Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls all those who contributed to India's strides in the maritime world on National Maritime Day
05 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reaffirmed India's commitment to port-led development on National Maritime Day today.
Responding to the tweet by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, the Prime Minister tweeted:
"We in India have been blessed with a rich maritime heritage and we are very proud of that. On National Maritime Day, we recall all those who contributed to India's strides in the maritime world and reaffirm our commitment to further port-led development."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഇന്ന് ദേശീയ കപ്പലോട്ടദിനത്തിൽ തുറമുഖാധിഷ്ഠിത വികസനത്തിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
05 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിങ്, ജലപാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാളിന്റെ ട്വീറ്റിനു മറുപടിയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കുറിച്ചതിങ്ങനെ:
"ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നാം സമ്പന്നമായ നാവികപൈതൃകത്താൽ അനുഗൃഹീതരാണ്. അതിൽ നാം അഭിമാനിക്കുന്നു. ദേശീയ കപ്പലോട്ടദിനത്തിൽ, സമുദ്രമേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മുന്നേറ്റത്തിനു സംഭാവനയേകിയ ഏവരെയും നാം അനുസ്മരിക്കുകയും തുറമുഖാധിഷ്ഠിത വികസനത്തിനുള്ള നമ്മുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവർത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു."