Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of Vietnam
20 MAY 2023 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Pham Minh Chinh, Prime Minister of Vietnam on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of G-7 Summit.
The two leaders noted the steady progress achieved in bilateral Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They agreed to enhance high level exchanges and deepen bilateral trade and investment ties.
They also discussed opportunities in the fields of defence, building resilient supply chains, energy, science and technology, human resource development, culture & people to people ties.
The leaders had a positive exchange of views on regional developments. They also discussed ASEAN and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.
Prime Minister briefed Prime Minister Chinh about India's G-20 Presidency and the primacy given by India to highlight the perspectives and concerns of the Global South.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ मुलाकात
20 MAY 2023 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हिरोशिमा में जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 20 मई 2023 को वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री फाम मिन्ह चिन्ह से भेंट की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी में हासिल की गयी नियमित प्रगति को रेखांकित किया। वे उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाने तथा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाने पर सहमत हुए।
राजनेताओं ने रक्षा क्षेत्र के अवसरों, लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण, ऊर्जा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, मानव संसाधन विकास, संस्कृति तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों पर भी चर्चा की।
राजनेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय विकास पर विचारों का सकारात्मक आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने आसियान और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री चिन्ह को भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता और ग्लोबल साउथ के दृष्टिकोण और चिंताओं को रेखांकित करने के प्रति भारत की प्राथमिकता के बारे में जानकारी दी।