Prime Minister's Office
PM hails major milestone in Northeast Gas Grid project with construction of 24-inch diameter natural gas pipeline through HDD method under Brahmaputra River
26 APR 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has hailed the major milestone in Northeast Gas Grid project with construction of 24-inch diameter natural gas pipeline through HDD method under Brahmaputra River.
Sharing a tweet by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas about setting a record for the longest hydrocarbon pipeline river crossing in Asia & the second-longest in the world, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“Exemplary!”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બ્રહ્મપુત્રા નદી હેઠળ HDD પદ્ધતિ દ્વારા 24-ઇંચ વ્યાસની કુદરતી ગેસ પાઇપલાઇનના નિર્માણ સાથે પૂર્વોત્તર ગેસ ગ્રીડ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં મુખ્ય સીમાચિહ્નની પ્રશંસા કરી
26 APR 2023 1:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ બ્રહ્મપુત્રા નદીની નીચે HDD પદ્ધતિથી 24 ઇંચ વ્યાસની કુદરતી ગેસ પાઇપલાઇનના નિર્માણ સાથે પૂર્વોત્તર ગેસ ગ્રીડ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં મુખ્ય સીમાચિહ્નની પ્રશંસા કરી છે.
એશિયામાં સૌથી લાંબી અને વિશ્વની બીજી સૌથી લાંબી હાઇડ્રોકાર્બન પાઈપલાઈન નદી પાર કરવાનો રેકોર્ડ બનાવવા અંગે પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા એક ટ્વીટ શેર કરતાં, પ્રધાનમીત્રીએ ટ્વિટ કર્યું: "ઉદાહરણીય!"