Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's opening statement at the FIPIC III Summit
22 MAY 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
A warm welcome to all of you at the Third FIPIC Summit! I am delighted that Prime Minister James Marape is co-hosting this summit with me. I would like to express my gratitude to him and his team for all the arrangements made for the Summit here in Port Moresby.
Excellencies,
This time, we are meeting after a long time. Meanwhile, the world has gone through a difficult period of Covid pandemic and many other challenges. The impact of these challenges has been felt most by the countries of the Global South.
Climate change, natural disasters, hunger, poverty, and various health-related challenges were already prevalent. Now, new issues are emerging. Barriers are arising in the supply chains of food, fuel, fertilizer, and pharmaceuticals.
Those whom we considered trustworthy, it turned out that they were not standing by our side in times of need. During these challenging times, an old saying has proven true: "A Friend in need is a friend indeed."
I am glad that India stood with its Pacific island friends during this challenging time. Whether it was vaccines or essential medicines, wheat or sugar; India, in line with its capabilities, has been assisting all partner countries.
Excellencies,
As I have said before, for me, you are not Small Island States, but Large Ocean Countries. It is this vast ocean that connects India with all of you. The Indian philosophy has always viewed the world as one family.
The theme of our ongoing G-20 Presidency this year, 'One Earth, One Family, One Future,' is also based on this ideology.
This year, in January, we organized the Voice of Global South Summit, in which your representatives participated and shared their thoughts. I congratulate you for that. India considers it a responsibility to bring the issues, expectations and aspirations of the Global South to the attention of the world through the G-20 platform.
Excellencies,
In the last two days, I have made the same effort at the G-7 outreach Summit as well. His Excellency Mark Brown, who was representing the Pacific Island Forum there, can attest to it.
Excellencies,
India has set ambitious targets on the issue of climate change, and I am pleased that we are working rapidly towards them.
Last year, I launched the mission LiFE - Lifestyle For Environment, along with the UN Secretary-General. I would like you to join this movement as well.
India has taken initiatives like the International Solar Alliance and CDRI. I understand that most of you are already part of the Solar Alliance. I believe you will also find the CDRI programs useful. On this occasion, I invite all of you to join these initiatives.
Excellencies,
While prioritizing food security, we have also focused on nutrition and environmental conservation. The year 2023 has been declared as the International Year of Millets by the UN. India has given the status of "Shree Ann" to this superfood.
They require less water for cultivation and are nutritionally rich. I believe that millets can make a significant contribution to ensuring sustainable food security in your countries as well.
Excellencies,
India respects your priorities. It feels proud to be your development partner. Whether it's humanitarian assistance or your development, you can count India as a reliable partner. Our perspective is based on human values.
Convention Center in Palau;
Waste management project in Nauru;
Seeds for cyclone-affected farmers in Fiji;
And solar light project in Kiribati.
All of these are based on the same sentiment.
We are ready to share our capabilities and experiences with you without any hesitation.
Whether it's digital technology or space technology; Whether it's health security or food security; Whether it's climate change or environmental conservation; We are with you in every way.
Excellencies,
We share your belief in multilateralism. We support a free, open, and inclusive Indo-Pacific. We respect the sovereignty and integrity of all countries.
The voice of the Global South should also resonate strongly in the UN Security Council. For this, reform of the international institutions - should be our shared priority.
I had discussions with Australia, the United States, and Japan in Hiroshima as part of the QUAD. This dialogue has a special focus on the Indo-Pacific region. In the QUAD meeting, we have taken decision to establish the Radio Access Network (RAN) in Palau. In a plurilateral format, we will enhance partnership with Pacific Island countries.
Excellencies,
I am glad to hear that the Sustainable Coastal and Ocean Research Institute (SCORI) has been established at the University of the South Pacific in Fiji. This institute connects India's experiences in sustainable development with the vision of Pacific Island countries.
In addition to research and development, it will be valuable in addressing the challenges of climate change. Today, I am pleased that SCORI is dedicated to the well-being, progress, and prosperity of citizens from 14 countries.
Similarly, I am delighted that the launch of the website for space technology is taking place for national and human development. Through this, you will be able to download remote sensing data of your country from the Indian satellite network and utilize it in your respective national development plans.
Excellencies,
Now, I am eager to hear your thoughts. Once again, thank you very much for participating in this summit today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تیسری ایف آئی پی آئی سی سربراہ کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا انگلش ترجمہ
22 MAY 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب،
تیسری ایف آئی پی آئی سی سربراہی کانفرنس میں آپ سب کا پرتپاک استقبال! مجھے خوشی ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جیمز ماراپے میرے ساتھ اس سربراہی اجلاس کی مشترکہ میزبانی کر رہے ہیں۔ میں یہاں پورٹ مورسبی میں سربراہ کانفرنس کے لیے کیے گئے تمام انتظامات کے لیے ان کا اور ان کی ٹیم کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا۔
عزت مآب،
اس بار ہم بہت عرصے بعد مل رہے ہیں۔ دریں اثنا،دنیا کوویڈعالمی وبااور دیگر کئی چیلنجوں کے سخت دور سے گزر ی ہے۔ ان چیلنجوں کا سب سے زیادہ اثر گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک نے محسوس کیا ہے۔
آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی، قدرتی آفات، بھوک، غربت، اور صحت سے متعلق مختلف چیلنجز پہلے ہی موجود تھے۔ اب نئے مسائل جنم لے رہے ہیں۔ خوراک، ایندھن، کھاد، اور دواسازی کی سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹیں پیدا ہو رہی ہیں۔
جن کو ہم قابل اعتماد سمجھتے تھے، معلوم ہوا کہ وہ مشکل وقت میں ہمارے ساتھ نہیں کھڑے ہوتے۔ اس مشکل وقت کے دوران، ایک پرانی کہاوت سچ ثابت ہوئی ہے: ’’ضرورت مند دوست درحقیقت دوست ہوتا ہے۔‘‘
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہندوستان اس مشکل وقت میں اپنے بحرالکاہل جزائر کے دوستوں کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ چاہے وہ ویکسین ہو یا ضروری ادویات، گندم ہو یا چینی۔ ہندوستان اپنی صلاحیتوں کے مطابق تمام شراکت دار ممالک کی مدد کرتا رہا ہے۔
عزت مآب،
جیسا کہ میں نے پہلے کہا ہے، میرے لیے، آپ چھوٹے جزیرے والے ممالک نہیں ہیں ، بلکہ بڑے سمندری ممالک ہیں۔یہ وسیع سمندر ہے جو ہندوستان کو آپ سب سے جوڑتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی فلسفہ نے ہمیشہ دنیا کو ایک خاندان کے طور پر دیکھا ہے۔
اس سال ہماری جاری جی-20 صدارت کا موضوع ، ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل،‘ بھی اسی نظریے پر مبنی ہے۔
اس سال، جنوری میں، ہم نے وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں آپ کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی اور اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ میں آپ کو اس کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ہندوستان جی-20 پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے مسائل، توقعات اور خواہشات کے بارے میں دنیا کو توجہ دلانا اپنی ذمہ داری سمجھتا ہوں۔
عزت مآب،
پچھلے دو دنوں میں، میں نے جی-7 آؤٹ ریچ سمٹ میں بھی یہی کوشش کی ہے۔ عزت مآب مارک براؤن، جوبحرالکاہل جزیرے کے فورم کی نمائندگی کر رہے تھے،وہ بھی اس کی تصدیق کر سکتے ہیں۔
عزت مآب،
موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے معاملے پر ہندوستان نے آرزو مند اہداف مقرر کیے ہیں، اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہم ان کے لیے تیزی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
پچھلے سال، میں نے اقوام متحدہ کے سیکریٹری جنرل کے ساتھ مل کر لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ کا مشن شروع کیا۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ بھی اس تحریک میں شامل ہوں۔
ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد اور سی ڈی آر آئی جیسے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ آپ میں سے اکثر پہلے ہی شمسی اتحادکا حصہ ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کو سی ڈی آر آئی پروگرام بھی کارآمد پائیں گے۔ اس موقع پر میں آپ سب کو ان اقدامات میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔
عزت مآب،
خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے، ہم نے غذائیت اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ سال 2023 کو اقوام متحدہ نے موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا ہے۔ بھارت نے اس سپر فوڈ کو ’شری انّ‘ کا درجہ دے دیا ہے۔
انہیں کاشت کے لیے کم پانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور وہ غذائیت سے بھرپور ہوتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ موٹا اناج آپ کے ممالک میں بھی پائیدار غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
عزت مآب،
ہندوستان آپ کی ترجیحات کا احترام کرتا ہے۔ یہ آپ کے ترقیاتی شراکت دار ہونے پر فخر محسوس کرتا ہے۔ چاہے یہ انسانی امداد ہو یا آپ کی ترقی، آپ ہندوستان کو ایک قابل اعتماد پارٹنر کے طور پر شمار کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہمارا نقطہ نظر انسانی اقدار پر مبنی ہے۔
پالاؤ میں کنونشن سینٹر؛
ناورو میں کچرے کے بندوبست کا پروجیکٹ؛
فیجی میں طوفان سے متاثرہ کسانوں کے لیے بیج؛
اور کریباتی میں شمسی روشنا کا پروجیکٹ۔
یہ سبھی اسی جذبات پر مبنی ہیں۔
ہم بغیر کسی ہچکچاہٹ کے آپ کے ساتھ اپنی صلاحیتیں اور تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
چاہے وہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی ہو یا خلائی ٹیکنالوجی؛ چاہے وہ صحت کی حفاظت ہو یا خوراک کی حفاظت؛ چاہے وہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی ہو یا ماحولیاتی تحفظ؛ ہم ہر طرح سے آپ کے ساتھ ہیں۔
عزت مآب،
ہم کثیرالجہتی میں آپ کے عقیدے میں شریک ہیں۔ ہم ایک آزاد، کھلے اور جامع بحرالکاہل کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ ہم سبھی ممالک کے اقتدار اعلیٰ اور سالمیت کا احترام کرتے ہیں۔
گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں بھی مضبوطی سے گونجنی چاہیے۔ اس کے لیے بین الاقوامی اداروں کی اصلاح ہماری مشترکہ ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔
میں نےکواڈ کے حصے کے طور پر ہیروشیما میں آسٹریلیا، امریکہ اور جاپان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اس مذاکرات میں ہند-بحرالکاہل کے خطے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔کواڈ میٹنگ میں، ہم نے پالاؤ میں ریڈیو ایکسیس نیٹ ورک (آر اے این) قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ کثیر جہتی فارمیٹ میں، ہم بحرالکاہل جزیرے کے ممالک کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو بڑھائیں گے۔
عزت مآب،
مجھے یہ سن کر خوشی ہوئی کہ سسٹین ایبل کوسٹل اینڈ اوشین ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس سی او آر آئی) فجی کی یونیورسٹی آف دی سائوتھ پیسیفک میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ پائیدار ترقی میں ہندوستان کے تجربات کو بحر الکاہل کے جزیرے کے ممالک کے وژن سے جوڑتا ہے۔
تحقیق اور ترقی کے علاوہ، یہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں قابل قدر ثابت ہوگا۔ آج، مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ایس سی او آر آئی فلاح و بہبود، ترقی کے لیے وقف ہے۔
اسی طرح مجھے خوشی ہے کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے ویب سائٹ کا اجراء قومی اور انسانی ترقی کے لیے ہو رہا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے، آپ ہندوستانی سیٹلائٹ نیٹ ورک سے اپنے ملک کا ریموٹ سینسنگ ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ کر سکیں گے اور اسے اپنے متعلقہ قومی ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں استعمال کر سکیں گے۔
عزت مآب،
اب، میں آپ کے خیالات سننے کے لیے بے چین ہوں۔ ایک بار پھر، آج اس سربراہی اجلاس میں شرکت کے لیے آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
ڈس کلیمر - یہ وزیر اعظم کے ریمارکس کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل ریمارکس ہندی میں دیے گئے ہیں۔