தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி-தரம்சாலா-தில்லி இடையிலான முதலாவது இண்டிகோ விமானத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் வி.கே. சிங் ஆகியோர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்
26 MAR 2023 11:20AM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி-தரம்சாலா-தில்லி இடையிலான முதலாவது இண்டிகோ விமானத்தை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் வி.கே. சிங் ஆகியோர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்துக்கான இண்டிகோவின் விமான சேவையை எளிதாக்கியதற்காக சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்திற்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். தற்போது இந்தியா முழுவதிலுமிருந்து ஹிமாச்சலத்திற்கு வரும் பயணிகள் டெல்லிக்குச் சென்று பின்னர் மாநிலத்திற்கான இணைப்பு விமானங்களில் ஏற வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய அவர் இந்நிலையை பெரிய விமான நிலையங்களால் மாற்ற முடியும் என்றார். ஒரு பெரிய விமான நிலையம் பயணிகளுக்கு நேரடி தடையற்ற இணைப்பை வழங்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாட்டில் விமான நிலைய உள்கட்டமைப்பை விரைவாக விரிவுபடுத்திய பெருமை பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியையே சாரும் என்று கூறிய திரு தாக்கூர், குறுகிய காலத்தில் விமான நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 74 லிருந்து 140 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றார்.
தரம்ஷாலா விமான நிலையம் ஐந்து மாவட்டங்களை எளிதாக இணைப்பதுடன், மாநிலத்தின் பாதி மக்கள் தொகைக்கு நேரடியாக பயனளிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஒற்றை இண்டிகோ விமானம், மாநிலத்தின் பாதிப் பகுதியையும், பஞ்சாபில் உள்ள சில இடங்களையும் நாட்டின் மற்ற பகுதிகளுடன் இணைப்பதில் நீண்ட தூரம் செல்கிறது.
விமானநிலைய கட்டமைப்பு விரிவடைந்து தற்போது 1376 மீட்டர் ஓடுபாதையைக் கொண்டிருப்பதாக மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் வி.கே.சிங் தெரிவித்தார். இடம் கிடைத்தால் ஓடுபாதையை மேலும் நீட்டிக்க முடியும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் கடந்த 65 ஆண்டுகளில் சாதிக்காததை, கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் 148 விமான நிலையங்கள், ஹெலிபோர்ட்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் சாதித்துள்ளோம் என்றார். அடுத்த மூன்று அல்லது நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் இந்த எண்ணிக்கையை 200க்கு மேல் கொண்டு செல்லும் இலக்கை நோக்கி அமைச்சகம் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இந்த முயற்சியானது பெரிய மெட்ரோ விமான நிலையங்களுக்கும், கடைசி மைல் இணைப்பை வழங்கும் தொலைதூர விமான நிலையங்களுக்கும் சமமான முக்கியத்துவத்தை அளிக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மாநிலத்தில் விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூரின் முயற்சிகளை திரு சிந்தியா பாராட்டினார், மேலும் அவரது கடுமையான முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, தரம்சாலா இன்று பிராந்திய மற்றும் தேசிய கிரிக்கெட்டின் மையமாக உள்ளது. தரம்சாலாவில் உள்ள அற்புதமான ஸ்டேடியத்தை உலகின் மிகச் சிறந்தது என அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
"சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை முழுமையான ஜனநாயகமயமாக்கலைக் கண்டுள்ளது. மேலும், விமானங்கள் பறப்பதை மட்டுமே பார்க்கக்கூடியவர்கள் இன்று அதில் பறக்கிறார்கள்" என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், மேலும் உடான் திட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை இந்தியாவின் விமானப் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை 1 கோடியே 15 லட்சமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றார்.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Ministers Shri Anurag Thakur, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Union Minister of State Gen V.K. Singh flag off first Delhi-Dharamshala-Delhi Indigo Flight
Indigo flight will benefit half of the State population, says Shri Anurag Thakur, requests for direct connectivity from all India
Target to reach 200 airports, waterdromes and heliports in next 3 to 4 years: Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
2-phase plan for expansion of Dharamshala airport underway, aim to eventually land Airbus a320: Shri Scindia
26 MAR 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur, Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation General V.K.Singh today flagged off the first Indigo Airline Delhi-Dharamshala-Delhi flight.
Speaking on the occasion Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur expressed his gratitude towards the Ministry of Civil Aviation for facilitating Indigo connectivity to Himachal Pradesh and said that Indigo could not have become a truly national airline without flying to the hill state. Shri Thakur made a case for a larger airport and said that currently passengers coming to Himachal from all over India have to go to Delhi and then board connecting flights to the State. A larger airport will provide direct seamless connectivity to passengers.
Shri Thakur credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the rapid expansion of airport infrastructure in the country and said the number has gone from 74 to over 140 in a short span of time. He further said that it is due to the UDAN scheme that the people in Hawai Chappal can travel in Hawai Jahaz.
Speaking about the magnitude of service provided by the airport, Shri Thakur said that Dharamshala airport connects five districts with ease of connectivity and directly benefits half of the population of the state. This single Indigo flight goes a long way in connecting half of the state and a few places in Punjab to the rest of the country.
Union Minister of State General V. K. SIngh in his remarks stated that the Dharamshala airport had seen its first flight in 1990, subsequently saw its operations expanding and now has a runway of 1376 mts. The Minister said the runway can be further lengthened if space permits.The airport witnesses a lot of traffic due to the presence of Dalai Lama, he stated, and provides air connectivity to all of north-western HImachal Pradesh The Indigo flight will bring in more tourists to Himachal and this will benefit the people of the state.
Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, addressing the gathering, said that what was not achieved in the past 65 years in the field of civil aviation has been achieved in the last 9 years with the creation of 148 airports, waterdrome and heliports. He further added that the Ministry is working towards a target of taking this number to beyond 200 within the next three to four years. This effort will give equal importance to large metro airports as well as remote airports providing last mile connectivity.
Shri Scindia lauded Shri Anurag Thakur’s efforts towards creation of sports infrastructure in the State and said that it is because of his strenuous efforts, Dharamshala is today a hub of not just regional or national cricket but of international cricket. He drew parallels between the magnificent stadium in Dharamshala to the best in the world. Cricket, he further added, has brought the State a surge in economic activity, and the credit for this too goes to Shri Anurag Thakur.
The Minister acknowledged the request of expansion of Dharamshala airport by Shri Anurag Thakur and said that his Ministry is already working on a 2-phase plan for the same. The first phase involves lengthening of the current runway to 1900 mts to enable turboprop aircrafts landing with load penalty to ply without such penalties. The 2nd phase would involve further lengthening of the runway to 3110 mts to realize the vision of landing Boeing 737 and Airbus a320 at the airport.
Speaking about the other achievements in the State for his Ministry, Shri Scindia said that runway restoration at the Shimla airport has been completed and site clearance has been provided for a Greenfield airport at Mandi. The Minister reiterated that his Ministry is committed towards the development of civil aviation infrastructure in the State.
“Civil aviation sector has seen a complete democratization, and those who could only watch aircrafts fly are today flying in it”, remarked the Minister and further stated that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the form UDAN Scheme has seen 1 crore 15 lakh such people added to number India’s air passengers.
The State of Himachal has been provided 44 routes under UDAN, of which 22 are already operational. Highlighting the Ministry's achievements in the State, the Minister said that the connectivity has increased from 40 aircrafts per week in 2013-14 to 110 aircrafts, an increase of 175% over 9 years. In Dharamshala specifically, he said, the number of air traffic movements have gone up by 110% in the past 9 years from 28 per week in 2013-14 to 50 movements today.
Shri Kishan Kapoor, Member of Parliament from Kangra, Himachal Pradesh, said that the aircraft is a major contribution to air connectivity for the people of the State. The State had seen a tremendous decline in tourist activity during COVID19 pandemic and is now witnessing a revival. Shri Kapoor requested the Ministry of Civil Aviation to consider further expanding the number of aircrafts flying to Dharamshala.
Indigo airline will operate daily flights to Dharamshala from Delhi. This new flight sector takes the number of daily flights of Indigo to 1795 and makes it the seventh largest airline in the world in terms of departures.