প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইন্টারন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়াম এক্সপো, ২০২৩-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন
নর্থ এবং সাউথ ব্লকের নির্মীয়মান জাতীয় সংগ্রহালয়ের ভার্চ্যুয়াল ওয়াক-থ্রু-র উদ্বোধন করেছেন
ইন্টারন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়াম এক্সপো-র ম্যাসকট, গ্র্যাফিক নভেল – আ ডে অ্যাট দ্য মিউজিয়াম, ডিরেক্টরি অফ ইন্ডিয়ান মিউজিয়ামস, কর্তব্য পথ-এর পকেট ম্যাপ এবং মিউজিয়াম কার্ডের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
18 MAY 2023 12:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির প্রগতি ময়দানে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়াম এক্সপো, ২০২৩-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। তিনি নর্থ এবং সাউথ ব্লকের নির্মীয়মান জাতীয় সংগ্রহালয়ের ভার্চ্যুয়াল ওয়াক-থ্রু-রও উদ্বোধন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে টেকনো মেলা, কনজারভেশন ল্যাব এবং প্রদর্শনী ঘুরে দেখেন। ৪৭তম আন্তর্জাতিক সংগ্রহালয় দিবস উদযাপনে ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’-এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়াম এক্সপো-র আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এ বছরের থিম – ‘মিউজিয়ামস, সাসটেনেবিলিটি অ্যান্ড ওয়েলবিইং’।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আন্তর্জাতিক সংগ্রহালয় দিবস উপলক্ষে সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানান। অনুষ্ঠানের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন ভারত স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরে অমৃত মহোৎসব পালন করছে, তখন ইন্টারন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়াম এক্সপো-তে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারে ইতিহাসের বিভিন্ন অধ্যায় জীবন্ত হয়ে উঠছে। তিনি বলেন, যখন আমরা মিউজিয়ামে প্রবেশ করি তখন অতীতের সঙ্গে সম্বন্ধ তৈরি হয় এবং মিউজিয়াম আমাদের সামনে তথ্য ও সাক্ষ্য-নির্ভর বাস্তবকে তুলে ধরে, অতীত থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা যোগায় এবং ভবিষ্যতের প্রতি কর্তব্যবোধ জাগায়। তিনি বলেন যে এবারের থিম – ‘সাসটেনেবিলিটি অ্যান্ড ওয়েলবিইং’ আজকের বিশ্বের অগ্রাধিকারকে তুলে ধরছে এবং এই অনুষ্ঠানকে আরও প্রাসঙ্গিক করে তুলছে। শ্রী মোদী আশা প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে আজকের প্রয়াসে তরুণ প্রজন্ম আরও ভালোভাবে ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজকের অনুষ্ঠানস্থলে আসার আগে মিউজিয়াম পরিদর্শনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন এবং দর্শকদের মনে বড় ছাপ ফেলতে যে পরিকল্পনা এবং কার্যকরী প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছে তার প্রশংসা করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তাঁর বিশ্বাস যে আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান ভারতের মিউজিয়ামগুলির জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সন্ধিক্ষণ।
দাসত্বকালে দেশের শত শত বছরের অনেক ঐতিহ্যই নষ্ট হয়ে গেছে যখন প্রাচীন পুঁথি এবং গ্রন্থাগার পুড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে - একথার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এটা শুধুমাত্র ভারতের ক্ষতি নয়, এতে সমগ্র বিশ্বই ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে। তিনি খেদ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পরে উপযুক্ত প্রয়াসের অভাবে দেশের হারিয়ে যাওয়া ঐতিহ্য রক্ষা করা যায়নি এবং পুনরুদ্ধারও করা যায়নি। বিশেষ করে, নাগরিকদের মধ্যে এই সম্পর্কে সচেতনতার অভাব একটি বড় কারণ হয়ে উঠেছে। ‘আজাদি কা অমৃতকাল’-এ দেশ যে পাঁচটি সঙ্কল্প - ‘পঞ্চপ্রাণ’ নিয়েছে সে কথার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিজ ঐতিহ্যের জন্য গর্বের ওপর জোর দেন এবং বলেন, দেশে নতুন সাংস্কৃতিক পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই প্রয়াসে যে কেউ ভারতের স্বাধীনতা যুদ্ধের ইতিহাসের পাশাপাশি দেশের হাজার বছরের পুরনো ঐতিহ্য খুঁজে পাবেন। তিনি জানান, সরকার প্রতিটি রাজ্যের এবং সমাজের সকল শ্রেণীর ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের পাশাপাশি স্থানীয় এবং গ্রামীণ সংগ্রহালয়গুলির সংরক্ষণে বিশেষ অভিযান চালাচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এও বলেন যে ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে আদিবাসী সমাজের অবদানকে মনে রাখতে দশটি বিশেষ সংগ্রহালয় তৈরি করা হচ্ছে যা সারা বিশ্বে আদিবাসী বৈচিত্র্যকে তুলে ধরতে একটি অভিনব উদ্যোগ। দেশের ঐতিহ্য রক্ষার উদাহরণ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘ডান্ডি পথ’-এর উল্লেখ করে বলেন, যেখানে মহাত্মা গান্ধী লবণ সত্যাগ্রহের সময় পদযাত্রা করেছিলেন এবং যেখানে লবণ আইন ভঙ্গ করেছিলেন, সেখানে স্মারক গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, দিল্লির ৫ আলিপুর রোডে ডঃ বি আর আম্বেদকরের মহাপরিনির্বাণ স্থলকে জাতীয় স্মারক হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে এবং মউ, যেখানে তিনি জন্মগ্রহণ করেছিলেন, লন্ডন, যেখানে তিনি থাকতেন, নাগপুর, যেখানে তাঁর জীবন শুরু হয়েছিল এবং মুম্বাইয়ের চৈত্য ভূমি, যেখানে তাঁর সমাধি আছে - সেগুলিকে ‘পঞ্চতীর্থ’ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। তিনি সর্দার প্যাটেলের স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি, পাঞ্জাবে জালিয়ানওয়ালাবাগ-এর সংগ্রহালয়, গুজরাটে গুরু গোবিন্দজির স্মারক, বারাণসীর মন মহল মিউজিয়াম এবং গোয়ার খ্রিস্টিয় শিল্প সংগ্রহালয়ের উদাহরণ দেন। তিনি দিল্লিতে দেশের সকল প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কাজ এবং অবদানকে স্মরণ করে গড়ে তোলা ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংগ্রহালয়’-এরও উল্লেখ করেন এবং অতিথিদের অন্তত একবার ঐ সংগ্রহালয় ঘুরে দেখার অনুরোধ জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন কোনও দেশ তার ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ করতে শুরু করে তখন অন্য দেশের সঙ্গেও নৈকট্য গড়ে ওঠে। তিনি ভগবান বুদ্ধের পবিত্র স্মারকের উদাহরণ দেন যা প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে সংরক্ষিত হয়েছে এবং বর্তমানে যা সারা বিশ্বের ভগবান বুদ্ধের অনুগামীদের ঐক্যবদ্ধ করছে। তিনি গত বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমায় মঙ্গোলিয়াতে চারটি পবিত্র স্মারক পাঠানো এবং শ্রীলঙ্কা থেকে কুশিনগরে পবিত্র স্মারক আনার উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, একইরকমভাবে গোয়ার সেন্ট কেটেভ্যান-এর স্মারক ভারতে সুরক্ষিত। তিনি জানান যে যখন জর্জিয়ায় ঐ স্মারক পাঠানো হয় তখন সেখানে উৎসাহ ছিল দেখার মতো। তিনি বলেন, “আমাদের ঐতিহ্য বিশ্ব ঐক্যের বার্তা বয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরামর্শ দেন যে আগামী প্রজন্মের জন্য সম্পদ সংরক্ষণে সংগ্রহালয়গুলিকে সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নিতে হবে। তাঁর আরও পরামর্শ যে সংগ্রহালয়গুলিতে পৃথিবীর বুকে ঘটে যাওয়া নানা দুর্যোগের চিহ্ন সংরক্ষণ করা উচিত এবং পৃথিবীর বদলে যাওয়া বৈশিষ্ট্যকে সেখানে তুলে ধরা উচিত।
এক্সপো-য় খাদ্য বিষয়ক প্রদর্শনীর উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের প্রচেষ্টায় আয়ুর্বেদ এবং শ্রী অন্ন মিলেটের বর্ধিত জনপ্রিয়তার কথা বলেন। তাঁর পরামর্শ, নতুন সংগ্রহালয়গুলি শ্রী অন্ন এবং অন্যান্য খাদ্যশস্যের কথাও তুলে ধরতে পারে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে এগুলি সবই সম্ভব যখন ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলির সংরক্ষণ কোনও একটি দেশের বৈশিষ্ট্যে পরিণত হবে। কিভাবে তা সম্ভব তাও বিস্তারিত বলেন তিনি। তাঁর পরামর্শ, প্রত্যেকটি পরিবারই তার নিজের পরিবারের জন্য একটি পারিবারিক সংগ্রহালয় গড়ে তুলতে পারে। তিনি বলেন, আজ যা খুবই সাধারণ বিষয় তা ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের কাছে খুবই আবেগের জিনিস হয়ে উঠতে পারে। তিনি বিদ্যালয়গুলি এবং অন্যান্য প্রতিষ্ঠানকে নিজস্ব সংগ্রহালয় গড়ে তোলার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি শহরগুলিকেও নিজস্ব সংগ্রহালয় তৈরি করতে বলেন।
তিনি বলেন সংগ্রহালয় এখন যুব সমাজের কাছে কর্মসংস্থানের উপায় হয়ে দাঁড়াচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, যুব সমাজকে শুধুমাত্র সংগ্রহালয় কর্মী হিসেবে দেখলে চলবে না, ইতিহাস এবং স্থাপত্যের বিষয়গুলির সঙ্গে যুব সমাজ বিশ্ব সাংস্কৃতিক কার্যকলাপের মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠতে পারে। তিনি বলেন, এইসব যুবক-যুবতী দেশের ঐতিহ্যকে বিদেশের কাছে তুলে ধরতে কার্যকরী ভূমিকা নিতে পারেন এবং অতীত সম্বন্ধে শিক্ষা নিতে পারেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী চোরাচালান এবং শিল্পকলা পাচারের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ভারতের মতো প্রাচীন সভ্যতার দেশগুলি কয়েকশ’ বছর ধরে এই সমস্যার মুখোমুখি। তিনি বলেন, এ দেশ থেকে অনেক শিল্পদ্রব্যই অনৈতিকভাবে স্বাধীনতার আগে ও পরে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে। এই ধরনের ঘটনা যাতে আর না ঘটে তার জন্য প্রত্যেককে একসঙ্গে মিলে কাজ করতে বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, বিশ্বে ভারতের সুনাম বৃদ্ধি পেতেই অনেক দেশই ভারত থেকে নিয়ে যাওয়া ঐতিহ্য ফেরত দিতে শুরু করেছে। বেনারস থেকে চুরি যাওয়া মা অন্নপূর্ণার মূর্তি, গুজরাট থেকে চুরি যাওয়া মহিষাসুরমর্দিনীর মূর্তি, চোল সাম্রাজ্যের সময়ে নির্মিত নটরাজ মূর্তি এবং গুরু হরগোবিন্দ সিং-জির নাম লেখা তরবারির উদাহরণ দেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী জানান, গত ৯ বছরে প্রায় ২৪০টি প্রাচীন শিল্পবস্তু উদ্ধার করে দেশে ফেরানো গেছে যেখানে স্বাধীনতার পরের কয়েক দশকে ২০টিরও কম শিল্পবস্তু ফেরত পাওয়া গিয়েছিল। তিনি আরও জানান, গত ৯ বছরে ভারত থেকে শিল্পকলা পাচারের ঘটনাও কমে গেছে। শ্রী মোদী সারা বিশ্বের শিল্প রসিকদের, বিশেষ করে যাঁরা সংগ্রহালয়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত তাঁদের এই ব্যাপারে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার আবেদন জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “কোনও দেশের কোনও সংগ্রহালয়ে এমন কোনও শিল্পসামগ্রী থাকা উচিত নয় যা কোনও না কোনও অনৈতিক উপায়ে সংগৃহীত হয়েছে। আমাদের সব সংগ্রহালয়ের জন্য একটি নৈতিক দায়বদ্ধতা গড়ে তুলতে হবে।” সবশেষে তিনি বলেন, “আমরা আমাদের ঐতিহ্যকে রক্ষা করব এবং একটি নতুন পরম্পরার সৃষ্টি করব।”
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি, কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল এবং শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখি এবং আবু ধাবি লুভর-এর অধিকর্তা শ্রী ম্যানুয়েল রাবাতে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates International Museum Expo 2023
Inaugurates virtual walkthrough of upcoming National Museum at North and South Blocks
Unveils Mascot of the International Museum Expo, Graphic Novel – A Day at the Museum, Directory of Indian Museums, Pocket Map of Kartavya Path, and Museum Cards
“Museum provides inspiration from the past and also gives a sense of duty towards the future”
“A new cultural infrastructure is being developed in the country”
“Government is running a special campaign to conserve local and rural museums along with the heritage of every state and every segment of society”
“Holy relics of Lord Buddha conserved over the generations are now uniting followers of Lord Buddha all over the world”
“Our heritage can become the harbinger of world unity”
“A mood preserving things of historical significance should be instilled in the society”
“Families, schools, institutions and cities should have their own museums”
“Youth can become a medium of global culture action”
“There should not be any such artwork in any museum of any country, which has reached there in an unethical way. We should make this a moral commitment for all the museums”
“We will conserve our heritage and will also create a new legacy”
18 MAY 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the International Museum Expo 2023 at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi today. He also inaugurated a virtual walkthrough of the upcoming National Museum at the North and South Blocks. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of Techno Mela, Conservation Lab and the Exhibitions showcased on the occasion. The International Museum Expo is being organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate the 47th International Museum Day with the theme of the year ‘Museums, Sustainability and Well Being’.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone on the occasion of International Museum Day. Highlighting the significance of the occasion, the Prime Minister mentioned that while India is celebrating Amrit Mahotsav on 75 years of independence, the different chapters of history are becoming alive with the inclusion of technology on the occasion of the International Museum Expo. He said when we enter a museum we engage with the past and the museum presents fact and evidence-based reality and it provides inspiration from the past and also gives a sense of duty towards the future. He said that today’s theme ‘Sustainability and Wellbeing’ highlights the priorities of today's world and makes the event even more relevant. The Prime Minister expressed the hope that today’s efforts will make the young generation better acquainted with their heritage.
The Prime Minister also mentioned his visit to the Museum before arriving at the venue for today’s event and praised the planning and execution efforts which helped in creating a huge impact on the mind of the visitor. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that today’s occasion will be a huge turning point for the world of museums in India.
Underlining that a lot of the heritage of the land was lost during the period of slavery which lasted for hundreds of years when ancient manuscripts and libraries were burnt to the ground, the Prime Minister emphasized that this was not just a loss to India but the heritage of the entire world. He lamented the lack of efforts after independence towards reviving and preserving the long-lost heritage of the land where the lack of awareness among citizens created an even bigger impact. Recalling the ‘Panch Pran’ or the five resolutions taken by the country during the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister emphasized ‘Taking pride in our heritage’ and underlined that a new cultural infrastructure of the country is being developed. In these efforts, the Prime Minister continued, one can find the history of India’s fight for independence as well as the thousand-year-old heritage of the country. He informed that the Government is running a special campaign to conserve local and rural museums along with the heritage of every state and segment of society. The Prime Minister also mentioned that the development of ten special museums is underway to immortalize the contributions of the tribal communities in India’s freedom struggle, which will be one of the most unique initiatives in the world to provide a glimpse of tribal diversity. Giving examples of conserving the heritage of the land, the Prime Minister mentioned Dandi Path where Mahatma Gandhi marched during the Salt Satyagraha and the memorial built at the spot where he broke the salt law. He also mentioned the redevelopment of Mahaparinirvana Sthal of Dr B R Ambedkar into a National Memorial at 5, Alipore Road in Delhi along with the development of Panch Teerth related to his life, in Mhow where he was born, in London where he lived, in Nagpur where he took initiation, and the Chaitya Bhoomi in Mumbai where his Samadhi exists today. He also gave examples of the Museum at Sardar Patel’s Statue of Unity, Jallianwala Bagh in Punjab, Govind Guru Ji’s memorial in Gujarat, the Man Mahal Museum in Varanasi and the Museum of Christian Art in Goa. He also touched upon the Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya dedicated to the journey and contributions of all the former Prime Ministers of the country in Delhi and requested the guests to visit this museum once.
The Prime Minister said when a country starts conserving its heritage it gives rise to closeness with other countries also. He gave examples of holy relics of Lord Buddha which were conserved over the generations and now uniting followers of Lord Buddha all over the world. He mentioned sending four holy relics to Mongolia on the last Buddha Poornima, the arrival of the holy relics from Sri Lanka to Kushinagar. Similarly, the legacy of St. Ketevan of Goa is safe with India and remembered the enthusiasm in Georgia when the relics were sent there. “Our heritage becomes the harbinger of world unity”, he said.
The Prime Minister suggested that the museums should become active participants in conserving the resources for the coming generations. He suggested that museums can conserve and present the signs of many calamities that the earth has faced, and presentation of the changing face of the earth can also be done.
Mentioning the gastronomic section of the Expo, the Prime Minister talked about the growing profile of Ayurveda and Shree Anna Millets due to India’s efforts. He suggested that new museums can come up about the journey of Shree Anna and other grains.
The Prime Minister said that all this can be possible when preserving things of historical significance becomes the nature of the country. He elaborated how this can be achieved. He suggested that every family create a family museum of their own family. He said that simple things of today will be an emotional property for the coming generations. He exhorted schools and other institutions to create their own museums. He also asked cities to create city museums. This will create huge historical wealth for the future generations.
He noted that Museums are becoming a career option for the youth. He said that we should not view these youth as mere museum workers but as youth associated with subjects like history and architecture that can become the medium of global cultural action. He said that these youth will be very effective in taking the nation's heritage abroad and learning from them about their past.
The Prime Minister mentioned the collective challenges of smuggling and appropriation of artefacts and said that countries with ancient cultures like India have been struggling with this for hundreds of years. He pointed out that many artefacts have been taken out of the country in an unethical manner before and after independence and urged everyone to work together to put an end to such crimes. He also expressed delight that various countries have started returning India’s heritage amidst the increasing reputation of India in the world. He gave examples of the statue of Maa Annapurna stolen from Banaras, the statue of Mahishasurmardini stolen from Gujarat, the idols of Nataraja built during the Chola Empire, and the sword decorated with the name of Guru Hargobind Singh Ji. The Prime Minister informed that around 240 ancient artefacts have been recovered and brought back to India in the last 9 years in contrast to less than 20 for several decades after independence. He also stated that the smuggling of cultural artefacts from India has also reduced considerably in these 9 years. Shri Modi urged art connoisseurs around the world, especially those associated with museums, to further increase cooperation in this field. “There should not be any such artwork in any museum of any country, which has reached there in an unethical way. We should make this a moral commitment for all the museums”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister concluded by saying “We will conserve our heritage and will also create a new legacy”.
Union Minister for Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, and Director of Louvre Abu Dhabi, Mr. Manuel Rabaté were among those present on the occasion.
Background
The International Museum Expo is being organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate the 47th International Museum Day (IMD). The IMD theme for this year is ‘Museums, Sustainability and Well Being’. The Museum Expo is designed to initiate a holistic conversation on Museums with museum professionals to enable them to evolve as cultural centers that play a pivotal role in India’s cultural diplomacy.
During the programme, the Prime Minister inaugurated a virtual walkthrough of the upcoming National Museum at the North and South Blocks. The Museum is a comprehensive effort to highlight and showcase historical events, personalities, ideas and achievements related to India’s past that have contributed to the making of India’s present.
The Prime Minister also unveiled the Mascot of the International Museum Expo, the Graphic Novel – A Day at the Museum, the Directory of Indian Museums, the Pocket Map of Kartavya Path, and Museum Cards.
The Mascot of the International Museum Expo is a contemporized version of the Dancing Girl made of wood in the Chennapatnam art style. The Graphic Novel portrays a group of children visiting the National Museum where they learn about the different career opportunities that are available at the museum. The Directory of India Museums is a comprehensive survey of Indian museums. The Pocket Map of the Kartavya Path highlights the various Cultural Spaces and institutions and it also traces the history of the iconic pathways. Museums Cards are a set of 75 cards with illustrated facades of iconic museums across the country, and is an innovative way to introduce museums to people of all ages and each card holds brief information about Museums.
The programme witnessed the participation of international delegations from cultural centers and museums from across the world.