Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Summit
21 MAY 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
Prime Minister Albanese, Prime Minister Kishida, and President Biden,
It is my pleasure to participate among my friends in this QUAD Summit today. The QUAD group has established itself as an important platform for ensuring peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific. There is no doubt that the Indo-Pacific region is the engine of global trade, innovation and growth. We unanimously agree that the security and success of the Indo-Pacific is important not only to the region, but to the world. With a constructive agenda, based on shared democratic values, we are marching ahead.
Through our shared efforts, we are giving practical dimensions to our vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific. Our positive cooperation is growing in areas like climate action, disaster management, strategic technologies, reliable supply chain, health security, maritime security, counter-terrorism. Several countries and groups are announcing their Indo-Pacific strategy and vision. Our meeting today, will provide an opportunity to discuss issues related to inclusive and people-centric development of this entire region.
I believe that the QUAD will continue to work for the global good, human welfare, peace and prosperity. I appreciate and congratulate Prime Minister Albanese for his successful Presidency of this Summit. In 2024, we would be happy to host the QUAD Leaders’ Summit in India.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘কোৱাড’ নেতৃবৃন্দৰ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰাৰম্ভিক মন্তব্যৰ ইংৰাজীৰ পৰা কৰা অনুবাদ
21 MAY 2023 1:30PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিমসকল,
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এলবানিজ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিছিদা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেন
আজি এই ‘কোৱাড সন্মিলন’ত মোৰ বন্ধুবৰ্গৰ মাজত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি মই আনন্দিত হৈছে। কোৱাড গোটে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্তমহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত শান্তি, স্থিৰতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাতাবৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে নিজকে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছে। ইয়াত কোনো সন্দেহ নাই যে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্তমহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চল হৈছে বিশ্বৰ বাণিজ্য, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন। আমি সৰ্বসন্মতভাৱে নিশ্চিত হৈছো যে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্তমহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ নিৰাপত্তা আৰু সফলতা কেৱল অঞ্চলটোৰ বাবেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ বিশ্বৰ বাবেও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। এক গঠনমূলক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে, উমৈহতীয়া গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধক আধাৰ কৰি আমি আগবাঢ়ি আছো।
আমাৰ উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে আমি এক স্বাধীন, মুক্ত আৰু সামগ্ৰিক ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্তমহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক ব্যৱহাৰিক মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিছো। জলবায়ু সন্দৰ্ভত গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া কাৰ্যাৱলী, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, কৌশলগত প্ৰযুক্তি, নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য যোগান শৃংখলা, স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা, সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ বিৰোধী ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ ইতিবাচক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। কেবাখনো দেশ আৰু গোটে তেওঁলোকৰ ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় ৰণনীতি আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগী ঘোষণা কৰিছে। আজিৰ আমাৰ বৈঠকে এই সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক আৰু জনকেন্দ্ৰিক উন্নয়ন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়সমূহ আলোচনা কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
মই বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে ‘কোৱাড’-য়ে বিশ্ব কল্যাণ, মানৱ কল্যাণ, শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কাম কৰি যাব। এই সন্মিলনৰ সফল সভাপতিত্বৰ বাবে মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এলবানিজক প্ৰশংসা আৰু অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। ২০২৪ চনত আমি ভাৰতত ‘কোৱাড নেতৃবৃন্দৰ শীৰ্ষসন্মিলন’ আয়োজন কৰি সুখী হ'ম।
ধন্যবাদ!
দাবী- এয়া হৈছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মন্তব্যৰ আনুমানিক অনুবাদ। মূল মন্তব্য হিন্দীত প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল।