Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to mishap at firecracker unit in Kancheepuram
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured
22 MAR 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to a mishap at a firecracker unit in Kancheepuram. The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Pained by the mishap at a firecracker unit in Kancheepuram. Condolences to the bereaved families. May the injured recover soon. An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Rs. 50,000 would be given to the injured.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમએ કાંચીપુરમમાં ફટાકડા યુનિટમાં થયેલી દુર્ઘટનાને કારણે થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
PMNRF તરફથી એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયાની જાહેરાત કરાઈ, દરેક મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓને રૂ.2 લાખની અને રૂ. ઘાયલોને 50,000 અપાશે
22 MAR 2023 8:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કાંચીપુરમમાં ફટાકડાના એકમમાં દુર્ઘટનાને કારણે થયેલી જાનહાનિ પ્રત્યે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ PMNRF તરફથી રૂ.ની એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. દરેક મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓને 2 લાખ અને રૂ. ઘાયલોને 50,000.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
“કાંચીપુરમમાં ફટાકડા યુનિટમાં થયેલી દુર્ઘટનાથી દુઃખી. શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના. ઘાયલો જલ્દી સાજા થાય. PMNRF તરફથી એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયા રૂ. 2 લાખ દરેક મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓને આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને રૂ. 50,000 રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવશે.