Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of Vietnam
20 MAY 2023 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Pham Minh Chinh, Prime Minister of Vietnam on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of G-7 Summit.
The two leaders noted the steady progress achieved in bilateral Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They agreed to enhance high level exchanges and deepen bilateral trade and investment ties.
They also discussed opportunities in the fields of defence, building resilient supply chains, energy, science and technology, human resource development, culture & people to people ties.
The leaders had a positive exchange of views on regional developments. They also discussed ASEAN and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.
Prime Minister briefed Prime Minister Chinh about India's G-20 Presidency and the primacy given by India to highlight the perspectives and concerns of the Global South.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
20 MAY 2023 12:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਰੋਸ਼ਿਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 20 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫਾਮ ਮਿਨ੍ਹ ਚਿਨ੍ਹ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਹ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ, ਰੈਜ਼ਿਲਿਐਂਟ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਊਰਜਾ , ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਤੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਚਿਨ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।