Ministry of External Affairs
100th G20 MEETING DURING INDIA’S G20 PRESIDENCY
17 APR 2023 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
India celebrates a key milestone in its G20 Presidency today, with the hosting of its 100th G20 meeting, the Meeting of Agriculture Chief Scientists (MACS) in Varanasi. The 2nd Health Working Group in Goa, the 2nd Digital Economy Working Group in Hyderabad and the Space Economy Leaders’ Precursor Meeting in Shillong are also being held today.
Following the handover of the G20 Presidency to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the G20 Bali Summit on 16 November 2022, India’s year-long G20 Presidency commenced on 1 December 2022, and would continue until 30 November 2023. Earlier on 8 November 2022, Prime Minister had launched the G20 logo and had unveiled India’s G20 Presidency theme – “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”- “One Earth. One Family. One Future”. Designed in the colours of India’s national flag, the G20 logo symbolizes our pro-planet approach and growth amidst challenges.
The Group of Twenty (G20) comprises 19 countries (Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Türkiye, United Kingdom, and United States) and European Union. The G20 members represent around 85% of the global GDP, over 75% of the global trade, and about two-thirds of the world population.
In-person participation during India’s G20 Presidency is among the largest ever. Over 12,300 delegates, from over 110 nationalities have attended G20-related meetings so far. This includes participation from G20 members, 9 invitee countries and 14 international organizations. As on date, the 100 G20 meetings have been held in 41 cities, covering 28 States and Union Territories. Meetings are being organized across the length and breadth of India with the full support and participation of State Governments and Union Territories. During our Presidency, India will be hosting foreign delegates for over 200 G20-related meetings in around 60 cities across India, the widest geographical spread in any G20 Presidency. All 13 Sherpa Track Working Groups, 8 Finance Track Workstreams, 11 Engagement Groups and 4 Initiatives have embarked on substantive interactions. A new Working Group on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR), a new Engagement Group “Startup 20” and a new Initiative Chief Science Advisers’ Roundtable (CSAR) have been operationalized in our G20 Presidency. The 11 Engagement Groups provide a platform for dialogue among the private sector, academia, civil society, youth and women, as well as institutions including the Parliaments, audit authorities and urban administrations.
Till date, three Ministerial meetings have been held. The first Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting (FMCBG) was held in Bengaluru on 24-25 February 2023, the G20 Foreign Ministers Meeting (FMM) was held in New Delhi on 1-2 March 2023, and the second FMCBG meeting was held in Washington DC on 12-13 April 2023. Two Sherpa Meetings have been held in Udaipur (4-7 December 2022) and Kumarakom (30 March - 2 April 2023). The FMCBG, FMM and Sherpa meetings saw record, high-level in-person participation from all delegations with Ministerial-level dignitaries. 28 Foreign Ministers (from 18 G20 members, 9 guest countries and AU Chai– Comoros) and 2 Deputy/Vice Foreign Ministers (from Japan and Republic of Korea) attended the FMM. These Ministerial meetings concluded with substantive outcome documents that fostered consensus on G20’s shared priorities. These include consensus on setting up of an expert group on MDB reforms and on debt treatment in the1st FMCBG, and on multilateral reforms, development cooperation, food and energy security, counter- terrorism, new and emerging threats, global skill mapping and disaster risk reduction in the FMM.
During its Presidency, India is also amplifying the voice and concerns of the Global South and developing countries. The Voice of Global South Summit held in January 2023, chaired by the Prime Minister, was attended by 125 countries, including 18 at Heads of State/Government level and others at Ministerial level. Furthermore, during India’s ongoing Presidency, participation from Africa is the highest ever, which includes South Africa (G20 Member), Mauritius, Egypt, Nigeria, AU Chair - Comoros, and AUDA-NEPAD.
Unique experiences showcasing India’s diversity, inclusive traditions and cultural richness are also an integral part of the visiting delegates’ programme. Millet-based dishes have been incorporated in the menu, and a wide range of cultural performances and excursions have been organized. Over 150 cultural events, with the participation of over 7,000 artists, showcasing local and national art forms, have been held. Many Jan Bhagidari activities are also being simultaneously held with active public participation in a whole-of-nation and whole-of-society approach, making India’s G20 Presidency a “People’s G20”. These include G20 University Connect lecture series, Model G20 meetings, Special G20 sessions in Schools/Universities, G20 Pavilions in major festivals, Quiz contests, Selfie competitions, #G20India stories, and hundreds of other G20-theme events by the civil society and private sector.
Substantive deliberations during India’s ongoing G20 Presidency comprise broad priority areas such as inclusive and resilient growth; progress on SDGs, green development and Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE); technological transformation and public digital infrastructure; reforming multilateral institutions; women led development; and international peace and harmony.
India’s G20 Presidency, in the build-up to the New Delhi Leaders’ Summit on 9-10 September, has received immense support from G20 Members and guest countries for its inclusive, ambitious, action-oriented and decisive agenda. The wide ranging, large-scale and enthusiastic participation in India’s G20 meetings is a testimony to the G20 Members and invitees coming together under India’s G20 Presidency to collectively address contemporary global challenges.

বিদেশমন্ত্রক
ভারতে জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে জি-২০’র ১০০তম বৈঠক
17 APR 2023 10:19AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
বারাণসীতে প্রধান কৃষি বিজ্ঞানীদের (এমএসিএস) বৈঠকের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্ব উদযাপন উপলক্ষে ১০০তম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। একইসঙ্গে, গোয়ায় স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী গোষ্ঠীর দ্বিতীয়, হায়দরাবাদে ডিজিটাল ইকনোমি কর্মী গোষ্ঠী দ্বিতীয় এবং শিলং – এ মহাকাশ অর্থনীতির শীর্ষ নেতাদের বৈঠকও আজ অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে।
২০২২ সালের ১৬ নভেম্বর বালিতে জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর হাতে জি-২০ সভাপতির পদের দায়িত্ব অর্পণের পর ২০২২ সালের পয়লা ডিসেম্বর ভারতে জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বের বর্ষব্যাপী কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়েছিল এবং ২০২৩ সালের ৩০ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত এটি চলবে। এর আগে ২০২২ সালের ৮ নভেম্বর প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে জি-২০ লোগো এবং ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বের মূল ভাবনা ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম্’ – ‘এক বিশ্ব, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ’– এর সূচনা করেন। ভারতের জাতীয় পতাকার অনুকরণে তৈরি করা জি-২০’র লোগো আমাদের গ্রহমুখী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী এবং চ্যালেঞ্জের মধ্যেই অগ্রগতির বার্তা দিচ্ছে।
গ্রুপ অফ টুয়েন্টি (জি-২০) ১৯টি দেশ (আর্জেন্টিনা, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, ব্রাজিল, কানাডা, চীন, ফ্রান্স, জার্মানী, ভারত, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, ইতালি, জাপান, কোরিয়া প্রজাতন্ত্র, মেক্সিকো, রাশিয়া, সৌদি আরব, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা, তুরস্ক, ব্রিটেন এবং আমেরিকা) এবং ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নকে নিয়ে গঠিত। জি-২০ সদস্য দেশগুলির জিডিপি হ’ল গোটা বিশ্বের ৮৫ শতাংশ, বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যের ৭৫ শতাংশের বেশি এবং বিশ্ব জনসংখ্যার প্রায় দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ।
ভারতের জি-২০’র সভাপতিত্ব প্রাপ্তির সময় রেকর্ড সংখ্যক অংশগ্রহণকারী উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ১১০টিরও বেশি দেশের ১২ হাজার ৩০০-রও বেশি প্রতিনিধি জি-২০ সম্পর্কিত বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – জি-২০ সদস্য দেশগুলির অংশগ্রহণ, ৯টি আমন্ত্রিত দেশ এবং ১৪টি আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠন। এ পর্যন্ত ২৮টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৪১টি শহরে জি-২০’র ১০০টি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের অংশগ্রহণ এবং পূর্ণ সহায়তার মাধ্যমে দেশ জুড়ে এই বৈঠকগুলি অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। ভারতের প্রায় ৬০টি শহরে ২০০-রও বেশি প্রতিনিধিদের জি-২০ সম্পর্কিত বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে, যার ভৌগোলিক ব্যাপ্তি সবচেয়ে বেশি। ১৩টি শেরপা ট্র্যাক ওয়ার্কিং গ্রুপ, ৮টি ফাইনান্স ট্র্যাক ওয়ার্ক স্ট্রিম, ১১টি এনগেজমেন্ট গ্রুপ এবং ৪টি ইনিশিয়েটিভস গোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা হয়েছে। ডিজাস্টার রিস্ক রিডাকশন (ডিআরআর) সংক্রান্ত একটি নতুন কর্মী গোষ্ঠী, একটি নতুন এনগেজমেন্ট গ্রুপ ‘স্টার্ট আপ ২০’ এবং একটি নতুন উদ্যোগ চিফ সায়েন্স অ্যাডভাইজার্স রাউন্ড টেবিল (সিএসএআর) কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। ১১টি এনগেজমেন্ট গ্রুপ বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র, শিক্ষা, নাগরিক সমাজ, তরুণ ও মহিলা, সংসদ, অডিট কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং পুর প্রশাসনের মধ্যে মতবিনিময়ের সুযোগ করে দেবে।
এ পর্যন্ত ৩টি মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। ২০২৩ সালের ২৪-২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারিতে বেঙ্গালুরুতে অর্থমন্ত্রীদের এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নরদের প্রথম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ২০২৩ সালের ১ ও ২ মার্চ নতুন দিল্লিতে জি-২০ বিদেশ মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয় এবং ২০২৩ সালের ১২ ও ১৩ এপ্রিল ওয়াশিংটন ডিসি-তে অর্থমন্ত্রীদের এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নরদের দ্বিতীয় বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। উদয়পুরে (৪ ও ৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২) এবং কুমারকোমে (৩০ মার্চ – ২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩) ২টি শেরপা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকগুলিতে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক প্রতিনিধি যোগ দিয়েছিলেন। ২৮ জন বিদেশ মন্ত্রী (১৮ জন জি-২০’র সদস্য দেশের, ৯টি আমন্ত্রিত দেশের এবং ১ জন কমোরেসের) এবং ২ জন ডেপুটি/উপ-বিদেশ মন্ত্রী (জাপান ও কোরিয়া প্রজাতন্ত্র)-দের বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের এই বৈঠকগুলিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা হয়েছে এবং সহমতের ভিত্তিতে জি-২০’র স্বার্থগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০২৩ – এর জানুয়ারিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে অনুষ্ঠিত ভয়েস অফ গ্লোবাল সামিট – এ মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে ১৮টি দেশের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান সহ ১২৫টি দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা অংশগ্রহণ করেছিলেন।
বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের বৈচিত্র্য এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য তুলে ধরা হয়। ১৫০টিরও বেশি অনুষ্ঠানে ৭ হাজারেরও বেশি শিল্পী অংশগ্রহণ করেন। বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানে সাধারণ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণও নজর কেড়েছে।
৯ ও ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২ – এ নতুন দিল্লি লিডার সামিট জি-২০ সদস্য এবং আমন্ত্রিত দেশগুলির কাছ থেকে ব্যাপক সহায়তা পেয়েছে। বর্তমান আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বে সদস্য দেশগুলি কিভাবে একসঙ্গে কাজ করতে পারে, তা নিয়ে ইতিবাচক আলোচনা হয়েছে।