स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम ने 2022 के लिए लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया
21 APR 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को नवाचार की श्रेणी में लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार 2022 मिला। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने आज विज्ञान भवन में 16वें सिविल सेवा दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस उपलब्धि पर देश को बधाई दी और भारत के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने के लिए सभी संबंधित स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों, देखभाल करने वालों और समुदाय के सदस्यों को उनके अथक परिश्रम के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "एक ही प्रण हो सबका टीकाकरण' के मंत्र के साथ अथक परिश्रम करने वाली पूरी टीम को बधाई।"
टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम की योजना चार स्तंभों पर काफी पहले शुरू हो गई थी: संरचित शासन तंत्र, उत्पादन में तेजी, लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति प्रबंधन और सार्वजनिक और निजी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को शामिल करते हुए प्रभावी और विकेन्द्रीकृत टीकाकरण के लिए कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियाँ।
राज्य संचालन समिति, राज्य टास्क फोर्स, जिला टास्क फोर्स, ब्लॉक/शहरी टास्क फोर्स के माध्यम से दोहरे फीडबैक तंत्र के साथ विचार-विमर्श के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित एक मजबूत निगरानी प्रणाली की स्थापना की गई थी। कोविड टीकाकरण की तकनीकी के बारे में विस्तार से परिचालन संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश और कोविड-19 टीकाकरण पर टीके के बारे में झिझक और उत्सुकता को संबोधित करने वाली संचार रणनीति तैयार की गई और सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा की गई।
वैज्ञानिक प्राथमिकता के क्रम में, टीकाकरण अभियान कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत 1.04 करोड़ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मियों के टीकाकरण के साथ हुई, इसके बाद फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स और 60 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की आबादी का टीकाकरण लगभग 30 करोड़ तक किया गया। 106.02 करोड़ आबादी को कवर करने के लिए अभियान का चरणबद्ध तरीके से विस्तार किया गया जिसमें 12 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के लोग शामिल हैं। इसकी तुलना कई देशों के संयुक्त जनसंख्या आकार से की जा सकती है। यह कार्यक्रम 16 जनवरी 2021 को शुरू हुआ और अब तक 825 दिन पूरे कर चुका है। टीकों के सुरक्षित वितरण को सुनिश्चित करने में क्षमता निर्माण ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
टीकों के सुरक्षित वितरण को सुनिश्चित करने में क्षमता निर्माण ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। मंत्रालय ने बताया कि लगभग 75,000 कार्यक्रम अधिकारी/चिकित्सा अधिकारी, 7,30,000 स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता और 1,60,000 अतिरिक्त फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ता निजी क्षेत्र और अन्य संगठनों के तहत स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं सहित टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर उन्मुख थे। कोवीड टीकाकरण को लेकर लगभग 2.64 लाख टीका लगाने वाले कर्मचारी और 4.76 लाख अन्य टीकाकरण दल के सदस्यों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। मंत्रालय ने बताया कि 700 से अधिक जिलों में 1,00,000 से अधिक उपयोगकर्ताओं को कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
भारत को टीकाकरण में कई मील के पत्थर हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक था जिसमें निम्नलिखित पहलू शामिल हैं:
• ऑनलाइन और ऑन-साइट मोड के माध्यम से कोविन पोर्टल पर 100 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थी पंजीकरण।
• 221 करोड़ (2.21 बिलियन) वैक्सीन की खुराक पूरे भारत में दी गई और डिजिटल रूप से ट्रैक की गई। यह दुनिया भर में दी जाने वाली कुल कोविड वैक्सीन खुराक का 17 प्रतिशत यानी 13.34 बिलियन है।
• भारत की 97 प्रतिशत पात्र आबादी (12 वर्ष की आयु) कम से कम पहली खुराक और 90 प्रतिशत दोनों खुराक के साथ कवर की गई।
• देशभर में करीब 3 करोड़ टीकाकरण सत्र हुए है।
• सीवीसी में स्थानीय प्रशासित खुराक (1 अप्रैल 2021 से डेटा)
• शहरी – 28 प्रतिशत (57,49,02,883)
• ग्रामीण – 72 प्रतिशत (1,46,48,49,355)
• ग्रामीण या शहरी के रूप में सीवीसी को टैग नहीं किया गया - 0.26 प्रतिशत (52,69,625)
• लिंग अनुसार प्रशासित खुराक:
• पुरुष – 51 प्रतिशत (1,12,15,23,613)
• महिला - 49 प्रतिशत (1,07,92,86,309)
• अन्य - 0.02 प्रतिशत (5,31,125)
• सीवीसी वार कवरेज:
• सार्वजनिक सीवीसी - 97.5 प्रतिशत (1,98,79,70,097)
• निजी सीवीसी - 2.5 प्रतिशत (5,03,85,412)
• गर्भवती महिलाओं, ट्रांसजेंडर, निराश्रित, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों, जेल के कैदियों आदि सहित विशेष सत्रों के माध्यम से 74 करोड़ खुराक दी गई।
• 10 दिनों में कई बार 1 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक दी गई।
क्र.सं.
तारीख
टीकाकरण
टीका लगाने वालों की संख्या
सक्रिय सीवीसी की संख्या
1
27-08-2021
1.09 करोड़
56,035
57,399
2
31-08-2021
1.42 करोड़
68,273
70,017
3
06-09-2021
1.21 करोड़
65,589
67,183
4
17-09-2021
2.51 करोड़
98,184
1,01,164
5
20-09-2021
1.01 करोड़
63,763
65,590
6
27-09-2021
1.08 करोड़
69,876
71,519
7
04-12-2021
1.12 करोड़
83,017
85,058
8
03-01-2022
1.07 करोड़
92,546
95,128
9
04-01-2022
1.03 करोड़
87,956
90,335
10
06-01-2022
1.01 करोड़
89,338
91,330
• 1 लाख से अधिक सीवीसी के माध्यम से एक ही दिन में 2.51 करोड़ खुराक दी गई।
• पहली 100 करोड़ खुराकें (1 बिलियन खुराकें) 9 महीनों में और अगली 100 करोड़ खुराकें (2 बिलियन खुराकें लैंडमार्क) अगले 9 महीनों में दी गईं।
मिशन इन्द्रधनुष से प्रेरित होकर, उन लोगों के लिए 'हर घर दस्तक' टीकाकरण अभियान के दो दौर चलाए गए, जिनका अभी तक टीकाकरण की खुराक नहीं मिली थी। 'कोविड टीकाकरण अमृत महोत्सव' एक अन्य अभियान था जिसने टीकाकरण की गति को बनाए रखा और सार्वजनिक और निजी कार्यालयों के यातायात मार्गों, धार्मिक यात्राओं, औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों आदि जैसे विभिन्न स्थानों पर शिविर लगाकर नए मामलों को बढ़ने से रोकने में मदद की।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National COVID-19 Vaccination Programme of the Union Health Ministry receives Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2022 for Innovation
21 APR 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The National COVID-19 Vaccination Programme of the Union Health Ministry received the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2022 under the innovation category. Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Ministry received the award from the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today at a function organized on the occasion of 16th Civil Services Day at Vigyan Bhawan.
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated the nation on this achievement and thanked all healthcare workers, caregivers and community members for relentlessly working towards making India’s COVID-19 vaccination programme a success. “Congratulations to the entire team who worked tirelessly with mantra of ‘एक ही प्रण हो सबका टीकाकरण’”, he stated.
Please embed this tweet:
The planning of the Vaccination programme started well in advance on four pillars: structured governance mechanism, ramping up of production, logistics and supply management and implementation strategies for effective & decentralized vaccine administration involving both public & private health facilities.
A robust monitoring system based on consultative approach was established through the State Steering Committee, State Task Force, District Task Force, Block/Urban Task Force with a two-way feedback mechanism to ensure swift mid-course corrective measures. Operational Guidelines detailing about the technicalities of COVID vaccination and Communication Strategy addressing vaccine hesitancy and eagerness on COVID-19 Vaccination were prepared and shared with all states and UTs.
Following scientific prioritization, the programme initially began with vaccinating 1.04 crore Health Care Workers, followed by Front Line Workers and the vulnerable population aged 60 years and above, increasing the cohort to nearly 30 crores. It was further expanded in a phased manner to cover the population cohort of 106. 02 crore comprising of those aged 12 years and above, comparable to the population size of several countries together. Since the programme was initiated on 16th January 2021, it has completed 825 days till date.
Capacity building played a crucial role in ensuring safe delivery of vaccines. Cascaded training of all stakeholders was conducted on a humungous scale and in record time even during COVID surges through a combination of virtual (for the first time till the district level) as well as classroom trainings (sub-district level) and the quality of trainings was monitored using certain pre-fixed key indicators. Nearly 75,000 Programme Officers/Medical Officers, 7,30,000 Health Workers and 1,60,000 additional Frontline Workers were oriented on various aspects of vaccination programme including those in private sector and health services under other organizations. Approximately 2.64 lakh vaccinators and 4.76 lakh other vaccination team members were trained on the key components of COVID vaccination. More than 1,00,000 users trained on using Co-WIN platform in 700+ districts.
Development of Co-WIN (Winning over COVID) platform for facilitating a smooth vaccination roll-out was critical in the success of the programme. The IT platform was based on the 5 core principles: inclusivity, accessibility, equity, transparency and scalability. It enabled real time monitoring of status of vaccination drive, vaccine availability and utilization. It facilitated the beneficiaries in self-registration, advance booking of vaccination appointments and availability of QR based individual digital certificates. The innovative digital platform has been modified and customized with the evolving guidelines from time to time. It was ensured that the process of registration and vaccination remains simple, transparent and hassle-free.
The Co-WIN platform was a key factor in enabling India to achieve multiple milestones in vaccination which includes:
• More than 100 crore beneficiary registration on Co-WIN portal through online and on-site mode.
• 221 crore (2.21 billion) vaccine doses administered across India and tracked digitally. This is 17% of the total covid vaccine doses administered across the world i.e., 13.34 billion.
• 97% of eligible population (aged ≥12 years) of India covered with at least the first dose and 90% with both the doses.
• Nearly 3 crore vaccination sessions held across the country
• Doses administered at CVCs as per locale (Data since 1st April 2021)
• Urban – 28% (57,49,02,883)
• Rural – 72% (1,46,48,49,355)
• CVCs not tagged as Rural or Urban - 0.26% (52,69,625)
• Gender wise doses administered:
• Male - 51% (1,12,15,23,613)
• Female-49% (1,07,92,86,309)
• Others- 0.02% (5,31,125)
• CVC wise Coverage:
• Public CVCs -97.5% (1,98,79,70,097)
• Private CVC -2.5% (5,03,85,412)
• 74 crore doses administered through special sessions including pregnant women, transgender, destitute, vagabonds, mental health institutions, prison inmates etc.
• More than 1 crore doses administered on multiple days on 10 days
S.No.
Date
Doses administered
No. of Vaccinators
No. of active CVCs
1
27/8/2021
1.09 crore
56,035
57,399
2
31/8/2021
1.42 crore
68,273
70,017
3
6/9/2021
1.21 crore
65,589
67,183
4
17/9/2021
2.51 crore
98,184
1,01,164
5
20/9/2021
1.01 crore
63,763
65,590
6
27/9/2021
1.08 crore
69,876
71,519
7
4/12/2021
1.12 crore
83,017
85,058
8
3/1/2022
1.07 crore
92,546
95,128
9
4/1/2022
1.03 crore
87,956
90,335
10
6/1/2022
1.01 crore
89,338
91,330
• 2.51 crore doses administered on a single day through more than 1 lakh CVCs
• First 100 crore doses (1 billion doses) administered in 9 months and the next 100 crore doses (2 billion doses landmark) administered in the next 9 months.
Inspired from Mission Indradhanush, two rounds of ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ Teekakaran Abhiyaan were conducted to cover the missed-out and dropped-out beneficiaries in a campaign mode. ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsav’ was another campaign that sustained the momentum and helped prevent any further surge in new cases by organized camps at various locations such as routes of public and private offices, religious yatra’s, industrial establishments etc.