Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary chairs meeting with Chief Secretaries to boost enrolments under PMJJBY & PMSBY during the 3-month long campaign
11 APR 2023 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a VC meeting yesterday with Chief Secretaries/ senior officials of all States/UTs to sensitise and impress upon them the salient features of the intensive three months long campaign to boost coverage of micro-insurance Schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) at Gram Panchayat level. The 3-month campaign will cover all the districts in the Country from 01.04.2023 to 30.06.2023.
During the meeting, the states/UTs were urged to increase enrolments under the micro-insurance Schemes given the scope and size of population in states. Currently, the active enrolments under PMJJBY are 8.3 crore and 23.9 crore under PMSBY and claims of about Rs. 15,500 crore have been paid under these schemes.
Dr. Joshi sought support of Chief Secretaries of all the States/UTs for their active role in ensuring effective implementation and monitoring of the campaign. As a step towards amassing scale, Secretary, DFS, will also be taking a meeting with the heads of all Public Sector Banks on 13th April 2023 also to ensure that saturation campaign reaches to maximum number of eligible beneficiaries.
ABOUT PMJJBY and PMSBY
The PMJJBY and PMSBY are aimed at providing life and accidental insurance cover to the citizens, especially the marginal sections of the society, as part of social security cover. PMJJBY provides insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh in the event of death due to any reason whereas PMSBY provides accidental insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh for death or full permanent disability and Rs. 1 lakh in case of partial permanent disability. The two schemes provide the much needed financial support to the subscribers and/or their families in such eventualities.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই এবং পিএমএসবিওয়াই-এর তিন মাসের প্রচারাভিযানে তালিকাভুক্তি জোরালো করতে মুখ্য সচিবদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন আর্থিক পরিষেবা দপ্তরের সচিব
11 APR 2023 11:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবনজ্যোতি বিমা যোজনা’ (পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই) এবং ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনা’ (পিএমএসবিওয়াই)-র মতো ক্ষুদ্র বিমা প্রকল্পে পরিষেবা বৃদ্ধি করতে তিন মাসের জোরালো প্রচারাভিযান নিয়ে মুখ্য সচিবদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন আর্থিক পরিষেবা দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ বিবেক যোশী। এই প্রকল্পগুলির বৈশিষ্ট্য এবং মূলগত উদ্দেশ্য তুলে ধরে মানুষকে এর আওতায় নিয়ে আসাই হচ্ছে এই প্রচারাভিযানের মূল উদ্দেশ্য। দেশের সমস্ত জেলায় তিন মাসব্যাপী এই প্রচারাভিযান ১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩ থেকে ৩০ জুন, ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত চলবে।
বৈঠকে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এই ক্ষুদ্র বিমা প্রকল্পগুলিতে আরও বেশি মানুষের অন্তর্ভুক্তির ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। বর্তমানে পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই-এর সুবিধাভোগীর সংখ্যা ৮ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষ এবং পিএমএসবিওয়াই-এর ক্ষেত্রে এই সংখ্যা ২৩ কোটি ৯০ লক্ষ। ১৫,৫০০ কোটি টাকা এই বিমা খাতে এ পর্যন্ত প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
ডঃ যোশী সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্য সচিবদের এই কর্মসূচিকে সাফল্যমণ্ডিত করে তোলার জন্য আহ্বান জানান। সমস্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কের প্রধানদের সঙ্গে এই লক্ষ্যে তিনি ১৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩ তারিখে বৈঠক করবেন।
পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই-এর আওতায় কোনও সুবিধাভোগীর যে কোনও কারণবশত মৃত্যু হলে ২ লক্ষ টাকার বিমার সুযোগ পাবেন। অন্যদিকে, পিএমএসবিওয়াই-এর আওতায় দুর্ঘটনায় পুরোপুরি পঙ্গু বা মৃত্যু হলে ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আংশিক পঙ্গুত্বের ক্ষেত্রে ১ লক্ষ টাকার বিমার সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে। এই দুটি প্রকল্পেই বিমার অঙ্ক সুবিধাভোগী বা তাঁর পরিবার-পরিজন পাবেন।