কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কোয়ান্টাম প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প সংক্রান্ত গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার স্বার্থে ‘জাতীয় কোয়ান্টাম মিশন’ সম্পর্কিত প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে
19 APR 2023 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
কোয়ান্টাম প্রযুক্তির অনুকূল একটি পরিবেশ ও পরিস্থিতি গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে ২০২৩-২৪ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ সাল পর্যন্ত ৬,০০৩.৬৫ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে জাতীয় কোয়ান্টাম মিশন গঠনের প্রস্তাবে সবুজ সঙ্কেত দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে স্থির হয় যে এজন্য বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্পক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টাকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে। এই প্রচেষ্টার মধ্য দিয়ে কোয়ান্টাম প্রযুক্তিচালিত অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ এবং বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কিত উপযুক্ত পরিবেশ ও পরিস্থিতি গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে। শুধু তাই নয়, সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে কোয়ান্টাম প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন ও প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বের অন্যতম একটি প্রধান দেশ হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
জাতীয় কোয়ান্টাম মিশনের লক্ষ্য হল ৫০-১,০০০ ফিজিকাল কিউবিটসযুক্ত কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটার উদ্ভাবন করা। সুপার কন্ডাক্টিং এবং ফোটোনিক টেকনলজির মঞ্চকে ব্যবহার করে এই প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হবে আট বছর ধরে।
আরও স্থির হয়েছে যে দেশের শীর্ষস্থানীয় কয়েকটি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং জাতীয় গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থাগুলিতে চারটি থিম্যাটিক হাব (টি-হাব) স্থাপন করা হবে। কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং, কোয়ান্টাম কম্যুনিকেশন, কোয়ান্টাম সেন্সিং অ্যান্ড মেট্রোলজি এবং কোয়ান্টাম মেটিরিয়ালস অ্যান্ড ডিভাইসেস – এই চারটি ডোমেইনের জন্য টি-হাবগুলি স্থাপন করা হবে।
মিশনের লক্ষ্য বাস্তবায়িত হলে দেশের যোগাযোগ, স্বাস্থ্য, জ্বালানি এবং আর্থিক ক্ষেত্র বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবে। একইসঙ্গে ড্রাগ ডিজাইন এবং স্পেস অ্যাপ্লিকেশন্স-এর মতো বিষয়গুলিও উৎসাহিত হবে। শুধু তাই নয়, এই প্রচষ্টা ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া, মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া, স্ট্যান্ড-আপ ইন্ডিয়া, স্টার্ট-আপ ইন্ডিয়া ইত্যাদির পাশাপাশি স্বনির্ভর ভারত গঠন এবং নিরন্তর উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা সম্পর্কিত সরকারি কর্মসূচিগুলিতেও বিশেষ শক্তি যোগাবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves National Quantum Mission to scale-up scientific & industrial R&D for quantum technologies
National Quantum Mission received cabinet approval at a total cost of Rs. 6003.65 crore, to scale up scientific and industrial R&D, for accelerating Quantum Technology led economic growth and leverage India into a leading nation in the area
19 APR 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) at a total cost of Rs.6003.65 crore from 2023-24 to 2030-31, aiming to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). This will accelerate QT led economic growth, nurture the ecosystem in the country and make India one of the leading nations in the development of Quantum Technologies & Applications (QTA).
The new mission targets developing intermediate scale quantum computers with 50-1000 physical qubits in 8 years in various platforms like superconducting and photonic technology. Satellite based secure quantum communications between ground stations over a range of 2000 kilometres within India, long distance secure quantum communications with other countries, inter-city quantum key distribution over 2000 km as well as multi-node Quantum network with quantum memories are also some of the deliverables of the Mission.
The mission will help develop magnetometers with high sensitivity in atomic systems and Atomic Clocks for precision timing, communications and navigation. It will also support design and synthesis of quantum materials such as superconductors, novel semiconductor structures and topological materials for fabrication of quantum devices. Single photon sources/detectors, entangled photon sources will also be developed for quantum communications, sensing and metrological applications.
Four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) will be set up in top academic and National R&D institutes on the domains - Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology and Quantum Materials & Devices. The hubs which will focus on generation of new knowledge through basic and applied research as well as promote R&D in areas that are mandated to them.
NQM can take the technology development eco-system in the country to a globally competitive level. The mission would greatly benefit communication, health, financial and energy sectors as well as drug design, and space applications. It will provide a huge boost to National priorities like digital India, Make in India, Skill India and Stand-up India, Start-up India, Self-reliant India and Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).