Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
76th World Health Assembly
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address on “Heal in India & Heal by India”
Heal in India & Heal by India are based on the vision of ‘One Earth, One Health’ and to serve the global community: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India is home to world’s oldest medical systems, Ayurveda. With its unique strengths coming to the fore, demand for AYUSH treatments has increased across the world”
“India achieved an unimaginable pace of COVID vaccination & more than 2.20 billion doses have already been administered in India so far. Millions of vaccines were shared with the world through the ‘Vaccine Maitri’ initiative”
24 MAY 2023 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya delivered the keynote address at a side event session on “Heal in India & Heal by India” at the 76th World Health Assembly, in Geneva. He was joined by Shri S Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Health Ministry.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mandaviya noted that “with the vision of One Earth-One Health & to serve the global community, Govt of India has taken initiatives for value-based healthcare supported by Health Workforce Mobility & Patient Mobility under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.” “The ‘Heal by India’ initiative is designed with an intent to increase health workforce mobility from India to different parts of the world to serve the world as per the Indian Philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (The World is One Family), while the ‘Heal in India’ initiative seeks to provide “integrated and holistic treatment” to the world in India and enhance patient mobility for access to world class, affordable and quality healthcare services”, he stated.
Dr Mandaviya informed that “India is home to world’s oldest medical systems, Ayurveda. With its unique strengths coming to the fore, demand for AYUSH treatments like Ayurveda, Yoga, Siddha, Unani, and Homeopathy has increased across the world and the same is also promoted”.
Highlighting India’s G20 Presidency philosophy of “One Earth, One Family, One Future”, the Union Health Minister reiterated that “under the G20 Health Track, India has prioritized Health Emergencies, Prevention, Preparedness and Response with focus on One Health and Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR); Strengthening cooperation within the Pharmaceutical Sector globally to improve access to safe, effective, quality and affordable Medical Countermeasures, that is, vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics and Digital Health innovations and solutions to aid Universal Health Coverage and improve Healthcare Service delivery at grassroots level”.
Emphasizing on the measures taken for strengthening healthcare ecosystem in India, Dr Mandaviya said that “India achieved an unimaginable pace of COVID vaccination & more than 2.20 billion doses have already been administered in India so far. Millions of vaccines were shared with the world through the ‘Vaccine Maitri’ initiative”.
The Union Health Minister stated that in order to create a resilient health care ecosystem, India has launched the Ayushman Bharat Initiative to cover all aspects of healthcare. “World’s largest Government funded health insurance scheme – Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM- JAY) was launched in 2018. 1,50,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) are transforming the delivery of comprehensive primary health care services in India. Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) aims to bridge the gap amongst different stakeholders of the healthcare ecosystem through usage of technology. And PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission aims to build disease surveillance system, laboratory networks, building of infectious disease blocks across the country and augmenting research capacity with emphasis on One Health approach” he said.
Underscoring the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on healthcare systems across the world, Dr Mandaviya stated that “the pandemic has demonstrated that health threats are not confined to national borders and requires a coordinated global response. It is in this context that India has been supporting in terms of capacity building of healthcare workers, coupled with harnessing digital technology as the way forward”.
Dr Mandaviya expressed deep gratitude to all the dignitaries for their participation in the meeting. He concluded his address by reiterating that “‘Healthcare for All’ is aligned with India’s guiding philosophy enunciated by our Hon’ble Prime Minister as "Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas & Sabka Prayas", meaning ''striving together, through collective efforts towards an inclusive growth”.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
76वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने "हील इन इंडिया एंड हील बाय इंडिया" पर मुख्य भाषण दिया
हील इन इंडिया और हील बाय इंडिया 'वन अर्थ, वन हेल्थ' की कल्‍पना और वैश्विक समुदाय की सेवा करने पर आधारित हैं: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"भारत दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी चिकित्सा पद्धति, आयुर्वेद का घर है, इसकी अनूठी ताकत सामने के साथ, दुनिया भर में आयुष उपचार की मांग बढ़ी है"
"भारत ने कोविड टीकाकरण की अकल्पनीय गति हासिल की है भारत में अब तक 2.20 बिलियन से अधिक खुराक दी जा चुकी है। 'वैक्सीन मैत्री' पहल के माध्यम से लाखों टीके दुनिया के साथ साझा किए गए "
24 MAY 2023 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने जिनेवा में 76वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा में "हील इन इंडिया एंड हील बाय इंडिया" के दौरान आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण दिया। उनके साथ स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव श्री एस. गोपालकृष्णन भी थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ मांडविया ने कहा कि “एक पृथ्वी-एक स्वास्थ्य की कल्‍पना और वैश्विक समुदाय की सेवा करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल गतिशीलता और रोगी गतिशीलता के सहयोग से मूल्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहल की है।" उन्होंने कहा, "हील बाय इंडिया’' पहल को 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' (विश्व एक परिवार है) के भारतीय दर्शन के अनुसार दुनिया की सेवा करने के लिए भारत से दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल की गतिशीलता बढ़ाने के इरादे से तैयार किया गया है, जबकि 'हील इन इंडिया' पहल भारत में दुनिया को "एकीकृत और समग्र उपचार" प्रदान करना चाहती है और विश्वस्तरीय, सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच के लिए रोगी की गतिशीलता बढ़ाती है"।
डॉ. मांडविया ने बताया कि "भारत दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी चिकित्सा प्रणाली, आयुर्वेद का घर है। इसकी अनूठी ताकत सामने आने के साथ, आयुर्वेद, योग, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी जैसे आयुष उपचारों की मांग दुनिया भर में बढ़ी है और यहां इनको बढ़ावा मिला है”।
भारत की जी20 की अध्‍यक्षता में "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" के दर्शन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने दोहराया, "जी20 हेल्थ ट्रैक के तहत, भारत ने स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों, रोकथाम, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया को प्राथमिकता दी है जिसमें एक स्वास्थ्य और एंटी-माइक्रोबियल रेसिस्‍टेंट (एएमआर), सुरक्षित, प्रभावी, गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती चिकित्सा प्रतिउपायों, विश्व स्तर पर फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र के भीतर सहयोग को मजबूत करने, यानी टीके, चिकित्सीय और नैदानिक तथा डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचारों और समाधानों तक पहुंच में सुधार किया है जिससे निचले स्तर पर सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज और स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में सुधार पर ध्यान दिया जा सके।’’
भारत में हेल्थकेयर इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए किए गए उपायों पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि "भारत ने कोविड टीकाकरण की एक अकल्पनीय गति हासिल की है और भारत में अब तक 2.20 बिलियन से अधिक खुराक दी जा चुकी है। 'वैक्सीन मैत्री' पहल' के माध्यम से लाखों टीके दुनिया के साथ साझा किए गए थे।
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि एक लचीला स्वास्थ्य देखभाल इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए, भारत ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा के सभी पहलुओं को कवर करने के लिए आयुष्मान भारत पहल शुरू की है। “दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना – आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) 2018 में शुरू की गई थी।1,50,000 आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केन्‍द्र (एबी-एचडब्‍ल्‍यूसी) ) भारत में व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं का वितरण बदल रहे हैं। आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) का उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवा इकोसिस्टम के विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच की खाई को पाटना है और प्रधानमंत्री-आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन का उद्देश्य बीमारी निगरानी प्रणाली तैयार करना, प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क, देश भर में संक्रामक रोग ब्लॉकों का निर्माण करनाऔर एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देने के साथ अनुसंधान क्षमता में वृद्धि करना है”।
दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों पर कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव की चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि "महामारी ने दिखा दिया कि स्वास्थ्य संबंधी खतरे राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं तक सीमित नहीं हैं और इसके लिए एक समन्वित वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया की आवश्यकता है। यह इस संदर्भ में है कि भारत स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की क्षमता निर्माण के मामले में समर्थन कर रहा है, साथ ही आगे बढ़ने के लिए डिजिटल तकनीक का उपयोग कर रहा है।”
डॉ. मांडविया ने बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के प्रति गहरा आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने यह दोहराते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया कि "'सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा' हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा "सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका प्रयास" के रूप में प्रतिपादित भारत के मार्गदर्शक दर्शन के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है, जिसका अर्थ है 'एक साथ प्रयास करके सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास करना"।