प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
लोकतंत्र के लिए दूसरे शिखर सम्मेलन के नेता-स्तरीय पूर्ण अधिवेशन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का संबोधन
29 MAR 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार!
मैं आपके लिए भारत के 1.4 बिलियन लोगों की शुभकामनाएं लेकर आया हूं।
प्राचीन भारत में शेष विश्‍व से बहुत पहले निर्वाचित नेताओं का विचार सामान्य विशेषता थी। हमारे प्राचीन महाकाव्य महाभारत में नागरिकों का प्रथम कर्तव्य अपने नेता को चुनने के रूप में वर्णित किया गया है।
हमारे पवित्र वेदों में, व्यापक-आधार वाले परामर्श निकायों द्वारा राजनीतिक शक्ति का उपयोग किए जाने की बात कही गई है। प्राचीन भारत में गणतंत्र राज्यों के कई ऐतिहासिक संदर्भ भी हैं, जहां वंशानुगत शासक नहीं थे। भारत वास्तव में लोकतंत्र की जननी है।
महामहिम,
लोकतंत्र केवल एक संरचना नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक आत्‍मा भी है। यह इस मत पर आधारित है कि प्रत्‍येक मनुष्‍य की आवश्‍यकताएं और आकांक्षाएं समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इसलिए, भारत में हमारा मार्गदर्शक दर्शन "सबका साथ, सबका विकास" है, जिसका अर्थ है 'समावेशी विकास के लिए मिलकर प्रयास करना'
चाहे जीवन शैली में परिवर्तन के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन से लड़ने का हमारा प्रयास हो, वितरित भंडारण के माध्यम से जल संरक्षण करना हो या सभी को स्वच्छ रसोई ईंधन देना हो, हर पहल भारत के नागरिकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से संचालित होती है।
कोविड-19 के दौरान, भारत की प्रतिक्रिया लोक-प्रेरित थी। उन्‍होंने ही मेड इन इंडिया टीकों की दो बिलियन से अधिक खुराक देना संभव बनाया। हमारी ''वैक्सीन मैत्री'' पहल ने विश्‍व के साथ लाखों टीकें साझा किए।
यह 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' - एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य की लोकतांत्रिक भावना से भी निर्देशित था।
महामहिम,
लोकतंत्र के गुणों के बारे में कहने के लिए बहुत कुछ है, लेकिन मैं केवल इतना कहना चाहता हूं : भारत अनेक वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद आज सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था है। यह अपने आप में विश्‍व में लोकतंत्र के लिए सबसे अच्छी सूचना है। यह स्‍वयं कहती है कि लोकतंत्र काम कर सकता है।
धन्यवाद, राष्ट्रपति यून, इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता करने के लिए।
और उपस्थित सभी गणमान्य नेताओं को धन्यवाद।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Leader-level plenary of the second Summit for Democracy
29 MAR 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I bring you the greetings of 1.4 billion people of India.
The idea of elected leaders was a common feature in ancient India, long before the rest of the world. In our ancient epic, Mahabharata, the first duty of citizens is described as choosing their own leader.
Our sacred Vedas, speak of political power being exercised by broad-based consultative bodies. There are also many historical references to Republic states in ancient India, where the rulers were not hereditary. India is, indeed, the mother of democracy.
Excellencies,
Democracy is not just a structure; it is also a spirit. It is based on the belief that the needs and aspirations of every human being are equally important. That is why, in India, our guiding philosophy is "Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas", meaning ''striving together for inclusive growth''.
Whether it is our effort to fight climate change through life-style changes, to conserve water through distributed storage, or provide clean cooking fuel to everyone, every initiative is powered by the collective efforts of the citizens of India.
During Covid-19, India's response was people-driven. It is they who made it possible to administer over 2 billion doses of Made in India vaccines. Our ''Vaccine Maitri'' initiative shared millions of vaccines with the world.
This was also guided by the democratic spirit of ''Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'' - One Earth, One Family, One Future.
Excellencies,
There is much to say about the virtues of democracy, but let me say just this: India, despite the many global challenges, is the fastest growing major economy today. This itself is the best advertisement for democracy in the world. This itself says that Democracy Can Deliver.
Thank you, President Yoon, for chairing this session.
And thank you, to all the distinguished leaders for your presence.
Thank you very much.