Prime Minister's Office
Once known for blockades and violence, the Northeast region is now known for its development strides: PM
26 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that earlier Northeast region was known as for blockades and violence, now the region is now known for its developmental strides and all-round development.
Shri Modi was responding to the tweet by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah wherein Minister has informed that PM Narendra Modi led Government of India has once again decided to decrease the disturbed areas in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur under the AFSPA. Shri Shah also added that this decision has been taken on account of significant improvement in the security situation in North-East India.
In a reply to the tweet by Shri Amit Shah, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"The Northeast is witnessing all-round development. Once known for blockades and violence, the region is now known for its development strides."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شمال مشرقی خطہ کبھی ناکہ بندیوں اور تشدد کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا، اب اپنی ترقی کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
26 MAR 2023 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ پہلے شمال مشرقی خطہ ناکہ بندی اور تشدد کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا، اب یہ خطہ اپنی ترقی کی پیشرفت اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔
جناب مودی، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کے ٹوئٹ کا جواب دے رہے تھے جس میں وزیر موصوف نے بتایا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت ہند نے ایک بار پھر ایفسپا کے تحت ناگالینڈ، آسام اور منی پور میں شورش زدہ علاقوں کو کم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں سیکورٹی کی صورتحال میں نمایاں بہتری کی وجہ سے لیا گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ کے ٹوئٹ کے جواب میں، وزیر اعظم نے ٹوئٹ کیا:
’’شمال مشرق ہمہ جہت ترقی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ کبھی ناکہ بندیوں اور تشدد کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا، اب یہ خطہ اپنی ترقی کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔‘‘