, vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics and Digital Health innovations and solutions to aid Universal Health Coverage and improve Healthcare Service delivery at grassroots level”.
Emphasizing on the measures taken for strengthening healthcare ecosystem in India, Dr Mandaviya said that “India achieved an unimaginable pace of COVID vaccination & more than 2.20 billion doses have already been administered in India so far. Millions of vaccines were shared with the world through the ‘Vaccine Maitri’ initiative”.
The Union Health Minister stated that in order to create a resilient health care ecosystem, India has launched the Ayushman Bharat Initiative to cover all aspects of healthcare. “World’s largest Government funded health insurance scheme – Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM- JAY) was launched in 2018. 1,50,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) are transforming the delivery of comprehensive primary health care services in India. Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) aims to bridge the gap amongst different stakeholders of the healthcare ecosystem through usage of technology. And PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission aims to build disease surveillance system, laboratory networks, building of infectious disease blocks across the country and augmenting research capacity with emphasis on One Health approach” he said.
Underscoring the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on healthcare systems across the world, Dr Mandaviya stated that “the pandemic has demonstrated that health threats are not confined to national borders and requires a coordinated global response. It is in this context that India has been supporting in terms of capacity building of healthcare workers, coupled with harnessing digital technology as the way forward”.
Dr Mandaviya expressed deep gratitude to all the dignitaries for their participation in the meeting. He concluded his address by reiterating that “‘Healthcare for All’ is aligned with India’s guiding philosophy enunciated by our Hon’ble Prime Minister as "Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas & Sabka Prayas", meaning ''striving together, through collective efforts towards an inclusive growth”.