Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Brazil
21 MAY 2023 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva, President of Brazil, on 21 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
This was the first meeting between the two leaders. The leaders noted that this year marked the 75th anniversary year of establishment of diplomatic relations. They reviewed their Strategic Partnership, and discussed ways to further deepen it, especially in sectors of defence production, trade, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, dairy & animal husbandry and bio-fuels & clean energy. Both leaders emphasized the need to organize a high level meeting of business leaders from both countries.
The leaders exchanged views on regional developments. They emphasized the importance of continued cooperation in multilateral platforms, and the long-standing need of reform of multilateral institutions.
Prime Minister looked forward to welcoming President Lula in India for the G-20 Summit in September this year.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति के साथ मुलाकात
21 MAY 2023 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हिरोशिमा में जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 21 मई 2023 को ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री लुइज इनासियो लूला डा सिल्वा से भेंट की।
दोनों राजनेताओं के बीच यह पहली मुलाकात थी। राजनेताओं ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि इस वर्ष दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई जा रही है। दोनों राजनेताओं ने अपनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी की समीक्षा की और विशेष रूप से रक्षा उत्पादन, व्यापार, औषधि, कृषि, डेयरी व पशुपालन तथा जैव-ईंधन एवं स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्रों में इसे और प्रगाढ़ बनाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। राजनेताओं ने दोनों देशों के व्यापार जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों की एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय घटनाक्रमों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने बहुपक्षीय मंचों में निरंतर सहयोग के महत्व और बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों में सुधार की लंबे समय से चली आ रही आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री इस वर्ष सितंबर में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए भारत में राष्ट्रपति लूला का स्वागत करने के प्रति आशान्वित हैं।