প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাজস্থানৰ আবু ৰোডৰ ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীৰ শান্তিবন কমপ্লেক্স পৰিদৰ্শন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটি চেৰিটেবল গ্ল'বেল হস্পিতাল, শিৱমণি বৃদ্ধাশ্ৰমৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায় আৰু নাৰ্চিং কলেজৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
“এই অমৃত কাল দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ বাবে কৰ্তব্য কাল”
“দেশত স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাসমূহৰ ৰূপান্তৰ অব্যাহত আছে”
“যেতিয়া উদ্দেশ্য স্পষ্ট হয় আৰু সমাজসেৱাৰ ভাৱ থাকে, তেতিয়া সংকল্প লোৱা হয় আৰু লগতে সিদ্ধি হয়”
“অহা দশকত ভাৰতত যিমান চিকিৎস উত্তীৰ্ণ হ’ব, সেয়া স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত বিগত ৭ দশকত উত্তীৰ্ণ হোৱা চিকিৎসকৰ সমান হ’ব”
“ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰী সংগঠনে সদায় আশা কৰাতকৈ অধিক কাম কৰি আহিছে”
“ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীসকলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ সৈতে জড়িত নতুন বিষয়ক এক অভিনৱ পদ্ধতিৰে আগবঢ়াই নিব লাগে”
10 MAY 2023 5:06PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাজস্থানৰ আবু ৰোডৰ ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীৰ শান্তিবন কমপ্লেক্স পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। পৰিদৰ্শন কালত তেওঁ এখন ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটি চেৰিটেবল গ্ল’বেল হস্পিতাল, শিৱমণি অল্ড এজ হোমৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায় আৰু নাৰ্চিং কলেজৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানো উপভোগ কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীৰ শান্তিবন কমপ্লেক্সত বহুবাৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ সুযোগ পোৱাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে যেতিয়াই তেওঁ সেই স্থানলৈ যায় তেতিয়াই ভিতৰৰ পৰা এক আধ্যাত্মিক অনুভূতিৰ উন্মেষ ঘটে। তেওঁ জনায় যে বিগত কেইমাহমানৰ ভিতৰত দ্বিতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীৰ সৈতে জড়িত কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছে। চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত জল যান অভিযান উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সুযোগৰ কথা সুঁৱৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰী সংগঠনৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ অবিৰত আত্মীয়তাক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি পৰম পিতাৰ আশীৰ্বাদ আৰু ৰাজ যোগিনী দাদীজীৰ মৰমক কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে। শিৱমণি অল্ড এজ হোম আৰু নাৰ্চিং কলেজৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কামো চলি থকাৰ সময়তে ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটি চেৰিটেবল গ্ল’বেল হস্পিতালৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ ইয়াৰ বাবে ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰী সংগঠনক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অমৃত কালৰ এই যুগত সকলো সামাজিক আৰু ধৰ্মীয় অনুষ্ঠানৰ ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা আছে। ‘এই অমৃত কাল দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ বাবে কৰ্তব্য কাল। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল আমি আমাৰ দায়িত্ব সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে পালন কৰা উচিত”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সজোৰে কয়। ইয়াৰ লগে লগে সমাজ আৰু দেশৰ স্বাৰ্থত আমাৰ চিন্তা আৰু দায়িত্বৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ হ’ব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীসকলে এটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে, সমাজত নৈতিক মূল্যবোধক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰে। বিজ্ঞান, শিক্ষা আৰু সামাজিক সচেতনতাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ দিশত তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানৰ কথাও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুস্থ জীৱন শৈলীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানো প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
দৰিদ্ৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ মাজত চিকিৎসাৰ সুবিধা লাভৰ অনুভূতি বিয়পাই দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কেও বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “দেশত স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাৰ ৰূপান্তৰ অব্যাহত আছে” । ই কেৱল চৰকাৰেই নহয়, ব্যক্তিগত চিকিৎসালয়ৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰি দিছে দৰিদ্ৰ নাগৰিকৰ বাবে। তেওঁ জনায় যে ইতিমধ্যে ৪ কোটিৰো অধিক দৰিদ্ৰ ৰোগীয়ে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত লাভ কৰা সুবিধা লাভ কৰি তেওঁলোকক ৮০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ৰাহি কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। একেদৰে জন ঔষধি আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্তীয় ৰোগীসকলৰ প্ৰায় ২০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ৰাহি হৈছে। তেওঁ ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীৰ ইউনিটসমূহক চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা বিয়পাবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়।
দেশত চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্ছ আৰু চিকিৎসা কৰ্মচাৰীৰ অভাৱ দূৰ কৰিবলৈ দেশত যি অভূতপূৰ্ব উন্নয়ন হৈছে তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত গড়ে প্ৰতিমাহে এখন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ দশকত ১৫০খনতকৈও কম চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছিল৷ আনহাতে, বিগত ৯ বছৰত চৰকাৰে ৩৫০খনতকৈও অধিক চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় উদ্বোধন কৰিছে। ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বৰ আৰু পিছৰ সময়ৰ তুলনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশত প্ৰতি বছৰে এমবিবিএছৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৫০ হাজাৰ আসন আছিল৷ আনহাতে সেই সংখ্যা আজি ১ লাখতকৈ অধিক হৈছে, আনহাতে স্নাতকোত্তৰ আসনৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ৩০ হাজাৰৰ পৰা ৬৫হাজাৰতকৈ অধিক হৈছে। “যেতিয়া উদ্দেশ্য স্পষ্ট হয় আৰু সমাজসেৱাৰ ভাৱ থাকে, তেতিয়া এনে সংকল্প লোৱা হয় আৰু লগতে সিদ্ধি হয়”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
“অহা দশকত ভাৰতত যিমান চিকিৎসক উত্তীৰ্ণ হ’ব, সেই সংখ্যা স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত বিগত ৭ দশকত উৎপাদিত চিকিৎসকৰ সংখ্যাৰ সমান হ’ব”, নাৰ্চিংৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা সুযোগসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়৷ তেওঁ জনায় যে দেশত ১৫০খনতকৈও অধিক নাৰ্চিং কলেজক গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতা দিয়া হৈছে আৰু খোদ ৰাজস্থানতে ২০খনতকৈও অধিক নাৰ্চিং কলেজ স্থাপন হ’ব যিসমূহে আগন্তুক ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটি চেৰিটেবল গ্ল’বেল হাস্পতালখনকো উপকৃত কৰিব৷
ভাৰতীয় সমাজত ধৰ্মীয় আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক সংস্থাসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সামাজিক আৰু শৈক্ষিক ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীৰ অৱদান আৰু মানৱতাৰ সেৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ সমৰ্পণৰ সাক্ষী হোৱাৰ ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। জল জীৱন মিছন আৰু নিচামুক্তি জন আন্দোলনৰ দৰে বিষয় গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে তেওঁ ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰী সংগঠনে সদায় তেওঁ আশা কৰাতকৈ অধিক কাম কৰি আহিছে বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত আয়োজন কৰা কাৰ্যসূচী, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে যোগ শিৱিৰ আয়োজন কৰা, দিদি জানকী স্বচ্ছ ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত হোৱাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীসকলৰ এনে কাৰ্যই সংগঠনটোৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ বিশ্বাস বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে আৰু তাৰ ফলত আশা অধিক পৰিমাণে বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী অন্না আৰু ভাৰতে বিশ্বজুৰি বাজৰাক দিয়া উদ্গনিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি, আমাৰ নদী পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰা, ভূগৰ্ভস্থ পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ দৰে অভিযান দেশে আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি এই বিষয়সমূহ ভূমিৰ হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া পুৰণি সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত বুলি কয়। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীসকলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ সৈতে জড়িত নতুন বিষয়সমূহ এক অভিনৱ পদ্ধতিৰে আগবঢ়াই নিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। ‘এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহত যিমানেই সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব, সিমানেই দেশৰ সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলি আমি বিশ্বৰ বাবে ‘সৰ্বে ভৱন্তু সুখিনঃ’ মন্ত্ৰক জীয়াই ৰাখিম”, এই মন্তব্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ সামৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM visit Shantivan Complex of Brahma Kumaris in Abu Road, Rajasthan
Lays foundation stone for Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital, second phase of Shivmani Old Age Home and extension of Nursing College
“This Amrit Kaal is Kartavya Kaal for every citizen of the country”
“The nation is undergoing the transformation of health facilities”
“When intentions are clear and there is a sense of social service, then resolutions are taken and also accomplished”
“The number of doctors produced in India in the next decade will be the same as the number of doctors produced in the last 7 decades after independence”
“Bramha Kumari organization has always exceeded the expectations”
“Brahma Kumaris should take forward new topics related to nation-building in an innovative way”
10 MAY 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Shantivan complex of Brahma Kumaris in Abu Road, Rajasthan today. He laid the foundation stone for a Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital, the second phase of Shivmani Old Age Home and the extension of the Nursing College. The Prime Minister also witnessed a cultural performance on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled getting the opportunity to visit the Shantivan complex of Brahma Kumaris on numerous occasions and said a spiritual feeling emerges from within whenever he visits the place. He informed that it is the second time in the last few months that he got the opportunity to take part in programs related to Brahma Kumaris. Recalling the opportunity to inaugurate the Jal Jan Abhiyan in February this year, the Prime Minister emphasized his continuous affinity with the Brahma Kumaris organization and credited the blessing of Param Pita and the affection of Rajya Yogini Dadiji. The Prime Minister informed that the foundation stone of Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital has been laid down while the expansion work of Shivmani Old Age Home and Nursing College is also being carried out, and congratulated the Brahma Kumaris organization for this.
The Prime Minister said that in this epoch of Amrit Kaal, all the social and religious institutions have a big role to play. “This Amrit Kaal is Kartavya Kaal for every citizen of the country. This means that we should fulfill our responsibility completely”, the Prime Minister emphasized. This, he continued, should be accompanied by the expansion of our thinking and responsibilities in the interest of the society and country. He said Brahma Kumaris as an institution, work for strengthening moral values in the society. He also noted their contribution towards the promotion of science, education and social awareness. He also praised their intervention in the field of health and wellness.
“The nation is undergoing the transformation of health facilities”, said the Prime Minister elaborating on the role of Ayushman Bharat in spreading the feeling of access to medical treatment among the poor sections. It has opened the doors of not only the government but also the private hospitals for the poor citizens, he said. He informed that more than 4 crore poor patients have already availed of the benefits under the scheme helping them save 80 thousand crore rupees. Similarly, Jan Aushadhi Scheme saved about 20 thousand crore rupees of poor and middle-class patients. He requested units of Brahma Kumaris to spread awareness about the government schemes.
Underlining the unprecedented developments in the country to address the lack of doctors, nurses and medical staff in the country, the Prime Minister informed that one medical college has been inaugurated every month on average in the last 9 years. He pointed out that less than 150 medical colleges had been inaugurated in the decade before 2014 whereas, in the last 9 years, the government has inaugurated more than 350 medical colleges. Drawing comparisons before and after 2014, the Prime Minister noted that the country had roughly 50 thousand seats for MBBS every year whereas that number has gone up to more than 1 lakh today, while the number of Post Graduate seats has gone up to more than 65 thousand from roughly 30 thousand. “When intentions are clear and there is a sense of social service, then such resolutions are taken and also accomplished”, he added.
“The number of doctors produced in India in the next decade will be the same as the number of doctors produced in the last 7 decades after independence”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the opportunities arising in the field of nursing. He informed that acceptance to more than 150 nursing colleges has been given in the country and more than 20 nursing colleges will come in Rajasthan itself which will also benefit the upcoming Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital
Touching upon the social, and educational role played by the religious and spiritual bodies in Indian society, the Prime Minister recalled the contribution of Brahma Kumaris in cases of natural calamities and his personal experience of witnessing the dedication of the institution for the service of humanity. He praised Brahma Kumaris for making issues like Jal Jeevan Mission and the deaddiction people’s movement.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the Brahma Kumari organization has always exceeded the expectations laid down by him and gave the example of the programs organized during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Yog Shivir being organized all over the world, Didi Janki becoming the ambassador of Swacch Bharat. He said that such actions by the Brahma Kumaris have multiplied his faith in the organization and thereby set a new bar of higher expectations.
The Prime Minister also touched upon Shree Anna and India’s push given to millets on the global scale. He emphasized that the nation is taking forward campaigns like natural farming, cleaning our rivers and conserving groundwater and said that these subjects are linked to the thousand years old cultures and traditions of the land. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged the Brahma Kumaris to take forward new topics related to nation-building in an innovative way. “The more cooperation you get in these efforts, the more the country will be served. By building a developed India, we will live up to the mantra of ‘Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah’ for the world”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
The Prime Minister's special focus has been giving impetus to spiritual rejuvenation across the country. Continuing with the endeavor, the Prime Minister will visit the Shantivan complex of Brahma Kumaris. He will lay the foundation stone of a Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital, the second phase of Shivmani Old Age Home and the extension of the Nursing College. The Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital will be set up in Abu Road, spread across 50 acres. It will offer world-class medical facilities and will prove especially beneficial for the poor and the tribal people in the region.