Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Brazil
21 MAY 2023 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva, President of Brazil, on 21 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
This was the first meeting between the two leaders. The leaders noted that this year marked the 75th anniversary year of establishment of diplomatic relations. They reviewed their Strategic Partnership, and discussed ways to further deepen it, especially in sectors of defence production, trade, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, dairy & animal husbandry and bio-fuels & clean energy. Both leaders emphasized the need to organize a high level meeting of business leaders from both countries.
The leaders exchanged views on regional developments. They emphasized the importance of continued cooperation in multilateral platforms, and the long-standing need of reform of multilateral institutions.
Prime Minister looked forward to welcoming President Lula in India for the G-20 Summit in September this year.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ব্রাজিলের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
21 MAY 2023 9:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত ২১ মে জাপানের হিরোশিমায় জি-৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে ব্রাজিলের রাষ্ট্রপতি ল্যুই ইনাসিও লুলা দ্য সিলভা’র সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন।
দুই নেতার মধ্যে এটিই ছিল প্রথম বৈঠক। এই বছর ভারত ও ব্রাজিলের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক প্রতিষ্ঠার ৭৫তম বর্ষ পূর্ণ হ’ল। দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের পর্যালোচনা করে তা আরও নিবিড় করার পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। বিশেষ করে, প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন, বাণিজ্য, ওষুধপত্র, কৃষি, দুগ্ধ ও পশুপালন এবং জৈব ও দূষণমুক্ত জ্বালানীর ক্ষেত্রে দু’দেশের সহযোগিতা আরও সুদৃঢ় করা নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়। দু’দেশের প্রথমসারির শিল্পপতিদের মধ্যে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক আয়োজনের প্রয়োজনীয়তার বিষয়েও উভয় নেতা সহমত হন।
বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক বিষয় নিয়ে দুই নেতা মতবিনিময় করেন। বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত রাখার গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেন তাঁরা। বহুপাক্ষিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সংস্কারের যে দাবি দীর্ঘদিন ধরে তোলা হচ্ছে, তার প্রয়োজনীয়তা নিয়েও উভয় নেতা সহমত পোষণ করেন।
আগামী সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে ভারতে জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যোগ দিতে রাষ্ট্রপতি লুলা-কে আমন্ত্রণ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।