Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Summit
21 MAY 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
Prime Minister Albanese, Prime Minister Kishida, and President Biden,
It is my pleasure to participate among my friends in this QUAD Summit today. The QUAD group has established itself as an important platform for ensuring peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific. There is no doubt that the Indo-Pacific region is the engine of global trade, innovation and growth. We unanimously agree that the security and success of the Indo-Pacific is important not only to the region, but to the world. With a constructive agenda, based on shared democratic values, we are marching ahead.
Through our shared efforts, we are giving practical dimensions to our vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific. Our positive cooperation is growing in areas like climate action, disaster management, strategic technologies, reliable supply chain, health security, maritime security, counter-terrorism. Several countries and groups are announcing their Indo-Pacific strategy and vision. Our meeting today, will provide an opportunity to discuss issues related to inclusive and people-centric development of this entire region.
I believe that the QUAD will continue to work for the global good, human welfare, peace and prosperity. I appreciate and congratulate Prime Minister Albanese for his successful Presidency of this Summit. In 2024, we would be happy to host the QUAD Leaders’ Summit in India.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
QUAD लीडर्स समिट में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ
21 MAY 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
प्रधानमंत्री एल्बनीसी, प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा, और राष्ट्रपति बायडन,
आज मित्रों के बीच, इस Quad समिट में भाग लेते हुए मुझे प्रसन्नता है।Quad समूह Indo-Pacific में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण platform के रूप में स्थापित हो चुका है। इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं कि Indo-Pacific क्षेत्र वैश्विक व्यापार, इनोवेशन और विकास का इंजन है। हम एकमत हैं कि Indo-Pacific की सुरक्षा और सफलता केवल इस क्षेत्र के लिए ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। रचनात्मक एजेंडा के साथ, साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के आधार पर, हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
साझा प्रयासों से हम free, open और inclusive Indo-Pacific के हमारे vision को practical dimension दे रहे हैं। Climate action, disaster management, strategic technologies, रिलाएबल supply chain, हेल्थ सिक्यूरिटी, मैरिटाईम सिक्यूरिटी, counter-terrorism जैसे क्षेत्रों में हमारा सकारात्मक सहयोग बढ़ रहा है। कई देश और समूह अपनी Indo-Pacific रणनीति और vision की घोषणा कर रहे हैं। आज की हमारी बैठक में इस पूरे क्षेत्र के समावेशी और people centric विकास से जुड़े विषयों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
मेरा मानना है कि QUAD वैश्विक भलाई, मानव कल्याण, शांति और समृद्धि के लिए निरंतर कार्यरत रहेगा। प्रधानमंत्री अल्बनीसी को इस समिट की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए अभिनन्दन और बधाई देता हूँ। 2024 में, QUAD लीडर्स समिट का आयोजन भारत में करने में हमें ख़ुशी होगी।
धन्यवाद।