Prime Minister's Office
Electronic Manufacturing Cluster in Dharward will greatly benefit the people of Dharward and surrounding areas: PM
25 MAR 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Electronic Manufacturing Cluster in Dharward will greatly benefit the people of Dharward and surrounding areas. It will also boost Karnataka’s strides in the world of manufacturing and innovation, Shri Modi added.
In a tweet thread Union Minister, Pralhad Joshi informed that Karnataka’s Dharwad district got the Electronic Manufacturing Cluster. The cluster will attract Rs 1,500 crore in investment and create 18,000 jobs, which will strengthen the economy of the district as well as the state.
Responding to the tweet threads by Union Minister, Pralhad Joshi, the Prime Minister said;
“This will greatly benefit the people of Dharward and surrounding areas. It will also boost Karnataka’s strides in the world of manufacturing and innovation.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ധാർവാർഡിലെ ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക് നിർമ്മാണ കൂട്ടായ്മകൾ ഈ പ്രദേശത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് വളരെയധികം പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യും: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
25 MAR 2023 11:17AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ധാർവാർഡിലെ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് നിർമ്മാണ കൂട്ടായ്മകൾ ധാർവാർഡിലെയും പരിസര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഏറെ പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പറഞ്ഞു. ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിന്റെയും നൂതനത്വത്തിന്റെയും ലോകത്തിൽ കർണാടത്തിന്റെ കുതിപ്പിന് ഇത് ആക്കമേകുമെന്നും ശ്രീ. മോദി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
കർണാടകത്തിലെ ധാർവാഡ് ജില്ലയ്ക്ക് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് മാനുഫാക്ചറിംഗ് ക്ലസ്റ്റർ ലഭിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രഹ്ലാദ് ജോഷി ട്വീറ്റ് ത്രെഡിൽ അറിയിച്ചിരുന്നു . 1,500 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം ആകർഷിക്കുകയും 18,000 തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന ക്ലസ്റ്റർ ജില്ലയുടെയും സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെയും സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും.
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രഹ്ലാദ് ജോഷിയുടെ ട്വീറ്റിന് മറുപടിയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു;
“ഇത് ധാർവാർഡിലെയും പരിസര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഏറെ പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യും. ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിന്റെയും നൂതനത്വത്തിന്റെയും ലോകത്ത് കർണാടത്തിന്റെ കുതിപ്പിന് ഇത് ആക്കമേകും."
This will greatly benefit the people of Dharward and surrounding areas. It will also boost Karnataka’s strides in the world of manufacturing and innovation. https://t.co/gnnNNA2Gwk
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) March 25, 2023