Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Rally for Garbage Free Cities on International Day of Zero Waste
28 MAR 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the theme for International Day of Zero Waste 2023 -Achieving sustainable and environmentally sound practices of minimizing and managing waste’, The Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs is organizing Swachhotsav- International Day of Zero Waste: Rally for Garbage Free Cities in New Delhi. In the presence of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Co-ordinator, over 350 delegates i.e., Mayors, Commissioners, Mission Directors, Business & Tech experts, women & youth leading sanitation, technical institutions, development partners, etc. are expected to attend this event.
The Swachh Mashaal March will set the tone for the ‘Women-led Swachhotsav’, where citizens will rally for Garbage-Free Cities on 29, 30, 31st March, 2023. This will be followed by cleanliness drives at public places, open plots, water bodies, railway tracks, public toilets in every ward of a participating Urban Local Bodies (ULB). Over 2000 cities have already joined hands for the Mashaal march.
Swachhotsav - International Day of Zero Waste: Rally for Garbage Free Cities will see discussions and best practices presentations on Circularity in Garbage Free Cities, Women and Youth for GFC, Business and Tech for GFC and Fireside chat with Mayors. The event will be organized by MoHUA in collaboration with GIZ, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Nuclear Safety and Consumer Protection, UNEP.
To focus on sanitation coverage and initiatives, the Prime Minister launched the Swachh Bharat Mission on 2nd October, 2014 as the world’s largest behavioural change programme in sanitation. The movement was bolstered with the vision of ‘Garbage Free Cities’ aiming at scientific solid waste management by the SBM- Urban 2.0 launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 1 October, 2021. The concept of ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) was introduced by PM at COP26 in Glasgow on 1st November, 2021, in line with UNEP’s Sustainable Development Goals. He called upon the global community of individuals and institutions to drive LiFE as an international mass movement towards “mindful and deliberate utilisation, instead of mindless and destructive consumption” to protect and preserve the environment.
Shri Hardeep S. Puri launched Swachhotsav, 3-week women-led Swachhata campaign from March 08, 2023. The campaign aimed to recognize and celebrate the transition from women in sanitation to women-led sanitation. A series of events and activities were organized across cities to celebrate women from all walks of life, who provide leadership in making the mission of GFC a success. The 3-week campaign will culminate in a Swachhotsav event on 29th March, 2023, as a run up to the International Day of Zero Waste on 30th March, 2023.
Under the campaign, the first edition of Women Icons leading Swachhata (WINS) Awards 2023 was announced to recognize high-impact women entrepreneurs or women-led enterprises working for urban swachhata. A unique peer learning initiative, Swachhata Yatra has been rolled out wherein SHG members engaged as waste entrepreneurs are getting the exciting opportunity of inter- state travel. Acting as Swachhata Doots, many of these women are first time travelers and this enriching experience is offering them a platform to see, interact and learn.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शून्य अपशिष्ट दिवस पर कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए रैली का आयोजन
28 MAR 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शून्य अपशिष्ट दिवस 2023 के विषय - 'कचरे को कम करने और उसके प्रबंधन के लिए टिकाऊ और पर्यावरणीय रूप से मजबूत प्रथाओं को प्राप्त करना' के अनुरूप स्वच्छोत्सव- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शून्य अपशिष्ट दिवस: कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए रैली का आयोजन कर रहा है। माननीय केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और श्री शोम्बी शार्प, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट को-ऑर्डिनेटर की उपस्थिति में, 350 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने की आशा है। इनमें मेयर, आयुक्त, मिशन निदेशक, व्यवसाय और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ, महिला और युवा स्वच्छता के अग्रणी भागीदार, तकनीकी संस्थानों, विकास भागीदारों आदि के इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
स्वच्छ मशाल मार्च 'महिला-नेतृत्व स्वच्छोत्सव' के लिए माहौल तैयार करेगी, जहां नागरिक 29, 30, 31 मार्च, 2023 को कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए रैली करेंगे। इसके बाद भाग लेने वाले शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के प्रत्येक वार्ड में जल निकाय, रेलवे ट्रैक, सार्वजनिक शौचालय, सार्वजनिक स्थानों, खुली जगहों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए जाएंगे। मशाल मार्च के लिए 2000 से अधिक शहर पहले ही अपनी सहमति दे चुके हैं।
स्वच्छोत्सव - अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शून्य अपशिष्ट दिवस: कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए रैली में कचरा मुक्त शहरों में सर्कुलरिटी, कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए महिला और युवा, कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए व्यवसाय और तकनीक और महापौर के साथ फायरसाइड चैट पर चर्चा और सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास प्रस्तुतियां दिखाई देंगी। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालाया द्वारा जीआईज़ेड, संघीय पर्यावरण मंत्रालय, प्रकृति संरक्षण, परमाणु सुरक्षा और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण, संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी)के सहयोग से किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वच्छता कवरेज और पहल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए, स्वच्छता में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े व्यवहार परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम के रूप में 2 अक्टूबर, 2014 को स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की शुरुआत की थी। 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - शहरी 2.0 द्वारा वैज्ञानिक ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के उद्देश्य से 'कचरा मुक्त शहरों' की दृष्टि से आंदोलन को बल मिला। 'लाइफस्टाइल फॉर द एनवायरनमेंट (एलआईएफ़ई)' यानी पर्यावरण अनुकूल जीवन शैली की अवधारणा संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप 1 नवंबर, 2021 को ग्लासगो में सीओपी 26 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा पेश किया गया था। उन्होंने व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों के वैश्विक समुदाय से आह्वान किया कि वे पर्यावरण की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए "बिना सोचे-समझे और विनाशकारी उपभोग के बजाय सचेत और समझ बूझकर उपयोग" की दिशा में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय जन आंदोलन के रूप में एलआईएफ़ई यानी पर्यावरण अनुकूल जीवन शैली को अपनाएं।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने 08 मार्च, 2023 से 3-सप्ताह का महिला-नेतृत्व वाला स्वच्छता अभियान-स्वच्छोत्सव शुरू किया था। कचरा मुक्त शहर के मिशन को सफल बनाने में नेतृत्व प्रदान करने वाली सभी क्षेत्रों की महिलाओं का यह उत्सव मनाने के लिए शहरों में कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई। 3-सप्ताह का यह अभियान 29 मार्च, 2023 को एक स्वच्छोत्सव कार्यक्रम के रन-अप के रूप में, और 30 मार्च, 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शून्य अपशिष्ट दिवस के अवसर पर समाप्त होगा।
अभियान के अंतर्गत, शहरी स्वच्छता के लिए काम करने वाली महिला उद्यमियों या महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों को मान्यता देने के लिए नेतृत्व करने वाली महिला हस्तियों (डबल्यूआईएनएस) के लिए स्वच्छता पुरस्कार 2023 के पहले संस्करण की घोषणा की गई थी। एक अनूठी सहकर्मी शिक्षा पहल, स्वच्छता यात्रा शुरू की गई है, जिसमें अपशिष्ट उद्यमियों के रूप में लगे स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों को अंतर-राज्यीय यात्रा का रोमांचक अवसर मिल रहा है। स्वच्छता दूत के रूप में काम करते हुए, इनमें से कई महिलाएं पहली बार यात्रा कर रही हैं और यह समृद्ध अनुभव उन्हें देखने, बातचीत करने और सीखने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान कर रहा है।