President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES GAJ UTSAV-2023
07 APR 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Gaj Utsav-2023 at the Kaziranga National Park today (April 7, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that there is a very sacred relationship between nature and humanity. The culture of respecting nature has been the identity of our country. In India, nature and culture have been linked to each other and have been receiving nourishment from each other. Elephants have been most respected in our tradition. It has been considered a symbol of prosperity. It is the National Heritage Animal of India. Therefore, protecting elephants is an important part of our national responsibility to preserve our national heritage.
The President said that the actions which are in the interest of nature, animals and birds, are also in the interest of humanity and Mother Earth. The forests and green areas of Elephant Reserves are very effective carbon sinks. Therefore, it can be said that all of us will be benefited by the conservation of elephants and it will also help in facing the challenges of climate change. Participation of society along with the government is necessary in such efforts.
The President said that elephants are considered as very intelligent and sensitive animals. They are also social animals like humans. She said that we should have the same sense of sympathy and respect for elephants and other living beings as we have for humans. She added that we can learn the feeling of selfless love from animals and birds.
The President said that the 'Human-Elephant Conflict' has been an issue for centuries. And when we analyze this conflict, it is found that a barrier created in the natural habitat or movement of elephants is the root cause. Therefore, the responsibility of this conflict lies with the human society. She noted that protecting elephants, conserving their natural habitats and keeping elephant corridors free from obstruction are the main objectives of Project Elephant. Solving the problems related to Human-Elephant Conflict is also the aim of this project. She said that all these objectives are related to each other.
The President said that Kaziranga and Manas National Parks of Assam are invaluable heritage not only of India but of the whole world. That is why these have been given the status of 'World Heritage Site' by UNESCO. She noted that Assam has the second largest population of wild elephants in the country. Therefore Kaziranga is a very apt place for organizing the Gaj-Utsav. She emphasized that for the success of Project Elephant and Gaj-Utsav, all the stakeholders would have to move forward together.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ نے گج اتسو 2023 کا افتتاح کیا
07 APR 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (7 اپریل، 2023) قاضی رنگا نیشنل پارک میں گج اتسو 2023 کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ فطرت اور انسانیت کے درمیان بہت مقدس رشتہ ہے۔ فطرت کا احترام کرنے کا کلچر ہمارے ملک کی پہچان رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں فطرت اور ثقافت ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور ایک دوسرے سے غذائیت حاصل کرتے رہے ہیں۔ ہماری روایت میں ہاتھیوں کا سب سے زیادہ احترام کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے خوش حالی کی علامت سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کا قومی ورثہ جاتی جانور ہے۔ اس لیے ہاتھیوں کی حفاظت ہمارے قومی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے ہماری قومی ذمہ داری کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ جو اقدامات فطرت، جانوروں اور پرندوں کے مفاد میں ہیں وہ انسانیت اور دھرتی ماں کے بھی مفاد میں ہیں۔ ہاتھی کے لئے محفوظ پناہ گاہیں ، جنگلات اور سبز علاقے موثر کاربن سنک ہیں۔ اس لیے یہ کہا جا سکتا ہے کہ ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ سے ہم سب کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور اس سے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ ایسی کوششوں میں حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشرے کی شراکت ضروری ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہاتھیوں کو بہت ذہین اور حساس جانور سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ وہ بھی انسانوں کی طرح سماجی جانور ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ہاتھیوں اور دیگر جانداروں کے لیے وہی ہمدردی اور احترام کا احساس ہونا چاہیے جیسا کہ ہم انسانوں کے لیے رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم بے لوث محبت کا احساس جانوروں اور پرندوں سے سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ’انسان-ہاتھی تنازعہ‘ صدیوں سے ایک مسئلہ رہا ہے اور جب ہم اس کشمکش کا تجزیہ کرتے ہیں تو پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہاتھیوں کے قدرتی مسکن یا نقل و حرکت میں پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹ ہی اس کی بنیادی وجہ ہے۔ اس لیے اس کشمکش کی ذمہ داری انسانی معاشرے پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہاتھیوں کی حفاظت، ان کے قدرتی رہائش گاہوں کا تحفظ اور ہاتھیوں کی راہداریوں کو رکاوٹوں سے پاک رکھنا پروجیکٹ ایلیفینٹ کے بنیادی مقاصد ہیں۔ انسان اور ہاتھی تنازعہ سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنا بھی اس منصوبے کا مقصد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تمام مقاصد ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آسام کے قاضی رنگا اور مانس نیشنل پارک نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کا انمول ورثہ ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ان کو یونیسکو نے ’ورلڈ ہیریٹیج سائٹ‘ کا درجہ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام ، ملک میں جنگلی ہاتھیوں کی دوسری سب سے بڑی آبادی والا صوبہ ہے، اس لیے قاضی رنگا گج اتسو کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک بہت ہی موزوں جگہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پروجیکٹ ایلیفنٹ اور گج اتسو کی کامیابی کے لیے تمام حصص داروں کو مل کر آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-