امور خارجہ کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے ذریعے جی 20 کی صدارت کے دوران 100ویں جی 20 میٹنگ
17 APR 2023 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان آج اپنی جی 20 کی صدارت کا ایک کلیدی سنگ میل طے کرتے ہوئے، وارانسی میں زرعی چیف سائنس دانوں کی میٹنگ (ایم اے سی ایس) کے طور پر 100ویں جی 20 اجلاس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ گوا میں دوسرا صحت ورکنگ گروپ، حیدرآباد میں دوسرا ڈیجیٹل معیشت ورکنگ گروپ اور شیلانگ میں خلائی معیشت کے لیڈران کی پیشگی میٹنگ بھی آج ہی منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
16 نومبر 2022 کو جی 20 بالی سربراہی اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو جی 20 کی صدارت سونپنے کے بعد، ہندوستان کی سال بھر چلنے والی جی 20 کی صدارت یکم دسمبر، 2022 کو شروع ہو گئی تھی، جو 30 نومبر 2023 تک جاری رہے گی۔ اس سے قبل، 8 نومبر 2022 کو وزیر اعظم نے جی 20 کے لوگو کا اجراء کیا تھا اور ہندوستان کی جی 20 کی صدارت کا تھیم – ’’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘‘ – ’’ایک زمین۔ ایک خاندان۔ ایک مستقبل‘‘ کی نقاب کشائی کی تھی۔ ہندوستان کے قومی پرچم کے رنگوں میں تیار کردہ جی 20 کا لوگو، چیلنجوں کے درمیان ہمارے سیارہ حامی نقطہ نظر اور ترقی کی علامت ہے۔
بیس ممالک کے گروپ (جی 20) میں 19 ممالک (ارجنٹائن، آسٹریلیا، برازیل، کناڈا، چین، فرانس، جرمنی، ہندوستان، انڈونیشیا، اٹلی، جاپان، جمہوریہ کوریا، میکسیکو، روس، سعودی عرب، جنوبی افریقہ، ترکیہ، برطانیہ، اور امریکہ) اور یوروپی یونین شامل ہیں۔ جی 20 کے ممبران عالمی جی ڈی پی کے تقریباً 85 فیصد، عالمی تجارت کے 75 فیصد سے زیادہ، اور عالمی آبادی کے تقریباً دو تہائی حصے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے ذریعے جی 20 کی صدارت کے دوران ذاتی طور پر اس میں شریک ہونے والوں کی تعداد اب تک کی سب سے بڑی تعداد ہے۔ ابھی تک جی 20 سے متعلق اجلاس میں 110 سے زیادہ قومیتوں کے 12300 سے زیادہ مندوبین شرکت کر چکے ہیں۔ اس میں جی 20 ممبران، 9 مدعو کیے گئے ممالک اور 14 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کی شرکت شامل ہے۔ ابھی تک، جی 20 کے 100 اجلاس 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 41 شہروں میں منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔یہ تمام اجلاس ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مکمل تعاون اور ان کی شرکت سے ہندوستان کے طول و عرض میں منعقد کیے جارہے ہیں۔ ہماری صدارت کے دوران، ہندوستان جی 20 سےمتعلق 200 سے زیادہ اجلاس میں غیر ملکی مندوبین کی میزبانی ہندوستان بھر کے تقریباً 60 شہروں میں کرے گا، جو کہ جی 20 کی کسی بھی صدارت کے دوران احاطہ کیا جانے والا اب تک کا سب سے طویل جغرافیائی علاقہ ہے۔ تمام 13 شیرپا ٹریک ورکنگ گروپس، 8 مالیاتی ٹریک ورک اسٹریمز، 11 انگیجمنٹ گروپس اور 4 پہل کے تحت ٹھوس بات چیت کا آغاز ہو چکا ہے۔ ہماری جی 20 صدارت کے دوران تباہی کے خطرات میں کمی (ڈی آر آر) سے متعلق ایک نیا ورکنگ گروپ، ایک نیا انگیجمنٹ گروپ ’’اسٹارٹ اپ 20‘‘ اور چیف سائنس صلاح کاروں کی گول میز (سی ایس اے آر) سے متعلق ایک نئی پہل کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔ 11 انگیجمنٹ گروپس پرائیویٹ سیکٹر، تعلیمی اداروں، سول سوسائٹی، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے ساتھ ساتھ پارلیمنٹ، آڈٹ حکام اور شہری انتظامیہ جیسے اداروں کے درمیان مکالمہ کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ابھی تک، تین وزارتی اجلاس ہو چکے ہیں۔ پہلی وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنروں کی میٹنگ (ایم ایف سی بی جی) 25-24 فروری 2023 کو بنگلورو میں ہوئی تھی، جی 20 کے وزرائے خارجہ کی میٹنگ (ایف ایم ایم) 2-1 مارچ 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ہوئی تھی، اور دوسری ایف ایم سی بی جی میٹنگ 13-12 اپریل 2023 کو واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں ہوئی تھی۔ اُدے پور (7-4 دسمبر 2022) اور کماراکوم (30 مارچ سے 2 اپریل 2023 تک) میں شیرپا کے دو اجلاس ہو چکے ہیں۔ ایف ایم سی بی جی، ایف ایم ایم اور شیرپا اجلاس میں وزارتی سطح کی شخصیات پر مبنی تمام مندوبین کی طرف سے سب سے زیادہ ذاتی شرکت دیکھی گئی، جو کہ ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔ ایف ایم ایم میں (18 جی 20 ممبران، 9 مہمان ممالک اور اے یو چیئر – کوموروس کی طرف سے) 28 وزرائے خارجہ اور (جاپان اور جمہوریہ کوریا کی طرف سے) 2 نائب وزرائے خارجہ نے شرکت کی۔ یہ وزارتی اجلاس نتیجہ خیز دستاویزات کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئے، جس نے جی 20 کی مشترکہ ترجیحات پر اتفاق رائے کو فروغ دیا۔ ان میں ایم ڈی بی اصلاحات کے لیے ماہرین کے گروپ کا قیام اور پہلی ایم ایف سی بی جی میں قرض کے نمٹارہ، اور ایف ایم ایم میں کثیر جہتی اصلاحات، ترقیاتی تعاون، غذا اور توانائی کا تحفظ، انسداد دہشت گردی، نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات، عالمی ہنر کی پیمائش اور تباہ کے خطرے میں کمی پر اتفاق رائے شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان اپنی صدارت کے دوران گلوبل ساؤتھ اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کی آواز اور تشویشات کو بھی اجاگر کر رہا ہے۔ جنوری 2023 میں وزیر اعظم کی زیر صدارت وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ میں 125 ممالک نے شرکت کی، جس میں 18 سربراہان مملکت/ حکومت اور بقیہ وزارتی سطح پر کی گئی شرکت تھی۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستان کی موجودہ صدارت کے دوران افریقہ کی شرکت اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ہے، جس میں جنوبی افریقہ (جی 20 رکن)، ماریشس، مصر، نائیجیریا، اے یو چیئر- کوموروس، اور اے یو ڈی اے-این ای پی اے ڈی شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے تنوع، جامع روایات اور ثقافتی فراوانی کو ظاہر کرنے والے منفرد تجربات بھی آنے والے مندوبین کے پروگرام کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں۔ موٹے اناجوں پر مبنی پکوانوں کو مینو میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، اور ثقافتی پرفارمنس اور سیر و تفریح کی ایک وسیع رینج کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ 7,000 سے زائد فنکاروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ 150 سے زائد ثقافتی تقریبات منعقد کی گئی ہیں، جن میں مقامی اور قومی فن کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ بہت ساری جن بھاگیداری سرگرمیاں بیک وقت پوری قوم اور پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر میں فعال عوامی شرکت کے ساتھ منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں، جو ہندوستان کی جی 20 کی صدارت کو ایک ’’عوامی جی 20‘‘ بنا رہی ہے۔ ان میں جی 20 یونیورسٹی کنیکٹ لیکچر سیریز، ماڈل جی 20 میٹنگیں، اسکولوں/یونیورسٹیوں میں خصوصی جی 20 اجلاس، بڑے تہواروں میں جی 20 پویلین، کوئز مقابلے، سیلفی مقابلے، #G20India کہانیاں، اور سول سوسائٹی اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی طرف سے جی 20 تھیم پر مبنی دیگر سینکڑوں ایونٹس شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی موجودہ جی 20 صدارت کے دوران اہم بات چیت وسیع تر ترجیحی شعبوں پر مشتمل ہے جیسے کہ جامع اور لچکدار ترقی؛ ایس ڈی جی کی پیش رفت، سبز ترقی اور طرز زندگی برائے ماحولیات (لائف)؛ تکنیکی تبدیلی اور عوامی ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر؛ کثیرالجہتی اداروں میں اصلاحات؛ خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی؛ اور بین الاقوامی امن اور ہم آہنگی۔
آئندہ 10-9 ستمبر کو نئی دہلی میں قائدین کے اجلاس کی تیاری کے مدنظر ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کو اپنے جامع، پرجوش، عمل پر مبنی اور فیصلہ کن ایجنڈے کے لیے جی 20 کے اراکین اور مہمان ممالک کی جانب سے زبردست حمایت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی جی 20 میٹنگوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر، بڑی تعداد میں اور پرجوش شرکت اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ جی 20 ممبران اور مہمان ممالک ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت اکٹھے ہو رہے ہیں تاکہ عصری عالمی چیلنجوں سے اجتماعی طور پر نمٹا جا سکے۔

Ministry of External Affairs
100th G20 MEETING DURING INDIA’S G20 PRESIDENCY
17 APR 2023 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
India celebrates a key milestone in its G20 Presidency today, with the hosting of its 100th G20 meeting, the Meeting of Agriculture Chief Scientists (MACS) in Varanasi. The 2nd Health Working Group in Goa, the 2nd Digital Economy Working Group in Hyderabad and the Space Economy Leaders’ Precursor Meeting in Shillong are also being held today.
Following the handover of the G20 Presidency to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the G20 Bali Summit on 16 November 2022, India’s year-long G20 Presidency commenced on 1 December 2022, and would continue until 30 November 2023. Earlier on 8 November 2022, Prime Minister had launched the G20 logo and had unveiled India’s G20 Presidency theme – “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”- “One Earth. One Family. One Future”. Designed in the colours of India’s national flag, the G20 logo symbolizes our pro-planet approach and growth amidst challenges.
The Group of Twenty (G20) comprises 19 countries (Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Türkiye, United Kingdom, and United States) and European Union. The G20 members represent around 85% of the global GDP, over 75% of the global trade, and about two-thirds of the world population.
In-person participation during India’s G20 Presidency is among the largest ever. Over 12,300 delegates, from over 110 nationalities have attended G20-related meetings so far. This includes participation from G20 members, 9 invitee countries and 14 international organizations. As on date, the 100 G20 meetings have been held in 41 cities, covering 28 States and Union Territories. Meetings are being organized across the length and breadth of India with the full support and participation of State Governments and Union Territories. During our Presidency, India will be hosting foreign delegates for over 200 G20-related meetings in around 60 cities across India, the widest geographical spread in any G20 Presidency. All 13 Sherpa Track Working Groups, 8 Finance Track Workstreams, 11 Engagement Groups and 4 Initiatives have embarked on substantive interactions. A new Working Group on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR), a new Engagement Group “Startup 20” and a new Initiative Chief Science Advisers’ Roundtable (CSAR) have been operationalized in our G20 Presidency. The 11 Engagement Groups provide a platform for dialogue among the private sector, academia, civil society, youth and women, as well as institutions including the Parliaments, audit authorities and urban administrations.
Till date, three Ministerial meetings have been held. The first Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting (FMCBG) was held in Bengaluru on 24-25 February 2023, the G20 Foreign Ministers Meeting (FMM) was held in New Delhi on 1-2 March 2023, and the second FMCBG meeting was held in Washington DC on 12-13 April 2023. Two Sherpa Meetings have been held in Udaipur (4-7 December 2022) and Kumarakom (30 March - 2 April 2023). The FMCBG, FMM and Sherpa meetings saw record, high-level in-person participation from all delegations with Ministerial-level dignitaries. 28 Foreign Ministers (from 18 G20 members, 9 guest countries and AU Chai– Comoros) and 2 Deputy/Vice Foreign Ministers (from Japan and Republic of Korea) attended the FMM. These Ministerial meetings concluded with substantive outcome documents that fostered consensus on G20’s shared priorities. These include consensus on setting up of an expert group on MDB reforms and on debt treatment in the1st FMCBG, and on multilateral reforms, development cooperation, food and energy security, counter- terrorism, new and emerging threats, global skill mapping and disaster risk reduction in the FMM.
During its Presidency, India is also amplifying the voice and concerns of the Global South and developing countries. The Voice of Global South Summit held in January 2023, chaired by the Prime Minister, was attended by 125 countries, including 18 at Heads of State/Government level and others at Ministerial level. Furthermore, during India’s ongoing Presidency, participation from Africa is the highest ever, which includes South Africa (G20 Member), Mauritius, Egypt, Nigeria, AU Chair - Comoros, and AUDA-NEPAD.
Unique experiences showcasing India’s diversity, inclusive traditions and cultural richness are also an integral part of the visiting delegates’ programme. Millet-based dishes have been incorporated in the menu, and a wide range of cultural performances and excursions have been organized. Over 150 cultural events, with the participation of over 7,000 artists, showcasing local and national art forms, have been held. Many Jan Bhagidari activities are also being simultaneously held with active public participation in a whole-of-nation and whole-of-society approach, making India’s G20 Presidency a “People’s G20”. These include G20 University Connect lecture series, Model G20 meetings, Special G20 sessions in Schools/Universities, G20 Pavilions in major festivals, Quiz contests, Selfie competitions, #G20India stories, and hundreds of other G20-theme events by the civil society and private sector.
Substantive deliberations during India’s ongoing G20 Presidency comprise broad priority areas such as inclusive and resilient growth; progress on SDGs, green development and Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE); technological transformation and public digital infrastructure; reforming multilateral institutions; women led development; and international peace and harmony.
India’s G20 Presidency, in the build-up to the New Delhi Leaders’ Summit on 9-10 September, has received immense support from G20 Members and guest countries for its inclusive, ambitious, action-oriented and decisive agenda. The wide ranging, large-scale and enthusiastic participation in India’s G20 meetings is a testimony to the G20 Members and invitees coming together under India’s G20 Presidency to collectively address contemporary global challenges.