Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to mishap at firecracker unit in Kancheepuram
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured
22 MAR 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to a mishap at a firecracker unit in Kancheepuram. The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Pained by the mishap at a firecracker unit in Kancheepuram. Condolences to the bereaved families. May the injured recover soon. An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Rs. 50,000 would be given to the injured.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
తమిళనాడు లోని కాంచీపురంలో బాణాసంచా కర్మాగారంలో జరిగిన ప్రమాదంలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన వారికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి సంతాపం
పీఎంఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు రూ.2 లక్షలు, క్షతగాత్రులకు రూ.50 వేల ఎక్స్గ్రేషియా ప్రకటించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
22 MAR 2023 8:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
తమిళనాడు కాంచీపురంలోని బాణసంచా కర్మాగారంలో జరిగిన ప్రమాదంలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన వారికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సంతాపం తెలిపారు. మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు పీఎంఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షలు, క్షతగాత్రులకు రూ.50 వేల ఎక్స్ గ్రేషియా ప్రకటించారు.
‘'కాంచీపురంలోని బాణాసంచా కర్మాగారంలో జరిగిన ప్రమాదం బాధాకరం. మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతి. క్షతగాత్రులు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని కోరుకుంటున్నాను. మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు పీఎంఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షల ఎక్స్ గ్రేషియా , క్షతగాత్రులకు రూ.50వేలు అంద చేస్తాం‘‘
అని ప్రధాని ట్వీట్ చేశారు.
Pained by the mishap at a firecracker unit in Kancheepuram. Condolences to the bereaved families. May the injured recover soon. An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Rs. 50,000 would be given to the injured : PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) March 22, 2023