Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Ministers Shri Anurag Thakur, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Union Minister of State Gen V.K. Singh flag off first Delhi-Dharamshala-Delhi Indigo Flight
Indigo flight will benefit half of the State population, says Shri Anurag Thakur, requests for direct connectivity from all India
Target to reach 200 airports, waterdromes and heliports in next 3 to 4 years: Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
2-phase plan for expansion of Dharamshala airport underway, aim to eventually land Airbus a320: Shri Scindia
26 MAR 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur, Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation General V.K.Singh today flagged off the first Indigo Airline Delhi-Dharamshala-Delhi flight.
Speaking on the occasion Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur expressed his gratitude towards the Ministry of Civil Aviation for facilitating Indigo connectivity to Himachal Pradesh and said that Indigo could not have become a truly national airline without flying to the hill state. Shri Thakur made a case for a larger airport and said that currently passengers coming to Himachal from all over India have to go to Delhi and then board connecting flights to the State. A larger airport will provide direct seamless connectivity to passengers.
Shri Thakur credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the rapid expansion of airport infrastructure in the country and said the number has gone from 74 to over 140 in a short span of time. He further said that it is due to the UDAN scheme that the people in Hawai Chappal can travel in Hawai Jahaz.
Speaking about the magnitude of service provided by the airport, Shri Thakur said that Dharamshala airport connects five districts with ease of connectivity and directly benefits half of the population of the state. This single Indigo flight goes a long way in connecting half of the state and a few places in Punjab to the rest of the country.
Union Minister of State General V. K. SIngh in his remarks stated that the Dharamshala airport had seen its first flight in 1990, subsequently saw its operations expanding and now has a runway of 1376 mts. The Minister said the runway can be further lengthened if space permits.The airport witnesses a lot of traffic due to the presence of Dalai Lama, he stated, and provides air connectivity to all of north-western HImachal Pradesh The Indigo flight will bring in more tourists to Himachal and this will benefit the people of the state.
Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, addressing the gathering, said that what was not achieved in the past 65 years in the field of civil aviation has been achieved in the last 9 years with the creation of 148 airports, waterdrome and heliports. He further added that the Ministry is working towards a target of taking this number to beyond 200 within the next three to four years. This effort will give equal importance to large metro airports as well as remote airports providing last mile connectivity.
Shri Scindia lauded Shri Anurag Thakur’s efforts towards creation of sports infrastructure in the State and said that it is because of his strenuous efforts, Dharamshala is today a hub of not just regional or national cricket but of international cricket. He drew parallels between the magnificent stadium in Dharamshala to the best in the world. Cricket, he further added, has brought the State a surge in economic activity, and the credit for this too goes to Shri Anurag Thakur.
The Minister acknowledged the request of expansion of Dharamshala airport by Shri Anurag Thakur and said that his Ministry is already working on a 2-phase plan for the same. The first phase involves lengthening of the current runway to 1900 mts to enable turboprop aircrafts landing with load penalty to ply without such penalties. The 2nd phase would involve further lengthening of the runway to 3110 mts to realize the vision of landing Boeing 737 and Airbus a320 at the airport.
Speaking about the other achievements in the State for his Ministry, Shri Scindia said that runway restoration at the Shimla airport has been completed and site clearance has been provided for a Greenfield airport at Mandi. The Minister reiterated that his Ministry is committed towards the development of civil aviation infrastructure in the State.
“Civil aviation sector has seen a complete democratization, and those who could only watch aircrafts fly are today flying in it”, remarked the Minister and further stated that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the form UDAN Scheme has seen 1 crore 15 lakh such people added to number India’s air passengers.
The State of Himachal has been provided 44 routes under UDAN, of which 22 are already operational. Highlighting the Ministry's achievements in the State, the Minister said that the connectivity has increased from 40 aircrafts per week in 2013-14 to 110 aircrafts, an increase of 175% over 9 years. In Dharamshala specifically, he said, the number of air traffic movements have gone up by 110% in the past 9 years from 28 per week in 2013-14 to 50 movements today.
Shri Kishan Kapoor, Member of Parliament from Kangra, Himachal Pradesh, said that the aircraft is a major contribution to air connectivity for the people of the State. The State had seen a tremendous decline in tourist activity during COVID19 pandemic and is now witnessing a revival. Shri Kapoor requested the Ministry of Civil Aviation to consider further expanding the number of aircrafts flying to Dharamshala.
Indigo airline will operate daily flights to Dharamshala from Delhi. This new flight sector takes the number of daily flights of Indigo to 1795 and makes it the seventh largest airline in the world in terms of departures.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزراء جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر، جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت جنرل وی کے۔ سنگھ نے پہلی دہلی-دھرم شالہ-دہلی انڈگو پرواز کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ انڈگو پرواز سے ریاست کی آدھی آبادی کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، پورے بھارت سے براہ راست کنکٹیویٹی کی درخواست کی
اگلے 3 سے 4 برسوں میں 200 ہوائی اڈوں، واٹر ڈروم اور ہیلی پورٹ تک پہنچنے کا ہدف: جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا
دھرم شالہ ہوائی اڈے کی توسیع کے لیے 2 فیز کا منصوبہ جاری ہے، آخر کار ایربس اے 320 کو لینڈ کرنا ہے: جناب سندھیا
26 MAR 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر، شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے شہری ہوا بازی جنرل وی کے سنگھ نے آج انڈیگو ایئر لائن کی پہلی دہلی-دھرم شالہ-دہلی پرواز کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ہماچل پردیش کے لیے انڈیگو کے رابطے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے پر شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے تئیں شکریے کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ پہاڑی ریاست تک پرواز کیے بغیر انڈیگو صحیح معنوں میں قومی ایئر لائن نہیں بن سکتی تھی۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے ایک بڑے ہوائی اڈے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ پورے بھارت سے ہماچل آنے والے مسافروں کو دہلی جانا پڑتا ہے اور پھر ریاست سے منسلک پروازوں میں سوار ہونا پڑتا ہے۔ ایک بڑا ہوائی اڈہ مسافروں کو براہ راست ہموار کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے ملک میں ہوائی اڈے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیزی سے توسیع کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو دیا اور کہا کہ مختصر وقت میں یہ تعداد 74 سے بڑھ کر 140 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اڑان اسکیم کی وجہ سے ہوائی چپل پہننے والے لوگ بھی اب ہوائی جہاز میں سفر کر سکتے ہیں۔
ہوائی اڈے کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ خدمات کی وسعت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ دھرم شالہ ہوائی اڈہ پانچ اضلاع کو آسانی سے جوڑتا ہے اور ریاست کی نصف آبادی کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچاتا ہے۔ انڈگو کی یہ واحد پرواز آدھی ریاست اور پنجاب کے چند مقامات کو ملک کے باقی حصوں سے جوڑنے میں بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جنرل وی کے سنگھ نے اپنے بیان میں کہا کہ دھرم شالہ ہوائی اڈے پر پہلی پرواز 1990 میں پہنچی تھی ، جس کے بعد اس کی سرگرمیوں میں مسلسل توسیع ہورہی ہے اور اب اس کا رن وے 1376 میٹر تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگر جگہ ملی دے تو رن وے کی لمبائی میں مزید اضافہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا دلائی لامہ کی موجودگی کی وجہ سے ہوائی اڈے پر بہت زیادہ ٹریفک ہوتا ہے، اور تمام شمال مغربی ہماچل پردیش کو ہوائی رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے، انڈیگو کی پرواز سے مزید سیاح ہماچل آئیں گے اور اس سے ریاست کے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے ہوگا۔
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ شہری ہوا بازی کے میدان میں جو کچھ پچھلے 65 سالوں میں حاصل نہیں کیا گیا تھا وہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں 148 ہوائی اڈے، واٹر ڈروم اور ہیلی پورٹ بنا کر حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت اگلے تین سے چار سالوں میں اس تعداد کو 200 تک لے جانے کے ہدف کی پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ کوشش بڑے میٹرو ہوائی اڈوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آخری میل کی کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے والے دور دراز ہوائی اڈوں کو بھی یکساں اہمیت دے گی۔
جناب سندھیا نے ریاست میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے لیے جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ یہ ان کی انتھک کوششوں کی وجہ ہے کہ دھرم شالہ آج نہ صرف علاقائی یا قومی کرکٹ بلکہ بین الاقوامی کرکٹ کا مرکز ہے۔ انہوں نے دھرم شالہ کے شاندار اسٹیڈیم کا دنیا کے بہترین اسٹیڈیم سے موازنہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کرکٹ نے ریاست میں معاشی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور اس کا سہرا بھی جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کو جاتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کی طرف سے دھرم شالہ ہوائی اڈے کی توسیع کی درخواست کو تسلیم کیا اور کہا کہ ان کی وزارت پہلے ہی اس کے لیے 2 مرحلوں کے منصوبے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں موجودہ رن وے کو 1900 میٹر تک لمبا کرنا شامل ہے تاکہ ٹربو پراپ ہوائی جہازوں کو لوڈ پنلٹی کے ساتھ لینڈنگ کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے تاکہ وہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جاری رہ سکیں۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں ہوائی اڈے پر بوئنگ 737 اور ایئربس اے 320 کے لینڈنگ کےوژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے رن وے کی لمبائی کو مزید 3110 میٹر تک بڑھانا شامل ہے۔
ریاست میں اپنی وزارت کی دیگر کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ شملہ ہوائی اڈے پر رن وے کی بحالی مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور منڈی میں گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کے لیے سائٹ کلیئرنس فراہم کر دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ان کی وزارت ریاست میں شہری ہوابازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ’’شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں مکمل جمہوریت کا مشاہدہ کیا جاسکتا ہے کہ جو لوگ صرف ہوائی جہاز کو اڑتے ہوئے دیکھ سکتے تھے، آج وہ اس میں پرواز کر رہے ہیں‘‘، کہا کہ اڑان اسکیم کی شکل میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو 1 کروڑ 15 لاکھ روپے ملے ہیں۔ ایسے لاکھوں لوگوں نے بھارت کے ہوائی مسافروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
ریاست ہماچل کو اڑان کے تحت 44 راستے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 22 پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ریاست میں وزارت کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کنیکٹیوٹی 14-2013 میں فی ہفتہ 40 پروازوں سے بڑھ کر 110 پروازوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جس سے 9 سالوں میں 175 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دھرم شالہ میں خاص طور پر، گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں فضائی آمد و رفت میں 110 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہےاور 14-2013 میں جو 28 پروازیں فی ہفتہ تھیں آج بڑھ کر 50 پروازیں ہو گئی ہیں۔
ہماچل پردیش کے کانگڑا سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب کشن کپور نے کہا کہ یہ طیارہ ریاست کے لوگوں کے لیے ہوائی رابطے میں ایک بڑا تعاون ہے۔ ریاست میں کووڈ 19 وبائی امراض کے دوران سیاحوں کی سرگرمیوں میں زبردست کمی دیکھی گئی تھی اور اب یہ بحالی کا مشاہدہ کر رہی ہے۔ جناب کپور نے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت سے درخواست کی کہ وہ دھرم شالہ کے لیے پرواز کرنے والے ہوائی جہازوں کی تعداد کو مزید بڑھانے پر غور کرے۔
انڈیگو ایئر لائن دہلی سے دھرم شالہ کے لیے روزانہ پروازیں چلائے گی۔ اس نئےپرواز کے سیکٹر نے انڈیگو کی روزانہ پروازوں کی تعداد 1795 کر دی ہے اور اسے دنیا کی ساتویں سب سے بڑی ایئرلائن بنا دیا ہے۔