Ministry of External Affairs
100th G20 MEETING DURING INDIA’S G20 PRESIDENCY
17 APR 2023 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
India celebrates a key milestone in its G20 Presidency today, with the hosting of its 100th G20 meeting, the Meeting of Agriculture Chief Scientists (MACS) in Varanasi. The 2nd Health Working Group in Goa, the 2nd Digital Economy Working Group in Hyderabad and the Space Economy Leaders’ Precursor Meeting in Shillong are also being held today.
Following the handover of the G20 Presidency to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the G20 Bali Summit on 16 November 2022, India’s year-long G20 Presidency commenced on 1 December 2022, and would continue until 30 November 2023. Earlier on 8 November 2022, Prime Minister had launched the G20 logo and had unveiled India’s G20 Presidency theme – “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”- “One Earth. One Family. One Future”. Designed in the colours of India’s national flag, the G20 logo symbolizes our pro-planet approach and growth amidst challenges.
The Group of Twenty (G20) comprises 19 countries (Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Türkiye, United Kingdom, and United States) and European Union. The G20 members represent around 85% of the global GDP, over 75% of the global trade, and about two-thirds of the world population.
In-person participation during India’s G20 Presidency is among the largest ever. Over 12,300 delegates, from over 110 nationalities have attended G20-related meetings so far. This includes participation from G20 members, 9 invitee countries and 14 international organizations. As on date, the 100 G20 meetings have been held in 41 cities, covering 28 States and Union Territories. Meetings are being organized across the length and breadth of India with the full support and participation of State Governments and Union Territories. During our Presidency, India will be hosting foreign delegates for over 200 G20-related meetings in around 60 cities across India, the widest geographical spread in any G20 Presidency. All 13 Sherpa Track Working Groups, 8 Finance Track Workstreams, 11 Engagement Groups and 4 Initiatives have embarked on substantive interactions. A new Working Group on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR), a new Engagement Group “Startup 20” and a new Initiative Chief Science Advisers’ Roundtable (CSAR) have been operationalized in our G20 Presidency. The 11 Engagement Groups provide a platform for dialogue among the private sector, academia, civil society, youth and women, as well as institutions including the Parliaments, audit authorities and urban administrations.
Till date, three Ministerial meetings have been held. The first Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting (FMCBG) was held in Bengaluru on 24-25 February 2023, the G20 Foreign Ministers Meeting (FMM) was held in New Delhi on 1-2 March 2023, and the second FMCBG meeting was held in Washington DC on 12-13 April 2023. Two Sherpa Meetings have been held in Udaipur (4-7 December 2022) and Kumarakom (30 March - 2 April 2023). The FMCBG, FMM and Sherpa meetings saw record, high-level in-person participation from all delegations with Ministerial-level dignitaries. 28 Foreign Ministers (from 18 G20 members, 9 guest countries and AU Chai– Comoros) and 2 Deputy/Vice Foreign Ministers (from Japan and Republic of Korea) attended the FMM. These Ministerial meetings concluded with substantive outcome documents that fostered consensus on G20’s shared priorities. These include consensus on setting up of an expert group on MDB reforms and on debt treatment in the1st FMCBG, and on multilateral reforms, development cooperation, food and energy security, counter- terrorism, new and emerging threats, global skill mapping and disaster risk reduction in the FMM.
During its Presidency, India is also amplifying the voice and concerns of the Global South and developing countries. The Voice of Global South Summit held in January 2023, chaired by the Prime Minister, was attended by 125 countries, including 18 at Heads of State/Government level and others at Ministerial level. Furthermore, during India’s ongoing Presidency, participation from Africa is the highest ever, which includes South Africa (G20 Member), Mauritius, Egypt, Nigeria, AU Chair - Comoros, and AUDA-NEPAD.
Unique experiences showcasing India’s diversity, inclusive traditions and cultural richness are also an integral part of the visiting delegates’ programme. Millet-based dishes have been incorporated in the menu, and a wide range of cultural performances and excursions have been organized. Over 150 cultural events, with the participation of over 7,000 artists, showcasing local and national art forms, have been held. Many Jan Bhagidari activities are also being simultaneously held with active public participation in a whole-of-nation and whole-of-society approach, making India’s G20 Presidency a “People’s G20”. These include G20 University Connect lecture series, Model G20 meetings, Special G20 sessions in Schools/Universities, G20 Pavilions in major festivals, Quiz contests, Selfie competitions, #G20India stories, and hundreds of other G20-theme events by the civil society and private sector.
Substantive deliberations during India’s ongoing G20 Presidency comprise broad priority areas such as inclusive and resilient growth; progress on SDGs, green development and Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE); technological transformation and public digital infrastructure; reforming multilateral institutions; women led development; and international peace and harmony.
India’s G20 Presidency, in the build-up to the New Delhi Leaders’ Summit on 9-10 September, has received immense support from G20 Members and guest countries for its inclusive, ambitious, action-oriented and decisive agenda. The wide ranging, large-scale and enthusiastic participation in India’s G20 meetings is a testimony to the G20 Members and invitees coming together under India’s G20 Presidency to collectively address contemporary global challenges.

વિદેશ મંત્રાલય
ભારતના G20 પ્રેસિડન્સી દરમિયાન 100મી G20 મીટિંગ
17 APR 2023 10:19AM by PIB Ahmedabad
વારાણસીમાં તેની 100મી G20 બેઠક, કૃષિ મુખ્ય વૈજ્ઞાનિકોની બેઠક (MACS)ની યજમાની સાથે, ભારત આજે તેની G20 પ્રેસિડેન્સીમાં એક મુખ્ય સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ ઉજવણી કરે છે. ગોવામાં 2જી હેલ્થ વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપ, હૈદરાબાદમાં 2જી ડિજિટલ ઈકોનોમી વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપ અને શિલોંગમાં સ્પેસ ઈકોનોમી લીડર્સની પૂર્વવર્તી બેઠક પણ આજે યોજાઈ રહી છે.
16 નવેમ્બર 2022ના રોજ G20 બાલી સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને G20 પ્રેસિડેન્સી સોંપ્યા બાદ, ભારતની વર્ષભરની G20 પ્રેસિડેન્સી 1 ડિસેમ્બર 2022ના રોજ શરૂ થયું અને 30 નવેમ્બર 2023 સુધી ચાલુ રહેશે. અગાઉ 8 નવેમ્બર 2022ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ G20 લોગો લોન્ચ કર્યો હતો અને ભારતની G20 પ્રેસિડેન્સી થીમ – “વસુધૈવ કુટુમ્બકમ”- “વન અર્થ, વન ફેમિલી, વન ફ્યુચર”નું અનાવરણ કર્યું હતું. જે ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રધ્વજના રંગોમાં રચાયેલ, G20 લોગો પડકારો વચ્ચે આપણા ગ્રહ તરફી અભિગમ અને વૃદ્ધિનું પ્રતીક છે.
ગ્રૂપ ઓફ ટ્વેન્ટી (G20)માં 19 દેશોનો (આર્જેન્ટિના, ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા, બ્રાઝિલ, કેનેડા, ચીન, ફ્રાન્સ, જર્મની, ભારત, ઇન્ડોનેશિયા, ઇટાલી, જાપાન, રિપબ્લિક ઓફ કોરિયા, મેક્સિકો, રશિયા, સાઉદી અરેબિયા, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા, તુર્કી, યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ, અને યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ) અને યુરોપિયન યુનિયનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. G20 સભ્યો વૈશ્વિક જીડીપીના લગભગ 85%, વૈશ્વિક વેપારના 75% અને વિશ્વની લગભગ બે તૃતીયાંશ વસ્તીનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે.
ભારતના G20 પ્રેસિડેન્સી દરમિયાન વ્યક્તિગત સહભાગિતા એ અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી મોટી ભાગીદારી છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં 110 થી વધુ રાષ્ટ્રીયતાના 12,300 થી વધુ પ્રતિનિધિઓએ G20-સંબંધિત બેઠકોમાં હાજરી આપી છે. આમાં G20 સભ્યો, 9 આમંત્રિત દેશો અને 14 આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓની ભાગીદારીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આજની તારીખે, 28 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને આવરી લેતા 41 શહેરોમાં 100 G20 બેઠકો યોજાઈ છે. રાજ્ય સરકારો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સંપૂર્ણ સમર્થન અને સહભાગિતા સાથે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં બેઠકોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. અમારા પ્રમુખપદ દરમિયાન, ભારત સમગ્ર ભારતમાં લગભગ 60 શહેરોમાં 200થી વધુ G20-સંબંધિત બેઠકો માટે વિદેશી પ્રતિનિધિઓની યજમાની કરશે, જે કોઈપણ G20 પ્રેસિડેન્સીમાં સૌથી વધુ વ્યાપક ભૌગોલિક રીતે ફેલાયેલું છે. તમામ 13 શેરપા ટ્રેક વર્કિંગ ગ્રુપ્સ, 8 ફાયનાન્સ ટ્રેક વર્કસ્ટ્રીમ્સ, 11 એંગેજમેન્ટ ગ્રુપ્સ અને 4 પહેલોએ નોંધપાત્ર ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાઓ શરૂ કરી છે. અમારા G20 પ્રેસિડેન્સીમાં ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન (DRR) પર એક નવું વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપ, નવું એન્ગેજમેન્ટ ગ્રૂપ “સ્ટાર્ટઅપ 20” અને એક નવું ઇનિશિયેટિવ ચીફ સાયન્સ એડવાઇઝર્સ રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ (CSAR) કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. 11 આનુષાંગિક જૂથો ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર, શૈક્ષણિક, નાગરિક સમાજ, યુવાનો અને મહિલાઓ તેમજ સંસદ, ઓડિટ સત્તાવાળાઓ અને શહેરી વહીવટીતંત્રો સહિતની સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે સંવાદ માટે એક મંચ પૂરો પાડે છે.
અત્યાર સુધીમાં ત્રણ મંત્રી સ્તરીય બેઠકો યોજાઈ છે. 24-25 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2023ના રોજ બેંગલુરુમાં પ્રથમ નાણા મંત્રીઓ અને સેન્ટ્રલ બેંક ગવર્નર્સની મીટિંગ (FMCBG) યોજાઈ હતી, G20 ફોરેન મિનિસ્ટર્સની મીટિંગ (FMM) 1-2 માર્ચ 2023ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં યોજાઈ હતી અને બીજી FMCBG મીટિંગ યોજાઈ હતી. 12-13 એપ્રિલ 2023ના રોજ વોશિંગ્ટન ડીસીમાં. ઉદયપુર (4-7 ડિસેમ્બર 2022) અને કુમારકોમ (30 માર્ચ - 2 એપ્રિલ 2023)માં બે શેરપા બેઠકો યોજાઈ છે. એફએમસીબીજી, એફએમએમ અને શેરપા બેઠકોમાં મંત્રી-સ્તરના મહાનુભાવો સાથેના તમામ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળોની રેકોર્ડ, ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરની વ્યક્તિગત ભાગીદારી જોવા મળી હતી. 28 વિદેશ પ્રધાનો (18 G20 સભ્યો, 9 અતિથિ દેશો અને AU Chai- Comorosમાંથી) અને 2 નાયબ/ઉપ-વિદેશ પ્રધાનો (જાપાન અને રિપબ્લિક ઓફ કોરિયાના) FMMમાં હાજરી આપી હતી. આ મંત્રી સ્તરીય બેઠકો નોંધપાત્ર પરિણામ દસ્તાવેજો સાથે સમાપ્ત થઈ જેણે G20 ની વહેંચાયેલ પ્રાથમિકતાઓ પર સર્વસંમતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું. આમાં MDB સુધારાઓ અને 1st FMCBGમાં ડેટ ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પર નિષ્ણાત જૂથની સ્થાપના પર અને FMM માં બહુપક્ષીય સુધારા, વિકાસ સહકાર, ખાદ્ય અને ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા, આતંકવાદ વિરોધી, નવા અને ઉભરતા જોખમો, વૈશ્વિક કૌશલ્ય મેપિંગ અને આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડવા પર સર્વસંમતિનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રમુખપદ દરમિયાન, ભારત વૈશ્વિક દક્ષિણ અને વિકાસશીલ દેશોના અવાજ અને ચિંતાઓને પણ વિસ્તૃત કરી રહ્યું છે. જાન્યુઆરી 2023માં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાયેલી વોઈસ ઓફ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ સમિટમાં 125 દેશોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો, જેમાં 18 રાજ્ય/સરકારી સ્તરના વડાઓ અને અન્ય મંત્રી સ્તરે સામેલ હતા. વધુમાં, ભારતના ચાલુ પ્રેસિડેન્સી દરમિયાન, આફ્રિકાની સહભાગિતા અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી વધુ છે, જેમાં દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા (G20 સભ્ય), મોરેશિયસ, ઇજિપ્ત, નાઇજીરીયા, AU ચેર - કોમોરોસ અને AUDA-NEPAD સામેલ છે.
ભારતની વિવિધતા, સર્વસમાવેશક પરંપરાઓ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સમૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવતા અનન્ય અનુભવો પણ મુલાકાતી પ્રતિનિધિઓના કાર્યક્રમનો અભિન્ન ભાગ છે. મેનૂમાં બાજરી આધારિત વાનગીઓનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રદર્શન અને પર્યટનની વિશાળ શ્રેણીનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. 150 થી વધુ સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમો, 7,000થી વધુ કલાકારોની ભાગીદારી સાથે, સ્થાનિક અને રાષ્ટ્રીય કલાના સ્વરૂપોનું પ્રદર્શન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. સક્રિય જનભાગીદારી સાથે અનેક જનભાગીદારી પ્રવૃતિઓ પણ એકસાથે યોજાઈ રહી છે.