Prime Minister's Office
Once known for blockades and violence, the Northeast region is now known for its development strides: PM
26 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that earlier Northeast region was known as for blockades and violence, now the region is now known for its developmental strides and all-round development.
Shri Modi was responding to the tweet by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah wherein Minister has informed that PM Narendra Modi led Government of India has once again decided to decrease the disturbed areas in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur under the AFSPA. Shri Shah also added that this decision has been taken on account of significant improvement in the security situation in North-East India.
In a reply to the tweet by Shri Amit Shah, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"The Northeast is witnessing all-round development. Once known for blockades and violence, the region is now known for its development strides."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
एकेकाळी नाकाबंदी आणि हिंसाचारासाठी ओळखला जाणारा, ईशान्य प्रदेश आता विकास कार्यांसाठी ओळखला जातो: पंतप्रधान
26 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Mumbai
एकेकाळी ईशान्य प्रदेश नाकाबंदी आणि हिंसाचारासाठी ओळखला जात होता, पण आता हा प्रदेश विकास कार्य आणि सर्वांगीण प्रगतीसाठी ओळखला जातो, असं पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हटलं आहे.
पंतप्रधान मोदी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री, श्री अमित शहा यांच्या ट्विटला उत्तर देत होते ज्यात शहा यांनी माहिती दिली आहे की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्र सरकारने पुन्हा एकदा एएफएसपीए, अर्थात सशस्त्र दल विशेष अधिकार कायद्यांतर्गत नागालँड, आसाम आणि मणिपूर राज्यातील अशांत क्षेत्रे कमी करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. ईशान्य भारतातील सुरक्षा परिस्थितीत लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाल्यामुळे हा निर्णय घेण्यात आल्याचंही अमित शहा म्हणाले.
अमित शहा यांच्या ट्वीटला उत्तर देताना पंतप्रधानांनी केलेलं ट्वीट;
"ईशान्य भागात सर्वांगीण विकास होत आहे. एकेकाळी नाकेबंदी आणि हिंसाचारासाठी ओळखला जाणारा हा प्रदेश आता विकास कार्यांसाठी ओळखला जातो."