Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Summit
21 MAY 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
Prime Minister Albanese, Prime Minister Kishida, and President Biden,
It is my pleasure to participate among my friends in this QUAD Summit today. The QUAD group has established itself as an important platform for ensuring peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific. There is no doubt that the Indo-Pacific region is the engine of global trade, innovation and growth. We unanimously agree that the security and success of the Indo-Pacific is important not only to the region, but to the world. With a constructive agenda, based on shared democratic values, we are marching ahead.
Through our shared efforts, we are giving practical dimensions to our vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific. Our positive cooperation is growing in areas like climate action, disaster management, strategic technologies, reliable supply chain, health security, maritime security, counter-terrorism. Several countries and groups are announcing their Indo-Pacific strategy and vision. Our meeting today, will provide an opportunity to discuss issues related to inclusive and people-centric development of this entire region.
I believe that the QUAD will continue to work for the global good, human welfare, peace and prosperity. I appreciate and congratulate Prime Minister Albanese for his successful Presidency of this Summit. In 2024, we would be happy to host the QUAD Leaders’ Summit in India.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کواڈ لیڈران کے سربراہ اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کے ابتدائی بیان کا متن
21 MAY 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
یور ایکسی لینسیز،
وزیر اعظم البانیز، وزیر اعظم کیشیدا، اور صدر بائیڈن،
آج دوستوں کے درمیان، اس کواڈ سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے مجھے خوشی حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔ کواڈ گروپ ہند-بحرالکاہل میں امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر قائم ہو چکا ہے۔ اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ ہند-بحرالکاہل خطہ عالمی تجارت، اختراع اور ترقی کا انجن ہے۔ ہم اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ ہند-بحرالکاہل کی حفاظت اور کامیابی صرف اس خطہ کے لیے ہی نہیں، بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ تخلیقی ایجنڈہ کے ساتھ، مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار کی بنیاد پر، ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
مشترکہ کوششوں سے ہم آزاد، کھلے اور جامع ہند-بحرالکاہل کے ہمارے وژن کو عملی شکل دے رہے ہیں۔ ماحولیاتی اقدام، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجیز، قابل اعتبار سپلائی چین، ہیلتھ سیکورٹی، بحری سلامتی، انسداد دہشت گردی جیسے شعبوں میں ہمارا مثبت تعاون بڑھ رہا ہے۔ کئی ممالک اور گروپ اپنی ہند-بحرالکاہل حکمت عملی اور وژن کا اعلان کر رہے ہیں۔ آج کی ہماری میٹنگ میں اس پورے خطہ کی جامع اور امن پر مرکوز ترقی سے جڑے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
میرا ماننا ہے کہ کواڈ عالمی بھلائی، انسانوں کی فلاح، امن اور خوشحالی کے لیے مسلسل مصروف عمل رہے گا۔ وزیر اعظم البانیز کو اس سربراہ اجلاس کی کامیاب صدارت کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ سال 2024 میں، کواڈ لیڈران کے سربراہ اجلاس کا اہتمام ہندوستان میں کرنے میں ہمیں خوشی ہوگی۔
شکریہ۔