Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary chairs meeting with Chief Secretaries to boost enrolments under PMJJBY & PMSBY during the 3-month long campaign
11 APR 2023 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a VC meeting yesterday with Chief Secretaries/ senior officials of all States/UTs to sensitise and impress upon them the salient features of the intensive three months long campaign to boost coverage of micro-insurance Schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) at Gram Panchayat level. The 3-month campaign will cover all the districts in the Country from 01.04.2023 to 30.06.2023.
During the meeting, the states/UTs were urged to increase enrolments under the micro-insurance Schemes given the scope and size of population in states. Currently, the active enrolments under PMJJBY are 8.3 crore and 23.9 crore under PMSBY and claims of about Rs. 15,500 crore have been paid under these schemes.
Dr. Joshi sought support of Chief Secretaries of all the States/UTs for their active role in ensuring effective implementation and monitoring of the campaign. As a step towards amassing scale, Secretary, DFS, will also be taking a meeting with the heads of all Public Sector Banks on 13th April 2023 also to ensure that saturation campaign reaches to maximum number of eligible beneficiaries.
ABOUT PMJJBY and PMSBY
The PMJJBY and PMSBY are aimed at providing life and accidental insurance cover to the citizens, especially the marginal sections of the society, as part of social security cover. PMJJBY provides insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh in the event of death due to any reason whereas PMSBY provides accidental insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh for death or full permanent disability and Rs. 1 lakh in case of partial permanent disability. The two schemes provide the much needed financial support to the subscribers and/or their families in such eventualities.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் காப்பீட்டு திட்டங்கள் குறித்து 3 மாத காலம் பிரச்சாரம் மேற்கொள்ள நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை செயலர் தலைமையில் கூட்டம்
11 APR 2023 11:28AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறையின் செயலாளர், டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி, நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் / மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் நேற்று காணொலி மூலம் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார். கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து அளவில் பிரதமரின் ஆயுள் காப்பீடு திட்டம், பிரதமரின் விபத்து காப்பீடு திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட காப்பீட்டு திட்டங்கள் குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. காப்பீடுகள் தொடர்பாக, 01.04.2023 முதல் 30.06.2023 வரையிலான 3 மாத கால பிரச்சாரம் நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
கூட்டத்தின் போது, ​​மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மக்கள்தொகையின் அளவைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த காப்பீட்டு திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது. தற்போது, ​​பிரதமரின் ஆயுள் காப்பீடு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 8.3 கோடி காப்பீடுகளும், பிரதமரின் விபத்து காப்பீடு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 23.9 கோடி காப்பீடுகளும் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் ரூ.15,500 கோடி உரிமைத்தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்தி, கண்காணிக்கும் பணியை மேற்கொள்ள தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களின் ஒத்துழைப்பை டாக்டர் ஜோஷி கோரினார். இது தொடர்பாக அனைத்து பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் தலைவர்களுடனும் வரும் 13-ந் தேதி ஒரு கூட்டத்திற்கு செயலாளர் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.