وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی برازیل کے صدر سے ملاقات
21 MAY 2023 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہیروشیما میں جی-7 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر 21 مئی 2023 کو برازیل کے صدر عزت مآب جناب لوئز اناسیو لولا ڈی سلوا سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان یہ پہلی ملاقات تھی۔ رہنماؤں نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ اس سال دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منائی جارہی ہے ۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اپنی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا جائزہ لیا، اور خاص طور پر دفاعی پیداوار، تجارت، ادویات، زراعت، ڈیری اور مویشی پروری اور حیاتیاتی ایندھن اور صاف توانائی کے شعبوں میں اسے مزید مستحکم کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، ۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے کاروباری رہنماؤں کی اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ منعقد کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے علاقائی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کثیرجہتی پلیٹ فارم میں مسلسل تعاون کی اہمیت اور کثیرجہتی اداروں میں اصلاحات کی دیرینہ ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم اس سال ستمبر میں جی-20 سربراہی اجلاس کے لئے ہندوستان میں صدر لولا کا استقبال کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Brazil
21 MAY 2023 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva, President of Brazil, on 21 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
This was the first meeting between the two leaders. The leaders noted that this year marked the 75th anniversary year of establishment of diplomatic relations. They reviewed their Strategic Partnership, and discussed ways to further deepen it, especially in sectors of defence production, trade, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, dairy & animal husbandry and bio-fuels & clean energy. Both leaders emphasized the need to organize a high level meeting of business leaders from both countries.
The leaders exchanged views on regional developments. They emphasized the importance of continued cooperation in multilateral platforms, and the long-standing need of reform of multilateral institutions.
Prime Minister looked forward to welcoming President Lula in India for the G-20 Summit in September this year.