Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary chairs meeting with Chief Secretaries to boost enrolments under PMJJBY & PMSBY during the 3-month long campaign
11 APR 2023 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a VC meeting yesterday with Chief Secretaries/ senior officials of all States/UTs to sensitise and impress upon them the salient features of the intensive three months long campaign to boost coverage of micro-insurance Schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) at Gram Panchayat level. The 3-month campaign will cover all the districts in the Country from 01.04.2023 to 30.06.2023.
During the meeting, the states/UTs were urged to increase enrolments under the micro-insurance Schemes given the scope and size of population in states. Currently, the active enrolments under PMJJBY are 8.3 crore and 23.9 crore under PMSBY and claims of about Rs. 15,500 crore have been paid under these schemes.
Dr. Joshi sought support of Chief Secretaries of all the States/UTs for their active role in ensuring effective implementation and monitoring of the campaign. As a step towards amassing scale, Secretary, DFS, will also be taking a meeting with the heads of all Public Sector Banks on 13th April 2023 also to ensure that saturation campaign reaches to maximum number of eligible beneficiaries.
ABOUT PMJJBY and PMSBY
The PMJJBY and PMSBY are aimed at providing life and accidental insurance cover to the citizens, especially the marginal sections of the society, as part of social security cover. PMJJBY provides insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh in the event of death due to any reason whereas PMSBY provides accidental insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh for death or full permanent disability and Rs. 1 lakh in case of partial permanent disability. The two schemes provide the much needed financial support to the subscribers and/or their families in such eventualities.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی ایف ایس سکریٹری نے 3 ماہ کی طویل مہم کے دوران پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے تحت اندراج میں اضافے کے لیے چیف سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
11 APR 2023 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ایف) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے کل تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں/ سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک وی سی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی تاکہ مائیکرو انشورنس اسکیموں مثلاً پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) کے کوریج کو گرام پنچایت سطح پر فروغ دینے کے لئے تین مہینوں کے طویل مہم کی کی اہم خصوصیات کے بارے میں انہیں حساس بنایا جا سکے۔ 3 ماہ کی مہم یکم اپریل2023 سے 30 جون 2023 تک ملک کے تمام اضلاع کا احاطہ کرے گی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اپیل کی گئی کہ وہ ریاستوں میں آبادی کے دائرہ کار اور سائز کو دیکھتے ہوئے مائیکرو انشورنس اسکیموں کے تحت اندراج میں اضافہ کریں۔ فی الحال، پی ایم جے جے بی وائی کے تحت فعال اندراج 8.3 کروڑ اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے تحت 23.9 کروڑ ہیں اور ان اسکیموں کے تحت تقریباً 15,500 کروڑ روپے کے دعووں کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جوشی نے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں سے مہم کے موثر نفاذ اور نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کے فعال رول کے لیے تعاون کی اپیل کی۔ پیمانے میں اضافے کے ایک قدم کے طور پر، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ایف ، 13 اپریل 2023 کو تمام پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ بھی کریں گے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ سیچوریشن مہم زیادہ سے زیادہ اہل استفادہ کنندگان تک پہنچ جائے۔
پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے بارے میں
پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کا مقصد سماجی تحفظ کے حصے کے طور پر ، خاص طور پر معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقوں کے شہریوں کو زندگی کا اور حادثاتی بیمہ فراہم کرنا ہے ، س۔ پی ایم جے جے بی وائی کسی بھی وجہ سے ہونے والی موت کی صورت میں 2 لاکھ روپے کا انشورنس کور فراہم کرتا ہے جبکہ پی ایم ایس بی وائی موت یا مکمل مستقل معذوری کی صورت میں 2 لاکھ روپے اور جزوی مستقل معذوری کی صورت میں 1 لاکھ روپے کا حادثاتی بیمہ فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ دونوں اسکیمیں ایسے حالات میں سبسکرائبرز اور/یا ان کے خاندانوں کو انتہائی ضروری مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں۔