Prime Minister's Office
Once known for blockades and violence, the Northeast region is now known for its development strides: PM
26 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that earlier Northeast region was known as for blockades and violence, now the region is now known for its developmental strides and all-round development.
Shri Modi was responding to the tweet by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah wherein Minister has informed that PM Narendra Modi led Government of India has once again decided to decrease the disturbed areas in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur under the AFSPA. Shri Shah also added that this decision has been taken on account of significant improvement in the security situation in North-East India.
In a reply to the tweet by Shri Amit Shah, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"The Northeast is witnessing all-round development. Once known for blockades and violence, the region is now known for its development strides."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕਦੇ ਨਾਕਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੁਣ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ : ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
26 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਕਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ, ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਉਸ ਟਵੀਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਏਐੱਫਐੱਸਪੀਏ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਦੇ ਨਾਕਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੁਣ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।”