Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Ministers Shri Anurag Thakur, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Union Minister of State Gen V.K. Singh flag off first Delhi-Dharamshala-Delhi Indigo Flight
Indigo flight will benefit half of the State population, says Shri Anurag Thakur, requests for direct connectivity from all India
Target to reach 200 airports, waterdromes and heliports in next 3 to 4 years: Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
2-phase plan for expansion of Dharamshala airport underway, aim to eventually land Airbus a320: Shri Scindia
26 MAR 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur, Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation General V.K.Singh today flagged off the first Indigo Airline Delhi-Dharamshala-Delhi flight.
Speaking on the occasion Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur expressed his gratitude towards the Ministry of Civil Aviation for facilitating Indigo connectivity to Himachal Pradesh and said that Indigo could not have become a truly national airline without flying to the hill state. Shri Thakur made a case for a larger airport and said that currently passengers coming to Himachal from all over India have to go to Delhi and then board connecting flights to the State. A larger airport will provide direct seamless connectivity to passengers.
Shri Thakur credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the rapid expansion of airport infrastructure in the country and said the number has gone from 74 to over 140 in a short span of time. He further said that it is due to the UDAN scheme that the people in Hawai Chappal can travel in Hawai Jahaz.
Speaking about the magnitude of service provided by the airport, Shri Thakur said that Dharamshala airport connects five districts with ease of connectivity and directly benefits half of the population of the state. This single Indigo flight goes a long way in connecting half of the state and a few places in Punjab to the rest of the country.
Union Minister of State General V. K. SIngh in his remarks stated that the Dharamshala airport had seen its first flight in 1990, subsequently saw its operations expanding and now has a runway of 1376 mts. The Minister said the runway can be further lengthened if space permits.The airport witnesses a lot of traffic due to the presence of Dalai Lama, he stated, and provides air connectivity to all of north-western HImachal Pradesh The Indigo flight will bring in more tourists to Himachal and this will benefit the people of the state.
Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, addressing the gathering, said that what was not achieved in the past 65 years in the field of civil aviation has been achieved in the last 9 years with the creation of 148 airports, waterdrome and heliports. He further added that the Ministry is working towards a target of taking this number to beyond 200 within the next three to four years. This effort will give equal importance to large metro airports as well as remote airports providing last mile connectivity.
Shri Scindia lauded Shri Anurag Thakur’s efforts towards creation of sports infrastructure in the State and said that it is because of his strenuous efforts, Dharamshala is today a hub of not just regional or national cricket but of international cricket. He drew parallels between the magnificent stadium in Dharamshala to the best in the world. Cricket, he further added, has brought the State a surge in economic activity, and the credit for this too goes to Shri Anurag Thakur.
The Minister acknowledged the request of expansion of Dharamshala airport by Shri Anurag Thakur and said that his Ministry is already working on a 2-phase plan for the same. The first phase involves lengthening of the current runway to 1900 mts to enable turboprop aircrafts landing with load penalty to ply without such penalties. The 2nd phase would involve further lengthening of the runway to 3110 mts to realize the vision of landing Boeing 737 and Airbus a320 at the airport.
Speaking about the other achievements in the State for his Ministry, Shri Scindia said that runway restoration at the Shimla airport has been completed and site clearance has been provided for a Greenfield airport at Mandi. The Minister reiterated that his Ministry is committed towards the development of civil aviation infrastructure in the State.
“Civil aviation sector has seen a complete democratization, and those who could only watch aircrafts fly are today flying in it”, remarked the Minister and further stated that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the form UDAN Scheme has seen 1 crore 15 lakh such people added to number India’s air passengers.
The State of Himachal has been provided 44 routes under UDAN, of which 22 are already operational. Highlighting the Ministry's achievements in the State, the Minister said that the connectivity has increased from 40 aircrafts per week in 2013-14 to 110 aircrafts, an increase of 175% over 9 years. In Dharamshala specifically, he said, the number of air traffic movements have gone up by 110% in the past 9 years from 28 per week in 2013-14 to 50 movements today.
Shri Kishan Kapoor, Member of Parliament from Kangra, Himachal Pradesh, said that the aircraft is a major contribution to air connectivity for the people of the State. The State had seen a tremendous decline in tourist activity during COVID19 pandemic and is now witnessing a revival. Shri Kapoor requested the Ministry of Civil Aviation to consider further expanding the number of aircrafts flying to Dharamshala.
Indigo airline will operate daily flights to Dharamshala from Delhi. This new flight sector takes the number of daily flights of Indigo to 1795 and makes it the seventh largest airline in the world in terms of departures.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया और केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री जनरल वी.के. सिंह ने इंडिगो की दिल्ली-धर्मशाला-दिल्ली की पहली उड़ान को झंडी दिखाई
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा - इंडिगो की इस उड़ान से राज्य की आधी आबादी को लाभ होगा; उन्होंने पूरे देश के साथ सीधे संपर्क की सुविधा प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया
अगले 3 से 4 वर्षों में हवाई अड्डों, वाटर ड्रोम एवं हेलीपोर्ट की संख्या बढ़ाकर 200 करने का लक्ष्य: श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया
धर्मशाला हवाई अड्डे के विस्तार से संबंधित दो-चरणों वाली योजना चल रही है, इस हवाई अड्डे पर अंतत: एयरबस ए320 को उतारने का लक्ष्य: श्री सिंधिया
26 MAR 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर, केन्द्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया और केन्द्रीय नागर विमानन राज्यमंत्री जनरल वी.के. सिंह ने आज इंडिगो एयरलाइन की दिल्ली-धर्मशाला-दिल्ली की पहली उड़ान को झंडी दिखाई।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केन्द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में इंडिगो की कनेक्टिविटी की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि इंडिगो इस पहाड़ी राज्य में उड़ान भरे बिना सही मायने में राष्ट्रीय एयरलाइन नहीं बन सकती थी। श्री ठाकुर ने एक बड़े हवाई अड्डे की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में देशभर से हिमाचल आने वाले यात्रियों को दिल्ली जाना पड़ता है और फिर वहां से संबंधित राज्य के लिए कनेक्टिंग फ्लाइट पकड़नी पड़ती है। एक बड़ा हवाई अड्डा यात्रियों को सीधी निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
श्री ठाकुर ने देश में हवाई अड्डों से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के तेजी से विस्तार का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बहुत ही कम समय में हवाई अड्डों की संख्या 74 से बढ़कर 140 से अधिक हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि उड़ान योजना के कारण हवाई चप्पल पहनने वाले लोग हवाई जहाज में यात्रा कर पा रहे हैं।
इस हवाई अड्डे द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं के महत्व के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि धर्मशाला हवाई अड्डा कनेक्टिविटी को आसान बनाते हुए पांच जिलों को जोड़ता है और इससे राज्य की आधी आबादी सीधे लाभान्वित होती है। इंडिगो की यह उड़ान इस राज्य के आधे हिस्से और पंजाब के कुछ स्थानों को देश के बाकी हिस्सों से जोड़ने में एक अहम भूमिका निभाएगी।
केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री जनरल वी. के. सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि धर्मशाला हवाई अड्डा 1990 में अपनी पहली उड़ान का साक्षी बना था। आगे चलकर इसके कामकाज का विस्तार हुआ और अब इसके पास 1376 मीटर लम्बा रनवे है। केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री ने कहा कि जगह की सुविधा उपलब्ध होने पर इस रनवे की लंबाई को और बढ़ाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि दलाई लामा की उपस्थिति के कारण इस हवाई अड्डे पर बहुत अधिक यातायात देखा जाता है और यह हवाई अड्डा पूरे उत्तर-पश्चिमी हिमाचल प्रदेश को हवाई संपर्क प्रदान करता है। इंडिगो की यह उड़ान और अधिक संख्या में पर्यटकों को हिमाचल लेकर आएगी जिससे राज्य के लोगों को बहुत लाभ होगा।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, केन्द्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा कि नागर विमानन के क्षेत्र में पिछले 65 वर्षों में जितनी सुविधा हासिल नहीं हुई, उतनी सुविधा पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान 148 हवाई अड्डों, वाटरड्रोम एवं हेलीपोर्ट के निर्माण के जरिए हासिल की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि नागर विमानन मंत्रालय अगले तीन से चार वर्षों के भीतर इस संख्या को बढ़ाकर 200 से अधिक करने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। यह प्रयास बड़े मेट्रो हवाई अड्डों के साथ-साथ देश के अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने वाले दूरदराज के हवाई अड्डों को समान महत्व प्रदान करेगा।
श्री सिंधिया ने राज्य में खेल अवसंरचना के निर्माण के लिए श्री अनुराग ठाकुर के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि उनके अथक प्रयासों के कारण ही धर्मशाला आज न केवल क्षेत्रीय या राष्ट्रीय क्रिकेट, बल्कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रिकेट का केंद्र बन गया है। उन्होंने धर्मशाला के शानदार स्टेडियम की तुलना दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्टेडियम से की। उन्होंने कहा कि क्रिकेट से राज्य की आर्थिक गतिविधियों में तेजी आयी है और इसका श्रेय भी श्री अनुराग ठाकुर को जाता है।
मंत्री ने श्री अनुराग ठाकुर द्वारा धर्मशाला हवाई अड्डे के विस्तार के अनुरोध को स्वीकार किया और कहा कि इसके लिए उनका मंत्रालय पहले से ही दो चरण की योजना पर काम कर रहा है। पहले चरण में वर्तमान रनवे को 1900 मीटर तक लंबा करना शामिल है ताकि टर्बोप्रॉप विमान जो अभी लोड पेनल्टी के साथ उतरते हैं, उन्हें बिना लोड पेनल्टी के उतरने के लिए सक्षम बनाया जा सके। दूसरे चरण में रनवे को 3110 मीटर तक और लंबा करना शामिल होगा, ताकि हवाईअड्डे पर बोइंग 737 और एयरबस ए320 को उतारने के विजन को साकार किया जा सके।
राज्य में अपने मंत्रालय की अन्य उपलब्धियों के बारे में श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि शिमला हवाई अड्डे पर रनवे की मरम्मत का काम पूरा हो गया है और मंडी में ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डे के लिए स्थल-स्वीकृति प्रदान की गयी है। उन्‍होंने दोहराया कि उनका मंत्रालय राज्य में नागरिक उड्डयन अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
मंत्री ने कहा, "नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र का पूर्ण लोकतंत्रीकरण हुआ है और जो लोग हवाई जहाजों को केवल उड़ते हुए देख सकते थे, वे आज इनमें उड़ रहे हैं।“ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उड़ान योजना के विजन के फलस्वरूप भारत के हवाई यात्रियों की संख्या में 1 करोड़ 15 लाख लोग जुड़ गए हैं।
उड़ान के तहत हिमाचल राज्य को 44 रूट दिए गए हैं, जिनमें से 22 पहले से ही संचालन में हैं। राज्य में मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि कनेक्टिविटी 2013-14 के प्रति सप्ताह 40 एयरक्राफ्ट से बढ़कर 110 एयरक्राफ्ट हो गई है और इस प्रकार 9 वर्षों में 175% की वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष रूप से धर्मशाला में, पिछले नौ वर्षों में हवाई यातायात की संख्या में 110% की वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2013-14 के 28 प्रति सप्ताह से बढ़कर आज 50 हो गई है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश के कांगड़ा से संसद सदस्य श्री किशन कपूर ने कहा कि राज्य के लोगों के लिए हवाई संपर्क में विमान का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। राज्य में कोविड 19 महामारी के दौरान पर्यटक गतिविधि में भारी गिरावट आयी थी और अब इसमें फिर से तेजी देखी जा रही है। श्री कपूर ने नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय से धर्मशाला के लिए उड़ान भरने वाले विमानों की संख्या को बढ़ाने पर विचार करने का अनुरोध किया।
इंडिगो एयरलाइन दिल्ली से धर्मशाला के लिए प्रतिदिन उड़ानें संचालित करेगी। इस नए उड़ान क्षेत्र से इंडिगो की दैनिक उड़ानों की संख्या 1795 हो गयी है और प्रस्थान के मामले में यह दुनिया की सातवीं सबसे बड़ी एयरलाइन बन गयी है।