President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES GAJ UTSAV-2023
07 APR 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Gaj Utsav-2023 at the Kaziranga National Park today (April 7, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that there is a very sacred relationship between nature and humanity. The culture of respecting nature has been the identity of our country. In India, nature and culture have been linked to each other and have been receiving nourishment from each other. Elephants have been most respected in our tradition. It has been considered a symbol of prosperity. It is the National Heritage Animal of India. Therefore, protecting elephants is an important part of our national responsibility to preserve our national heritage.
The President said that the actions which are in the interest of nature, animals and birds, are also in the interest of humanity and Mother Earth. The forests and green areas of Elephant Reserves are very effective carbon sinks. Therefore, it can be said that all of us will be benefited by the conservation of elephants and it will also help in facing the challenges of climate change. Participation of society along with the government is necessary in such efforts.
The President said that elephants are considered as very intelligent and sensitive animals. They are also social animals like humans. She said that we should have the same sense of sympathy and respect for elephants and other living beings as we have for humans. She added that we can learn the feeling of selfless love from animals and birds.
The President said that the 'Human-Elephant Conflict' has been an issue for centuries. And when we analyze this conflict, it is found that a barrier created in the natural habitat or movement of elephants is the root cause. Therefore, the responsibility of this conflict lies with the human society. She noted that protecting elephants, conserving their natural habitats and keeping elephant corridors free from obstruction are the main objectives of Project Elephant. Solving the problems related to Human-Elephant Conflict is also the aim of this project. She said that all these objectives are related to each other.
The President said that Kaziranga and Manas National Parks of Assam are invaluable heritage not only of India but of the whole world. That is why these have been given the status of 'World Heritage Site' by UNESCO. She noted that Assam has the second largest population of wild elephants in the country. Therefore Kaziranga is a very apt place for organizing the Gaj-Utsav. She emphasized that for the success of Project Elephant and Gaj-Utsav, all the stakeholders would have to move forward together.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
গজ উৎসৱ-২০২৩ উদ্বোধন কৰিলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে
07 APR 2023 2:19PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মূয়ে আজি(৭ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২৩) কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানত গজ উৎসৱ-২০২৩ উদ্বোধন কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰকৃতি আৰু মানুহৰ মাজত এক পবিত্ৰ সম্বন্ধ আছে৷ প্ৰকৃতিক সন্মান জনোৱা সংস্কৃতি আমাৰ দেশৰ এক পৰিচয় হৈ আহিছে৷ ভাৰতত প্ৰকৃতি আৰু সংস্কৃতি পৰস্পৰ সংযুক্ত হৈ আহিছে আৰু ইটোৱে সিটোৰ পৰা পুষ্টি লাভ কৰি আহিছে। আমাৰ পৰম্পৰাত হাতীক আটাইতকৈ বেছি সন্মান কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াক সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হৈছে। ই ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐতিহ্য প্ৰাণী। সেইবাবে হাতী সুৰক্ষা দিয়াটো আমাৰ জাতীয় ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দায়িত্বৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মুৰ্মূয়ে কয় যে যিবোৰ কাম প্ৰকৃতি, জীৱ-জন্তু আৰু চৰাইৰ স্বাৰ্থ জড়িত, সেইবোৰ মানৱতা আৰু ধৰিত্ৰী মাৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ সৈতেও জড়িত। হস্তী সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চলৰ অৰণ্য আৰু সেউজীয়া অঞ্চলবোৰ কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমণ হ্ৰাস কৰাত অতি ফলপ্ৰসূ৷ সেইবাবে এইটো ক’ব পাৰি যে হাতী সংৰক্ষণৰ দ্বাৰা আমি সকলো উপকৃত হ’ম আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোবাকিলা কৰাতো ই সহায়ক হ’ব। এনে প্রচেষ্টাত চৰকাৰৰ লগতে সমাজৰ অংশগ্রহণ অতি আৱশ্যক৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে হাতীক অতি বুদ্ধিমান আৰু সংবেদনশীল প্ৰাণী হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়। মানুহৰ দৰে সিহঁতবোৰো সামাজিক প্ৰাণী। তেওঁ কয় যে মানুহৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ যি সহানুভূতি আৰু সন্মান আছে, ঠিক সেইদৰে হাতী আৰু অন্যান্য জীৱৰ প্ৰতিও থাকিব লাগে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আমি জীৱ-জন্তু আৰু চৰাইৰ পৰা নিস্বাৰ্থ প্ৰেমৰ অনুভৱ শিকিব পাৰো।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে ‘হাতী-মানুহৰ সংঘাত’ শ শ বছৰ ধৰি এক চৰ্চিত বিষয় হৈ আহিছে। আমি যেতিয়া এই সংঘাতৰ সম্পৰ্কে বিশ্লেষণ কৰোঁ, তেতিয়া দেখা যায় যে হাতীৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক বাসস্থান বা গতিবিধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সৃষ্টি হোৱা বাধাই ইয়াৰ মূল কাৰণ। গতিকে এই সংঘাতৰ দায়িত্ব মানৱ সমাজৰ ওপৰত নিহিত হৈ আছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে হাতীক সুৰক্ষা দিয়া, ইয়াৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক বাসস্থান সংৰক্ষণ কৰা আৰু হস্তী কৰিড’ৰসমূহক বাধামুক্ত কৰি ৰখাটোৱেই হস্তী প্ৰকল্পৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য। হাতী-মানুহৰ সংঘাতৰ সৈতে জড়িত সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধান কৰাও এই প্ৰকল্পৰ লক্ষ্য। এই সকলোবোৰ উদ্দেশ্য ইটোৱে সিটোৰ লগত জড়িত বুলিও কয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে অসমৰ কাজিৰঙা আৰু মানস ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান কেৱল ভাৰতৰে নহয় সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ অমূল্য ঐতিহ্য। সেইবাবেই এই দুই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানক ইউনেস্ক’ই ‘বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ’ৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে অসমত বনৰীয়া হাতীৰ জনসংখ্যা দেশৰ ভিতৰতে দ্বিতীয় স্থানত আছে। সেয়েহে কাজিৰঙা গজ-উৎসৱৰ আয়োজনৰ বাবে সঠিক স্থান। হস্তী প্ৰকল্প আৰু গজ-উৎসৱৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে সকলো অংশীদাৰে একেলগে আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব বুলিও তেওঁ সজোৰে কয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাষণ চাবলৈ অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক