Prime Minister's Office
Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Leader-level plenary of the second Summit for Democracy
29 MAR 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I bring you the greetings of 1.4 billion people of India.
The idea of elected leaders was a common feature in ancient India, long before the rest of the world. In our ancient epic, Mahabharata, the first duty of citizens is described as choosing their own leader.
Our sacred Vedas, speak of political power being exercised by broad-based consultative bodies. There are also many historical references to Republic states in ancient India, where the rulers were not hereditary. India is, indeed, the mother of democracy.
Excellencies,
Democracy is not just a structure; it is also a spirit. It is based on the belief that the needs and aspirations of every human being are equally important. That is why, in India, our guiding philosophy is "Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas", meaning ''striving together for inclusive growth''.
Whether it is our effort to fight climate change through life-style changes, to conserve water through distributed storage, or provide clean cooking fuel to everyone, every initiative is powered by the collective efforts of the citizens of India.
During Covid-19, India's response was people-driven. It is they who made it possible to administer over 2 billion doses of Made in India vaccines. Our ''Vaccine Maitri'' initiative shared millions of vaccines with the world.
This was also guided by the democratic spirit of ''Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'' - One Earth, One Family, One Future.
Excellencies,
There is much to say about the virtues of democracy, but let me say just this: India, despite the many global challenges, is the fastest growing major economy today. This itself is the best advertisement for democracy in the world. This itself says that Democracy Can Deliver.
Thank you, President Yoon, for chairing this session.
And thank you, to all the distinguished leaders for your presence.
Thank you very much.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
दुसऱ्या 'समिट फॉर डेमोक्रसी'च्या नेतृत्व स्तरीय पूर्ण सत्रात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे भाषण
29 MAR 2023 6:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 मार्च 2023
नमस्कार!
मी तुम्हाला भारतातील 1.4 अब्ज लोकांकडून शुभेच्छा देत आहे.
निवडून दिलेले नेते ही कल्पना प्राचीन भारतात जगातील इतर देशांच्या खूप आधी सामान्यपणे आढळणारी बाब होती. आपले प्राचीन महाकाव्य, महाभारतात, स्वतःचा नेता निवडणे हे नागरिकांचे प्रथम कर्तव्य आहे असे वर्णन केले आहे.
आमच्या पवित्र वेदांमध्ये व्यापक आधार असलेल्या सल्लागार संस्थांद्वारे राजकीय शक्ती वापरल्याचा उल्लेख आहे. प्राचीन भारतात प्रजासत्ताक राज्यांचे अनेक ऐतिहासिक संदर्भ आहेत, ज्यात राज्यकर्ते वंशपरंपरेने आलेले नव्हते. भारत हीच खरी लोकशाहीची जननी आहे.
महामहीम,
लोकशाही ही केवळ व्यवस्था नाही; तो देखील एक आत्मा आहे. प्रत्येक माणसाच्या गरजा आणि आकांक्षा तितक्याच महत्त्वाच्या आहेत या विश्वासावर ती आधारित आहे. म्हणूनच, भारतात "सबका साथ, सबका विकास" हे आमचे मार्गदर्शक तत्वज्ञान आहे, ज्याचा अर्थ "सर्वसमावेशक वाढीसाठी एकत्रितपणे प्रयत्न करणे" असा आहे.
जीवनशैलीतील बदलांद्वारे हवामान बदलाविरोधात लढा देण्याचा आमचा प्रयत्न असो, साठवणुकीद्वारे पाणी वाचवणे असो किंवा प्रत्येकाला स्वच्छ स्वयंपाकाचे इंधन पुरवणे असो, प्रत्येक उपक्रमाला भारतीय नागरिकांच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांचे बळ मिळाले आहे.
कोविड-19 दरम्यान, भारताचा प्रतिसाद लोक-केंद्रित होता. त्यांच्यामुळेच भारतात निर्मित लसींच्या 2 अब्जाहून अधिक मात्रा देणे शक्य झाले. आमच्या ''लस मैत्री'' उपक्रमाने लसींच्या लाखो मात्रा जगभरात पोहचवल्या.
याला 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' - एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य या लोकशाही भावनेने मार्गदर्शन केले.
महामहीम,
लोकशाहीच्या गुणांबद्दल सांगण्यासारखे बरेच काही आहे, परंतु मी एवढेच सांगू इच्छितो: अनेक जागतिक आव्हाने असूनही, भारत आज सर्वात वेगाने वाढणारी प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था आहे. हीच जगातील लोकशाहीची सर्वोत्तम जाहिरात आहे. डेमोक्रसी कॅन डिलिव्हर असे तेच म्हणत आहे. .
या सत्राच्या अध्यक्षतेसाठी अध्यक्ष यून, तुम्हाला धन्यवाद.
आणि आपल्या उपस्थितीबद्दल सर्व मान्यवर नेत्यांचे आभार.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद.