राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गज उत्सव-2023 का उद्घाटन किया
07 APR 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्म ने आज (07 अप्रैल, 2023) असम के काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में गज उत्सव-2023 का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रकृति और मानवता के बीच एक बहुत ही पवित्र रिश्ता है। प्रकृति का सम्मान करने वाली संस्कृति हमारे देश की पहचान हमेशा सेरही है। भारत में प्रकृति और संस्कृति आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं और एक-दूसरे का पोषण करते हैं। हमारी परंपरा में हाथियों का बहुत सम्मान किया जाता है। भारत में इसे समृद्धि का प्रतीक माना जाता है। यह देश का राष्ट्रीय धरोहर पशु है, इसलिए हाथियों की रक्षा करना हमारे लिएअपनी राष्ट्रीय धरोहर को संरक्षित करने वाली हमारी राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जो काम प्रकृति और पशु-पक्षियों के हित में हैं, वही मानवता और धरती माता के हित में भी हैं। हाथी अभ्यारण वाले जंगल और हरित क्षेत्र बहुत प्रभावी कार्बन अवशोषक होते हैं।इसलिए कहा जा सकता है कि हाथियों का संरक्षण करने से हम सभी लोगों को लाभ प्राप्त होगा और इससे जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों से निपटने में भी मदद मिलेगी। ऐसीकोशिशों के लिए सरकार और समाज दोनों की भागीदारी बहुत आवश्यक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हाथियों को बहुत ही बुद्धिमान और संवेदनशील पशु माना जाता है। वह मनुष्यों की तरह ही एक सामाजिक प्राणी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें हाथियों और अन्य जीवित प्राणियों के लिए सहानुभूति और सम्मान की भावना रखनी चाहिए,जिस प्रकार की भावना हम मनुष्यों के लिए रखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम जानवरों और पक्षियों से निस्वार्थ प्रेम की भावना सीख सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 'मानव-हाथी संघर्ष' सदियों से एक ज्वलंत मुद्दा रहा है लेकिन जब हम इस संघर्ष का विश्लेषण करते हैं, तो निष्कर्ष पर पहुंचते हैं कि हाथियों के प्राकृतिक आवास या आवागमन में उत्पन्न होने वाली बाधाएं ही इसका मूल कारण है। इसलिए, इस संघर्ष की जिम्मेदारी मानव समाज की है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाथी परियोजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य हाथियों की रक्षा करना, उनके प्राकृतिक आवासों को संरक्षितकरना और हाथी गलियारों को बाधा मुक्त बनानाहै। मानव-हाथी संघर्ष की समस्याओं का समाधान करना भी इस परियोजना का एक उद्देश्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सभी उद्देश्य आपस में एक-दूसरे से जुड़े हुए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि असम के काजीरंगा और मानस राष्ट्रीय उद्यान न केवल भारत में बल्कि वैश्विक रूप में अमूल्य धरोहर हैं। यही कारण है कि इन्हें यूनेस्को द्वारा 'विश्व धरोहर स्थल' का दर्जा प्रदान किया गया है।उन्होंने कहा कि असम में जंगली हाथियों की आबादी देश में जंगली हाथियों की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी आबादी है। इसलिए गज-उत्सव का आयोजन करने के लिए काजीरंगा एक बहुत ही उपयुक्त स्थान है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रोजेक्ट एलीफेंट और गज-उत्सव की सफलता के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ मिलकर काम करना होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का पूरा भाषण देखने के लिए कृप्या यहां क्लिक करें –

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES GAJ UTSAV-2023
07 APR 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Gaj Utsav-2023 at the Kaziranga National Park today (April 7, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that there is a very sacred relationship between nature and humanity. The culture of respecting nature has been the identity of our country. In India, nature and culture have been linked to each other and have been receiving nourishment from each other. Elephants have been most respected in our tradition. It has been considered a symbol of prosperity. It is the National Heritage Animal of India. Therefore, protecting elephants is an important part of our national responsibility to preserve our national heritage.
The President said that the actions which are in the interest of nature, animals and birds, are also in the interest of humanity and Mother Earth. The forests and green areas of Elephant Reserves are very effective carbon sinks. Therefore, it can be said that all of us will be benefited by the conservation of elephants and it will also help in facing the challenges of climate change. Participation of society along with the government is necessary in such efforts.
The President said that elephants are considered as very intelligent and sensitive animals. They are also social animals like humans. She said that we should have the same sense of sympathy and respect for elephants and other living beings as we have for humans. She added that we can learn the feeling of selfless love from animals and birds.
The President said that the 'Human-Elephant Conflict' has been an issue for centuries. And when we analyze this conflict, it is found that a barrier created in the natural habitat or movement of elephants is the root cause. Therefore, the responsibility of this conflict lies with the human society. She noted that protecting elephants, conserving their natural habitats and keeping elephant corridors free from obstruction are the main objectives of Project Elephant. Solving the problems related to Human-Elephant Conflict is also the aim of this project. She said that all these objectives are related to each other.
The President said that Kaziranga and Manas National Parks of Assam are invaluable heritage not only of India but of the whole world. That is why these have been given the status of 'World Heritage Site' by UNESCO. She noted that Assam has the second largest population of wild elephants in the country. Therefore Kaziranga is a very apt place for organizing the Gaj-Utsav. She emphasized that for the success of Project Elephant and Gaj-Utsav, all the stakeholders would have to move forward together.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -