Prime Minister's Office
Once known for blockades and violence, the Northeast region is now known for its development strides: PM
26 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that earlier Northeast region was known as for blockades and violence, now the region is now known for its developmental strides and all-round development.
Shri Modi was responding to the tweet by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah wherein Minister has informed that PM Narendra Modi led Government of India has once again decided to decrease the disturbed areas in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur under the AFSPA. Shri Shah also added that this decision has been taken on account of significant improvement in the security situation in North-East India.
In a reply to the tweet by Shri Amit Shah, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"The Northeast is witnessing all-round development. Once known for blockades and violence, the region is now known for its development strides."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഒരുകാലത്ത് ഉപരോധങ്ങൾക്കും അക്രമങ്ങൾക്കും പേരുകേട്ട വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖല ഇപ്പോൾ വികസന കുതിപ്പുകൾക്ക് അറിയപ്പെടുന്നു : പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
26 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നേരത്തെ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖല ഉപരോധങ്ങൾക്കും അക്രമങ്ങൾക്കും പേരായിരുന്നുവെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പറഞ്ഞു.
നാഗാലാൻഡ്, ആസാം, മണിപ്പൂർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ അഫ്‌സ്പയുടെ കീഴിൽ പ്രശ്ന ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഒരിക്കൽ കൂടി തീരുമാനിച്ചതായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ ട്വീറ്റിനോട് പ്രതികരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു ശ്രീ മോദി. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സ്ഥിതിയിൽ കാര്യമായ പുരോഗതി ഉണ്ടായതിനെ തുടർന്നാണ് ഈ തീരുമാനമെന്നും ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
അമിത് ഷായുടെ ട്വീറ്റിന് മറുപടിയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു;
"വടക്കുകിഴക്ക് സർവതോന്മുഖമായ വികസനത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുന്നു. ഒരുകാലത്ത് ഉപരോധങ്ങൾക്കും അക്രമങ്ങൾക്കും പേരുകേട്ട പ്രദേശം ഇപ്പോൾ അതിന്റെ വികസന കുതിപ്പിന്റെ പേരിൽ അറിയപ്പെടുന്നു ."
The Northeast is witnessing all-round development. Once known for blockades and violence, the region is now known for its development strides. https://t.co/8blY3erx6j
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) March 26, 2023