Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National COVID-19 Vaccination Programme of the Union Health Ministry receives Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2022 for Innovation
21 APR 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The National COVID-19 Vaccination Programme of the Union Health Ministry received the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2022 under the innovation category. Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Ministry received the award from the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today at a function organized on the occasion of 16th Civil Services Day at Vigyan Bhawan.
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated the nation on this achievement and thanked all healthcare workers, caregivers and community members for relentlessly working towards making India’s COVID-19 vaccination programme a success. “Congratulations to the entire team who worked tirelessly with mantra of ‘एक ही प्रण हो सबका टीकाकरण’”, he stated.
Please embed this tweet:
The planning of the Vaccination programme started well in advance on four pillars: structured governance mechanism, ramping up of production, logistics and supply management and implementation strategies for effective & decentralized vaccine administration involving both public & private health facilities.
A robust monitoring system based on consultative approach was established through the State Steering Committee, State Task Force, District Task Force, Block/Urban Task Force with a two-way feedback mechanism to ensure swift mid-course corrective measures. Operational Guidelines detailing about the technicalities of COVID vaccination and Communication Strategy addressing vaccine hesitancy and eagerness on COVID-19 Vaccination were prepared and shared with all states and UTs.
Following scientific prioritization, the programme initially began with vaccinating 1.04 crore Health Care Workers, followed by Front Line Workers and the vulnerable population aged 60 years and above, increasing the cohort to nearly 30 crores. It was further expanded in a phased manner to cover the population cohort of 106. 02 crore comprising of those aged 12 years and above, comparable to the population size of several countries together. Since the programme was initiated on 16th January 2021, it has completed 825 days till date.
Capacity building played a crucial role in ensuring safe delivery of vaccines. Cascaded training of all stakeholders was conducted on a humungous scale and in record time even during COVID surges through a combination of virtual (for the first time till the district level) as well as classroom trainings (sub-district level) and the quality of trainings was monitored using certain pre-fixed key indicators. Nearly 75,000 Programme Officers/Medical Officers, 7,30,000 Health Workers and 1,60,000 additional Frontline Workers were oriented on various aspects of vaccination programme including those in private sector and health services under other organizations. Approximately 2.64 lakh vaccinators and 4.76 lakh other vaccination team members were trained on the key components of COVID vaccination. More than 1,00,000 users trained on using Co-WIN platform in 700+ districts.
Development of Co-WIN (Winning over COVID) platform for facilitating a smooth vaccination roll-out was critical in the success of the programme. The IT platform was based on the 5 core principles: inclusivity, accessibility, equity, transparency and scalability. It enabled real time monitoring of status of vaccination drive, vaccine availability and utilization. It facilitated the beneficiaries in self-registration, advance booking of vaccination appointments and availability of QR based individual digital certificates. The innovative digital platform has been modified and customized with the evolving guidelines from time to time. It was ensured that the process of registration and vaccination remains simple, transparent and hassle-free.
The Co-WIN platform was a key factor in enabling India to achieve multiple milestones in vaccination which includes:
• More than 100 crore beneficiary registration on Co-WIN portal through online and on-site mode.
• 221 crore (2.21 billion) vaccine doses administered across India and tracked digitally. This is 17% of the total covid vaccine doses administered across the world i.e., 13.34 billion.
• 97% of eligible population (aged ≥12 years) of India covered with at least the first dose and 90% with both the doses.
• Nearly 3 crore vaccination sessions held across the country
• Doses administered at CVCs as per locale (Data since 1st April 2021)
• Urban – 28% (57,49,02,883)
• Rural – 72% (1,46,48,49,355)
• CVCs not tagged as Rural or Urban - 0.26% (52,69,625)
• Gender wise doses administered:
• Male - 51% (1,12,15,23,613)
• Female-49% (1,07,92,86,309)
• Others- 0.02% (5,31,125)
• CVC wise Coverage:
• Public CVCs -97.5% (1,98,79,70,097)
• Private CVC -2.5% (5,03,85,412)
• 74 crore doses administered through special sessions including pregnant women, transgender, destitute, vagabonds, mental health institutions, prison inmates etc.
• More than 1 crore doses administered on multiple days on 10 days
S.No.
Date
Doses administered
No. of Vaccinators
No. of active CVCs
1
27/8/2021
1.09 crore
56,035
57,399
2
31/8/2021
1.42 crore
68,273
70,017
3
6/9/2021
1.21 crore
65,589
67,183
4
17/9/2021
2.51 crore
98,184
1,01,164
5
20/9/2021
1.01 crore
63,763
65,590
6
27/9/2021
1.08 crore
69,876
71,519
7
4/12/2021
1.12 crore
83,017
85,058
8
3/1/2022
1.07 crore
92,546
95,128
9
4/1/2022
1.03 crore
87,956
90,335
10
6/1/2022
1.01 crore
89,338
91,330
• 2.51 crore doses administered on a single day through more than 1 lakh CVCs
• First 100 crore doses (1 billion doses) administered in 9 months and the next 100 crore doses (2 billion doses landmark) administered in the next 9 months.
Inspired from Mission Indradhanush, two rounds of ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ Teekakaran Abhiyaan were conducted to cover the missed-out and dropped-out beneficiaries in a campaign mode. ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsav’ was another campaign that sustained the momentum and helped prevent any further surge in new cases by organized camps at various locations such as routes of public and private offices, religious yatra’s, industrial establishments etc.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت کے قومی کووڈ-19 ویکسینیشن پروگرام کو اختراع کے لیے 2022 میں پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا ایوارڈ ملا
21 APR 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت صحت کے قومی کووڈ-19 ویکسینیشن پروگرام کو اختراع کے زمرے کے تحت 2022 میں پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا ایوارڈ ملا۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے آج وگیان بھون میں سولہویں سول سروسز ڈے کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ایوارڈحاصل کیا۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اس کامیابی پر قوم کو مبارکباد دی اور ہندوستان کے کووڈ-19 ویکسینیشن پروگرام کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کرنے پر صحت کے تمام کارکنوں، دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں اور کمیونٹی کے اراکین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد جنہوں نے ’ایک ہی پرن ہو سب کا ٹیکہ کرن ‘کے منتر کے ساتھ انتھک محنت کی۔‘‘
ویکسینیشن پروگرام کی منصوبہ بندی چار ستونوں پر پہلے سے شروع ہوئی تھی: منظم گورننس میکانزم، پیداوار میں اضافہ، لاجسٹکس اور سپلائی مینجمنٹ اور موثر اور ڈی سنٹرلائزڈ ویکسین انتظامیہ کے لیے عمل درآمد کی حکمت عملی جس میں سرکاری اور نجی دونوں صحت کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
ریاستی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی، ریاستی ٹاسک فورس، ڈسٹرکٹ ٹاسک فورس، بلاک/اربن ٹاسک فورس کے ذریعے دو طرفہ فیڈ بیک میکانزم کے ساتھ مشاورتی نقطہ نظر پر مبنی ایک مضبوط نگرانی کا نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ درمیان میں تیزی کے ساتھ اصلاحی اقدامات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ کووڈ-19 ویکسینیشن کے بارے میں ویکسین سے ہچکچاہٹ اور بے تابی سے نمٹنے کے لیے کووڈ ویکسینیشن اور مواصلاتی حکمت عملی کی تکنیکی خصوصیات کے بارے میں آپریشنل رہنما خطوط تیار کیے گئے تھے اور تمام ریاستوں اور،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشترک کیے گئے تھے۔
سائنسی ترجیحات کے بعد، پروگرام کا آغاز ابتدائی طور پر 1.04 کروڑ ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز کو ٹیکہ لگانے کے ساتھ ہوا، اس کے بعد فرنٹ لائن ورکرز اور 60 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کی کمزور آبادی، جس سے یہ تعداد تقریباً 30 کروڑ تک بڑھ گئی۔ 106.02 کروڑ کی آبادی کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے اسے مرحلہ وار انداز میں مزید وسعت دی گئی جس میں 12 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد شامل ہیں، جو کہ ایک ساتھ کئی ممالک کی آبادی کے حجم کے برابر ہے۔ چونکہ یہ پروگرام 16 جنوری 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا، اب تک اس کے 825 دن مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
ویکسین کی محفوظ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں صلاحیت سازی نے اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ تمام فریقوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر مرحلہ وار ٹریننگ کی گئی اور ریکارڈ وقت میں یہاں تک کہ کووڈ میں اضافہ کے دوران بھی ورچوئل (پہلی بار ضلعی سطح تک) کے ساتھ ساتھ کلاس روم ٹریننگ (سب ڈسٹرکٹ لیول) دی گئی اور مخصوص پہلے سے طے شدہ کلیدی اشاروں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ٹریننگ کے معیار کی نگرانی کی گئی ۔ تقریباً 75,000 پروگرام آفیسرز/میڈیکل آفیسرز، 7,30,000 ہیلتھ ورکرز اور 1,60,000 اضافی فرنٹ لائن ورکرز کو ویکسینیشن پروگرام کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں تربیت دی گئی جن میں نجی شعبے اور دیگر اداروں کے تحت طبی خدمات شامل ہیں۔ تقریباً 2.64 لاکھ ویکسینیٹر اور 4.76 لاکھ دیگر ویکسینیشن ٹیم کے ارکان کو کووڈ ویکسینیشن کے کلیدی اجزاء پر تربیت دی گئی۔ 1,00,000 سے زیادہ صارفین کو 700 سے زیادہ اضلاع میں کو-ون پلیٹ فارم استعمال کرنے کی تربیت دی گئی۔
کسی روک ٹوک کے بغیر ویکسینیشن شروع کرنے کی سہولت کے لیے کو-ون پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی اس پروگرام کی کامیابی میں اہمیت کی حامل تھی۔ آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم 5 بنیادی اصولوں پر مبنی تھا: شمولیت، رسائی، ایکویٹی، شفافیت اور اسکیل ایبلٹی۔ اس نے ویکسینیشن مہم، ویکسین کی دستیابی اور استعمال کی صورتحال کی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی کے قابل بنایا۔ اس نے فائدہ مستفیدین کو خود رجسٹریشن، ویکسینیشن اپوائنٹمنٹ کی پیشگی بکنگ اور کیو آر پر مبنی انفرادی ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹس کی دستیابی میں سہولت فراہم کی۔ اختراعی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کو وقتاً فوقتاً ارتقا پذیر رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ تبدیل اور اپنی مرضی کے مطابق بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا کہ رجسٹریشن اور ویکسی نیشن کا عمل آسان، شفاف اور پریشانی سے پاک رہے۔
کو-ون پلیٹ فارم ہندوستان کو ویکسینیشن میں متعدد سنگ میل حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانے میں ایک اہم جزو تھا جس میں شامل ہیں:
• آن لائن اور آن سائٹ موڈ کے ذریعے کو-ون پورٹل پر 100 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفیضین کا رجسٹریشن ۔
• 221 کروڑ (2.21 بلین) ویکسین خوراک پورے ہندوستان بھر میں دی گئیں اور ڈیجیٹل طریقہ سے نگرانی کی گئی۔
• یہ پوری دنیا میں دی گئی کووِڈ ویکسین کی مجموعی خوراک یعنی 13.34 ارب کا 17 فیصد ہے ۔
• ہندوستان کی 97 فیصد اہل آبادی (12 سال سے زیادہ عمر) آبادی کو کم از کم پہلی خوراک دی گئی اور 90فیصد کودونوں خوراک دی گئی ۔
• ملک بھر میں تقریباً 3 کروڑ ویکسینیشن سیشن منعقد کئے گئے ۔
• یکم اپریل 2021 سے مقامی ڈیٹا کے مطابق سی وی سی پر دی گئی خوراک
• شہری – 28فیصد (57,49,02,883)
• دیہی – 72 فیصد (1,46,48,49,355)
• سی وی سی کو دیہی یا شہری کے طور پر ٹیگ نہیں کیا گیا - 0.26فیصد (52,69,625)
• صنفی اعتبار سے دی گئی خوراک:
• مرد – 51فیصد (1,12,15,23,613)
• خواتین-49فیصد(1,07,92,86,309)
• دیگر- 0.02فیصد (5,31,125)
• سی وی سی وار کوریج:
• پبلک سی وی سی -97.5 فیصد (1,98,79,70,097)
• نجی سی وی سی -2.5 فیصد (5,03,85,412)
• خصوصی سیشنز کے ذریعے 74 کروڑ خوراک دی گئیں جن میں حاملہ خواتین، ٹرانس جینڈر، نادار، خانہ بدوش ، دماغی صحت کے ادارے، جیل کے قیدی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
• 10 دنوں میں، ایک سے زیادہ دنوں میں ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراکیں دی گئیں۔
S.No.
Date
Doses administered
No. of Vaccinators
No. of active CVCs
1
27/8/2021
1.09 crore
56,035
57,399
2
31/8/2021
1.42 crore
68,273
70,017
3
6/9/2021
1.21 crore
65,589
67,183
4
17/9/2021
2.51 crore
98,184
1,01,164
5
20/9/2021
1.01 crore
63,763
65,590
6
27/9/2021
1.08 crore
69,876
71,519
7
4/12/2021
1.12 crore
83,017
85,058
8
3/1/2022
1.07 crore
92,546
95,128
9
4/1/2022
1.03 crore
87,956
90,335
10
6/1/2022
1.01 crore
89,338
91,330
1 لاکھ سے زیادہ سی وی سی کے ذریعے ایک ہی دن میں 2.51 کروڑ خوراک دی گئیں۔
9 مہینوں میں پہلی 100 کروڑ خوراکیں (1 ارب خوراک) دی گئیں اور اگلی 100 کروڑ خوراکیں (2 ارب خوراک) اگلے 9 مہینوں میں دی گئیں۔
مشن اندر دھنُش سے تحریک پاکر ، ’ہر گھر دستک‘ ٹیکہ کرن ابھیان کے دو راؤنڈز کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ چھوٹ جانے والے اور چھوڑ دینے والے مستفیدین کا مہم کے انداز میں احاطہ کیا جا سکے۔ ’ کووڈ ویکسینیشن امرت مہوتسو‘ ایک دیگر مہم تھی جس نے رفتار کو برقرار رکھا اور مختلف مقامات جیسے سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ دفاتر کے راستوں، مذہبی یاتراؤں، صنعتی اداروں وغیرہ میں کیمپ لگاکر نئے معاملات میں مزید اضافے کو روکنے میں مدد کی۔