Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of Vietnam
20 MAY 2023 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Pham Minh Chinh, Prime Minister of Vietnam on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of G-7 Summit.
The two leaders noted the steady progress achieved in bilateral Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They agreed to enhance high level exchanges and deepen bilateral trade and investment ties.
They also discussed opportunities in the fields of defence, building resilient supply chains, energy, science and technology, human resource development, culture & people to people ties.
The leaders had a positive exchange of views on regional developments. They also discussed ASEAN and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.
Prime Minister briefed Prime Minister Chinh about India's G-20 Presidency and the primacy given by India to highlight the perspectives and concerns of the Global South.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভিয়েতনামের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 MAY 2023 12:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী হিরোশিমায় জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে ভিয়েতনামের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফাম মিন চিনের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করলেন।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সর্বাত্মক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের দ্রুত অগ্রগতি নিয়ে উভয় নেতা পর্যালোচনা করেন। তাঁরা দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সম্বন্ধ আরও গভীর এবং উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বিনিময় নিয়ে সহমত হয়েছেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা, সুদৃঢ় সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তোলা, শক্তি, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন এবং মানুষে মানুষে সম্বন্ধ ও সংস্কৃতির ক্ষেত্রে বিবিধ সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
আঞ্চলিক বিকাশের বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা সদর্থক মতবিনিময় করেছেন। আসিয়ান ও ভারত - প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় সহযোগিতার বিষয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।
ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্ব নিয়ে শ্রী মোদী ভিয়েতনামের প্রধানমন্ত্রী-কে জানিয়ে বলেন, গ্লোবাল সাউথ – এর সম্ভাবনার দিকটিকেও ভারত বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে।