Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Tamil New Year celebrations
“Puthandu is a festival of modernity in ancient tradition”
“Tamil culture and people are eternal as well as global”
“Tamil is the world’s oldest language. Every Indian is proud of this”
“Tamil Film Industry has given some of the most iconic works to us”
“There is a lot in the Tamil culture that has shaped India as a nation”
“Feeling of continuously serving the Tamil people fills me with new energy”
“In Kashi Tamil Sangamam we celebrated antiquity, innovation and diversity simultaneously”
“I believe, the lives of Kashi residents are incomplete without Tamil people, I have become a Kashi Vaasi, and without Kashi, the lives of Tamil people are incomplete”
“It is our responsibility to know about our Tamil heritage, tell it to the country and the world. This heritage is a symbol of our unity and the spirit of 'Nation First'”
13 APR 2023 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today took part in the Tamil New Year celebrations at the residence of his ministerial colleague Thiru L. Murugan.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed happiness to be present among his Tamil brother and sister to celebrate Puthandu. “Puthandu is a festival of modernity in ancient tradition. Such ancient Tamil culture and yet, every year moving forward with new energy. This indeed is remarkable”, the Prime Minister said. Stressing the uniqueness of Tamil people and culture the Prime Minister professed his attraction and emotional attachment towards the Tamil culture. Recalling strong presence and great love of Tamil population in his erstwhile assembly constituency in Gujarat, the Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for the love of Tamil people for him.
Recalling one of the Panch Pran that the Prime Minister spoke about from the ramparts of Red Fort - Pride in one’s heritage, Shri Modi said that older the culture, the more such people and culture are time-tested. “Tamil culture and people are eternal as well as global. From Chennai to California, from Madurai to Melbourne, from Coimbatore to Cape Town, from Salem to Singapore; you will find Tamil people have carried with them their culture and traditions,” he said. The Prime Minister continued that “be it Pongal or Puthandu, they are marked all over the world. Tamil is the world’s oldest language. Every Indian is proud of this. Tamil literature is also widely respected. The Tamil Film Industry has given some of the most iconic works to us.”
Recalling the sterling contribution of the Tamil people in the freedom struggle, the Prime Minister also underlined the contribution of Tamil people in the growth of the country after independence. He remembered the titans like C. Rajagopalachari, K Kamaraj and Dr Kalam and said that in the fields of medicine, law and academics, the contribution of Tamilians is beyond comparison.
The Prime Minister reiterated that India is the oldest democracy of the world and said that there are incontrovertible proofs for that including some important ones from Tamil Nadu. He talked about an 11-12 hundred year old rock edict at Uthiramerur that describes the democratic ethos and procedures from ancient times. “There is a lot in the Tamil culture that has shaped India as a nation”, the Prime MInister said. He also mentioned Venkatesa Perumal temple in Kanchipuram and Chathuranga Vallabhanathar Temple for their astonishing modern relevance and their rich ancient tradition.
The Prime Minister recalled with pride the opportunity to serve the rich Tamil Culture. He remembered quoting in Tamil at the United Nations and attending the Grih Pravesh Ceremony at Jaffna. Shri Modi is the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Jaffna and many welfare projects were undertaken for Tamils there during and after his visit. “This feeling of continuously serving the Tamil people fills me with new energy”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister expressed deep satisfaction of the success of the recent Kashi Tamil Sangamam. “In this program, we have celebrated antiquity, innovation and diversity simultaneously”, said the Prime Minister. Referring to the craze for the books of Tamil learning at the sangamam the Prime MInister said “In the Hindi speaking region, in this digital age, Tamil books are loved like this, it shows our cultural connect. I believe, the lives of Kashi residents are incomplete without Tamil people, I have become a Kashi Vaasi, and without Kashi, the lives of Tamil people are incomplete.” Shri Modi also mentioned the new Chair in the name of Subramania Bharati and place for a Tamil person in the temple trust of Kashi Vishwanath.
The Prime Minister underlined the strength of Tamil Literature as it is a source of future knowledge along with the past wisdom. Referring to the mention of Shree Anna- millets in ancient Sangam Literature, the Prime Minister said “today, on the initiative of India, the whole world is connecting with our thousand years old tradition of millets.” He asked the gathering to take a resolution to give place to millets in the food plate once again and inspire others too.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to promote Tamil art forms among the youth and showcase them globally. “The more popular they are among today's young generation, the more they will pass them on to the next generation. Therefore, it is our collective responsibility to educate the youth about this art”, he said. “In the Amrit Kaal of independence, it is our responsibility to know about our Tamil heritage, tell it to the country and the world. This heritage is a symbol of our unity and the spirit of 'Nation First'. We have to continuously advance Tamil Culture, Literature, Language and Tamil Tradition”, the Prime Minister concluded.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
తమిళ నూతన సంవత్సర వేడుకలలో పాల్గొన్న ప్రధాని
“పురాతన సంప్రదాయంలో ఆధునికతే పుత్తాండు పండుగ వేడుక”
“తమిళ సంస్కృతి, ప్రజలు శాశ్వతం, విశ్వవ్యాప్తం”
“తమిళం ప్రపంచంలో అతి పురాతన భాష, ప్రతి భారతీయుడికీ గర్వకారణం”
“తమిళ చిత్ర పరిశ్రమ మనకు కొన్ని అద్భుత చిత్రాలు అందించింది”
“భారతదేశాన్ని ఒక జాతిగా మలిచిన అంశాలు తమిళ సంస్కృతిలో ఎన్నో ఉన్నాయి”
“అవిచ్ఛిన్నంగా తమిళ ప్రజలకు సేవలందించటం నాలో కొత్త శక్తి నింపుతుంది”
“కాశీ తమిళ సంగమంలో పురాతత్వం, నవకల్పన, వైవిధ్యం ఏకకాలంలో వేడుక చేసుకుంటాం”
“తమిళులు లేని కాశీ అసంపూర్ణం; నేను కాశీ వాసినయ్యాను; కాశీ లేని తమిళ ప్రజలూ అసంపూర్ణమే”
“మన తమిళ వారసత్వ సంపదను తెలుసుకోవటం, దేశానికీ, ప్రపంచానికీ చాటిచెప్పటం మన బాధ్యత; ఈ వారసత్వ సంపద మన ఐక్యతకూ, ‘జాతి ప్రథమం’ అనే భావనకూ స్ఫూర్తి
13 APR 2023 9:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
తమిళనాడు వాసి, కేంద్రమంత్రివర్గ సహచరుడైన శ్రీ ఎల్. మురుగన్ నివాసంలో జరిగిన తమిళ సంవత్సరాది వేడుకలలో ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని మాట్లాడుతూ, పుత్తాండు సందర్భంగా తమిళ సోదరుల మధ్య వేడుకలు జరుపుకోవటం ఎంతో సంతోషంగా ఉందన్నారు. “పురాతన సంప్రదాయంలో ఆధునికతే పుత్తాండు పండుగ వేడుక” అని ప్రధాని అభివర్ణించారు. ఎంతో పురాతనమైన తమిళ సంస్కృతి కూడా కొత్త శక్తితో ఏటా ముందుకు సాగుతోందన్నారు. తమిళ ప్రజలు, తమిళ సంస్కృతికి ఉన్న విశిష్టతను నొక్కి చెబుతూ తమిళ సంస్కృతితో తన భావోద్వేగపూరిత అనుబంధాన్ని నెమరువేసుకున్నారు. గుజరాత్ లో తన పూర్వ శాసనసభా నియోజకవర్గంలో గణనీయంగా ఉన్న తమిళులు చూపిన ప్రేమాభిమానాలను కూడా ప్రధాని ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. తమిళులు చూపిన ఆ ప్రేమాభిమానాలకు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.
ఎర్రకోట బురుజు నుంచి చేసిన ప్రసంగంలో ప్రస్తావించిన పంచ ప్రాణాలలో ‘వారసత్వ సంపద పట్ల గర్వించటం’ ఒకటని గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. పురాతన సంస్కృతి, అలాంటి ప్రజలు కాలపరీక్షకు నిలిచిన ఘనులన్నారు. “తమిళ సంస్కృతి, ప్రజలు శాశ్వతం, విశ్వవ్యాప్తం” అని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. చెన్నై నుంచి కాలిఫోర్నియా దాకా, మదురై నుంచి మెల్బోర్న్ దాకా, కోయంబత్తూరు నుంచి కేప్ టౌన్ దాకా, సేలం నుంచి సింగపూర్ దాకా తమిళ ప్రజలు తమ సంస్కృతీ సంప్రదాయాలను తమ వెంట తీసుకుపోవటం చూడవచ్చునన్నారు. పొంగల్ కావచ్చు, పుత్తాండు కావచ్చు ప్రపంచమంతటా జరుపు కోవటం కనిపిస్తుందన్నారు. తమిళం ప్రపంచంలో అతి పురాతన భాష అని, ప్రతి భారతీయుడికీ గర్వకారణమని ప్రధాని ఈ సందర్భంగా గుర్తు చేశారు. తమిళ సాహిత్యానికి కూడా గొప్ప గౌరవముందన్నారు. తమిళ చిత్ర పరిశ్రమ మనకు కొన్ని అద్భుత చిత్రాలు అందించిందని ప్రధాని ఈ సందర్భంగా అభినందించారు.
స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరంలో తమిళులు పోషించిన అద్భుతమైన పాత్రను ప్రధాని స్మరించుకున్నారు. స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చిన తరువాత కూడా దేశాభివృద్ధిలో తమిళులు అద్వితీయమైన పాత్ర పోషించారన్నారు. చక్రవర్తుల రాజగోపాలాచారి. కె. కామరాజ్. డాక్టర్ కలాం తదితర ప్రముఖులు పోషించిన పాత్రతోబాటు వైద్యం, విద్య, న్యాయ రంగాలలో తమిళుల సేవలు అంచనాలకు అందనివన్నారు.
భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలో అతి పురాతన ప్రజాస్వామ్యమని పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తూ, అందుకు ఎన్నో ఉదాహరణలు తమిళనాట ఉన్నాయన్నారు. పురాతన కాలంలోనే ప్రజాస్వామిక విధానాలు పాటించేవారు అనటానికి నిదర్శనమైన 11-12 శతాబ్దాల నాటి ఉత్తరమేరూరు శాసనాన్ని ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. “భారతదేశాన్ని ఒక జాతిగా మలిచిన అంశాలు తమిళ సంస్కృతిలో ఎన్నో ఉన్నాయి” అన్నారు. పురాతన సంప్రదాయాన్ని, ఆధునిక ప్రాసంగికతను ప్రతిబింబించే కాంచీపురపు వేంకటేశ పెరుమాళ్ ఆలయాన్ని, చతురంగ వల్లభనాదర్ ఆలయాన్ని ఈ సందర్భంగా గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు.
“అవిచ్ఛిన్నంగా తమిళ ప్రజలకు సేవలందించటం నాలో కొత్త శక్తి నింపుతుంది” అని చెబుతూ, ఐక్య రాజ్య సమితిలోనూ, జాఫ్నాలో ఒక గృహ ప్రవేశ సమయంలోనూ తమిళంలో మాట్లాడటాన్ని గుర్తు చేశారు. జాఫ్నా సందర్శించిన తొలి ప్రధానిగా శ్రీ మోదీ అక్కడి తమిళుల కోసం పర్యటన సమయంలోనూ, ఆ తరువాత కూడా అనేక సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టారు.
ఇటీవలి కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం విజయవంతం కావటం పట్ల ప్రధాని సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. “కాశీ తమిళ సంగమంలో పురాతత్వం, నవకల్పన, వైవిధ్యం ఏకకాలంలో వేడుక చేసుకుంటాం” అన్నారు. సంగమంలో తమిళ అధ్యయనానికి తమిళ పుస్తకాలకు ఉండే క్రేజ్ అంతా ఇంతా కాదని, డిజిటల్ యుగంలో, హిందీ మాట్లాడే ప్రాంతంలో తమిళ పుస్తకాల మీద ప్రేమ చూస్తుంటే సాంస్కృతికంగా మనం ఎలా అనుసంధానమవుతామో అర్థమవుతుందన్నారు.
“తమిళులు లేని కాశీ అసంపూర్ణం; నేను కాశీ వాసినయ్యాను; కాశీ లేని తమిళ ప్రజలూ అసంపూర్ణమే” అన్నారు ప్రధాని మోదీ. కాశీ విశ్వనాథుని ఆలయ ట్రస్ట్ లో సుబ్రమణ్య భారతి పేరిట ఒక పీఠం పెట్టటమే తమిళానికి ఉన్న స్థానాన్ని గుర్తు చేస్తుందన్నారు.
గత కాలపు జ్ఞానానికీ, భవిష్యత్ విజ్ఞానానికీ తమిళ సాహిత్యం ఒక బలమని ప్రధాని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. పురాతన సంగం సాహిత్యంలోనే చిరు ధాన్యాలను ‘శ్రీ అన్న’ గా పేర్కొనటాన్ని ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈనాడు భారతదేశం తీసుకున్న చొరవ ఫలితంగా యావత్ ప్రపంచం వేల సంవత్సరాలనాటి మన సంప్రదాయ చిరుధాన్యాలతో అనుసంధానమవుతోందన్నారు. మరోమారు మన ఆహారంలో చిరు ధాన్యాలకు తగిన స్థానం కల్పిస్తూ ఇతరులలో కూడా స్ఫూర్తి నింపాలని ప్రధాని ఈ సందర్భంగా పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
యువతలో తమిళ కళారూపాల పట్ల ఆసక్తి పెంచి ఆ కళలను ప్రపంచాని చాటి చెప్పాలని ప్రధాని సూచించారు. ప్రస్తుత తరంలో అవి ఎంతగా చొచ్చుకుపోతే తరువాత తరానికి అంతా బాగా అందించే వీలుకలుగుతుందన్నారు. అందుకే ప్రస్తుత యువతకు కళలు నేర్పటం మన ఉమ్మడి బాధ్యతగా అభివర్ణించారు. స్వాతంత్ర్య అమృత కాలంలో తమిళ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ సంపద గురించి తెలుసుకోవటం, దాని గురించి దేశానికీ, ప్రపంచానికీ చెప్పటం బాధ్యతగా గుర్తించాలన్నారు. “ఈ వారసత్వ సంపద మన ఐక్యతకూ, ‘జాతి ప్రథమం’ అనే భావనకూ స్ఫూర్తి “ అన్నారు. తమిళ సంస్కృతిని, సాహిత్యాన్ని, భాషనూ, తమిళ సంప్రదాయాన్ని అవిచ్ఛిన్నంగా ముందుకు నడిపించాలని పిలుపునిస్తూ ప్రధాని తన ప్రసంగం ముగించారు.