Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the QUAD Leaders' Summit
21 MAY 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
Prime Minister Albanese, Prime Minister Kishida, and President Biden,
It is my pleasure to participate among my friends in this QUAD Summit today. The QUAD group has established itself as an important platform for ensuring peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific. There is no doubt that the Indo-Pacific region is the engine of global trade, innovation and growth. We unanimously agree that the security and success of the Indo-Pacific is important not only to the region, but to the world. With a constructive agenda, based on shared democratic values, we are marching ahead.
Through our shared efforts, we are giving practical dimensions to our vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific. Our positive cooperation is growing in areas like climate action, disaster management, strategic technologies, reliable supply chain, health security, maritime security, counter-terrorism. Several countries and groups are announcing their Indo-Pacific strategy and vision. Our meeting today, will provide an opportunity to discuss issues related to inclusive and people-centric development of this entire region.
I believe that the QUAD will continue to work for the global good, human welfare, peace and prosperity. I appreciate and congratulate Prime Minister Albanese for his successful Presidency of this Summit. In 2024, we would be happy to host the QUAD Leaders’ Summit in India.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
क्वाड नेत्यांच्या शिखर परिषदेत प्रधानमंत्र्यांचे प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य
21 MAY 2023 1:30PM by PIB Mumbai
महोदय,
प्रधानमंत्री एल्बनीसी , प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा , आणि राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडन ,
आज सर्व मित्रांच्या सोबत या क्वाड शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी होताना मला आनंद होत आहे. हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्रात शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि समृद्धी राखण्यासाठी एक प्रमुख व्यासपीठ म्हणून क्वाड समूहाची गरज आता अधोरेखित झाली आहे. हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्र हे जागतिक व्यापार ,नवोन्मेष आणि विकासाचे इंजिन आहे. हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्राची सुरक्षितता व यश केवळ या क्षेत्रासाठीच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण जगासाठी महत्वाचे आहे . रचनात्मक कार्यक्रमासह आणि सामायिक लोकशाही मूल्यांच्या आधारे आपण पुढे जात आहोत.
संयुक्त प्रयत्नांमधून आपण मुक्त, खुल्या आणि सर्वसमावेशक हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्राच्या आपल्या ध्येयाला व्यावहारिकतेची जोड देत आहोत. पर्यावरण संरक्षण, आपत्ती निवारण, धोरणात्मक तंत्रज्ञान, विश्वासार्ह पुरवठा साखळ्या, आरोग्य सुरक्षा, सागरी सुरक्षा, दहशतवादाचा बिमोड , अशा अनेक क्षेत्रांत आपले सकारात्मक सहकार्य वाढत आहे. अनेक देश आणि समूह त्यांच्या हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्रासंबंधीच्या ध्येयधोरणाची व रणनीतीची घोषणा करत आहेत. आजच्या आपल्या बैठकीत या संपूर्ण क्षेत्रातील सर्वसमावेशक व लोकाभिमुख विकासाशी निगडित विषयांवर चर्चा करण्याची संधी मिळेल.
हा क्वाड समूह जागतिक कल्याण, मानवकल्याण, शांतता आणि समृद्धीसाठी सदैव कार्यरत राहील याची मला खात्री आहे. या शिखर परिषदेच्या यशस्वी अध्यक्षतेसाठी मी प्रधानमंत्री एल्बनीसी याचे अभिनंदन करतो व त्यांना शुभेच्छा देतो. २०२४ साली भारतात क्वाड शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आम्हाला आनंद होईल.
धन्यवाद.