प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजस्थान के आबू रोड में ब्रह्म कुमारी शांतिवन परिसर का दौरा किया
सुपर स्पेशियलिटी चैरिटेबल ग्लोबल हॉस्पिटल, शिवमणि वृद्धाश्रम के दूसरे चरण और नर्सिंग कॉलेज के विस्तार का शिलान्यास किया
"यह अमृत काल देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए कर्तव्य काल है"
"देश स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है"
"जब उद्देश्‍य पारदर्शी हो और समाजसेवा का भाव हो तो संकल्प भी होते हैं और सिद्ध भी होते हैं"
"अगले दशक में भारत में डॉक्टरों की संख्या स्‍वाधीनता के बाद पिछले 7 दशकों में बने डॉक्टरों की संख्या के बराबर होगी"
"ब्रह्म कुमारी संस्था ने हमेशा उम्‍मीदों से अधिक कार्य किए है"
"ब्रह्म कुमारी राष्ट्र निर्माण से जुड़े नए विषयों को अभिनव तरीके से आगे बढ़ाएं"
10 MAY 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज राजस्थान के आबू रोड स्थित ब्रह्म कुमारी शांतिवन परिसर का दौरा किया। उन्होंने सुपर स्पेशियलिटी चैरिटेबल ग्लोबल हॉस्पिटल, शिवमणि ओल्ड एज होम के दूसरे चरण और नर्सिंग कॉलेज के विस्तार की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी देखा।
जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कई अवसरों पर ब्रह्म कुमारी शांतिवन परिसर का दौरा करने के अवसर का स्‍मरण किया और कहा कि जब भी वह उस स्थान पर जाते हैं तो एक आध्यात्मिक भावना अंर्तमन से उभरती है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले कुछ महीनों में दूसरी बार ब्रह्म कुमारियों से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने का अवसर मिला है। इस वर्ष फरवरी में जल-जन अभियान के उद्घाटन अवसर को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रह्म कुमारी संगठन के साथ अपने निरंतर बंधुत्‍व–भाव पर बल दिया और परम पिता के आशीर्वाद तथा राजयोगिनी दादीजी के स्नेह को श्रेय दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि सुपर स्पेशियलिटी चैरिटेबल ग्लोबल हॉस्पिटल का शिलान्यास किया जा चुका है और शिवमणि वृद्धाश्रम एवं नर्सिंग कॉलेज के विस्तारीकरण का काम भी किया जा रहा है। इसके लिए उन्‍होंने ब्रह्म कुमारी संस्था को शुभकामनाएं दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अमृत काल के इस युग में सभी सामाजिक और धार्मिक संस्थाओं की बड़ी भूमिका है। "यह अमृत काल देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए कर्तव्य काल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया कि इसका मतलब है कि हमें अपनी जिम्मेदारी पूरी तरह से निभानी चाहिए"। उन्‍होंने कहा कि समाज और देशहित में हमारी सोच और जिम्मेदारियों का विस्तार होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रह्म कुमारियां एक संस्था के रूप में समाज में नैतिक मूल्यों को सुदृढ़ करने का काम करती हैं। उन्होंने विज्ञान, शिक्षा और सामाजिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने में उनके योगदान का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य और स्‍वस्‍थ जीवन शैली अपनाने की दिशा में उनके योगदान की भी प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है। निर्धन वर्गों के बीच चिकित्सा उपचार की पहुंच की भावना के विस्‍तार में आयुष्मान भारत की भूमिका पर उन्‍होंने विस्तार से जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसने न केवल सरकारी बल्कि निजी अस्पतालों के दरवाजे भी निर्धन नागरिकों के लिए खोल दिए गए हैं। चार करोड़ से अधिक गरीब रोगी पहले ही इस योजना के अंतर्गत लाभ उठा चुके हैं, जिससे उन्हें 80 हजार करोड़ रुपये बचाने में मदद मिली है। इसी तरह जनऔषधि योजना ने सस्‍ती दवाओं के माध्‍यम से निर्धन और मध्यम वर्ग के रोगियों के लगभग 20 हजार करोड़ रुपये बचाए हैं। उन्होंने ब्रह्म कुमारियों से अनुरोध किया है कि वे सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाएं।
देश में डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों की कमी को दूर करने के लिए अभूतपूर्व विकास को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में लगभग हर महीने एक मेडिकल कॉलेज का उद्घाटन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 से पहले के दशक में 150 से कम मेडिकल कॉलेजों का उद्घाटन किया गया था, जबकि पिछले 9 वर्षों में सरकार ने 350 से अधिक मेडिकल कॉलेजों का उद्घाटन किया है। वर्ष 2014 से पूर्व और पश्‍चात की तुलना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश में हर साल एमबीबीएस के लिए लगभग 50 हजार सीटें थीं, जबकि यह संख्या आज 1 लाख से अधिक हो गई है। स्नातकोत्तर सीटों की संख्या 30 हजार से बढ़कर 65 हजार से अधिक हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि "जब उद्देश्य पारदर्शी हो और समाजसेवा का भाव हो, तो संकल्प भी होते हैं और सिद्ध भी होते हैं।
नर्सिंग के क्षेत्र में अवसरों पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अगले दशक में भारत में डॉक्टरों की संख्या आजादी के बाद पिछले 7 दशकों में डॉक्टरों की संख्या के बराबर होगी। उन्होंने बताया कि देश में 150 से अधिक नर्सिंग कॉलेजों को स्वीकृति दी जा चुकी है और 20 से अधिक नर्सिंग कॉलेज राजस्थान में ही खोले जाएंगे। इसका लाभ सुपर स्पेशलिटी चैरिटेबल ग्लोबल हॉस्पिटल को भी मिलेगा।
भारतीय समाज में धार्मिक और आध्यात्मिक निकायों द्वारा निभाई गई सामाजिक और शैक्षिक भूमिका पर प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के समय ब्रह्म कुमारियों के योगदान और मानवता की सेवा के लिए संस्था के समर्पण भाव पर अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव का स्‍मरण किया। जल जीवन मिशन और नशामुक्ति जन आंदोलन जैसे अभियानों पर ब्रह्म कुमारियों के योगदान की प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ब्रह्म कुमारी संगठन ने सर्वदा निर्धारित उम्‍मीदों से अधिक कार्य किया है। उन्‍होंने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान आयोजित कार्यक्रमों का उदाहरण दिया, योग शिविर पूरे विश्व में आयोजित किए गए और दादी जानकी स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की राजदूत बनी। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रह्म कुमारियों के इन नेक कार्यों ने इस संगठन में उनके विश्वास को कई गुना बढ़ा दिया है और उम्मीदों का एक उच्‍च कीर्तिमान स्थापित किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक स्तर श्री अन्न और मोटे अनाज के प्रयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने की बात भी की। उन्होंने बलपूर्वक कहा कि राष्ट्र प्राकृतिक खेती, नदियों की सफाई और भू-जल संरक्षण जैसे अभियानों को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ये विषय देश की हजारों साल पुरानी संस्कृतियों और परंपराओं से जुड़े हुए हैं। संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रह्म कुमारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे राष्ट्र-निर्माण से संबंधित नए विषयों को अभिनव तरीके से आगे बढ़ाएं। इन प्रयासों में जितना अधिक सहयोग मिलेगा, देश की उतनी ही सेवा होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने निष्कर्ष में कहा कि एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करके, हम दुनिया के लिए 'सर्वे भवन्‍तु सुखिनः' के मंत्र पर खरे उतरेंगे"।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री का विशेष ध्यान देश भर में आध्यात्मिक कायाकल्प को गति देने पर रहा है। अपने प्रयास को जारी रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ब्रह्म कुमारियों के शांतिवन परिसर का दौरा करेंगे। वे एक सुपर स्पेशलिटी चैरिटेबल ग्लोबल हॉस्पिटल, शिवमणि वृद्धाश्रम के दूसरे चरण और नर्सिंग कॉलेज के विस्तार का शिलान्यास करेंगे। आबू रोड में 50 एकड़ में फैला सुपर स्पेशलिटी चैरिटेबल ग्लोबल हॉस्पिटल बनाया जाएगा। यहां विश्व स्तरीय चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी और क्षेत्र के निर्धनों और जनजातीय लोगों के लिए विशेष रूप से लाभदायक सिद्ध होगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM visit Shantivan Complex of Brahma Kumaris in Abu Road, Rajasthan
Lays foundation stone for Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital, second phase of Shivmani Old Age Home and extension of Nursing College
“This Amrit Kaal is Kartavya Kaal for every citizen of the country”
“The nation is undergoing the transformation of health facilities”
“When intentions are clear and there is a sense of social service, then resolutions are taken and also accomplished”
“The number of doctors produced in India in the next decade will be the same as the number of doctors produced in the last 7 decades after independence”
“Bramha Kumari organization has always exceeded the expectations”
“Brahma Kumaris should take forward new topics related to nation-building in an innovative way”
10 MAY 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Shantivan complex of Brahma Kumaris in Abu Road, Rajasthan today. He laid the foundation stone for a Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital, the second phase of Shivmani Old Age Home and the extension of the Nursing College. The Prime Minister also witnessed a cultural performance on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled getting the opportunity to visit the Shantivan complex of Brahma Kumaris on numerous occasions and said a spiritual feeling emerges from within whenever he visits the place. He informed that it is the second time in the last few months that he got the opportunity to take part in programs related to Brahma Kumaris. Recalling the opportunity to inaugurate the Jal Jan Abhiyan in February this year, the Prime Minister emphasized his continuous affinity with the Brahma Kumaris organization and credited the blessing of Param Pita and the affection of Rajya Yogini Dadiji. The Prime Minister informed that the foundation stone of Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital has been laid down while the expansion work of Shivmani Old Age Home and Nursing College is also being carried out, and congratulated the Brahma Kumaris organization for this.
The Prime Minister said that in this epoch of Amrit Kaal, all the social and religious institutions have a big role to play. “This Amrit Kaal is Kartavya Kaal for every citizen of the country. This means that we should fulfill our responsibility completely”, the Prime Minister emphasized. This, he continued, should be accompanied by the expansion of our thinking and responsibilities in the interest of the society and country. He said Brahma Kumaris as an institution, work for strengthening moral values in the society. He also noted their contribution towards the promotion of science, education and social awareness. He also praised their intervention in the field of health and wellness.
“The nation is undergoing the transformation of health facilities”, said the Prime Minister elaborating on the role of Ayushman Bharat in spreading the feeling of access to medical treatment among the poor sections. It has opened the doors of not only the government but also the private hospitals for the poor citizens, he said. He informed that more than 4 crore poor patients have already availed of the benefits under the scheme helping them save 80 thousand crore rupees. Similarly, Jan Aushadhi Scheme saved about 20 thousand crore rupees of poor and middle-class patients. He requested units of Brahma Kumaris to spread awareness about the government schemes.
Underlining the unprecedented developments in the country to address the lack of doctors, nurses and medical staff in the country, the Prime Minister informed that one medical college has been inaugurated every month on average in the last 9 years. He pointed out that less than 150 medical colleges had been inaugurated in the decade before 2014 whereas, in the last 9 years, the government has inaugurated more than 350 medical colleges. Drawing comparisons before and after 2014, the Prime Minister noted that the country had roughly 50 thousand seats for MBBS every year whereas that number has gone up to more than 1 lakh today, while the number of Post Graduate seats has gone up to more than 65 thousand from roughly 30 thousand. “When intentions are clear and there is a sense of social service, then such resolutions are taken and also accomplished”, he added.
“The number of doctors produced in India in the next decade will be the same as the number of doctors produced in the last 7 decades after independence”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the opportunities arising in the field of nursing. He informed that acceptance to more than 150 nursing colleges has been given in the country and more than 20 nursing colleges will come in Rajasthan itself which will also benefit the upcoming Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital
Touching upon the social, and educational role played by the religious and spiritual bodies in Indian society, the Prime Minister recalled the contribution of Brahma Kumaris in cases of natural calamities and his personal experience of witnessing the dedication of the institution for the service of humanity. He praised Brahma Kumaris for making issues like Jal Jeevan Mission and the deaddiction people’s movement.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the Brahma Kumari organization has always exceeded the expectations laid down by him and gave the example of the programs organized during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Yog Shivir being organized all over the world, Didi Janki becoming the ambassador of Swacch Bharat. He said that such actions by the Brahma Kumaris have multiplied his faith in the organization and thereby set a new bar of higher expectations.
The Prime Minister also touched upon Shree Anna and India’s push given to millets on the global scale. He emphasized that the nation is taking forward campaigns like natural farming, cleaning our rivers and conserving groundwater and said that these subjects are linked to the thousand years old cultures and traditions of the land. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged the Brahma Kumaris to take forward new topics related to nation-building in an innovative way. “The more cooperation you get in these efforts, the more the country will be served. By building a developed India, we will live up to the mantra of ‘Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah’ for the world”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
The Prime Minister's special focus has been giving impetus to spiritual rejuvenation across the country. Continuing with the endeavor, the Prime Minister will visit the Shantivan complex of Brahma Kumaris. He will lay the foundation stone of a Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital, the second phase of Shivmani Old Age Home and the extension of the Nursing College. The Super Speciality Charitable Global Hospital will be set up in Abu Road, spread across 50 acres. It will offer world-class medical facilities and will prove especially beneficial for the poor and the tribal people in the region.