Ministry of External Affairs
100th G20 MEETING DURING INDIA’S G20 PRESIDENCY
17 APR 2023 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
India celebrates a key milestone in its G20 Presidency today, with the hosting of its 100th G20 meeting, the Meeting of Agriculture Chief Scientists (MACS) in Varanasi. The 2nd Health Working Group in Goa, the 2nd Digital Economy Working Group in Hyderabad and the Space Economy Leaders’ Precursor Meeting in Shillong are also being held today.
Following the handover of the G20 Presidency to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the G20 Bali Summit on 16 November 2022, India’s year-long G20 Presidency commenced on 1 December 2022, and would continue until 30 November 2023. Earlier on 8 November 2022, Prime Minister had launched the G20 logo and had unveiled India’s G20 Presidency theme – “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”- “One Earth. One Family. One Future”. Designed in the colours of India’s national flag, the G20 logo symbolizes our pro-planet approach and growth amidst challenges.
The Group of Twenty (G20) comprises 19 countries (Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Türkiye, United Kingdom, and United States) and European Union. The G20 members represent around 85% of the global GDP, over 75% of the global trade, and about two-thirds of the world population.
In-person participation during India’s G20 Presidency is among the largest ever. Over 12,300 delegates, from over 110 nationalities have attended G20-related meetings so far. This includes participation from G20 members, 9 invitee countries and 14 international organizations. As on date, the 100 G20 meetings have been held in 41 cities, covering 28 States and Union Territories. Meetings are being organized across the length and breadth of India with the full support and participation of State Governments and Union Territories. During our Presidency, India will be hosting foreign delegates for over 200 G20-related meetings in around 60 cities across India, the widest geographical spread in any G20 Presidency. All 13 Sherpa Track Working Groups, 8 Finance Track Workstreams, 11 Engagement Groups and 4 Initiatives have embarked on substantive interactions. A new Working Group on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR), a new Engagement Group “Startup 20” and a new Initiative Chief Science Advisers’ Roundtable (CSAR) have been operationalized in our G20 Presidency. The 11 Engagement Groups provide a platform for dialogue among the private sector, academia, civil society, youth and women, as well as institutions including the Parliaments, audit authorities and urban administrations.
Till date, three Ministerial meetings have been held. The first Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting (FMCBG) was held in Bengaluru on 24-25 February 2023, the G20 Foreign Ministers Meeting (FMM) was held in New Delhi on 1-2 March 2023, and the second FMCBG meeting was held in Washington DC on 12-13 April 2023. Two Sherpa Meetings have been held in Udaipur (4-7 December 2022) and Kumarakom (30 March - 2 April 2023). The FMCBG, FMM and Sherpa meetings saw record, high-level in-person participation from all delegations with Ministerial-level dignitaries. 28 Foreign Ministers (from 18 G20 members, 9 guest countries and AU Chai– Comoros) and 2 Deputy/Vice Foreign Ministers (from Japan and Republic of Korea) attended the FMM. These Ministerial meetings concluded with substantive outcome documents that fostered consensus on G20’s shared priorities. These include consensus on setting up of an expert group on MDB reforms and on debt treatment in the1st FMCBG, and on multilateral reforms, development cooperation, food and energy security, counter- terrorism, new and emerging threats, global skill mapping and disaster risk reduction in the FMM.
During its Presidency, India is also amplifying the voice and concerns of the Global South and developing countries. The Voice of Global South Summit held in January 2023, chaired by the Prime Minister, was attended by 125 countries, including 18 at Heads of State/Government level and others at Ministerial level. Furthermore, during India’s ongoing Presidency, participation from Africa is the highest ever, which includes South Africa (G20 Member), Mauritius, Egypt, Nigeria, AU Chair - Comoros, and AUDA-NEPAD.
Unique experiences showcasing India’s diversity, inclusive traditions and cultural richness are also an integral part of the visiting delegates’ programme. Millet-based dishes have been incorporated in the menu, and a wide range of cultural performances and excursions have been organized. Over 150 cultural events, with the participation of over 7,000 artists, showcasing local and national art forms, have been held. Many Jan Bhagidari activities are also being simultaneously held with active public participation in a whole-of-nation and whole-of-society approach, making India’s G20 Presidency a “People’s G20”. These include G20 University Connect lecture series, Model G20 meetings, Special G20 sessions in Schools/Universities, G20 Pavilions in major festivals, Quiz contests, Selfie competitions, #G20India stories, and hundreds of other G20-theme events by the civil society and private sector.
Substantive deliberations during India’s ongoing G20 Presidency comprise broad priority areas such as inclusive and resilient growth; progress on SDGs, green development and Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE); technological transformation and public digital infrastructure; reforming multilateral institutions; women led development; and international peace and harmony.
India’s G20 Presidency, in the build-up to the New Delhi Leaders’ Summit on 9-10 September, has received immense support from G20 Members and guest countries for its inclusive, ambitious, action-oriented and decisive agenda. The wide ranging, large-scale and enthusiastic participation in India’s G20 meetings is a testimony to the G20 Members and invitees coming together under India’s G20 Presidency to collectively address contemporary global challenges.

ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 100ਵੀਂ G20 ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
17 APR 2023 10:19AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੀ 100ਵੀਂ G20 ਮੀਟਿੰਗ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ (MACS) ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਆਪਣੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜਾ ਹੈਲਥ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇਕਾਨਮੀ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੇਸ ਇਕਾਨਮੀ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਰਸਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
16 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ G20 ਬਾਲੀ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ G20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ, ਅਤੇ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 8 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ G20 ਲੋਗੋ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਥੀਮ – “ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ”- “ਵੰਨ ਅਰਥ, ਵੰਨ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ, ਵੰਨ ਫਿਊਚਰ" ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡੇ ਦੇ ਰੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, G20 ਲੋਗੋ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਪੱਖੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
20 ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ (G20) ਵਿੱਚ 19 ਦੇਸ਼ (ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ, ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਕੈਨੇਡਾ, ਚੀਨ, ਫਰਾਂਸ, ਜਰਮਨੀ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਇਟਲੀ, ਜਾਪਾਨ, ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ, ਮੈਕਸੀਕੋ, ਰੂਸ, ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਤੁਰਕੀ, ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ, ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ) ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। G20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 85%, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ 75% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ, ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੋ ਤਿਹਾਈ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਹੈ। 110 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲਿਸਟਸ ਦੇ 12,300 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ G20 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ G20 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, 9 ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ 14 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, 41 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 G20 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 60 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ G20-ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ 13 ਸ਼ੇਰਪਾ ਟਰੈਕ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ, 8 ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਵਰਕਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ, 11 ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ 4 ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਠੋਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਕ ਰਿਡਕਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਆਰਆਰ) 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ, ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਐਂਗੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਗਰੁੱਪ "ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ 20" ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ ਚੀਫ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰਜ਼ ਰਾਊਂਡਟੇਬਲ (ਸੀਐੱਸਏਆਰ) ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 11 ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਸਮੂਹ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸਦਾਂ, ਆਡਿਟ ਅਥਾਰfਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ (FMCBG) 24-25 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, G20 ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ (FMM) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1-2 ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ FMCBG ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਡੀਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ 12-13 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਦੋ ਸ਼ੇਰਪਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਉਦੈਪੁਰ (4-7 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022) ਅਤੇ ਕੁਮਾਰਕੋਮ (30 ਮਾਰਚ - 2 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਐੱਫਐੱਮਸੀਬੀਜੀ, ਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੇਰਪਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ, ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ। 28 ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ (18 G20 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, 9 ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਯੂ ਚਾਏ- ਕੋਮੋਰੋਸ ਤੋਂ (AU Chai- Comoros) ਅਤੇ 2 ਡਿਪਟੀ/ਉਪ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਜਾਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ) ਨੇ ਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਠੋਸ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ G20 ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਡੀਬੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 1st ਐੱਫਐੱਮਸੀਬੀਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ, ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ, ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਖਤਰੇ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੁਨਰ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਵੌਇਸ ਆਵ੍ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ 125 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਰਾਜ/ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ (G20 ਮੈਂਬਰ), ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ, ਮਿਸਰ, ਨਾਈਜੀਰੀਆ, ਏਯੂ ਚੇਅਰ - ਕੋਮੋਰੋਸ, ਅਤੇ ਏਯੂਡੀਏ-ਨੇਪਾਡ (AUDA-NEPAD) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਵੀ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਿੰਗ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਹਨ। ਮੀਨੂ (Menu) ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਜਰੇ-ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 7,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ G20ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪੂਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ-ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ G20 ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼, ਮਾਡਲ G20 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ, ਸਕੂਲਾਂ/ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ G20 ਸੈਸ਼ਨ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ G20 ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ, ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਸੈਲਫੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, #G20India ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਹੋਰ G20-ਥੀਮ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ G20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਠੋਸ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ; ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀਜ਼, ਹਰੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ (LiFE); ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ; ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ; ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ; ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ, 9-10 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਲੀਡਰਜ਼ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ, ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ, ਕਾਰਵਾਈ-ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਲਈ G20 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੀ20 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ, ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ G20 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।