প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তৰ্জাতিক সংগ্ৰহালয় এক্সপো ২০২৩ উদ্বোধন কৰে
আগন্তুক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ উত্তৰ আৰু দক্ষিণ খণ্ডৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল ৱাকথ্ৰু উদ্বোধন কৰে
আন্তৰ্জাতিক সংগ্ৰহালয় এক্সপোৰ শুভংকৰ, গ্ৰাফিক নভেল – এ ডে এট দ্য মিউজিয়াম, ডাইৰেক্টৰী অব্ ইণ্ডিয়ান মিউজিয়াম, পকেট মেপ অব্ কৰ্তব্য পথ, আৰু মিউজিয়াম কাৰ্ড উন্মোচন কৰে
"সংগ্ৰহালয়ে অতীতৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতি কৰ্তব্যবোধো প্ৰদান কৰে"
"দেশত এক নতুন সাংস্কৃতিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে"
"চৰকাৰে স্থানীয় আৰু গ্ৰামীণ সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ লগতে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য আৰু সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ অভিযান চলাই আছে"
"প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি সংৰক্ষিত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ পবিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাবশেষবোৰে এতিয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ অনুগামীসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰি আছে"
"আমাৰ ঐতিহ্য বিশ্ব ঐক্যৰ আগজাননী হ'ব পাৰে"
"ঐতিহাসিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বস্তুবোৰ সংৰক্ষণ কৰাৰ মনোভাৱ সমাজত দাঙি ধৰা উচিত"
"পৰিয়াল, বিদ্যালয়, প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু চহৰবোৰৰ নিজা সংগ্ৰহালয় থাকিব লাগে"
"যুৱসকল বিশ্বব্যাপী সংস্কৃতি কাৰ্যৰ এক মাধ্যম হ'ব পাৰে"
18 MAY 2023 12:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ প্ৰগতি ময়দানত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয় এক্সপো ২০২৩-ত উদ্বোধন কৰে। তেওঁ উত্তৰ আৰু দক্ষিণ খণ্ডত আগন্তুক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ এটা ভাৰ্চুৱেল ৱাকথ্ৰুও উদ্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰদৰ্শিত টেকনো মেলা, সংৰক্ষণ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনীসমূহৰ পৰিদৰ্শনো কৰে। আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ অংশ হিচাপে 'সংগ্ৰহালয়, স্থিৰতা আৰু সুস্থতা' বৰ্ষৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰে ৪৭তম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয় দিৱস উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ আন্তৰ্জাতিক সংগ্ৰহালয় এক্সপো আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয় দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰত অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰি থকাৰ সময়তে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয় এক্সপো উপলক্ষে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ লগে লগে ইতিহাসৰ বিভিন্ন অধ্যায় জীৱন্ত হৈ উঠিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়া আমি এটা সংগ্ৰহালয়ত প্ৰৱেশ কৰো তেতিয়া আমি অতীতৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ পৰো আৰু সংগ্ৰহালয়টোৱে সত্য আৰু প্ৰমাণ-আধাৰিত বাস্তৱতা উপস্থাপন কৰে আৰু ই অতীতৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতি কৰ্তব্যবোধো প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজিৰ 'স্থিৰতা আৰু কল্যাণ' বিষয়টোৱে আজিৰ পৃথিৱীৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহ কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে আৰু অনুষ্ঠানটোক আৰু অধিক প্ৰাসংগিক কৰি তুলিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবুলি আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে যে আজিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক তেওঁলোকৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে অধিক পৰিচিত কৰি তুলিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানস্থলীত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে সংগ্ৰহালয় ভ্ৰমণৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু পৰিকল্পনা আৰু কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে যিয়ে দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ মনত এক বৃহৎ প্ৰভাৱ সৃষ্টি কৰাত সহায় কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবুলি বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানটো ভাৰতৰ সংগ্ৰহালয় জগতৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ টাৰ্ণিং পইণ্ট হ'ব।
প্ৰাচীন পাণ্ডুলিপি আৰু পুথিভঁৰালসমূহ মাটিত জ্বলাই দিয়াৰ বাবে শ শ বছৰ ধৰি চলি থকা দাসত্বৰ সময়ছোৱাত দেশৰ বহুতো ঐতিহ্য হেৰাই গৈছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এয়া কেৱল ভাৰতৰ বাবেই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ ক্ষতি। তেওঁ স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত দেশৰ দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি হেৰুওৱা ঐতিহ্যক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ দিশত কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অভাৱৰ বাবে দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে য'ত নাগৰিকসকলৰ মাজত সজাগতাৰ অভাৱে আৰু অধিক বৃহৎ প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে। আজাদী কা অমৃত কালৰ সময়ত দেশখনে গ্ৰহণ কৰা 'পঞ্চ পণ' বা পাঁচটা প্ৰস্তাৱৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰা'ৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু দেশৰ এক নতুন সাংস্কৃতিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ জনায় যে চৰকাৰে সমাজৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য আৰু অংশৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ লগতে স্থানীয় আৰু গ্ৰামীণ সংগ্ৰহালয় সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ অভিযান চলাই আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ অৱদানক অমৰ কৰি ৰখাৰ বাবে দহটা বিশেষ সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ বিকাশ চলি আছে যিটো জনজাতীয় বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ এক আভাস প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ অনন্য পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ভিতৰত এটা হ'ব। ভূমিৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ উদাহৰণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দাণ্ডী পথৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে য'ত মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে লোণ সত্যাগ্ৰহৰ সময়ত পদযাত্ৰা কৰিছিল আৰু সেই স্থানত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা স্মাৰক য'ত তেওঁ লোণ আইন ভংগ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ লগতে ড০ বি আৰ আম্বেদকাৰৰ মহাপৰিনিৰ্বাণ স্থানক দিল্লীৰ ৫, আলিপুৰ ৰোডৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্মৃতিসৌধলৈ পুনৰ বিকাশৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ জীৱনৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত পঞ্চ তীৰ্থৰ বিকাশৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ জন্ম হোৱা মাহুত, লণ্ডনত, নাগপুৰত তেওঁ দীক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰা নাগপুৰত আৰু মুম্বাইৰ চয়তা ভূমিৰ পুনৰ্বিকাশৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে য'ত আজি তেওঁৰ সমাধি বিদ্যমান আছে। তেওঁ লগতে পঞ্জাৱৰ চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ ষ্টেচু অব্ ইউনিটী, জালিয়ানৱালাবাগ, গুজৰাটত গোবিন্দ গুৰুজীৰ স্মাৰক, বাৰাণসীৰ মনমহল সংগ্ৰহালয় আৰু গোৱাৰ খ্ৰীষ্টান কলা সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ দিল্লীত দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ যাত্ৰা আৰু অৱদানৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু অতিথিসকলক এবাৰ এই সংগ্ৰহালয় পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া এখন দেশে নিজৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰম্ভ কৰে তেতিয়া ই আন দেশৰ সৈতেও ঘনিষ্ঠতাৰ জন্ম দিয়ে। তেওঁ ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ পবিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাবশেষৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে যিবোৰ প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি সংৰক্ষণ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু এতিয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ অনুগামীসকলক ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা একত্ৰিত কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ শ্ৰীলংকাৰ পৰা কুশীনগৰলৈ পবিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাবশেষৰ আগমন, অন্তিম বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমাত মংগোলিয়ালৈ চাৰিটা পবিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাবশেষ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। একেদৰে, গোৱাৰ ছেইণ্ট কেতেভানৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰ ভাৰতৰ সৈতে সুৰক্ষিত আৰু জৰ্জিয়াত ধ্বংসাৱশেষ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ সময়ত উৎসাহৰ কথা সোঁৱৰণ কৰে। "আমাৰ ঐতিহ্য বিশ্ব ঐক্যৰ আগজাননী হৈ পৰিছে", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবুলি পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে যে সংগ্ৰহালয়সমূহে আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে সম্পদ সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী হ'ব লাগে। তেওঁ এইবুলি পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে যে সংগ্ৰহালয়সমূহে পৃথিৱীয়ে সন্মুখীন হোৱা বহুতো দুৰ্যোগৰ লক্ষণ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু উপস্থাপন কৰিব পাৰে।
এক্সপোৰ গেষ্ট্ৰোনোমিক শাখাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু শ্ৰী অন্ন মিলেটছৰ বৰ্ধিত প্ৰ'ফাইলৰ বিষয়ে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে শ্ৰী অন্ন আৰু অন্যান্য শস্যৰ যাত্ৰাৰ বিষয়ে নতুন সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ঐতিহাসিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়বোৰ সংৰক্ষণ কৰাটো দেশৰ প্ৰকৃতি হৈ পৰিলে এই সকলোবোৰ সম্ভৱ হ'ব পাৰে। এইটো কেনেকৈ প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিব পাৰি তেওঁ সেইবিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰে। তেওঁ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে যে প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালে তেওঁলোকৰ নিজৰ পৰিয়ালৰ এটা পাৰিবাৰিক সংগ্ৰহালয় সৃষ্টি কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে আজিৰ সৰল বস্তুবোৰ আহিবলগীয়া প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে এক আৱেগিক সম্পত্তি হ'ব। তেওঁ বিদ্যালয় আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক তেওঁলোকৰ নিজা সংগ্ৰহালয় সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ চহৰসমূহক চহৰ সংগ্ৰহালয় সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈও কয়। ই ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে বৃহৎ ঐতিহাসিক সম্পদৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
তেওঁ কয় যে সংগ্ৰহালয়সমূহ যুৱসকলৰ বাবে কেৰিয়াৰৰ বিকল্প হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি এই যুৱকসকলক কেৱল সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ কৰ্মী হিচাপে নহয়, ইতিহাস আৰু স্থাপত্যৰ দৰে বিষয়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত হিচাপে চোৱা উচিত যি বিশ্বব্যাপী সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যৰ মাধ্যম হ'ব পাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে দেশৰ ঐতিহ্যক বিদেশলৈ লৈ যোৱাত আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অতীতৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰা শিকাত যথেষ্ট কাৰ্যকৰী হ'ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্কৃতি ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল আৰু শ্ৰীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখি আৰু লুভাৰ আবু ধাবিৰ সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী মানুৱেল ৰাবাটে অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates International Museum Expo 2023
Inaugurates virtual walkthrough of upcoming National Museum at North and South Blocks
Unveils Mascot of the International Museum Expo, Graphic Novel – A Day at the Museum, Directory of Indian Museums, Pocket Map of Kartavya Path, and Museum Cards
“Museum provides inspiration from the past and also gives a sense of duty towards the future”
“A new cultural infrastructure is being developed in the country”
“Government is running a special campaign to conserve local and rural museums along with the heritage of every state and every segment of society”
“Holy relics of Lord Buddha conserved over the generations are now uniting followers of Lord Buddha all over the world”
“Our heritage can become the harbinger of world unity”
“A mood preserving things of historical significance should be instilled in the society”
“Families, schools, institutions and cities should have their own museums”
“Youth can become a medium of global culture action”
“There should not be any such artwork in any museum of any country, which has reached there in an unethical way. We should make this a moral commitment for all the museums”
“We will conserve our heritage and will also create a new legacy”
18 MAY 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the International Museum Expo 2023 at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi today. He also inaugurated a virtual walkthrough of the upcoming National Museum at the North and South Blocks. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of Techno Mela, Conservation Lab and the Exhibitions showcased on the occasion. The International Museum Expo is being organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate the 47th International Museum Day with the theme of the year ‘Museums, Sustainability and Well Being’.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone on the occasion of International Museum Day. Highlighting the significance of the occasion, the Prime Minister mentioned that while India is celebrating Amrit Mahotsav on 75 years of independence, the different chapters of history are becoming alive with the inclusion of technology on the occasion of the International Museum Expo. He said when we enter a museum we engage with the past and the museum presents fact and evidence-based reality and it provides inspiration from the past and also gives a sense of duty towards the future. He said that today’s theme ‘Sustainability and Wellbeing’ highlights the priorities of today's world and makes the event even more relevant. The Prime Minister expressed the hope that today’s efforts will make the young generation better acquainted with their heritage.
The Prime Minister also mentioned his visit to the Museum before arriving at the venue for today’s event and praised the planning and execution efforts which helped in creating a huge impact on the mind of the visitor. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that today’s occasion will be a huge turning point for the world of museums in India.
Underlining that a lot of the heritage of the land was lost during the period of slavery which lasted for hundreds of years when ancient manuscripts and libraries were burnt to the ground, the Prime Minister emphasized that this was not just a loss to India but the heritage of the entire world. He lamented the lack of efforts after independence towards reviving and preserving the long-lost heritage of the land where the lack of awareness among citizens created an even bigger impact. Recalling the ‘Panch Pran’ or the five resolutions taken by the country during the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister emphasized ‘Taking pride in our heritage’ and underlined that a new cultural infrastructure of the country is being developed. In these efforts, the Prime Minister continued, one can find the history of India’s fight for independence as well as the thousand-year-old heritage of the country. He informed that the Government is running a special campaign to conserve local and rural museums along with the heritage of every state and segment of society. The Prime Minister also mentioned that the development of ten special museums is underway to immortalize the contributions of the tribal communities in India’s freedom struggle, which will be one of the most unique initiatives in the world to provide a glimpse of tribal diversity. Giving examples of conserving the heritage of the land, the Prime Minister mentioned Dandi Path where Mahatma Gandhi marched during the Salt Satyagraha and the memorial built at the spot where he broke the salt law. He also mentioned the redevelopment of Mahaparinirvana Sthal of Dr B R Ambedkar into a National Memorial at 5, Alipore Road in Delhi along with the development of Panch Teerth related to his life, in Mhow where he was born, in London where he lived, in Nagpur where he took initiation, and the Chaitya Bhoomi in Mumbai where his Samadhi exists today. He also gave examples of the Museum at Sardar Patel’s Statue of Unity, Jallianwala Bagh in Punjab, Govind Guru Ji’s memorial in Gujarat, the Man Mahal Museum in Varanasi and the Museum of Christian Art in Goa. He also touched upon the Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya dedicated to the journey and contributions of all the former Prime Ministers of the country in Delhi and requested the guests to visit this museum once.
The Prime Minister said when a country starts conserving its heritage it gives rise to closeness with other countries also. He gave examples of holy relics of Lord Buddha which were conserved over the generations and now uniting followers of Lord Buddha all over the world. He mentioned sending four holy relics to Mongolia on the last Buddha Poornima, the arrival of the holy relics from Sri Lanka to Kushinagar. Similarly, the legacy of St. Ketevan of Goa is safe with India and remembered the enthusiasm in Georgia when the relics were sent there. “Our heritage becomes the harbinger of world unity”, he said.
The Prime Minister suggested that the museums should become active participants in conserving the resources for the coming generations. He suggested that museums can conserve and present the signs of many calamities that the earth has faced, and presentation of the changing face of the earth can also be done.
Mentioning the gastronomic section of the Expo, the Prime Minister talked about the growing profile of Ayurveda and Shree Anna Millets due to India’s efforts. He suggested that new museums can come up about the journey of Shree Anna and other grains.
The Prime Minister said that all this can be possible when preserving things of historical significance becomes the nature of the country. He elaborated how this can be achieved. He suggested that every family create a family museum of their own family. He said that simple things of today will be an emotional property for the coming generations. He exhorted schools and other institutions to create their own museums. He also asked cities to create city museums. This will create huge historical wealth for the future generations.
He noted that Museums are becoming a career option for the youth. He said that we should not view these youth as mere museum workers but as youth associated with subjects like history and architecture that can become the medium of global cultural action. He said that these youth will be very effective in taking the nation's heritage abroad and learning from them about their past.
The Prime Minister mentioned the collective challenges of smuggling and appropriation of artefacts and said that countries with ancient cultures like India have been struggling with this for hundreds of years. He pointed out that many artefacts have been taken out of the country in an unethical manner before and after independence and urged everyone to work together to put an end to such crimes. He also expressed delight that various countries have started returning India’s heritage amidst the increasing reputation of India in the world. He gave examples of the statue of Maa Annapurna stolen from Banaras, the statue of Mahishasurmardini stolen from Gujarat, the idols of Nataraja built during the Chola Empire, and the sword decorated with the name of Guru Hargobind Singh Ji. The Prime Minister informed that around 240 ancient artefacts have been recovered and brought back to India in the last 9 years in contrast to less than 20 for several decades after independence. He also stated that the smuggling of cultural artefacts from India has also reduced considerably in these 9 years. Shri Modi urged art connoisseurs around the world, especially those associated with museums, to further increase cooperation in this field. “There should not be any such artwork in any museum of any country, which has reached there in an unethical way. We should make this a moral commitment for all the museums”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister concluded by saying “We will conserve our heritage and will also create a new legacy”.
Union Minister for Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, and Director of Louvre Abu Dhabi, Mr. Manuel Rabaté were among those present on the occasion.
Background
The International Museum Expo is being organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate the 47th International Museum Day (IMD). The IMD theme for this year is ‘Museums, Sustainability and Well Being’. The Museum Expo is designed to initiate a holistic conversation on Museums with museum professionals to enable them to evolve as cultural centers that play a pivotal role in India’s cultural diplomacy.
During the programme, the Prime Minister inaugurated a virtual walkthrough of the upcoming National Museum at the North and South Blocks. The Museum is a comprehensive effort to highlight and showcase historical events, personalities, ideas and achievements related to India’s past that have contributed to the making of India’s present.
The Prime Minister also unveiled the Mascot of the International Museum Expo, the Graphic Novel – A Day at the Museum, the Directory of Indian Museums, the Pocket Map of Kartavya Path, and Museum Cards.
The Mascot of the International Museum Expo is a contemporized version of the Dancing Girl made of wood in the Chennapatnam art style. The Graphic Novel portrays a group of children visiting the National Museum where they learn about the different career opportunities that are available at the museum. The Directory of India Museums is a comprehensive survey of Indian museums. The Pocket Map of the Kartavya Path highlights the various Cultural Spaces and institutions and it also traces the history of the iconic pathways. Museums Cards are a set of 75 cards with illustrated facades of iconic museums across the country, and is an innovative way to introduce museums to people of all ages and each card holds brief information about Museums.
The programme witnessed the participation of international delegations from cultural centers and museums from across the world.