Prime Minister's Office
Once known for blockades and violence, the Northeast region is now known for its development strides: PM
26 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that earlier Northeast region was known as for blockades and violence, now the region is now known for its developmental strides and all-round development.
Shri Modi was responding to the tweet by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah wherein Minister has informed that PM Narendra Modi led Government of India has once again decided to decrease the disturbed areas in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur under the AFSPA. Shri Shah also added that this decision has been taken on account of significant improvement in the security situation in North-East India.
In a reply to the tweet by Shri Amit Shah, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"The Northeast is witnessing all-round development. Once known for blockades and violence, the region is now known for its development strides."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এসময়ত অৱৰোধ আৰু হিংসাজৰ্জৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল এতিয়া ক্ষীপ্ৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে পৰিচিতঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
26 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে পূৰ্বে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক অৱৰোধ আৰু হিংসাই জৰ্জৰিত কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে এতিয়া অঞ্চলটো ক্ষীপ্ৰ আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ বাবে পৰিচিত।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ এটা টুইটলৈ সঁহাৰি জনাই শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এইদৰে কয়। টুইটটোত শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পুনৰবাৰ আফছপাৰ অধীনত নাগালেণ্ড, অসম আৰু মণিপুৰৰ অশান্ত অঞ্চলসমূহ হ্ৰাসৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিস্থিতিৰ যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ টুইটটোলৈ সঁহাৰি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে টুইট কৰে;
"উত্তৰ-পূবত সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়ন সাধন হৈছে। এসময়ত অৱৰোধ আৰু হিংসাজৰ্জৰ অঞ্চলটো এতিয়া ক্ষীপ্ৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে পৰিচিত।"