Prime Minister's Office
Once known for blockades and violence, the Northeast region is now known for its development strides: PM
26 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that earlier Northeast region was known as for blockades and violence, now the region is now known for its developmental strides and all-round development.
Shri Modi was responding to the tweet by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah wherein Minister has informed that PM Narendra Modi led Government of India has once again decided to decrease the disturbed areas in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur under the AFSPA. Shri Shah also added that this decision has been taken on account of significant improvement in the security situation in North-East India.
In a reply to the tweet by Shri Amit Shah, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"The Northeast is witnessing all-round development. Once known for blockades and violence, the region is now known for its development strides."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
એક સમયે નાકાબંધી અને હિંસા માટે જાણીતો, ઉત્તરપૂર્વીય પ્રદેશ હવે તેના વિકાસના પગલા માટે જાણીતો છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
26 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું કે પહેલા પૂર્વોત્તર વિસ્તાર નાકાબંધી અને હિંસા માટે જાણીતો હતો, હવે આ પ્રદેશ તેના વિકાસની ગતિ અને સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે જાણીતો છે.
શ્રી મોદી કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપી રહ્યા હતા, જેમાં મંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી છે કે પીએમ નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની આગેવાની હેઠળની ભારત સરકારે ફરી એકવાર AFSPA હેઠળ નાગાલેન્ડ, આસામ અને મણિપુરના અશાંત વિસ્તારોને ઘટાડવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો છે. શ્રી શાહે એમ પણ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ ભારતમાં સુરક્ષાની સ્થિતિમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારાને કારણે આ નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"પૂર્વોત્તર સર્વાંગી વિકાસનું સાક્ષી છે. એક સમયે નાકાબંધી અને હિંસા માટે જાણીતો હતો, આ પ્રદેશ હવે તેના વિકાસની પ્રગતિ માટે જાણીતો છે."