Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls all those who contributed to India's strides in the maritime world on National Maritime Day
05 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reaffirmed India's commitment to port-led development on National Maritime Day today.
Responding to the tweet by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, the Prime Minister tweeted:
"We in India have been blessed with a rich maritime heritage and we are very proud of that. On National Maritime Day, we recall all those who contributed to India's strides in the maritime world and reaffirm our commitment to further port-led development."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক দিৱসত সামুদ্ৰিক বিশ্বত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতিত অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা লোকসকলক স্মৰণ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
05 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক দিৱসত বন্দৰ-ভিত্তিক উন্নয়নত ভাৰতৰ অংগীকাৰৰ কথা পুনৰ ব্যক্ত কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ টুইটৰ উত্তৰ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইটযোগে কয়ঃ
"আমি ধন্য, কাৰণ ভাৰতৰ এক সমৃদ্ধ সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্য আছে আৰু আমি ইয়াৰ লৈ অত্যন্ত গৌৰৱান্বিত। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক দিৱসত আমি সামুদ্ৰিক বিশ্বত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতিত অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা সকলোকে স্মৰণ কৰিছোঁ আৰু বন্দৰ-ভিত্তিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে আমাৰ অংগীকাৰ পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিছোঁ।"
1