Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's opening statement at the FIPIC III Summit
22 MAY 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
A warm welcome to all of you at the Third FIPIC Summit! I am delighted that Prime Minister James Marape is co-hosting this summit with me. I would like to express my gratitude to him and his team for all the arrangements made for the Summit here in Port Moresby.
Excellencies,
This time, we are meeting after a long time. Meanwhile, the world has gone through a difficult period of Covid pandemic and many other challenges. The impact of these challenges has been felt most by the countries of the Global South.
Climate change, natural disasters, hunger, poverty, and various health-related challenges were already prevalent. Now, new issues are emerging. Barriers are arising in the supply chains of food, fuel, fertilizer, and pharmaceuticals.
Those whom we considered trustworthy, it turned out that they were not standing by our side in times of need. During these challenging times, an old saying has proven true: "A Friend in need is a friend indeed."
I am glad that India stood with its Pacific island friends during this challenging time. Whether it was vaccines or essential medicines, wheat or sugar; India, in line with its capabilities, has been assisting all partner countries.
Excellencies,
As I have said before, for me, you are not Small Island States, but Large Ocean Countries. It is this vast ocean that connects India with all of you. The Indian philosophy has always viewed the world as one family.
The theme of our ongoing G-20 Presidency this year, 'One Earth, One Family, One Future,' is also based on this ideology.
This year, in January, we organized the Voice of Global South Summit, in which your representatives participated and shared their thoughts. I congratulate you for that. India considers it a responsibility to bring the issues, expectations and aspirations of the Global South to the attention of the world through the G-20 platform.
Excellencies,
In the last two days, I have made the same effort at the G-7 outreach Summit as well. His Excellency Mark Brown, who was representing the Pacific Island Forum there, can attest to it.
Excellencies,
India has set ambitious targets on the issue of climate change, and I am pleased that we are working rapidly towards them.
Last year, I launched the mission LiFE - Lifestyle For Environment, along with the UN Secretary-General. I would like you to join this movement as well.
India has taken initiatives like the International Solar Alliance and CDRI. I understand that most of you are already part of the Solar Alliance. I believe you will also find the CDRI programs useful. On this occasion, I invite all of you to join these initiatives.
Excellencies,
While prioritizing food security, we have also focused on nutrition and environmental conservation. The year 2023 has been declared as the International Year of Millets by the UN. India has given the status of "Shree Ann" to this superfood.
They require less water for cultivation and are nutritionally rich. I believe that millets can make a significant contribution to ensuring sustainable food security in your countries as well.
Excellencies,
India respects your priorities. It feels proud to be your development partner. Whether it's humanitarian assistance or your development, you can count India as a reliable partner. Our perspective is based on human values.
Convention Center in Palau;
Waste management project in Nauru;
Seeds for cyclone-affected farmers in Fiji;
And solar light project in Kiribati.
All of these are based on the same sentiment.
We are ready to share our capabilities and experiences with you without any hesitation.
Whether it's digital technology or space technology; Whether it's health security or food security; Whether it's climate change or environmental conservation; We are with you in every way.
Excellencies,
We share your belief in multilateralism. We support a free, open, and inclusive Indo-Pacific. We respect the sovereignty and integrity of all countries.
The voice of the Global South should also resonate strongly in the UN Security Council. For this, reform of the international institutions - should be our shared priority.
I had discussions with Australia, the United States, and Japan in Hiroshima as part of the QUAD. This dialogue has a special focus on the Indo-Pacific region. In the QUAD meeting, we have taken decision to establish the Radio Access Network (RAN) in Palau. In a plurilateral format, we will enhance partnership with Pacific Island countries.
Excellencies,
I am glad to hear that the Sustainable Coastal and Ocean Research Institute (SCORI) has been established at the University of the South Pacific in Fiji. This institute connects India's experiences in sustainable development with the vision of Pacific Island countries.
In addition to research and development, it will be valuable in addressing the challenges of climate change. Today, I am pleased that SCORI is dedicated to the well-being, progress, and prosperity of citizens from 14 countries.
Similarly, I am delighted that the launch of the website for space technology is taking place for national and human development. Through this, you will be able to download remote sensing data of your country from the Indian satellite network and utilize it in your respective national development plans.
Excellencies,
Now, I am eager to hear your thoughts. Once again, thank you very much for participating in this summit today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फिपिक III शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ
22 MAY 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
तीसरे फिपिक समिट में आप सभी का हार्दिक स्वागत है। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि प्रधानमंत्री जेम्स मरापे मेरे साथ इस समिट को co-host कर रहें हैं। यहाँ पोर्ट मोरेस्बी में समिट की सभी arrangements के लिए मैं उनका और उनकी टीम का धन्यवाद करता हूँ।
Excellencies,
इस बार हम लम्बे समय के बाद मिल रहे हैं। इस बीच विश्व Covid महामारी और अन्य कई चुनौतियों के कठिन दौर से गुज़रा है। इन चुनौतियों का प्रभाव ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों पर सबसे अधिक पड़ा है। Climate change, प्राकृतिक आपदाएं, भुखमरी, गरीबी, स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी बहुत सी चुनौतियाँ पहले से ही थी। अब, नयी समस्याएं उत्पन्न हो रही हैं। Food, Fuel, Fertilizer और pharma की सप्लाई chain में बाधाएं आ रही हैं। जिन्हें हम अपना विश्वसनीय मानते थे, पता चला कि जरूरत के समय वह हमारे साथ नहीं खड़े थे। इस कठिनाई के समय में पुराना वाक्य सिद्ध हुआ : A Friend in need is friend indeed।
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि भारत इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में अपने पैसिफिक आइलैंड मित्रों से कंधा से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ा रहा। भारत में बनी vaccine हो या जरूरत की दवाईयां; गेहूं हो या चीनी, भारत अपनी क्षमताओं के अनुरूप सभी साथी देशों की मदद करता रहा।
Excellencies,
जैसा मैंने पहले भी कहा है, मेरे लिए आप Large Ocean Countries हैं, Small Island States नहीं। आपका यह महासागर ही भारत को आपके साथ जोड़ता है। भारतीय विचारधारा में संपूर्ण विश्व को एक परिवार की तरह देखा गया है। इस साल चल रही हमारी G-20 Presidency की थीम – 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' - भी इसी विचारधारा पर आधारित है। इस वर्ष जनवरी में हमने Voice of Global South समिट का आयोजन किया। आपके प्रतिनिधियों ने इसमें भाग लिया। अपने विचार साझा किये। इसके लिए मैं आपका अभिनन्दन करता हूँ। भारत Global South की चिंताओं, उनकी अपेक्षाओं और उनकी आकांक्षाओं को G-20 के ज़रिये विश्व समक्ष पहुँचाना अपना दायित्व मानता है।
Excellencies,
पिछले दो दिनों में, G-7 outreach समिट में भी मेरा यही प्रयत्न रहा। His Excellency मार्क ब्राउन, जो वहां पर पैसिफिक आइलैंड फोरम का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे थे, इसके साक्षी हैं।
Excellencies,
Climate change के मुद्दे पर भारत ने महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य सामने रखे हैं। मुझे ख़ुशी है की हम इन पर तेजी से काम कर रहें हैं। पिछले साल, UN Secretary General के साथ, मैंने मिशन LiFE – Lifestyle For Environment, लांच किया। मैं चाहूँगा कि आप भी इस movement से जुड़ें। भारत ने इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायन्स और CDRI जैसे initiatives लिए हैं। मैं समझता हूँ कि सोलर अलायन्स के साथ आप में से ज्यादातर देश जुड़े हैं। मेरा विश्वास है CDRI के programs को भी आप useful पाएंगे। मैं इस अवसर पर आप सभी को इन initiatives से जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
Excellencies
Food security को प्राथमिकता देते हुए, हमने nutrition और वातावरण संरक्षण को भी ध्यान में रखा है। वर्ष 2023 को UN ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष घोषित किया है। भारत ने इस superfood को श्री अन्न का दर्जा दिया है। इनकी खेती में कम पानी लगता है, और इनमें नुट्रीशन भी अधिक है। मेरा विश्वास है कि मिलेट आपके देशों में भी sustainable food security सुनिश्चित करने मे बड़ा योगदान दे सकता है।
Excellencies,
भारत आपकी प्राथमिकताओं का सम्मान करता है। आपका development पार्टनर होने पर गर्व महसूस करता है। मानवीय सहायता हो या फिर आपका विकास; भारत को आप भरोसेमंद पार्टनर के रूप में देख सकते हैं। हमारी दृष्टिकोण मानवीय मूल्यों पर आधारित है।
पलाउ का Convention Center;
नाउरू का waste management प्रोजेक्ट;
Fiji के cyclone प्रभावित किसानों के लिए बीज;
और किरिबास का सोलर लाइट प्रोजेक्ट।
यह सभी इसी भावना पर आधारित हैं। हम बिना किसी संकोच के, अपनी क्षमताएं और experiences आपके साथ साझा करने के लिए तैयार हैं। डिजिटल technology हो या स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी; हेल्थ security हो या food security; climate change हो या पर्यावरण संरक्षण; हम हर तरह आपके साथ हैं।
Excellencies,
आपकी तरह हम Multilateralism में विश्वास रखते हैं। Free, open और inclusive Indo-Pacific का समर्थन करते हैं। सभी देशों की संप्रभुता और अखंडता का सम्मान करते हैं। ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज़ भी UN सुरक्षा परिषद् में बुलंदी से उठनी चाहिए। इसके लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थाओं का सुधार-हमारी साझा प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। हिरोशिमा में, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, अमेरिका और जापान के साथ QUAD में मेरी बात हुई। इस बातचीत में इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र पर विशेष फोकस दिया जा रहा है। QUAD की बैठक में हमने पलाऊ में रेडियो एकसेस नेटवर्क (RAN) लगाने कर निर्णय लिया है। हम plurilateral फॉर्मेट में, पैसिफिक आइलैंड देशों के साथ सहभागीदारी बढाएंगे।
Excellencies,
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि फिजी की University of South Pacific में Sustainable Coastal and Ocean Research Institute (स्कोरी), की स्थापना हुई है। यह institute, सस्टेनेबल development में भारत के अनुभवों को पैसिफिक आइलैंड देशों के विजन से जोड़ता है। R & D के साथ-साथ, यह climate change की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में भी उपयोगी होगा। आज स्कोरी को 14 देशों के नागरिकों के कल्याण, प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए समर्पित करने में मुझे खुशी है। उसी तरह मुझे ख़ुशी है की स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी का राष्ट्रीय और मानवीय विकास में उपयोग के लिए, वेबसाइट का launch हो रहा है। इसके जरिये, आप इंडियन satellite नेटवर्क से अपने देश का रिमोट सेंसिंग डाटा डाउनलोड कर सकेंगे। अपनी-अपनी राष्ट्रीय विकास योजनाओं में इसका उपयोग कर सकेंगे।
Excellencies,
अब मैं आप सभी के विचार जानने के लिए उत्सुक हूँ। एक बार फिर, आज इस समिट में भाग लेने के लिए आप सभी का बहुत धन्यवाद।