President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES GAJ UTSAV-2023
07 APR 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Gaj Utsav-2023 at the Kaziranga National Park today (April 7, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that there is a very sacred relationship between nature and humanity. The culture of respecting nature has been the identity of our country. In India, nature and culture have been linked to each other and have been receiving nourishment from each other. Elephants have been most respected in our tradition. It has been considered a symbol of prosperity. It is the National Heritage Animal of India. Therefore, protecting elephants is an important part of our national responsibility to preserve our national heritage.
The President said that the actions which are in the interest of nature, animals and birds, are also in the interest of humanity and Mother Earth. The forests and green areas of Elephant Reserves are very effective carbon sinks. Therefore, it can be said that all of us will be benefited by the conservation of elephants and it will also help in facing the challenges of climate change. Participation of society along with the government is necessary in such efforts.
The President said that elephants are considered as very intelligent and sensitive animals. They are also social animals like humans. She said that we should have the same sense of sympathy and respect for elephants and other living beings as we have for humans. She added that we can learn the feeling of selfless love from animals and birds.
The President said that the 'Human-Elephant Conflict' has been an issue for centuries. And when we analyze this conflict, it is found that a barrier created in the natural habitat or movement of elephants is the root cause. Therefore, the responsibility of this conflict lies with the human society. She noted that protecting elephants, conserving their natural habitats and keeping elephant corridors free from obstruction are the main objectives of Project Elephant. Solving the problems related to Human-Elephant Conflict is also the aim of this project. She said that all these objectives are related to each other.
The President said that Kaziranga and Manas National Parks of Assam are invaluable heritage not only of India but of the whole world. That is why these have been given the status of 'World Heritage Site' by UNESCO. She noted that Assam has the second largest population of wild elephants in the country. Therefore Kaziranga is a very apt place for organizing the Gaj-Utsav. She emphasized that for the success of Project Elephant and Gaj-Utsav, all the stakeholders would have to move forward together.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கஜ் உத்சவ்-2023-ஐ தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
07 APR 2023 2:19PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (ஏப்ரல் 7, 2023) காசிரங்கா தேசியப் பூங்காவில் கஜ் உத்சவ்-2023-ஐத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றியக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இயற்கைக்கும், மனித நேயத்திற்கும் இடையில் மிகவும் புனிதமான உறவு காணப்படுவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். இயற்கையை மதிக்கும் கலாச்சாரம் நமது நாட்டின் அடையாளமாக இருந்து வருகிறது. இந்தியாவில் இயற்கையும், கலாச்சாரமும் ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நமது பாரம்பரியத்தில் யானைகள் மிகவும் மதிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இது செழிப்பின் சின்னமாக கருதப்படுகிறது. இது இந்தியாவின் தேசிய பாரம்பரிய விலங்கு. எனவே, யானைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பது நமது தேசத்தின் பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கும் பொறுப்பின் முக்கியப் பகுதியாகும்.
தொடர்ந்து உரையாற்றியக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர், ”இயற்கை, விலங்குகள் மற்றும் பறவைகளின் நலன்களுக்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மனித இனத்திற்கும், பூமிக்கும் நன்மை பயக்கும். காடுகள் மற்றும் பசுமையான பகுதிகள் கார்பனை உள்ளெடுத்துக் கொள்கின்றன. எனவே, யானைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதன் மூலம் நாம் அனைவரும் பயனடைவதோடு, பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் சவால்களையும் எதிர்கொள்ளலாம். இதுபோன்ற முயற்சிகளில் அரசுடன் இணைந்து சமுதாயத்தின் பங்களிப்பும் அவசியம்” எனக் கூறினார்.
யானைகள் மிகவும் புத்திசாலி மற்றும் உணர்திறன் கொண்ட விலங்குகளாக கருதப்படுவதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். யானைகள் மற்றும் பிற உயிரினங்கள் மீது மனிதர்களிடம் உள்ள அதே அனுதாபமும் மரியாதையும் நமக்கு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். விலங்குகள் மற்றும் பறவைகளிடமிருந்து தன்னலமற்ற அன்பை நாம் கற்றுக்கொள்ள முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
'மனிதன்-யானை மோதல்' பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாகப் பிரச்சினையாக இருந்து வருவதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த மோதலுக்கான காரணம் மனிதர்கள் தான். யானைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பது, அவற்றின் இயற்கையான வாழ்விடங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பது மற்றும் யானை வழித்தடங்களைத் தடையின்றி வைத்திருப்பது ஆகியவை "ப்ராஜக்ட் எலிஃபண்ட்"டின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த நோக்கங்கள் அனைத்தும் ஒன்றோடொன்று தொடர்புடையவை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அசாமின் காசிரங்கா மற்றும் மனாஸ் தேசியப் பூங்காக்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, உலகம் முழுவதற்கும் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பாரம்பரியம் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். அதனால்தான் இவற்றிற்கு 'உலகப் பாரம்பரியச் சின்னம்' என்ற அந்தஸ்தை யுனெஸ்கோ வழங்கியுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாட்டிலேயே காட்டு யானைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையில் அசாம் இரண்டாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எனவே, காசிரங்கா கஜ்-உத்சவை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதற்கு மிகவும் பொருத்தமான இடம் எனவும், ப்ராஜக்ட் எலிஃபண்ட் மற்றும் கஜ்-உத்சவ் ஆகியவற்றின் வெற்றிக்கு, அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.