Prime Minister's Office
PM visit Shantivan Complex of Brahma Kumaris in Abu Road, Rajasthan
Lays foundation stone for Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital, second phase of Shivmani Old Age Home and extension of Nursing College
“This Amrit Kaal is Kartavya Kaal for every citizen of the country”
“The nation is undergoing the transformation of health facilities”
“When intentions are clear and there is a sense of social service, then resolutions are taken and also accomplished”
“The number of doctors produced in India in the next decade will be the same as the number of doctors produced in the last 7 decades after independence”
“Bramha Kumari organization has always exceeded the expectations”
“Brahma Kumaris should take forward new topics related to nation-building in an innovative way”
10 MAY 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Shantivan complex of Brahma Kumaris in Abu Road, Rajasthan today. He laid the foundation stone for a Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital, the second phase of Shivmani Old Age Home and the extension of the Nursing College. The Prime Minister also witnessed a cultural performance on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled getting the opportunity to visit the Shantivan complex of Brahma Kumaris on numerous occasions and said a spiritual feeling emerges from within whenever he visits the place. He informed that it is the second time in the last few months that he got the opportunity to take part in programs related to Brahma Kumaris. Recalling the opportunity to inaugurate the Jal Jan Abhiyan in February this year, the Prime Minister emphasized his continuous affinity with the Brahma Kumaris organization and credited the blessing of Param Pita and the affection of Rajya Yogini Dadiji. The Prime Minister informed that the foundation stone of Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital has been laid down while the expansion work of Shivmani Old Age Home and Nursing College is also being carried out, and congratulated the Brahma Kumaris organization for this.
The Prime Minister said that in this epoch of Amrit Kaal, all the social and religious institutions have a big role to play. “This Amrit Kaal is Kartavya Kaal for every citizen of the country. This means that we should fulfill our responsibility completely”, the Prime Minister emphasized. This, he continued, should be accompanied by the expansion of our thinking and responsibilities in the interest of the society and country. He said Brahma Kumaris as an institution, work for strengthening moral values in the society. He also noted their contribution towards the promotion of science, education and social awareness. He also praised their intervention in the field of health and wellness.
“The nation is undergoing the transformation of health facilities”, said the Prime Minister elaborating on the role of Ayushman Bharat in spreading the feeling of access to medical treatment among the poor sections. It has opened the doors of not only the government but also the private hospitals for the poor citizens, he said. He informed that more than 4 crore poor patients have already availed of the benefits under the scheme helping them save 80 thousand crore rupees. Similarly, Jan Aushadhi Scheme saved about 20 thousand crore rupees of poor and middle-class patients. He requested units of Brahma Kumaris to spread awareness about the government schemes.
Underlining the unprecedented developments in the country to address the lack of doctors, nurses and medical staff in the country, the Prime Minister informed that one medical college has been inaugurated every month on average in the last 9 years. He pointed out that less than 150 medical colleges had been inaugurated in the decade before 2014 whereas, in the last 9 years, the government has inaugurated more than 350 medical colleges. Drawing comparisons before and after 2014, the Prime Minister noted that the country had roughly 50 thousand seats for MBBS every year whereas that number has gone up to more than 1 lakh today, while the number of Post Graduate seats has gone up to more than 65 thousand from roughly 30 thousand. “When intentions are clear and there is a sense of social service, then such resolutions are taken and also accomplished”, he added.
“The number of doctors produced in India in the next decade will be the same as the number of doctors produced in the last 7 decades after independence”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the opportunities arising in the field of nursing. He informed that acceptance to more than 150 nursing colleges has been given in the country and more than 20 nursing colleges will come in Rajasthan itself which will also benefit the upcoming Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital
Touching upon the social, and educational role played by the religious and spiritual bodies in Indian society, the Prime Minister recalled the contribution of Brahma Kumaris in cases of natural calamities and his personal experience of witnessing the dedication of the institution for the service of humanity. He praised Brahma Kumaris for making issues like Jal Jeevan Mission and the deaddiction people’s movement.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the Brahma Kumari organization has always exceeded the expectations laid down by him and gave the example of the programs organized during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Yog Shivir being organized all over the world, Didi Janki becoming the ambassador of Swacch Bharat. He said that such actions by the Brahma Kumaris have multiplied his faith in the organization and thereby set a new bar of higher expectations.
The Prime Minister also touched upon Shree Anna and India’s push given to millets on the global scale. He emphasized that the nation is taking forward campaigns like natural farming, cleaning our rivers and conserving groundwater and said that these subjects are linked to the thousand years old cultures and traditions of the land. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged the Brahma Kumaris to take forward new topics related to nation-building in an innovative way. “The more cooperation you get in these efforts, the more the country will be served. By building a developed India, we will live up to the mantra of ‘Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah’ for the world”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
The Prime Minister's special focus has been giving impetus to spiritual rejuvenation across the country. Continuing with the endeavor, the Prime Minister will visit the Shantivan complex of Brahma Kumaris. He will lay the foundation stone of a Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital, the second phase of Shivmani Old Age Home and the extension of the Nursing College. The Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital will be set up in Abu Road, spread across 50 acres. It will offer world-class medical facilities and will prove especially beneficial for the poor and the tribal people in the region.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राजस्थानमधील अबू रोड इथल्या ब्रह्म कुमारींच्या शांतीवन संकुलाला दिली भेट
सुपर स्पेशालिटी चॅरिटेबल ग्लोबल हॉस्पिटल, शिवमणी वृद्धाश्रमाचा दुसरा टप्पा आणि नर्सिंग कॉलेजच्या विस्तार प्रकल्पाची केली पायाभरणी
हा अमृत काळ देशाच्या प्रत्येक नागरिकासाठी कर्तव्य काळ आहे: पंतप्रधान
देशातल्या आरोग्य सुविधांचा कायापालट होत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे प्रतिपादन
जेव्हा हेतू स्पष्ट असतो आणि समाजसेवेची भावना असते, तेव्हा संकल्प हाती घेतले जातात आणि ते पूर्णही केले जातात
येत्या दशकात वैद्यकीय पदवी घेणाऱ्या भारतामधील डॉक्टरांची संख्या स्वातंत्र्यानंतरच्या 7 दशकांमध्ये पदवी घेणाऱ्या डॉक्टरांच्या संख्येइतकीच असेल
ब्रह्म कुमारी संस्थेने नेहमीच अपेक्षेपेक्षा जास्त कार्य केले आहे
ब्रह्मकुमारींनी राष्ट्र-उभारणीशी संबंधित नवीन विषय नवोन्मेषी मार्गाने पुढे न्यायला हवेत
10 MAY 2023 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 मे 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज राजस्थानमधील अबू रोड येथील ब्रह्म कुमारींच्या शांतीवन संकुलाला भेट दिली. पंतप्रधानांनी सुपर स्पेशालिटी चॅरिटेबल ग्लोबल हॉस्पिटल, शिवमणी वृद्धाश्रमाचा दुसरा टप्पा आणि नर्सिंग कॉलेजच्या विस्तार प्रकल्पाची पायाभरणी केली. यावेळी आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमालाही ते उपस्थित राहिले.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी ब्रह्म कुमारींच्या शांतीवन संकुलाला आपण यापूर्वी दिलेल्या भेटींचे स्मरण केले आणि ते म्हणाले की, या ठिकाणी भेट दिल्यावर त्यांना आध्यात्मिक भावनांची प्रचीती येते. ते म्हणाले की, गेल्या काही महिन्यांमध्ये त्यांना दुसऱ्यांदा ब्रह्म कुमारींशी संबंधित कार्यक्रमांमध्ये संधी मिळाली. या वर्षी फेब्रुवारीमध्ये जल जन अभियानाचे उद्घाटन करण्याची आपल्याला संधी मिळाल्याचे स्मरण करून, पंतप्रधानांनी ब्रह्म कुमारी संस्थेबद्दल आपल्याला सदैव वाटत असलेल्या आत्मीयतेचा उल्लेख केला, आणि परमपिता यांचा आशीर्वाद आणि राज्ययोगिनी दादीजी यांचा स्नेह, याला त्याचे संपूर्ण श्रेय असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. सुपर स्पेशालिटी चॅरिटेबल ग्लोबल हॉस्पिटलची पायाभरणी झाली असून शिवमणी वृद्धाश्रम आणि नर्सिंग कॉलेजच्या विस्तारीकरणाचे कामही झाल्याची माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली, आणि त्याबद्दल ब्रह्म कुमारी संस्थेचे त्यांनी अभिनंदन केले.
अमृत काळाच्या या युगात सर्व सामाजिक आणि धार्मिक संस्थांचा मोठा वाटा असणार आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. हा अमृत काळ देशाच्या प्रत्येक नागरिकासाठी कर्तव्य काळ आहे.याचा अर्थ आपण आपली जबाबदारी पूर्णपणे पार पाडली पाहिजे, असे सांगत यासोबतच समाज आणि देशाच्या हितासाठी आपल्या विचारांचा आणि जबाबदाऱ्यांच्या विस्तार करण्यावर यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. समाजात नीती मूल्ये रुजवण्यासाठी ब्रह्मकुमारी एक संस्था म्हणून काम करते , असे ते म्हणाले. विज्ञान, शिक्षण आणि सामाजिक जागृतीसाठी या संस्थेने दिलेले योगदानही त्यांनी नमूद केले. आरोग्य आणि निरामयतेच्या क्षेत्रात त्यांनी केलेल्या कार्याचीही पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली.
देश आरोग्य सुविधांच्या परिवर्तनातून जात आहे, असे सांगत पंतप्रधानांनी , आपल्यासाठी वैद्यकीय उपचार उपलब्ध आहेत ही भावना गरीबांमध्ये पोहोचवण्यासाठी आयुष्मान भारतची भूमिका विषद केली. यामुळे गरीब नागरिकांसाठी केवळ सरकारीच नव्हे तर खाजगी रुग्णालयांची दारे खुली झाली आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. 4 कोटींहून अधिक गरीब रुग्णांनी या योजनेचा लाभ घेतला असून या माध्यमातून त्यांना 80 हजार कोटी रुपयांची बचत करण्यात मदत झाली आहे.त्याचप्रमाणे जनऔषधी योजनेमुळे गरीब आणि मध्यमवर्गीय रुग्णांची सुमारे 20 हजार कोटी रुपयांची बचत झाली आहे, अशी माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली.सरकारी योजनांबाबत जनजागृती करण्याची विनंती त्यांनी ब्रह्मकुमारींच्या केंद्रांना यावेळी केली.
देशातील डॉक्टर, परिचारिका आणि वैद्यकीय कर्मचार्‍यांची कमतरता दूर करण्यासाठी देशातील अभूतपूर्व उपाययोजना अधोरेखित करत गेल्या 9 वर्षांत सरासरी दर महिन्याला एका वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले आहे, अशी माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली. 2014 पूर्वीच्या दशकात 150 पेक्षा कमी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांचे उद्घाटन झाले होते, तर गेल्या 9 वर्षांत सरकारने 350 हून अधिक वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांचे उद्घाटन केले आहे, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.देशात एमबीबीएससाठी दरवर्षी सुमारे 50 हजार जागा होत्या, आज ती संख्या 1 लाखांहून अधिक झाली आहे, तर पदव्युत्तर पदवी अभ्यासक्रमाच्या जागांची संख्या अंदाजे 30 हजारांवरून 65 हजारांवर गेली आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी 2014 पूर्वी आणि नंतरची तुलना करताना नमूद केले. "जेव्हा हेतू स्पष्ट असतो आणि समाजसेवेची भावना असते, तेव्हा असे संकल्प केले जातात आणि ते पूर्णही केले जातात", असेही ते म्हणाले.
पुढील दशकात भारतात निर्माण झालेल्या डॉक्टरांची संख्या स्वातंत्र्यानंतरच्या 7 दशकात निर्माण झालेल्या डॉक्टरांच्या संख्येइतकीच असेल,असे सांगत पंतप्रधानांनी नर्सिंग क्षेत्रात निर्माण झालेल्या संधी अधोरेखित केल्या. देशात 150 हून अधिक नर्सिंग महाविद्यालयांना मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे आणि 20 हून अधिक नर्सिंग महाविद्यालये राजस्थानमध्येच येतील याचा फायदा येऊ घातलेल्या सुपर स्पेशालिटी चॅरिटेबल ग्लोबल रुग्णालयालाही होईल, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
भारतीय समाजातील धार्मिक आणि आध्यात्मिक संस्थांनी बजावलेल्या सामाजिक आणि शैक्षणिक भूमिकेविषयी पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. नैसर्गिक आपत्तींमध्ये ब्रह्म कुमारींच्या योगदानाचा आणि मानवतेच्या सेवेसाठी संस्थेने केलेल्या समर्पित कार्याचा आपल्याला वैयक्तिक अनुभव असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. जल जीवन आणि नशामुक्ती योजनांना लोकचळवळ बनवल्याबद्दल त्यांनी ब्रह्म कुमारींचे कौतुक केले.
आपण ठेवलेल्या अपेक्षांपेक्षा ब्रह्मा कुमारी संघटनेने नेहमीच जास्त काम केले आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. संघटनेने स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त जगभरात योग शिबिरे आयोजित केलीस्वच्छ भारताच्या राजदूत म्हणून दीदी जानकी काम करत आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. ब्रह्म कुमारींच्या अशा कृतींमुळे त्यांचा संघटनेवरील विश्वास वाढला आहे आणि त्यामुळे संघटनेविषयीच्या अपेक्षा उंचावल्या आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी श्रीअन्न आणि जागतिक स्तरावर भारताने भरडधान्याला दिलेल्या प्रोत्साहनाचा मुद्दाही मांडला. नैसर्गिक शेती, नद्या स्वच्छ करणे आणि भूजल संवर्धन यासारख्या मोहिमा भारत पुढे नेत आहे असे ते म्हणाले. हे विषय हजार वर्ष जुन्या संस्कृती आणि भूमीच्या परंपरांशी जोडलेले आहेत, असे मतही त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. अभिनव पद्धतीने राष्ट्र उभारणीशी संबंधित नवीन कल्पना पुढे नेण्याचे प्रयत्न करा असे आवाहन भाषणाचा समारोप करताना पंतप्रधानांनी ब्रह्म कुमारींना केले. या प्रयत्नांमध्ये जितके अधिक सहकार्य मिळेल, तितकी देशाची सेवा होईल. विकसित भारताची निर्मिती करून, आम्ही जगासाठी ‘सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः’ या मंत्राचे पालन करू, असे पंतप्रधान शेवटी म्हणाले.
पार्श्वभूमी:-
देशभरात आध्यात्मिक कृतींना चालना देण्यावर पंतप्रधान विशेष लक्ष देत आहेत. या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून पंतप्रधान ब्रह्म कुमारींच्या शांतीवन संकुलाला भेट देतील. सुपर स्पेशालिटी चॅरिटेबल ग्लोबल हॉस्पिटल, शिवमणी वृद्धाश्रमाचा दुसरा टप्पा आणि नर्सिंग कॉलेजच्या विस्ताराची पायाभरणी ते करणार आहेत. अबू रोड येथे 50 एकर परिसरात सुपर स्पेशालिटी चॅरिटेबल ग्लोबल हॉस्पिटल उभारले जाणार आहे. तिथे जागतिक दर्जाच्या वैद्यकीय सुविधा मिळतील आणि विशेषत: या भागातील गरीब आणि आदिवासी लोकांसाठी या सुविधा फायदेशीर ठरणार आहेत.