গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে গুজৰাটৰ দ্বাৰকাত ৪৭০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ হ’বলগীয়া ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উপকূলীয় আৰক্ষী একাডেমী’ (এনএচিপি)ৰ স্থায়ী চৌহদৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত উপকূলীয় নিৰাপত্তা অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে আজি ৪৫০ একৰতকৈও অধিক ভূমিত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উপকূলীয় আৰক্ষী একাডেমী’ৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে
শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত দেশৰ সীমাৰ নিৰাপত্তা শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছে আৰু নাগৰিকসকলে সুৰক্ষিত অনুভৱ কৰিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ সীমান্ত ৰক্ষীসকলৰ জীৱন ধাৰণ আৰু কৰ্মসুবিধা উন্নত কৰা, তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি চিন্তা কৰা আৰু দেশৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে অত্যাধুনিক সঁজুলি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে চেষ্টাত কোনো ধৰণৰ ত্ৰুটি ৰখা নাই
পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ সময়ত উপকূলীয় সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কোনো প্ৰশিক্ষণ নীতি নাছিল, ২০১৮ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উপকূলীয় আৰক্ষী একাডেমী’লৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছিল আৰু শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু দৃঢ়তাৰ বাবেই আজি দেশৰ উপকূলীয় সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কামৰ শুভাৰম্ভ হৈছে
20 MAY 2023 6:39PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে গুজৰাটৰ দ্বাৰকাত ৪৭০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ হ'বলগীয়া ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উপকূলীয় আৰক্ষী একাডেমী’ (এনএচিপি)ৰ স্থায়ী চৌহদৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানটোত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব আৰু সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানকে ধৰি কেইবাগৰাকীও বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত আছিল।
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত উপকূলীয় নিৰাপত্তা অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে আজি ৪৫০ একৰতকৈও অধিক ভূমিত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উপকূলীয় আৰক্ষী একাডেমী’ৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয়, শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত দেশৰ সীমাৰ নিৰাপত্তা শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছে আৰু নাগৰিকসকলে সুৰক্ষিত অনুভৱ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে সীমান্তৰ সুৰক্ষাব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ সীমান্তৰক্ষীসকলৰ জীৱন আৰু কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰৰ সা-সুবিধাসমূহ উন্নত হোৱাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়, উপকূলৰক্ষীসকলে অত্যাধুনিক সা-সঁজুলি লাভ কৰি লাগিব, তেওঁলোকে পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ যত্ন লব পৰাকৈ অত্যাধুনিক সা-সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব লাগিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ সীমান্ত ৰক্ষীসকলৰ জীৱন ধাৰণ আৰু কৰ্মসুবিধা উন্নত কৰা, তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি চিন্তা কৰা আৰু দেশৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে অত্যাধুনিক সঁজুলি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে চেষ্টাত কোনো ধৰণৰ ত্ৰুটি ৰখা নাই বুলি অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে শ্ৰী শ্বাহে।
পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ সময়ত উপকূলীয় সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কোনো প্ৰশিক্ষণ নীতি নাছিল, ২০১৮ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উপকূলীয় আৰক্ষী একাডেমী’লৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছিল আৰু শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু দৃঢ়তাৰ বাবেই আজি দেশৰ উপকূলীয় সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কামৰ শুভাৰম্ভ হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
তেওঁ কয়, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা, ভাৰতীয় উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনী, নৌ আৰক্ষী, শুল্ক বিভাগ আৰু মাছমৰীয়াসকলক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি নিৰাপত্তাৰ এটা সুদৰ্শন চক্ৰ গঢ়ি তুলিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে এক সংহত ধাৰণাৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা এই ৰণনীতিৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ উপকূল সুৰক্ষিত হৈছে।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি কয় যে শেহতীয়াকৈ, ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা আৰু ‘এনচিবি’য়ে ভাৰতৰ চোৰাংচোৱা সংস্থাৰ সহায়ত কেৰালাৰ উপকূলৰ পৰা ১২০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ড্ৰাগছ ধৰা পেলাইছে। পূৰ্বৱৰ্তী চৰকাৰৰ ১০ বছৰীয়া শাসনকালত, মুঠ ৬৮০ কোটি টকাৰ ড্ৰাগছ জব্দ কৰা হৈছিল, কিন্তু ভাৰতীয় নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থাসমূহে এটা খেপত ১২,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ড্ৰাগছ জব্দ কৰিছে, ইয়েই আমাৰ সংস্থাসূহে কিমান তৎপৰতাৰে কাম কৰি আছে সেই কথা প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি ‘লাল-বাল-পাল’ৰ অন্যতম শ্ৰেষ্ঠ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী শ্ৰী বিপিন চন্দ্ৰ পালৰ মৃত্যু বাৰ্ষিকী। আজি শ্বহীদ পিৰু সিঙৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তী, যাক ‘পৰমবীৰ চক্ৰ’ৰে পুৰস্কৃত কৰা হৈছিল। শ্ৰী পিৰু সিঙে অপৰিসীম সাহসিকতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল আৰু নিজৰ জীৱনকো তুচ্ছ কৰি দেশক সুৰক্ষিত কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এইগৰাকী শ্বহীদৰ স্মৃতিত আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰৰ এটা দ্বীপক ‘শ্বহীদ পিৰু সিং দ্বীপ’ বুলিও নামাকৰণ কৰিছে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ কয়, “যি খন দেশৰ সীমা সুৰক্ষিত নহয়, সেইখন দেশত উন্নয়নৰ কোনো অৰ্থ নাই, দেশখন কেৱল সীমান্তৰ নিখুঁত নিৰাপত্তাৰ দ্বাৰাহে সুৰক্ষিত থাকিব পাৰে”। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ ১৫,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল স্থল সীমান্ত আৰু ৭,৫১৬ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল সাগৰীয় সীমান্ত আছে। ৭,৫১৬ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল সামুদ্ৰিক সীমাৰ ভিতৰত ৫,৪২২ কিলোমিটাৰ মূল ভূখণ্ডৰ সীমা আৰু ২,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰৰো অধিক দ্বীপসমূহৰ সীমা। ইয়াত ১,৩৮২টা দ্বীপ, ৩,৩৩৭খন উপকূলীয় গাঁও, ১১টা মুখ্য বন্দৰ, ২৪১টা সাধাৰণ বন্দৰ, আৰু মহাকাশ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি, পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম, জাহাজ পৰিবহণৰে জড়িত ১৩৫টা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আগতে এই সকলো নিৰাপত্তাকৰ্মীৰ বাবে কোনো বিশেষ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা নাছিল, কিন্তু ২০০৮ চনৰ মুম্বাইত সংঘটিত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণৰ পিছত প্ৰতিটো উপকূলীয় আৰক্ষী থানা, সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা আৰু উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীত জোৱানসকলৰ পৰা সুসংগত সঁহাৰিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুভৱ কৰা হৈছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এইটো তেতিয়াহে সম্ভৱ যেতিয়া উপকূলীয় সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণ পৰিকল্পিত ভাৱে ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৮ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উপকূলীয় আৰক্ষী একাডেমী’লৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছিল আৰু ইয়াক ভগৱান শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণৰ চহৰত স্থাপন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছিল। ‘দ্বাৰকা’ৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে দেশৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ আৰু সেই সময়ত ভগৱান শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণ মথুৰাৰ পৰা এই ঠাইলৈ আহিছিল আৰু আমাৰ সাগৰীয় সীমাৰ ওপৰেৰে এটা ডাঙৰ বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছিল। আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ কল্পনাৰে ভগৱান শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণৰ ভূমি ওখাত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ উপকূলীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশত উপকূলীয় আৰক্ষীৰ মুঠ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ১২,০০০ আৰু এই একাডেমীখন সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে কাৰ্যক্ষম হোৱাৰ পিছত, এবছৰত ৩,০০০ লোকৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ'ব। এনেদৰে, ৪ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত, ভাৰতৰ উপকূলীয় সুৰক্ষাৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীৰ ১০০% প্ৰশিক্ষণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু দৃঢ়তাৰ বাবেই আজি উপকূলীয় নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কামৰ শুভাৰম্ভ হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই উপকূলীয় সুৰক্ষা নীতি কেইবাটাও স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত। ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে ‘উপকূলীয় সুৰক্ষা আৰু চোৰাংচোৱা’, ‘নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়ৰ ব্যৱধানত টহল দিয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰটোকল নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি যুটীয়া উপকূলীয় টহলৰ ব্যৱস্থ কৰা, মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ নিৰাপত্তা, মাছমৰীয়াসকলক ‘কিউআৰ কোড’ৰ সৈতে ১০ লাখতকৈ অধিক আধাৰ কাৰ্ড প্ৰদান কৰা, ১৫৩৭টা আগশাৰীৰ মাছ ধৰা স্থানত নিৰাপত্তাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা আৰু ‘নীলা-অৰ্থনীতি’ৰ বাবে নিৰ্মিত সকলো মাছ ধৰা বন্দৰত নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰা। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সকলোবোৰ বস্তু যোগ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে উপকূলীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে এক অভেদ্য দূৰ্গ স্থাপন কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ কাৰ্যকালত এখন জাননী জাৰি কৰাৰ পিছতে পোৰবন্দৰ কাৰাগাৰ বন্ধ কৰিব লগা হৈছিল আৰু পোৰবন্দৰ সকলো ধৰণৰ চুৰিৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিছিল। পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰ অহাৰ পিছৰে পৰা পুনৰ কাৰাগাৰ আৰম্ভ হয় আৰু চোৰবোৰে ইয়াৰ পৰা পলায়ন কৰে। শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুজৰাট সুৰক্ষিত কৰে, সেয়া লাগিলে কচ্ছ, ছাৰ ক্ৰীক, হাৰামিনালা বা পোৰবন্দৰৰ সাগৰীয় উপকূলেই হওক বা দ্বাৰকা-ওখা-জামনগৰ-চালায়াৰ সাগৰীয় উপকূলেই হওক। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক একত্ৰিত কৰি দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশৰ সাগৰীয় উপকূল সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে ইয়াত এই প্ৰশিক্ষণ একাডেমী স্থাপন কৰিছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of the permanent campus of National Academy of Coastal Policing (NACP) at Dwarka, Gujarat, to be built at a cost of Rs. 470 crore
Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the work of National Coastal Police Academy has been started today on more than 450 acres of land to further strengthen coastal security
After Shri Narendra Modi has become the Prime Minister, security of the country's borders has been strengthened and citizens feel safe
Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has left no stone unturned to improve the living and working facilities of the country's border guards, concern for health of their families and provide state-of-the-art equipment for the country's security
There was no training policy for Coastal Security in previous government, in 2018 Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the National Coastal Police Academy and an important task of ensuring Coastal Security of the country is happening today due to vision and determination of Shri Narendra Modi
Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a Sudarshan Chakra of security ring involving Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, Marine Police, Customs and fishermen
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has secured the country's coasts through this strategy made with an integrated idea
Recently, Indian Navy and NCB together with the help of India’s intelligence agencies have caught drugs worth Rs. 12000 crore from the coast of Kerala
During 10 years rule of previous government, a total of drugs worth Rs. 680 crore were seized, but the Indian security agencies have seized drugs worth Rs.12,000 crore in a single consignment, this shows how prompt our agencies are working
The country whose borders are not secure, there is no meaning of development in that country, the country can remain safe only by foolproof security of borders
20 MAY 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today laid the foundation stone of the permanent campus of National Academy of Coastal Policing (NACP) at Dwarka, Gujarat, to be built at a cost of Rs. 470 crore. Several dignitaries including Union Home Secretary and Director General of Border Security Force were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the work of National Coastal Police Academy has been started today on more than 450 acres of land in order to further strengthen coastal security. He said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the security of the country and the country's borders has been strengthened and the citizens of the country feel safe. Shri Shah said that in order to strengthen the border security, it is necessary that the living and working facilities of our border guards improve, they get state-of-the-art equipment and taking care of the health of their family members. He said that the central government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has left no stone unturned in these three areas and has tried to provide all kinds of facilities and state of art equipment to our security forces.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that recently the Indian Navy and the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), with the help of India’s intelligence agencies, have seized drugs worth Rs. 12,000 crores off the coast of Kerala. He said that while drugs worth Rs. 680 crores were seized during the 10-year rule of the previous government, but Indian security agencies have seized drugs worth Rs 12,000 crore in a single consignment now, showcasing the preparedness of our agencies.
Shri Amit Shah said that today is the death anniversary of Shri Bipin Chandra Pal, one of the greatest freedom fighters among the Lal-Bal-Pal. Today is also the birth anniversary of Martyr Piru Singh, awarded with the Param Vir Chakra. Shri Piru Singh showcased immense bravery and protected the country without caring for his life. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also named an island in Andaman and Nicobar as Shaheed Piru Singh Island in the memory of the martyr.
Union Home Minister said if the borders of a country are not secure, there is no meaning of development. He said that a country can remain secure only through foolproof security of its borders. Shri Shah said that India has 15,000 km long land border and 7,516 km long sea border. He said that out of 7,516 km long maritime border, 5,422 km is the mainland border and over 2,000 km is the border of the islands. There are 1,382 islands, 3,337 coastal villages, 11 major ports, 241 non-major ports, and 135 establishments including those of space, defense, atomic energy, petroleum, shipping etc. He said that earlier there was no special training system for all these security personnel, but after the 2008 Mumbai terror attack, the need for coherent response from jawans at every coastal police station, border security and Coast Guard was felt. Shri Shah said that this is possible only when the training for coastal security is arranged in a planned manner. He said that in 2018, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the National Coastal Police Academy and it was decided to establish it in the city of Lord Shri Krishna. He said that Dwarka means the gateway of the country and at that time Lord Shri Krishna came to this place from Mathura and built a big trade center across our sea border. Today, with the imagination of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the training for the coastal security of the entire nation is being provided in Okha, the land of Lord Shri Krishna.
Shri Amit Shah said that the total number of Coastal Police personnel in the entire country is around 12,000 and once this academy becomes fully operational, there will be arrangement for training of 3,000 people in an year. In this way, within 4 years, 100% training of all the personnel involved in the coastal security of India will be completed. He said that because of the vision and determination of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, an important task of ensuring coastal security is being initiated today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that with about 56 crores cost, five different BSF company outposts and one observation post tower of 18th Corps were inaugurated today and our vigilant guards posted on the border will be able to live here with convenience and ensure the security of the country. He said that the people of the country sleep peacefully and consider the country safe because the BSF is deployed on the border. Shri Shah said that BSF has glorious history and till the last drop of their blood was shed, BSF jawans have fought bravely for every inch of the country's land. He said that on many occasions when the army takes over during the war, the BSF has to go back but there are many such occasions when the BSF jawans did not think it appropriate to go back, and they fought the enemies shoulder to shoulder with the army. Shri Shah said that this heroic story of BSF is known to every child of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that a policy of maritime security has been adopted by the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make the Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, Marine Police, Customs and fishermen a complete Sudarshan Chakra of security ring for India. He said that in the open sea, security is provided by the ships and aircraft of the Indian Navy. The security is handled by the Indian Navy and the Coast Guard in the middle seas, and in the territorial waters by the water wing of the BSF, whereas the patriotic fishermen in the village ensure the country's security by acting as a channel of information. Shri Shah said that on all these dimensions, the Government of India has adopted a well-coordinated Coastal Security Policy and has worked to secure the country's coasts through an integrated approach. He said that our country has suffered many consequences due to negligence in coastal security. No patriotic citizen can forget the 2008 Mumbai attack in which 166 innocent lives were lost due to a slight mistake. He said that after the policy of coastal security developed by the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi if the enemy tries to carry out such incidents, he will get a befitting reply from here. Shri Shah said that this training is very important for this.
Union Home Minister said that this coastal security policy is based on several pillars. It includes coordination and communication in the matter of coastal security and intelligence, joint coastal patrols by setting protocols for patrolling at fixed time intervals, security of fishermen, giving more than 10 lakh Aadhaar cards with QR codes to fishermen, ensuring security arrangements at 1537 fish leading points and security at all fishing harbors built for Blue Economy. He said that by adding all these things an impregnable fort for coastal security has been established by the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the tenure of the previous government, Porbandar Jail had to be closed after issuing a notification and Porbandar had become the center of all kinds of thefts. He said that ever since the government led by Shri Narendra Modi came, the jail started again and the thieves fled from here. He said that Shri Narendra Modi secured Gujarat, be it the land border of Kutch, Sir Creek, Haraminala or the sea coast of Porbandar, or the sea coast of Dwarka-Okha-Jamnagar-Salaya. Shri Shah said that today by keeping all the state governments together Shri Narendra Modi, as the Prime Minister of the country, has established this training academy here to secure the country's sea coasts.