Cabinet
Cabinet approves National Quantum Mission to scale-up scientific & industrial R&D for quantum technologies
National Quantum Mission received cabinet approval at a total cost of Rs. 6003.65 crore, to scale up scientific and industrial R&D, for accelerating Quantum Technology led economic growth and leverage India into a leading nation in the area
19 APR 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) at a total cost of Rs.6003.65 crore from 2023-24 to 2030-31, aiming to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). This will accelerate QT led economic growth, nurture the ecosystem in the country and make India one of the leading nations in the development of Quantum Technologies & Applications (QTA).
The new mission targets developing intermediate scale quantum computers with 50-1000 physical qubits in 8 years in various platforms like superconducting and photonic technology. Satellite based secure quantum communications between ground stations over a range of 2000 kilometres within India, long distance secure quantum communications with other countries, inter-city quantum key distribution over 2000 km as well as multi-node Quantum network with quantum memories are also some of the deliverables of the Mission.
The mission will help develop magnetometers with high sensitivity in atomic systems and Atomic Clocks for precision timing, communications and navigation. It will also support design and synthesis of quantum materials such as superconductors, novel semiconductor structures and topological materials for fabrication of quantum devices. Single photon sources/detectors, entangled photon sources will also be developed for quantum communications, sensing and metrological applications.
Four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) will be set up in top academic and National R&D institutes on the domains - Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology and Quantum Materials & Devices. The hubs which will focus on generation of new knowledge through basic and applied research as well as promote R&D in areas that are mandated to them.
NQM can take the technology development eco-system in the country to a globally competitive level. The mission would greatly benefit communication, health, financial and energy sectors as well as drug design, and space applications. It will provide a huge boost to National priorities like digital India, Make in India, Skill India and Stand-up India, Start-up India, Self-reliant India and Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે ક્વોન્ટમ ટેક્નોલોજી માટે વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક સંશોધન અને વિકાસને વધારવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય ક્વોન્ટમ મિશનને મંજૂરી આપી
નેશનલ ક્વોન્ટમ મિશનને કુલ રૂ. 6003.65 કરોડના ખર્ચે, વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક સંશોધન અને વિકાસને વધારવા માટે, ક્વોન્ટમ ટેક્નોલૉજીને વેગ આપવા અને આ ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતને અગ્રણી રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવવા માટે કેબિનેટની મંજૂરી મળી
19 APR 2023 4:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે આજે 2023-24થી 2030-31 દરમિયાન કુલ રૂ. 6003.65 કરોડના ખર્ચે નેશનલ ક્વોન્ટમ મિશન (NQM)ને મંજૂરી આપી હતી, જેનું લક્ષ્ય બીજ, સંવર્ધન અને સ્કેલ છે. વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક આર એન્ડ ડી અને ક્વોન્ટમ ટેક્નોલોજી (QT)માં વાઇબ્રન્ટ અને નવીન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવાશે. આ QTની આગેવાની હેઠળના આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપશે, દેશમાં ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પોષશે અને ક્વોન્ટમ ટેક્નોલોજી અને એપ્લિકેશન્સ (QTA) ના વિકાસમાં ભારતને અગ્રણી રાષ્ટ્રોમાંનું એક બનાવશે.
નવા મિશનમાં સુપરકન્ડક્ટીંગ અને ફોટોનિક ટેક્નોલોજી જેવા વિવિધ પ્લેટફોર્મમાં 8 વર્ષમાં 50-1000 ફિઝિકલ ક્વિટ્સ સાથે મધ્યવર્તી સ્કેલના ક્વોન્ટમ કમ્પ્યુટર્સ વિકસાવવાનું લક્ષ્ય છે. ભારતમાં 2000 કિલોમીટરની રેન્જમાં ગ્રાઉન્ડ સ્ટેશનો વચ્ચે સેટેલાઇટ આધારિત સુરક્ષિત ક્વોન્ટમ સંચાર, અન્ય દેશો સાથે લાંબા અંતરના સુરક્ષિત ક્વોન્ટમ સંચાર, 2000 કિમીથી વધુનું આંતર-શહેર ક્વોન્ટમ કી વિતરણ તેમજ ક્વોન્ટમ મેમરી સાથે મલ્ટિ-નોડ ક્વોન્ટમ નેટવર્ક પણ મિશનનકેટલાક ડિલિવરેબલ્સ છે.
આ મિશન અણુ પ્રણાલીઓમાં ઉચ્ચ સંવેદનશીલતા સાથે મેગ્નેટોમીટર અને ચોકસાઇ સમય, સંદેશાવ્યવહાર અને નેવિગેશન માટે અણુ ઘડિયાળો વિકસાવવામાં મદદ કરશે. તે ક્વોન્ટમ ઉપકરણોના ફેબ્રિકેશન માટે સુપરકન્ડક્ટર્સ, નોવેલ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સ્ટ્રક્ચર્સ અને ટોપોલોજીકલ સામગ્રી જેવી ક્વોન્ટમ સામગ્રીની ડિઝાઇન અને સંશ્લેષણને પણ સમર્થન આપશે. ક્વોન્ટમ કોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ, સેન્સિંગ અને મેટ્રોલોજીકલ એપ્લીકેશન માટે સિંગલ ફોટોન સોર્સ/ડિટેક્ટર, ફસાયેલા ફોટોન સ્ત્રોતો પણ વિકસાવવામાં આવશે.
ચાર થીમેટિક હબ (T-Hubs) ડોમેન્સ પર ટોચની શૈક્ષણિક અને રાષ્ટ્રીય R&D સંસ્થાઓમાં સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે - ક્વોન્ટમ કમ્પ્યુટિંગ, ક્વોન્ટમ કોમ્યુનિકેશન, ક્વોન્ટમ સેન્સિંગ અને મેટ્રોલોજી અને ક્વોન્ટમ સામગ્રી અને ઉપકરણો. હબ કે જે મૂળભૂત અને લાગુ સંશોધન દ્વારા નવા જ્ઞાનના નિર્માણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે તેમજ તેમના માટે ફરજિયાત વિસ્તારોમાં R&D ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
NQM દેશમાં ટેક્નોલોજી ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઈકો-સિસ્ટમને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક સ્તરે લઈ જઈ શકે છે. આ મિશનથી સંદેશાવ્યવહાર, આરોગ્ય, નાણાકીય અને ઉર્જા ક્ષેત્રો તેમજ દવાની રચના અને અવકાશ એપ્લિકેશનને ઘણો ફાયદો થશે. તે ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા, મેક ઈન ઈન્ડિયા, સ્કિલ ઈન્ડિયા અને સ્ટેન્ડ-અપ ઈન્ડિયા, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ઈન્ડિયા, સ્વ-નિર્ભર ભારત અને સસ્ટેનેબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ગોલ્સ (SDG) જેવી રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાથમિકતાઓને ભારે પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.