Prime Minister's Office
PM visit Shantivan Complex of Brahma Kumaris in Abu Road, Rajasthan
Lays foundation stone for Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital, second phase of Shivmani Old Age Home and extension of Nursing College
“This Amrit Kaal is Kartavya Kaal for every citizen of the country”
“The nation is undergoing the transformation of health facilities”
“When intentions are clear and there is a sense of social service, then resolutions are taken and also accomplished”
“The number of doctors produced in India in the next decade will be the same as the number of doctors produced in the last 7 decades after independence”
“Bramha Kumari organization has always exceeded the expectations”
“Brahma Kumaris should take forward new topics related to nation-building in an innovative way”
10 MAY 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Shantivan complex of Brahma Kumaris in Abu Road, Rajasthan today. He laid the foundation stone for a Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital, the second phase of Shivmani Old Age Home and the extension of the Nursing College. The Prime Minister also witnessed a cultural performance on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled getting the opportunity to visit the Shantivan complex of Brahma Kumaris on numerous occasions and said a spiritual feeling emerges from within whenever he visits the place. He informed that it is the second time in the last few months that he got the opportunity to take part in programs related to Brahma Kumaris. Recalling the opportunity to inaugurate the Jal Jan Abhiyan in February this year, the Prime Minister emphasized his continuous affinity with the Brahma Kumaris organization and credited the blessing of Param Pita and the affection of Rajya Yogini Dadiji. The Prime Minister informed that the foundation stone of Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital has been laid down while the expansion work of Shivmani Old Age Home and Nursing College is also being carried out, and congratulated the Brahma Kumaris organization for this.
The Prime Minister said that in this epoch of Amrit Kaal, all the social and religious institutions have a big role to play. “This Amrit Kaal is Kartavya Kaal for every citizen of the country. This means that we should fulfill our responsibility completely”, the Prime Minister emphasized. This, he continued, should be accompanied by the expansion of our thinking and responsibilities in the interest of the society and country. He said Brahma Kumaris as an institution, work for strengthening moral values in the society. He also noted their contribution towards the promotion of science, education and social awareness. He also praised their intervention in the field of health and wellness.
“The nation is undergoing the transformation of health facilities”, said the Prime Minister elaborating on the role of Ayushman Bharat in spreading the feeling of access to medical treatment among the poor sections. It has opened the doors of not only the government but also the private hospitals for the poor citizens, he said. He informed that more than 4 crore poor patients have already availed of the benefits under the scheme helping them save 80 thousand crore rupees. Similarly, Jan Aushadhi Scheme saved about 20 thousand crore rupees of poor and middle-class patients. He requested units of Brahma Kumaris to spread awareness about the government schemes.
Underlining the unprecedented developments in the country to address the lack of doctors, nurses and medical staff in the country, the Prime Minister informed that one medical college has been inaugurated every month on average in the last 9 years. He pointed out that less than 150 medical colleges had been inaugurated in the decade before 2014 whereas, in the last 9 years, the government has inaugurated more than 350 medical colleges. Drawing comparisons before and after 2014, the Prime Minister noted that the country had roughly 50 thousand seats for MBBS every year whereas that number has gone up to more than 1 lakh today, while the number of Post Graduate seats has gone up to more than 65 thousand from roughly 30 thousand. “When intentions are clear and there is a sense of social service, then such resolutions are taken and also accomplished”, he added.
“The number of doctors produced in India in the next decade will be the same as the number of doctors produced in the last 7 decades after independence”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the opportunities arising in the field of nursing. He informed that acceptance to more than 150 nursing colleges has been given in the country and more than 20 nursing colleges will come in Rajasthan itself which will also benefit the upcoming Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital
Touching upon the social, and educational role played by the religious and spiritual bodies in Indian society, the Prime Minister recalled the contribution of Brahma Kumaris in cases of natural calamities and his personal experience of witnessing the dedication of the institution for the service of humanity. He praised Brahma Kumaris for making issues like Jal Jeevan Mission and the deaddiction people’s movement.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the Brahma Kumari organization has always exceeded the expectations laid down by him and gave the example of the programs organized during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Yog Shivir being organized all over the world, Didi Janki becoming the ambassador of Swacch Bharat. He said that such actions by the Brahma Kumaris have multiplied his faith in the organization and thereby set a new bar of higher expectations.
The Prime Minister also touched upon Shree Anna and India’s push given to millets on the global scale. He emphasized that the nation is taking forward campaigns like natural farming, cleaning our rivers and conserving groundwater and said that these subjects are linked to the thousand years old cultures and traditions of the land. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged the Brahma Kumaris to take forward new topics related to nation-building in an innovative way. “The more cooperation you get in these efforts, the more the country will be served. By building a developed India, we will live up to the mantra of ‘Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah’ for the world”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
The Prime Minister's special focus has been giving impetus to spiritual rejuvenation across the country. Continuing with the endeavor, the Prime Minister will visit the Shantivan complex of Brahma Kumaris. He will lay the foundation stone of a Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital, the second phase of Shivmani Old Age Home and the extension of the Nursing College. The Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital will be set up in Abu Road, spread across 50 acres. It will offer world-class medical facilities and will prove especially beneficial for the poor and the tribal people in the region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজস্থানের আবু রোডে ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের শান্তিবন প্রাঙ্গণ পরিদর্শন করেছেন
সুপার স্পেশালিটি চ্যারিটেবল গ্লোবাল হসপিটাল এবং শিবমণি ওল্ড এজ হোম-এর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় ও নার্সিং কলেজের সম্প্রসারণের কাজের শিলান্যাস করেছেন
10 MAY 2023 5:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রাজস্থানের আবু রোডে ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের শান্তিবন প্রাঙ্গণ পরিদর্শন করলেন। তিনি সুপার স্পেশালিটি চ্যারিটেবল গ্লোবাল হসপিটাল এবং শিবমণি ওল্ড এজ হোম-এর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় ও নার্সিং কলেজের সম্প্রসারণ কাজের শিলান্যাস করলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে একটি সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানও দেখেন।
সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বিভিন্ন সময়ে ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের শান্তিবন প্রাঙ্গণ পরিদর্শন করার সুযোগ পাওয়ার উল্লেখ করেন এবং বলেন, যখনই তিনি এই স্থানে আসেন তখনই ভেতর থেকে একটি আধ্যাত্মিক অনুভূতি হয়। তিনি জানান, গত কয়েক মাসে এই নিয়ে দ্বিতীয়বার তাঁর সুযোগ হয়েছে ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের কোনও অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেওয়ার। এ বছর ফেব্রুয়ারি ‘জল জন অভিযান’-এর উদ্বোধন করার সুযোগ পাওয়ার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের সঙ্গে নিরন্তর সম্পর্ক রাখার ওপর জোর দেন এবং পরম পিতার আশীর্বাদ ও রাজযোগিনী দাদিজির স্নেহের কথা বলেন। শ্রী মোদী জানান, সুপার স্পেশালিটি চ্যারিটেবল গ্লোবাল হসপিটাল শিলান্যাসের পাশাপাশি শিবমণি ওল্ড এজ হোম ও নার্সিং কলেজের সম্প্রসারণের কাজও শুরু হল। এজন্য তিনি ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অমৃতকালের এই মহা সময়ে সব সামাজিক এবং ধর্মীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানের বড় ভূমিকা আছে। তিনি বলেন, “এই অমৃতকাল দেশের প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের জন্য কর্তব্যকাল। এর অর্থ আমাদের দায়িত্ব সম্পূর্ণভাবে পালন করতেই হবে।” তিনি বলেন, সমাজ ও দেশের স্বার্থে আমাদের ভাবনা ও দায়িত্বের সম্প্রসারণ ঘটাতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে ব্রহ্মকুমারী সমাজের নৈতিক মূল্যবোধ দৃঢ় করতে কাজ করে থাকে। বিজ্ঞান, শিক্ষা ও সামাজিক সচেতনতা প্রসারে তাদের অবদানের উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতার ক্ষেত্র তাদের কাজের কথা বলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত-এর কথা বিস্তারিতভাবে জানান। “দেশ স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তরের মধ্য দিয়ে চলেছে” - একথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর মানুষের মধ্যে চিকিৎসা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার সুযোগ হয়েছে। এটা শুধু সরকারই না, বেসরকারি হাসপাতালের দরজাও খুলে গেছে গরীব মানুষের জন্য। তিনি জানান, ৪ কোটির বেশি দরিদ্র মানুষ এই কর্মসূচির সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। বেঁচেছে ৮০ হাজার কোটি টাকা। একইরকমভাবে জন ঔষধি কর্মসূচিতে দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকার সাশ্রয় হয়েছে। তিনি ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের সরকারি কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে সচেতনা প্রসারের অনুরোধ জানান।
দেশের চিকিৎসক, নার্স ও চিকিৎসা-কর্মীদের ঘাটতি মেটাতে উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, গত ৯ বছরে গড়ে প্রায় প্রতি মাসে একটি করে মেডিকেল কলেজের উদ্বোধন হয়েছে। ২০১৪-র আগে যেখানে ১৫০-রও কম মেডিকেল কলেজের উদ্বোধন হয়েছিল, সেখানে গত ৯ বছরে সরকার ৩৫০-এরও বেশি মেডিকেল কলেজের উদ্বোধন করেছে। ২০১৪-র আগে ও পরের মধ্যে তুলনা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রতি বছর দেশে ৫০ হাজার এমবিবিএস-এর আসন ছিল যা এখন পৌঁছে গেছে ১ লক্ষেরও বেশিতে। স্নাতকোত্তর শিক্ষার আসন মোটামুটি ৩০ হাজার থেকে বেড়ে ৬৫ হাজারের বেশি হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, “যখন উদ্দেশ্য স্পষ্ট থাকে এবং সামাজিক কাজের জন্য একটা মন থাকে, তার জন্য যে সঙ্কল্প নেওয়া হয় তা পূরণও হয়।”
নার্সিং-এর ক্ষেত্রে কি কি সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে তা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “স্বাধীনতার পরের সাত দশকে যত চিকিৎসক তৈরি হয়েছিল, আগামী এক দশকে সেই সংখ্যক চিকিৎসকই তৈরি হবেন।” তিনি জানান, দেশে ১৫০-এর বেশি নার্সিং কলেজের প্রস্তাব নেওয়া হয়েছে। শুধুমাত্র রাজস্থানেই ২০টি নার্সিং কলেজ হতে চলেছে যার ফলে নির্মীয়মান সুপার স্পেশালিটি চ্যারিটেবল গ্লোবাল হসপিটালের উপকার হবে।
ভারতের সমাজে ধর্মীয় এবং আধ্যাত্মিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের সামাজিক এবং শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে ভূমিকার কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগে ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের অবদানের কথা বলেন। মানবতার স্বার্থে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের একাত্মতার বিষয়ে তাঁর নিজের ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতার কথা জানান। ‘জল জীবন মিশন’-এর মতো বিষয়কে মানুষের আন্দোলনে পরিণত করার জন্য ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের প্রতিষ্ঠান সব সময় প্রত্যাশাকে ছাপিয়ে গেছে। ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’-এর সময় আয়োজিত যোগ শিবিরের উদাহরণ দেন তিনি। তিনি বলেন, ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের এইসব কাজের ফলে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতি তাঁর আস্থা বেড়ে গেছে। সেইসঙ্গে প্রত্যাশাও বেড়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অন্ন-র কথা বলেন। মিলেটকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উদ্যোগের কথা জানান। তিনি বলেন, দেশ জৈব চাষ, নদী দূষণমুক্তিকরণ, জল সংরক্ষণের মতো অভিযানকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে। এই বিষয়গুলি আমাদের দেশের হাজার বছরের পুরনো সংস্কৃতি এবং ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে জড়িত। ভাষণ শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের দেশ গঠনে নতুন নতুন বিষয় উদ্ভাবন করার আবেদন করেন। শ্রী মোদী সবশেষে বলেন, “এই প্রয়াসে যতই সহযোগিতা পাবেন, দেশ ততই সেবিত হবে। উন্নত দেশ গঠনে আমরা বিশ্বের জন্য ‘সর্বে ভবন্তু সুখিনঃ’ মন্ত্রকে আত্মস্থ করব।”