Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to mishap at firecracker unit in Kancheepuram
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured
22 MAR 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to a mishap at a firecracker unit in Kancheepuram. The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Pained by the mishap at a firecracker unit in Kancheepuram. Condolences to the bereaved families. May the injured recover soon. An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Rs. 50,000 would be given to the injured.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কাঞ্চীপুৰমৰ ফটকা কাৰখানাত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰাণহানিৰ ঘটনাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ নিকট আত্মীয়লৈ পিএমএনআৰএফৰপৰা ২ লাখ টকাকৈ এক্স-গ্ৰেচিয়া আৰু আহতসকললৈ ৫০,০০০ টকাকৈ ঘোষণা
22 MAR 2023 8:57PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কাঞ্চীপুৰমৰ ফটকা কাৰখানাত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰাণহানিৰ ঘটনাত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ নিকট আত্মীয়লৈ পিএমএনআৰএফৰপৰা ২ লাখ টকাকৈ এক্স-গ্ৰেচিয়া আৰু আহতসকললৈ ৫০,০০০ টকাকৈ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে টুইট কৰে;
“কাঞ্চীপুৰমৰ এটা ফটকা কাৰখানাত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত শোকাহত হৈছোঁ। মই শোকসন্তপ্ত পৰিয়ালবৰ্গলৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। লগতে, আহতসকলৰ আশু-আৰোগ্য কামনা কৰিছোঁ। প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ নিকট আত্মীয়লৈ পিএমএনআৰএফৰপৰা ২ লাখ টকাকৈ আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। আহতসকলক ৫০,০০০ টকাকৈ প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।”