राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी गज उत्सव-2023 चे केले उद्घाटन
07 APR 2023 2:19PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (7 एप्रिल 2023) काझीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यानात गज उत्सव- 2023 चे उद्घाटन केले.
निसर्ग आणि मानवता यांचे अतिशय पवित्र नाते असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी बोलताना म्हणाल्या. निसर्गाचा आदर करण्याची संस्कृती ही आपल्या देशाची ओळख आहे. भारतात निसर्ग आणि संस्कृती एकमेकांशी जोडल्या गेल्या आहेत आणि त्या एकमेकांची जोपासना करत आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आपल्या परंपरेत हत्तींचा सर्वाधिक आदर केला जातो. हत्ती हे समृद्धीचे प्रतीक मानले गेले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. हत्ती भारताचा राष्ट्रीय वारसा प्राणी आहे. म्हणून, आपला राष्ट्रीय वारसा जतन करण्यासाठी हत्तींचे संरक्षण करणे हा आपल्या राष्ट्रीय जबाबदारीचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग आहे, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
जी कृती निसर्ग, प्राणी आणि पक्षी यांच्या हिताची आहे, ती मानवतेच्या आणि भूमातेच्याही हिताची आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. हत्तीसाठींची आरक्षित वने आणि हरित क्षेत्रे अतिशय प्रभावी कार्बन सिंक (म्हणजेच नैसर्गिक किंवा कृत्रिम वने, जलाशये जे वातावरणातील कार्बन डायऑक्साइड शोषून घेतात) आहेत. त्यामुळे हत्तींच्या संवर्धनाचा आपल्या सर्वांना फायदा होईल आणि हवामान बदलाच्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासही मदत होईल, असे म्हणता येईल. अशा प्रयत्नांमध्ये शासनासह समाजाचा सहभाग आवश्यक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
हत्ती हा अतिशय बुद्धिमान आणि संवेदनशील प्राणी मानला जातो, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. आपण प्राणी आणि पक्ष्यांकडून निःस्वार्थ प्रेमाची भावना शिकू शकतो, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
'मानव आणि हत्ती संघर्ष' हा अनेक शतकांपासूनचा मुद्दा आहे आणि जेंव्हा आपण या संघर्षाचे विश्लेषण करतो तेव्हा असे दिसून येते की हत्तींच्या नैसर्गिक अधिवासात किंवा हालचालींमध्ये निर्माण झालेला अडथळा हे त्याचे मूळ कारण असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यामुळे या संघर्षाची जबाबदारी मानवी समाजाची आहे, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या. हत्तींचे संरक्षण करणे, त्यांच्या नैसर्गिक अधिवासाचे संवर्धन करणे आणि हत्तींच्या कॉरिडॉरला अडथळ्यांपासून मुक्त ठेवणे ही 'प्रोजेक्ट एलिफंटची' मुख्य उद्दिष्टे आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. मानव-हत्ती संघर्षाशी संबंधित समस्या सोडवणे हे देखील या प्रकल्पाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. ही सर्व उद्दिष्टे एकमेकांशी संबंधित असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.
आसामचे काझीरंगा आणि मानस राष्ट्रीय उद्यान हे केवळ भारताचेच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण जगासाठी अमूल्य वारसा स्थाने आहेत. प्रोजेक्ट एलिफंट आणि गज-उत्सव यशस्वी होण्यासाठी सर्व संबंधितांना एकत्रितपणे पुढे जावे लागेल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES GAJ UTSAV-2023
07 APR 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Gaj Utsav-2023 at the Kaziranga National Park today (April 7, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that there is a very sacred relationship between nature and humanity. The culture of respecting nature has been the identity of our country. In India, nature and culture have been linked to each other and have been receiving nourishment from each other. Elephants have been most respected in our tradition. It has been considered a symbol of prosperity. It is the National Heritage Animal of India. Therefore, protecting elephants is an important part of our national responsibility to preserve our national heritage.
The President said that the actions which are in the interest of nature, animals and birds, are also in the interest of humanity and Mother Earth. The forests and green areas of Elephant Reserves are very effective carbon sinks. Therefore, it can be said that all of us will be benefited by the conservation of elephants and it will also help in facing the challenges of climate change. Participation of society along with the government is necessary in such efforts.
The President said that elephants are considered as very intelligent and sensitive animals. They are also social animals like humans. She said that we should have the same sense of sympathy and respect for elephants and other living beings as we have for humans. She added that we can learn the feeling of selfless love from animals and birds.
The President said that the 'Human-Elephant Conflict' has been an issue for centuries. And when we analyze this conflict, it is found that a barrier created in the natural habitat or movement of elephants is the root cause. Therefore, the responsibility of this conflict lies with the human society. She noted that protecting elephants, conserving their natural habitats and keeping elephant corridors free from obstruction are the main objectives of Project Elephant. Solving the problems related to Human-Elephant Conflict is also the aim of this project. She said that all these objectives are related to each other.
The President said that Kaziranga and Manas National Parks of Assam are invaluable heritage not only of India but of the whole world. That is why these have been given the status of 'World Heritage Site' by UNESCO. She noted that Assam has the second largest population of wild elephants in the country. Therefore Kaziranga is a very apt place for organizing the Gaj-Utsav. She emphasized that for the success of Project Elephant and Gaj-Utsav, all the stakeholders would have to move forward together.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -