Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls all those who contributed to India's strides in the maritime world on National Maritime Day
05 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reaffirmed India's commitment to port-led development on National Maritime Day today.
Responding to the tweet by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, the Prime Minister tweeted:
"We in India have been blessed with a rich maritime heritage and we are very proud of that. On National Maritime Day, we recall all those who contributed to India's strides in the maritime world and reaffirm our commitment to further port-led development."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય દરિયાઈ દિવસ પર દરિયાઈ વિશ્વમાં ભારતની પ્રગતિમાં યોગદાન આપનારા તમામ લોકોને યાદ કર્યા
05 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે રાષ્ટ્રીય મેરીટાઇમ ડે પર બંદર-આધારિત વિકાસ માટે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું: "અમને ભારતમાં સમૃદ્ધ દરિયાઈ વારસો મળ્યો છે અને અમને તેના પર ખૂબ જ ગર્વ છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય દરિયાઈ દિવસ પર, અમે દરિયાઈ વિશ્વમાં ભારતની પ્રગતિમાં યોગદાન આપનારા તમામ લોકોને યાદ કરીએ છીએ અને પોર્ટ-આધારિત વિકાસ માટે અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરીએ છીએ."