Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of Vietnam
20 MAY 2023 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Pham Minh Chinh, Prime Minister of Vietnam on 20 May 2023 in Hiroshima on the sidelines of G-7 Summit.
The two leaders noted the steady progress achieved in bilateral Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They agreed to enhance high level exchanges and deepen bilateral trade and investment ties.
They also discussed opportunities in the fields of defence, building resilient supply chains, energy, science and technology, human resource development, culture & people to people ties.
The leaders had a positive exchange of views on regional developments. They also discussed ASEAN and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.
Prime Minister briefed Prime Minister Chinh about India's G-20 Presidency and the primacy given by India to highlight the perspectives and concerns of the Global South.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভিয়েটনামৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
20 MAY 2023 12:07PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০ মে’ ২০২৩ তাৰিখে জি-৭ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ কাষৰীয়াকৈ হিৰোচিমাত ভিয়েটনামৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামান্য ফাম মিন চিনহক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বত লাভ কৰা অবিৰত অগ্ৰগতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বিনিময় বৃদ্ধি আৰু দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ কৰাৰ বাবে সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, স্থিতিস্থাপক যোগান শৃংখল গঢ়ি তোলা, শক্তি, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন, সংস্কৃতি আৰু ব্যক্তিৰ সৈতে ব্যক্তিৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সুযোগৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে।
আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন সন্দৰ্ভত নেতাসকলৰ মাজত ইতিবাচক মত বিনিময় হয়। তেওঁলোকে আছিয়ান আৰু ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতা আৰু গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু উদ্বেগক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিবলৈ ভাৰতে দিয়া প্ৰাধান্যৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী চিনহক অৱগত কৰে।