Prime Minister's Office
PM visit Shantivan Complex of Brahma Kumaris in Abu Road, Rajasthan
Lays foundation stone for Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital, second phase of Shivmani Old Age Home and extension of Nursing College
“This Amrit Kaal is Kartavya Kaal for every citizen of the country”
“The nation is undergoing the transformation of health facilities”
“When intentions are clear and there is a sense of social service, then resolutions are taken and also accomplished”
“The number of doctors produced in India in the next decade will be the same as the number of doctors produced in the last 7 decades after independence”
“Bramha Kumari organization has always exceeded the expectations”
“Brahma Kumaris should take forward new topics related to nation-building in an innovative way”
10 MAY 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Shantivan complex of Brahma Kumaris in Abu Road, Rajasthan today. He laid the foundation stone for a Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital, the second phase of Shivmani Old Age Home and the extension of the Nursing College. The Prime Minister also witnessed a cultural performance on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled getting the opportunity to visit the Shantivan complex of Brahma Kumaris on numerous occasions and said a spiritual feeling emerges from within whenever he visits the place. He informed that it is the second time in the last few months that he got the opportunity to take part in programs related to Brahma Kumaris. Recalling the opportunity to inaugurate the Jal Jan Abhiyan in February this year, the Prime Minister emphasized his continuous affinity with the Brahma Kumaris organization and credited the blessing of Param Pita and the affection of Rajya Yogini Dadiji. The Prime Minister informed that the foundation stone of Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital has been laid down while the expansion work of Shivmani Old Age Home and Nursing College is also being carried out, and congratulated the Brahma Kumaris organization for this.
The Prime Minister said that in this epoch of Amrit Kaal, all the social and religious institutions have a big role to play. “This Amrit Kaal is Kartavya Kaal for every citizen of the country. This means that we should fulfill our responsibility completely”, the Prime Minister emphasized. This, he continued, should be accompanied by the expansion of our thinking and responsibilities in the interest of the society and country. He said Brahma Kumaris as an institution, work for strengthening moral values in the society. He also noted their contribution towards the promotion of science, education and social awareness. He also praised their intervention in the field of health and wellness.
“The nation is undergoing the transformation of health facilities”, said the Prime Minister elaborating on the role of Ayushman Bharat in spreading the feeling of access to medical treatment among the poor sections. It has opened the doors of not only the government but also the private hospitals for the poor citizens, he said. He informed that more than 4 crore poor patients have already availed of the benefits under the scheme helping them save 80 thousand crore rupees. Similarly, Jan Aushadhi Scheme saved about 20 thousand crore rupees of poor and middle-class patients. He requested units of Brahma Kumaris to spread awareness about the government schemes.
Underlining the unprecedented developments in the country to address the lack of doctors, nurses and medical staff in the country, the Prime Minister informed that one medical college has been inaugurated every month on average in the last 9 years. He pointed out that less than 150 medical colleges had been inaugurated in the decade before 2014 whereas, in the last 9 years, the government has inaugurated more than 350 medical colleges. Drawing comparisons before and after 2014, the Prime Minister noted that the country had roughly 50 thousand seats for MBBS every year whereas that number has gone up to more than 1 lakh today, while the number of Post Graduate seats has gone up to more than 65 thousand from roughly 30 thousand. “When intentions are clear and there is a sense of social service, then such resolutions are taken and also accomplished”, he added.
“The number of doctors produced in India in the next decade will be the same as the number of doctors produced in the last 7 decades after independence”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the opportunities arising in the field of nursing. He informed that acceptance to more than 150 nursing colleges has been given in the country and more than 20 nursing colleges will come in Rajasthan itself which will also benefit the upcoming Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital
Touching upon the social, and educational role played by the religious and spiritual bodies in Indian society, the Prime Minister recalled the contribution of Brahma Kumaris in cases of natural calamities and his personal experience of witnessing the dedication of the institution for the service of humanity. He praised Brahma Kumaris for making issues like Jal Jeevan Mission and the deaddiction people’s movement.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the Brahma Kumari organization has always exceeded the expectations laid down by him and gave the example of the programs organized during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Yog Shivir being organized all over the world, Didi Janki becoming the ambassador of Swacch Bharat. He said that such actions by the Brahma Kumaris have multiplied his faith in the organization and thereby set a new bar of higher expectations.
The Prime Minister also touched upon Shree Anna and India’s push given to millets on the global scale. He emphasized that the nation is taking forward campaigns like natural farming, cleaning our rivers and conserving groundwater and said that these subjects are linked to the thousand years old cultures and traditions of the land. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged the Brahma Kumaris to take forward new topics related to nation-building in an innovative way. “The more cooperation you get in these efforts, the more the country will be served. By building a developed India, we will live up to the mantra of ‘Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah’ for the world”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
The Prime Minister's special focus has been giving impetus to spiritual rejuvenation across the country. Continuing with the endeavor, the Prime Minister will visit the Shantivan complex of Brahma Kumaris. He will lay the foundation stone of a Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital, the second phase of Shivmani Old Age Home and the extension of the Nursing College. The Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital will be set up in Abu Road, spread across 50 acres. It will offer world-class medical facilities and will prove especially beneficial for the poor and the tribal people in the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے راجستھان کے ابو روڈ میں برہما کماریوں کے شانتی ون کمپلیکس کا دورہ کیا
سپر اسپیشلٹی چیریٹیبل گلوبل اسپتال ، شیومنی اولڈ ایج ہوم کے دوسرے مرحلے اور نرسنگ کالج کی توسیع کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’’یہ امرت کال ملک کے ہر شہری کے لیے کرتویہ کال ہے‘‘
’’قوم، صحت کی سہولیات کی تبدیلی سے گزر رہی ہے‘‘
جب نیتیں صاف ہوں اور سماجی خدمت کا جذبہ ہو، تو فیصلے بھی کیے جاتے ہیں اوروہ پورے بھی ہوتے ہیں
’’اگلی دہائی میں ہندوستان میں آزادی کے بعد پیدا ہونے والے ڈاکٹروں کی تعداد،پچھلی 7 دہائیوں میں مجموعی طور سے پیدا ہونے والے ڈاکٹروں کی تعداد کے برابر ہوگی‘‘
’’برہما کماری تنظیم نے ہمیشہ توقعات سے بڑھ کرکام کیا ہے‘‘
’’برہما کماریوں کو قوم کی تعمیر سے متعلق نئے موضوعات کو اختراعی انداز میں آگے بڑھانا چاہیے‘‘
10 MAY 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج راجستھان کے ابو روڈ میں برہما کماریوں کے شانتی ون کمپلیکس کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک سپر اسپیشلٹی چیریٹیبل گلوبل اسپتال، شیومانی اولڈ ایج ہوم کے دوسرے مرحلے اور نرسنگ کالج کی توسیع کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر وزیراعظم نے ثقافتی پرفارمنس بھی دیکھی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے متعدد مواقع پر برہما کماریوں کے شانتی ون کمپلیکس کا دورہ کرنے کے موقع کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ جب بھی وہ اس جگہ کا دورہ کرتے ہیں تو انھیں ایک روحانی احساس ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ چند مہینوں میں یہ دوسری بار ہے کہ انہیں برہما کماریوں سے متعلق پروگراموں میں حصہ لینے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اس سال فروری میں جل جیون ابھیان کا افتتاح کرنے کے موقع کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے برہما کماری تنظیم کے ساتھ اپنی مسلسل وابستگی کو اجاگر کیا اور پرم پتا کے آشیرواد اور راجیہ یوگنی دادی جی کے کرم کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ سپر اسپیشلٹی چیریٹیبل گلوبل اسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھ دیا گیا ہے جبکہ شیومنی اولڈ ایج ہوم اینڈ نرسنگ کالج کی توسیع کا کام بھی جاری ہے۔ انھوں نے اس کے لیے برہما کماری تنظیم کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ امرت کال کے اس دور میں، تمام سماجی اور مذہبی اداروں کا بڑا رول ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا ’’یہ امرت کال ملک کے ہر شہری کے لیے کرتویہ کال ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ہمیں اپنی ذمہ داری پوری طرح ادا کرنی چاہیے‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ معاشرے اور ملک کے مفاد میں ہماری سوچ اور ذمہ داریوں کی توسیع کے ساتھ ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برہما کماری ایک ادارے کے طور پر معاشرے میں اخلاقی اقدار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے سائنس، تعلیم اور سماجی بیداری کے فروغ میں ان کے تعاون کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے صحت اور تندرستی کے شعبے میں ان کی مداخلت کی بھی تعریف کی۔
’’قوم صحت کی سہولیات کی تبدیلی سے گزر رہی ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے غریب طبقوں میں طبی علاج تک رسائی کے احساس کو پھیلانے میں آیوشمان بھارت کے کردار کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نے غریب شہریوں کے لیے نہ صرف حکومت، بلکہ نجی اسپتالوں کے دروازے بھی کھول دیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب مریض پہلے ہی اس اسکیم کے تحت فوائد حاصل کر چکے ہیں جس سے انہیں 80 ہزار کروڑ روپے بچانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ اسی طرح جن اوشدھی اسکیم نے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے مریضوں کے تقریباً 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے بچائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے برہما کماریوں کی اکائیوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کریں۔
ملک میں ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور طبی عملے کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے ملک میں ہونے والی بے مثال پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں اوسطاً ہر ماہ ایک میڈیکل کالج کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ 2014 سے پہلے کی دہائی میں 150 سے کم میڈیکل کالجوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا تھا جبکہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں حکومت نے 350 سے زائد میڈیکل کالجوں کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے اور بعد کا موازنہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے نوئیٹ کیا کہ ملک میں ایم بی بی ایس کے لیے ہر سال تقریباً 50 ہزار سیٹیں ہوتی تھیں جبکہ آج یہ تعداد ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے، جب کہ پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹوں کی تعداد، تقریباً 30 ہزار سے بڑھ کر آج 65 ہزارسے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب نیتیں صاف ہوں اور سماجی خدمت کا جذبہ ہو تو ایسی قراردادیں لی جاتی ہیں اور پوری بھی ہوتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے نرسنگ کے شعبے میں پیدا ہونے والے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے تبصرہ کیا۔’’اگلی دہائی میں ہندوستان میں پیدا ہونے والے ڈاکٹروں کی تعداد، آزادی کے بعد پچھلی 7 دہائیوں میں پیدا ہونے والے مجموعی ڈاکٹروں کی تعداد کے برابر ہوگی‘‘۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک میں 150 سے زیادہ نرسنگ کالجوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور صرف راجستھان میں ہی 20 سے زیادہ نرسنگ کالج بنیں گے جس سے آنے والے سپر اسپیشلٹی چیریٹیبل گلوبل اسپتال کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
ہندوستانی معاشرے میں مذہبی اور روحانی اداروں کے سماجی، اور تعلیمی کردار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے قدرتی آفات کے معاملات میں برہما کماریوں کے تعاون اور انسانیت کی خدمت کے لیے ادارے کی لگن کو دیکھنے کے اپنے ذاتی تجربے کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے برہما کماریوں کی ستائش کی کہ انہوں نے جل جیون مشن اور ڈیڈیکشن پیپلز موومنٹ جیسے معاملات کو جنم دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ برہما کماری تنظیم نے ہمیشہ ان کی توقعات سے تجاوز کیا ہے اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے پروگراموں کی مثال دی۔ دنیا بھر میں یوگ شیور منعقد کیے جارہے ہیں اور دیدی جانکی سوچھ بھارت کی سفیر بنیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برہما کماریوں کے اس طرح کے اقدامات نے تنظیم میں ان کے اعتماد کو کئی گنا بڑھا دیا ہے اور اس طرح اعلیٰ توقعات کا ایک نیا سلسلہ قائم کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے شری اَنّ اور عالمی سطح پر جوار کو دیے جانے والے ہندوستان کے دباؤ کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قوم قدرتی کاشتکاری، ہمارے دریاؤں کی صفائی اور زیر زمین پانی کو محفوظ کرنے جیسی مہمات کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے اور کہا کہ یہ موضوعات زمین کی ہزار سال پرانی ثقافتوں اور روایات سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے برہما کماریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک اختراعی طریقے سے قوم کی تعمیر سے متعلق نئے موضوعات کو آگے بڑھائیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا’’ان کوششوں میں آپ کو جتنا زیادہ تعاون ملے گا، اتنی ہی زیادہ ملک کی خدمت کی جائے گی۔ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کرکے، ہم دنیا کے لیے ’’سروے بھونتو سکھننا‘‘ کے منتر پر قائم رہیں گے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم کی خصوصی توجہ پورے ملک میں روحانی احیاء کو تحریک دے رہی ہے۔ کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم برہما کماریوں کے شانتی ون کمپلیکس کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وہ ایک سپر اسپیشلٹی چیریٹیبل گلوبل اسپتال، شیومانی اولڈ ایج ہوم کے دوسرے مرحلے اور نرسنگ کالج کی توسیع کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ سپر اسپیشلٹی چیریٹیبل گلوبل اسپتال، ابو روڈ میں قائم کیا جائے گا جو 50 ایکڑ پر محیط ہے۔ یہ عالمی معیار کی طبی سہولیات فراہم کرے گا اور خاص طور پر خطے کے غریبوں اور قبائلی لوگوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔