ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕਵਾਡ (QUAD )ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
21 MAY 2023 1:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellencies,
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਲਬਨੀਸ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ, ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ,
ਅੱਜ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਸ Quad ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੈ। Quad ਸਮੂਹ Indo-Pacific ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ platform ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸੰਦੇਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਿ Indo-Pacific ਖੇਤਰ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਪਾਰ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੰਜਣ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ Indo-Pacific ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਰਚਨਾਤਕ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਾਂਝੀ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਕਰਦਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ free, open ਅਤੇ inclusive Indo-Pacific ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ vision ਨੂੰ practical dimension ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। Climate action, disaster management, strategic technologies, ਰਿਲਾਏਬਲ supply chain, ਹੈਲਥ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ, ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ, counter-terrorism ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਆਪਣੀ Indo-Pacific ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ vision ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ people centric ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਮੇਰਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ QUAD ਆਲਮੀ ਭਲਾਈ, ਮਾਨਵ ਕਲਿਆਣ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਲਬਨੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਭਿੰਨਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। 2023 ਵਿੱਚ, QUAD ਲੀਡਰ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Summit
21 MAY 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
Prime Minister Albanese, Prime Minister Kishida, and President Biden,
It is my pleasure to participate among my friends in this QUAD Summit today. The QUAD group has established itself as an important platform for ensuring peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific. There is no doubt that the Indo-Pacific region is the engine of global trade, innovation and growth. We unanimously agree that the security and success of the Indo-Pacific is important not only to the region, but to the world. With a constructive agenda, based on shared democratic values, we are marching ahead.
Through our shared efforts, we are giving practical dimensions to our vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific. Our positive cooperation is growing in areas like climate action, disaster management, strategic technologies, reliable supply chain, health security, maritime security, counter-terrorism. Several countries and groups are announcing their Indo-Pacific strategy and vision. Our meeting today, will provide an opportunity to discuss issues related to inclusive and people-centric development of this entire region.
I believe that the QUAD will continue to work for the global good, human welfare, peace and prosperity. I appreciate and congratulate Prime Minister Albanese for his successful Presidency of this Summit. In 2024, we would be happy to host the QUAD Leaders’ Summit in India.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.