Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
76th World Health Assembly
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address on “Heal in India & Heal by India”
Heal in India & Heal by India are based on the vision of ‘One Earth, One Health’ and to serve the global community: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India is home to world’s oldest medical systems, Ayurveda. With its unique strengths coming to the fore, demand for AYUSH treatments has increased across the world”
“India achieved an unimaginable pace of COVID vaccination & more than 2.20 billion doses have already been administered in India so far. Millions of vaccines were shared with the world through the ‘Vaccine Maitri’ initiative”
24 MAY 2023 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya delivered the keynote address at a side event session on “Heal in India & Heal by India” at the 76th World Health Assembly, in Geneva. He was joined by Shri S Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Health Ministry.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mandaviya noted that “with the vision of One Earth-One Health & to serve the global community, Govt of India has taken initiatives for value-based healthcare supported by Health Workforce Mobility & Patient Mobility under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.” “The ‘Heal by India’ initiative is designed with an intent to increase health workforce mobility from India to different parts of the world to serve the world as per the Indian Philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (The World is One Family), while the ‘Heal in India’ initiative seeks to provide “integrated and holistic treatment” to the world in India and enhance patient mobility for access to world class, affordable and quality healthcare services”, he stated.
Dr Mandaviya informed that “India is home to world’s oldest medical systems, Ayurveda. With its unique strengths coming to the fore, demand for AYUSH treatments like Ayurveda, Yoga, Siddha, Unani, and Homeopathy has increased across the world and the same is also promoted”.
Highlighting India’s G20 Presidency philosophy of “One Earth, One Family, One Future”, the Union Health Minister reiterated that “under the G20 Health Track, India has prioritized Health Emergencies, Prevention, Preparedness and Response with focus on One Health and Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR); Strengthening cooperation within the Pharmaceutical Sector globally to improve access to safe, effective, quality and affordable Medical Countermeasures, that is, vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics and Digital Health innovations and solutions to aid Universal Health Coverage and improve Healthcare Service delivery at grassroots level”.
Emphasizing on the measures taken for strengthening healthcare ecosystem in India, Dr Mandaviya said that “India achieved an unimaginable pace of COVID vaccination & more than 2.20 billion doses have already been administered in India so far. Millions of vaccines were shared with the world through the ‘Vaccine Maitri’ initiative”.
The Union Health Minister stated that in order to create a resilient health care ecosystem, India has launched the Ayushman Bharat Initiative to cover all aspects of healthcare. “World’s largest Government funded health insurance scheme – Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM- JAY) was launched in 2018. 1,50,000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) are transforming the delivery of comprehensive primary health care services in India. Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) aims to bridge the gap amongst different stakeholders of the healthcare ecosystem through usage of technology. And PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission aims to build disease surveillance system, laboratory networks, building of infectious disease blocks across the country and augmenting research capacity with emphasis on One Health approach” he said.
Underscoring the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on healthcare systems across the world, Dr Mandaviya stated that “the pandemic has demonstrated that health threats are not confined to national borders and requires a coordinated global response. It is in this context that India has been supporting in terms of capacity building of healthcare workers, coupled with harnessing digital technology as the way forward”.
Dr Mandaviya expressed deep gratitude to all the dignitaries for their participation in the meeting. He concluded his address by reiterating that “‘Healthcare for All’ is aligned with India’s guiding philosophy enunciated by our Hon’ble Prime Minister as "Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas & Sabka Prayas", meaning ''striving together, through collective efforts towards an inclusive growth”.

स्वास्थ्य तथा परिवार कल्याण मन्त्रालय
76 औं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सम्मेलन
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मन्त्री डा. मनसुख माण्डवियाले ‘हील इन इण्डिया एण्ड हील बाई इण्डिया’-माथि दिए मुख्य भाषण
भारतमा निको पारिने र भारतद्वारा निको पारिने कार्यहरू ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य’ र विश्वव्यापी समुदायको सेवा गर्नका लागि आधारित छन्: डा मनसुख माण्डवीया
भारत विश्वको सबैभन्दा पुरानो चिकित्सा प्रणाली, आयुर्वेदको घर हो। यसको अनौठो शक्ति अगाडि आएसँगै विश्वभरि आयुष उपचारको माग बढेको छ
भारतले कोभिड खोपको अकल्पनीय गति हासिल गर्यो र भारतमा अहिलेसम्म 2.20 बिलियनभन्दा बढी खुराकहरू प्रशासित भइसकेको छ। ‘खोप मैत्री’ पहल मार्फत विश्वमा करोड़ौँ खोप बाँड़ियो
24 MAY 2023 11:44AM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य र परिवार कल्याण मन्त्री डा. मनसुख माण्डवियाले जेनेभामा 76 औँ विश्व स्वास्थ्य सम्मेलनमा भारतमा निको पारिने र भारतद्वारा निको पारिने सम्बन्धी एक साइड इभेन्ट सत्रमा मुख्य भाषण दिए। उनीसँग स्वास्थ्य मन्त्रालयका विशेष सचिव श्री एस गोपालकृष्णन पनि सामेल थिए।
भेलालाई सम्बोधन गर्दै डा. माण्डवियाले उल्लेख गरे, “एक पृथ्वी-एक स्वास्थ्यको दृष्टिकोण तथा विश्वव्यापी समुदायको सेवा गर्न भारत सरकारले माननीय प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वमा स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल गतिशीलता र रोगी गतिशीलताद्वारा समर्थित मूल्यमा आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवाको लागि पहल गरेको छ।” “भारतद्वारा निको पारिने’ पहललाई ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्’ (विश्व एक परिवार हो) को भारतीय दर्शन अनुसार विश्वको सेवा गर्नका लागि भारतबाट विश्वका विभिन्न भागहरूमा स्वास्थ्य कार्यबलको गतिशीलता बढ़ाउने उद्देश्यले बनाइएको हो। उनले भने, “भारतमा निको पारिने’ पहल भारतमा विश्वलाई एकीकृत तथा समग्र उपचार प्रदान गर्ने र विश्व स्तरमा सस्तो तथा गुणस्तरीय स्वास्थ्य सेवासम्म पहुँचका लागि रोगीको गतिशीलता बढ़ाउने प्रयास गरेको छ।”
डा. माण्डवियाले जानकारी दिए अनुसार भारत विश्वको सबैभन्दा पुरानो चिकित्सा प्रणाली आयुर्वेदको घर हो। यसको अनौठो शक्तिहरू अगाडि आएसँगै आयुर्वेद, योग, सिद्ध, युनानी र होमियोप्याथी जस्ता आयुष उपचारको माग विश्वभरि बढेको छ र त्यसलाई प्रवर्द्धन पनि गरिएको छ।
“एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य” को भारतको जी20 अध्यक्षताको दर्शनमाथि प्रकाश पार्दै केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मन्त्रीले जी20 हेल्थ ट्र्याक अन्तर्गत भारतले एक स्वास्थ्य र एन्टी-माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) मा फोकसको साथ तयारी र प्रतिक्रिया; सुरक्षित, प्रभावकारी, गुणस्तरीय र किफायती चिकित्सा प्रत्युपायहरूमा पहुँच सुधार गर्न विश्वव्यापी रूपमा औषधि क्षेत्र भित्र सहयोग सुदृढ गर्दै अर्थात् खोपहरू थेराप्यूटिक्स र निदान तथा डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य आविष्कार र विश्वव्यापी स्वास्थ्य कभरेजलाई मद्दत गर्न र तल्लो तहमा स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण सुधार गर्न समाधानहरूलाई प्राथमिकता दिएको छ।”
भारतमा स्वास्थ्य सेवा पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालीलाई सुदृढ पार्नका लागि गरिएका उपायहरूमा जोड दिँदै डा. माण्डवियाले भने, “भारतले कोभिड खोपको अकल्पनीय गति हासिल गरेको छ र भारतमा अहिलेसम्म 2.20 बिलियनभन्दा बढी खुराकहरू प्रशासित भइसकेको छ। ‘खोप मैत्री’ पहलमार्फत विश्वमा लाखौँ खोपहरू साझेदारी गरिएको थियो।”
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मन्त्रीले एक लचिलो स्वास्थ्य सेवा पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली सिर्जना गर्न भारतले स्वास्थ्य सेवाका सबै पक्षहरूलाई समेट्न आयुष्मान भारत पहल शुरु गरेको बताए। विश्वको सबैभन्दा ठूलो सरकारी वित्त पोषित स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना - आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमन्त्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम - जेएवाई) 2018 मा शुरु गरिएको थियो। 1,50,000 आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य र कल्याण केन्द्रहरू (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसीएस) ले व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाको वितरणलाई भारतमा सेवा रूपान्तरण गर्दैछ। आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) ले प्रविधिको प्रयोगमार्फत स्वास्थ्य सेवा पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालीका विभिन्न सरोकारवालाहरू बीचको खाडललाई पूरा गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ। अनि पीएम - आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य पूर्वाधार मिशनले रोग निगरानी प्रणाली, प्रयोगशाला सञ्जाल, देशभरि सङ्क्रामक रोग ब्लकको निर्माण र एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोणमा जोड दिएर अनुसन्धान क्षमता बढाउने लक्ष्य राखेको छ” उनले भने।
विश्वभरिका स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालीहरूमा कोभिड-19 महामारीको प्रभावलाई जोड दिँदै डा. माण्डवियाले भने, “महामारीले स्वास्थ्य खतराहरू राष्ट्रिय सिमानामा सीमित नभएको र समन्वित विश्वव्यापी प्रतिक्रिया आवश्यक रहेको देखाएको छ। यस सन्दर्भमा भारतले स्वास्थ्यकर्मीहरूको क्षमता निर्माणमा सहयोग गर्दै आएको छ र डिजिटल प्रविधिलाई अगाडि बढाउने बाटोको रूपमा प्रयोग गर्दै आएको छ।”
बैठकमा सहभागी हुने सबै महानुभावहरूलाई डा. माण्डवियाले गहिरो आभार व्यक्त गरे। उनले सबैका लागि स्वास्थ्य सेवा हाम्रा माननीय प्रधानमन्त्रीले “सबका साथ, सबका विकास र सबका प्रयास”जसको अर्थ ’समावेशी विकासको लागि सामूहिक प्रयासहरूद्वारा मिलेर प्रयास गर्ने’ भनेर उल्लेख गरेको भारतको मार्गदर्शक दर्शनसँग मिल्दोजुल्दो छ भनी दोहोऱ्याउँदै आफ्नो सम्बोधनलाई समाप्त गरे।