Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi holds telephone conversation with Prime Minister of Denmark
The leaders review the progress of the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership and express satisfaction at high-level exchanges and growing cooperation
PM Frederiksen appreciates India’s G20 initiatives and conveys Denmark’s full support
The leaders agree to celebrate the 75th anniversary of India-Denmark relations next year in 2024
20 APR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of Denmark.
PM congratulated PM Frederiksen on her appointment as the Prime Minister of Denmark for a second term.
The two leaders reviewed the progress of the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership. They expressed satisfaction at the recent high-level exchanges and the growing cooperation.
PM briefed PM Frederiksen on India's ongoing Presidency of the G20 and its key priorities. PM Frederiksen appreciated India’s initiatives and conveyed Denmark’s full support to them.
The two leaders agreed to celebrate the 75th anniversary of India-Denmark relations next year in 2024 in a befitting manner and to explore areas to diversify their relations further.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने डेनमार्क के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ टेलीफोन पर बात की
राजनेताओं ने भारत-डेनमार्क हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी की प्रगति की समीक्षा की तथा उच्च-स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान और बढ़ते सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री फ्रेडरिक्सन ने भारत की जी20 पहलों की सराहना की और डेनमार्क के पूर्ण समर्थन की बात कही
राजनेताओं ने अगले वर्ष 2024 में भारत-डेनमार्क संबंधों की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की
20 APR 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज डेनमार्क की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम सुश्री मेटे फ्रेडरिक्सन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने डेनमार्क की प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में दूसरे कार्यकाल के लिए नियुक्त होने पर प्रधानमंत्री फ्रेडरिक्सन को बधाई दी।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने भारत-डेनमार्क हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने हाल के उच्च-स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों और बढ़ते सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री फ्रेडरिक्सन को जी20 की भारत की वर्तमान अध्यक्षता और इसकी प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री फ्रेडरिक्सन ने भारत के पह्लों की सराहना की और उन्हें डेनमार्क के पूर्ण समर्थन से अवगत कराया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने अगले वर्ष 2024 में भारत-डेनमार्क संबंधों की 75वीं वर्षगांठ को उचित तरीके से मनाने तथा अपने संबंधों को और अधिक विविधतापूर्ण बनाने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।