Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Brazil
21 MAY 2023 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva, President of Brazil, on 21 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
This was the first meeting between the two leaders. The leaders noted that this year marked the 75th anniversary year of establishment of diplomatic relations. They reviewed their Strategic Partnership, and discussed ways to further deepen it, especially in sectors of defence production, trade, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, dairy & animal husbandry and bio-fuels & clean energy. Both leaders emphasized the need to organize a high level meeting of business leaders from both countries.
The leaders exchanged views on regional developments. They emphasized the importance of continued cooperation in multilateral platforms, and the long-standing need of reform of multilateral institutions.
Prime Minister looked forward to welcoming President Lula in India for the G-20 Summit in September this year.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
21 MAY 2023 9:29AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਰੋਸ਼ਿਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 21 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੁਇਜ਼ ਇਨਾਸਿਓ ਲੂਲਾ ਡਾ ਸਿਲਵਾ (Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸੀ। ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਔਸ਼ਧੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ ਤੇ ਜੈਵ-ਈਂਧਣ ਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੂਲਾ (President Lula) ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਸਵੰਦ ਹਨ।