Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls all those who contributed to India's strides in the maritime world on National Maritime Day
05 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reaffirmed India's commitment to port-led development on National Maritime Day today.
Responding to the tweet by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, the Prime Minister tweeted:
"We in India have been blessed with a rich maritime heritage and we are very proud of that. On National Maritime Day, we recall all those who contributed to India's strides in the maritime world and reaffirm our commitment to further port-led development."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस पर समुद्री दुनिया में भारत की प्रगति में योगदान देने वाले सभी लोगों को याद किया
05 APR 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस पर बंदरगाह आधारित विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की।
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के ट्वीट का उत्तर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
"हम धन्‍य हैं कि भारत में एक समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत है, हमें उस पर बेहद गर्व है। राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस पर, हम उन सभी को याद करते हैं जिन्होंने समुद्री दुनिया में भारत की प्रगति में योगदान दिया और बंदरगाह के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।"