Prime Minister's Office
Once known for blockades and violence, the Northeast region is now known for its development strides: PM
26 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that earlier Northeast region was known as for blockades and violence, now the region is now known for its developmental strides and all-round development.
Shri Modi was responding to the tweet by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah wherein Minister has informed that PM Narendra Modi led Government of India has once again decided to decrease the disturbed areas in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur under the AFSPA. Shri Shah also added that this decision has been taken on account of significant improvement in the security situation in North-East India.
In a reply to the tweet by Shri Amit Shah, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"The Northeast is witnessing all-round development. Once known for blockades and violence, the region is now known for its development strides."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦିନେ ଅବରୋଧ ଓ ହିଂସା ପାଇଁ ପରିଚିତ ଥିବା ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବେ ନିଜ ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ କାମ ପାଇଁ ପରିଚିତ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
27 MAR 2023 10:35AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଅବରୋଧ ଓ ହିଂସା ପାଇଁ ପରିଚିତ ଥିଲା, ହେଲେ ଏବେ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ନିଜର ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ କାମ ଓ ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପରିଚିତି ପାଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟୁତ୍ତରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏହା କହିଛନ୍ତି । ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଏଏଫଏସପିଏ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ଆସାମ, ମଣିପୁରର ଅଶାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟୁତ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ବିକାଶ ହେଉଛି । ଦିନେ ଅବରୋଧ ଓ ହିଂସା ପାଇଁ ଜଣାଶୁଣା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବେ ନିଜ ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ କାମ ପାଇଁ ପରିଚିତ ।”