Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls all those who contributed to India's strides in the maritime world on National Maritime Day
05 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reaffirmed India's commitment to port-led development on National Maritime Day today.
Responding to the tweet by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, the Prime Minister tweeted:
"We in India have been blessed with a rich maritime heritage and we are very proud of that. On National Maritime Day, we recall all those who contributed to India's strides in the maritime world and reaffirm our commitment to further port-led development."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಡಲ ದಿನದಂದು ಭಾರತದ ಕಡಲ ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು
05 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಡಲ ದಿನದಂದು ಬಂದರು-ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಂದರು, ನೌಕಾಯಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಜಲಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸರ್ಬಾನಂದ ಸೋನೋವಾಲ್ ಅವರ ಟ್ವೀಟ್‌ಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಕಡಲ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಆಶೀರ್ವಾದವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಮಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಡಲ ದಿನದಂದು, ಭಾರತದ ಕಡಲ ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ನಾವು ಸ್ಮರಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಂದರು-ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಶ್ರಮಿಸುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ."