Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls all those who contributed to India's strides in the maritime world on National Maritime Day
05 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reaffirmed India's commitment to port-led development on National Maritime Day today.
Responding to the tweet by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, the Prime Minister tweeted:
"We in India have been blessed with a rich maritime heritage and we are very proud of that. On National Maritime Day, we recall all those who contributed to India's strides in the maritime world and reaffirm our commitment to further port-led development."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଜଗତରେ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
09 APR 2023 9:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଜାତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ବନ୍ଦର-ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଓ ଜଳମାର୍ଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୱାଲଙ୍କ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟୁତ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଭାରତର ଏକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ଓ ଆମେ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବିତ । ଜାତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଜଗତରେ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିବା ସହ ବନ୍ଦର-ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ପାଇଁ ଆମ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଉଛୁ ।”