Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Brazil
21 MAY 2023 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva, President of Brazil, on 21 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit.
This was the first meeting between the two leaders. The leaders noted that this year marked the 75th anniversary year of establishment of diplomatic relations. They reviewed their Strategic Partnership, and discussed ways to further deepen it, especially in sectors of defence production, trade, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, dairy & animal husbandry and bio-fuels & clean energy. Both leaders emphasized the need to organize a high level meeting of business leaders from both countries.
The leaders exchanged views on regional developments. They emphasized the importance of continued cooperation in multilateral platforms, and the long-standing need of reform of multilateral institutions.
Prime Minister looked forward to welcoming President Lula in India for the G-20 Summit in September this year.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
21 MAY 2023 9:29AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে হিৰোছিমাত ২১ মে’, ২০২৩ত ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীযুত লুইজ ইনাচিঅ’ লুলা দা ছিলভাৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ মাজত এইখন প্ৰথম বৈঠক৷ নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই বছৰটো দেশ দুখনৰ মাজৰ কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি৷ তেওঁলোকে কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে সেইবোৰ, বিশেষকৈ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদন, বাণিজ্য, ঔষধ-পাতি, কৃষি, দুগ্ধপাম আৰু পশু-পালন আৰু জৈৱ ইন্ধন তথা স্বচ্ছ শক্তি খণ্ডৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক আৰু অধিক গভীৰ কৰি তোলাৰ উপায়সমূহো আলোচনা কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ ব্যৱসায়িক মুৰব্বীসকলৰ মাজত এখন উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠক আয়োজন কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷
নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নৰ দিশত মত বিনিময় কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চৰ সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত ৰখা আৰু বহুপাক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া জি-২০ সন্মিলনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি লুলাক ভাৰতলৈ আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহী বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷