மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கான அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டை அதிகப்படுத்த தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
19 APR 2023 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் துடிப்புமிக்க, புதிய சூழலை உருவாக்குவதையும், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டை அதிகப்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு 2023-24-ல் இருந்து 2030-31 வரை ரூ.6003.65 கோடி செலவில் தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இது குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் ஏற்படும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை துரிதப்படுத்தும், குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டில் முன்னிலை வகிக்கும் நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும்.
சூப்பர்கண்டக்டிங், போட்டோனிக் தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற பல்வேறு தளங்களில் 8 ஆண்டுகளில் 50-1000 பிசிக்கல் க்யூபிட்ஸ் உடன் குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டர்களை உருவாக்குவதை இந்த இயக்கம் இலக்காக கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவுக்குள் 2000 கி.மீ. தூரத்தில் உள்ள தரை நிலையங்களுக்கிடையே செயற்கைக்கோள் அடிப்படையிலான குவாண்டம் தகவல் தொடர்புகளை கிடைக்கச்செய்யும். இதர நாடுகளுடன் தொலைதூர குவாண்டம் தகவல் தொடர்புகளையும் 2000 கி.மீ. தூரம் வரை நகரங்களுக்கிடையேயான குவாண்டம் தகவல் பரிமாற்றத்தையும் இது கொண்டிருக்கும்.
அணுசக்தி நடைமுறைகளில் உயர்நிலை உணர்திறன் கொண்ட மேக்னோ மீட்டர்களை உருவாக்கவும், துல்லியமான நேரத்திற்கான அணுசக்தி கடிகாரங்களை உருவாக்கவும் இந்த இயக்கம் உதவிசெய்யும். சூப்பர்கண்டக்டர், நவீன செமி கண்டக்டர் வடிவங்கள் போன்ற குவாண்டம் பொருட்களை வடிவமைக்கவும் இது உதவியாக இருக்கும்.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves National Quantum Mission to scale-up scientific & industrial R&D for quantum technologies
National Quantum Mission received cabinet approval at a total cost of Rs. 6003.65 crore, to scale up scientific and industrial R&D, for accelerating Quantum Technology led economic growth and leverage India into a leading nation in the area
19 APR 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) at a total cost of Rs.6003.65 crore from 2023-24 to 2030-31, aiming to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). This will accelerate QT led economic growth, nurture the ecosystem in the country and make India one of the leading nations in the development of Quantum Technologies & Applications (QTA).
The new mission targets developing intermediate scale quantum computers with 50-1000 physical qubits in 8 years in various platforms like superconducting and photonic technology. Satellite based secure quantum communications between ground stations over a range of 2000 kilometres within India, long distance secure quantum communications with other countries, inter-city quantum key distribution over 2000 km as well as multi-node Quantum network with quantum memories are also some of the deliverables of the Mission.
The mission will help develop magnetometers with high sensitivity in atomic systems and Atomic Clocks for precision timing, communications and navigation. It will also support design and synthesis of quantum materials such as superconductors, novel semiconductor structures and topological materials for fabrication of quantum devices. Single photon sources/detectors, entangled photon sources will also be developed for quantum communications, sensing and metrological applications.
Four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) will be set up in top academic and National R&D institutes on the domains - Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology and Quantum Materials & Devices. The hubs which will focus on generation of new knowledge through basic and applied research as well as promote R&D in areas that are mandated to them.
NQM can take the technology development eco-system in the country to a globally competitive level. The mission would greatly benefit communication, health, financial and energy sectors as well as drug design, and space applications. It will provide a huge boost to National priorities like digital India, Make in India, Skill India and Stand-up India, Start-up India, Self-reliant India and Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).