Prime Minister's Office
Electronic Manufacturing Cluster in Dharward will greatly benefit the people of Dharward and surrounding areas: PM
25 MAR 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Electronic Manufacturing Cluster in Dharward will greatly benefit the people of Dharward and surrounding areas. It will also boost Karnataka’s strides in the world of manufacturing and innovation, Shri Modi added.
In a tweet thread Union Minister, Pralhad Joshi informed that Karnataka’s Dharwad district got the Electronic Manufacturing Cluster. The cluster will attract Rs 1,500 crore in investment and create 18,000 jobs, which will strengthen the economy of the district as well as the state.
Responding to the tweet threads by Union Minister, Pralhad Joshi, the Prime Minister said;
“This will greatly benefit the people of Dharward and surrounding areas. It will also boost Karnataka’s strides in the world of manufacturing and innovation.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
धारवाड येथील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादन समुहाचा धारवाड आणि परिसरातील लोकांना मोठा फायदा होईल: पंतप्रधान
25 MAR 2023 12:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 मार्च 2023
धारवाड येथील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादन समुहाचा धारवाड आणि परिसरातील लोकांना मोठा फायदा होईल, असे मत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी व्यक्त केले आहे. यामुळे उत्पादन आणि नवनिर्मितीच्या जगात कर्नाटकच्या प्रगतीलाही चालना मिळेल, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी एका ट्विट थ्रेडमध्ये कर्नाटकच्या धारवाड जिल्ह्याला इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादन समुहासाठी मान्यता मिळाल्याची माहिती दिली आहे. यामुळे सुमारे 1,500 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक होईल आणि 18,000 नोकऱ्या निर्माण होतील आणि जिल्ह्याची तसेच राज्याची अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होईल.
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांच्या ट्विट थ्रेडला प्रतिसाद देताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
“याचा धारवाड आणि आसपासच्या भागातील लोकांना खूप फायदा होईल. यामुळे उत्पादन आणि नवोपक्रमाच्या जगात कर्नाटकच्या प्रगतीलाही चालना मिळेल.”