Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses Global Conference on Digital Health themed ‘Taking Universal Health Coverage to the last Citizen’
“Digital solutions hold the capacity to revolutionize the healthcare delivery systems. Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India aims to launch a global initiative on digital health as an institutional framework”
Aligned with the ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, India provided Co-Win, e-Sanjeevani and Aarogya Setu as digital public goods exemplifying our commitment to global health and our role in driving equitable access to critical health solutions: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India seeks to build consensus on promotion of digital public goods as a key enabler in achieving universal health coverage targets through customization and democratization of technologies”
Digital health is a great enabler in delivery of healthcare services with a potential to support overall universal health coverage targets: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“It is time to move from ‘Silos to Systems’ with collaboration of all countries for enhanced coverage and quality of healthcare services”
20 MAR 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
“Digital solutions hold the capacity to revolutionize the healthcare delivery systems. Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India aims to launch a global initiative on digital health as an institutional framework. This framework aims to converge the global efforts for digital health and scale up digital solutions with use of cutting-edge technologies. It is time to move from ‘Silos to Systems’ with collaboration of all countries for enhanced coverage and quality of healthcare services.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare as he virtually addressed the “Global Conference on Digital Health – Taking Universal Health Coverage to the Last Citizen” a co-branded event under India’s G20 Presidency organised by WHO – South-East Asia Region in collaboration with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India.
Highlighting the importance of digital health, Dr. Mandaviya stated “Digital health is a great enabler in delivery of healthcare services and has the potential to support overall universal health coverage targets.” He further added that national health policies proved instrumental for various path-breaking digital health intervention ensuring availability, accessibility and affordability, and equity of health services.
Dr. Mandaviya elaborated that through this initiative, “we are building consensus on promotion of digital public goods as a key enabler in achieving universal health coverage targets through customization and democratization of technologies.”
Addressing the challenges in universalization of digital health and enabling of equitable access to healthcare services across the world, particularly for low- and middle-income countries, the Health Minister added that “Aligned with the ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, India provided Co-Win, E-sanjeevani, and Aarogya Setu applications as digital public goods exemplifying our commitment to global health and our role in driving equitable access to critical health solutions”.
Reiterating India’s commitment towards Universal Health Coverage, the Health Minister cited digital interventions have become the foundations of many crucial health programs such as reproductive child healthcare, Ni-kshay, TB control program, integrated disease surveillance system, hospital information system among many others. He further added that India’s adoption of digital health as a critical intervention from the onset of the pandemic became a defining juncture as it enabled healthcare services to a wide range of services with ease, reaching the innermost regions of the nation. Citing the examples of e-Sanjeevni, a tele-consultation platform which has crossed 100 million teleconsultations, the vaccine management drive achieving administration of more than 2.2 billion doses, and of Prime Minister Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) that provides health insurance to 500 million citizens free of cost in a cashless and paperless manner, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that “implementation of digital technology has forever changed the dynamics of healthcare delivery”.
“While Governments around the world are already making significant investments to leverage technology successfully to improve health outcomes, there is still a long way to go in order to achieve sustainable and scalable outcomes. India accordingly under its G20 Presidency has prioritized Digital Health as a specific priority in its Health Working Group namely- “Digital Health Innovation and Solutions to aid UHC and improve Healthcare Service Delivery”. It aims to align, support, and converge efforts, investments and promotes the concept of digital public health goods to aid Universal Health Coverage”, he further added.
Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan explained various digital health solutions, which India has adopted during the pandemic – Aarogya Setu, E-Sanjeevani, iGot Digital platform and Co-WIN. He noted that digital health with its transforming potential can not only improve service delivery but can also help continuity of care across primary, secondary and tertiary levels through creation of longitudinal electronic health record of the citizens. “Digital Health interventions are supporting the acceleration of health transformation and have a huge potential for supporting Universal Health Coverage (UHC). The effective implementation of digital technologies in health can support in terms of establishing efficient, well-functioning health systems, and empowering patients”, he added.
Accentuating the role of India in leading Global Digital Health Agenda, Shri Lav Aggarwal, Additional Secretary informed that India introduced World Health Assembly Resolution on Digital Health at its 71st session in Geneva which was successfully adopted by countries and spurred global action on the agenda of digital health. Post creation of a Department of Digital Health & Innovation at WHO, a Global Strategy on Digital Health 2020-25 in line with the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development has also been developed, he informed.
Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO-SEARO applauded India’s E-Sanjeevani, digital health solution which helped more than 100 million teleconsultations. She said that digital health solutions ensure democratisation of health services & innovations with specific focus on low and low-middle income countries (LMICs). She also suggested to establish digital health infrastructure, build on institutional platform and citizen-driven digital health ecosystem.
Professor Alain Labrique, Director, Digital Health and Innovation, WHO focused on the need of people centered digital solution taking care of equity and inclusion for marginalized community and digital divide.
The global leaders and health development partners, health policy makers, digital health innovators and influencers, academia and other stakeholders from around the world were also present at the conference.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य विषय ‘सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज अंतिम नागरिक तक ले जाना’ पर आयोजित वैश्विक सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
डिजिटल समाधान स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणालियों में क्रांति लाने की क्षमता रखते हैं, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत का उद्देश्‍य एक संस्थागत ढांचे के रूप में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य के बारे में एक वैश्विक पहल शुरू करना है
वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के लोकाचार के अनुरूप, भारत ने को-विन, ई-संजीवनी और आरोग्य सेतु को डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्‍तुओं के रूप में उपलब्‍ध कराया है, जो वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता और महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य समाधानों तक एक समान पहुंच प्रदान करने के बारे में हमारी भूमिका का एक सशक्‍त उदाहरण है : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
भारत प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुकूलन और लोकतंत्रीकरण के माध्यम से सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के बारे में आम सहमति बनाना चाहता है
समग्र सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज लक्ष्यों को सहायता प्रदान करने की क्षमता के साथ सेवाओं के वितरण में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य एक प्रमुख सक्षमकर्ता है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
यह समय बेहतर कवरेज और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता के लिए सभी देशों के सहयोग से 'सिलोस से सिस्टम्स' की ओर बढ़ने का है
20 MAR 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल समाधानों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली में क्रांति लाने की क्षमता हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत का उद्देश्‍य एक संस्थागत ढांचे के रूप में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य के बारे में एक वैश्विक पहल शुरू करना है। इस ढांचे का उद्देश्य डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य के लिए वैश्विक प्रयासों में सामंजस्‍य स्‍थापित करना और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के उपयोग के साथ डिजिटल समाधानों को बढ़ावा देना है। यह समय स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की बेहतर कवरेज और गुणवत्ता के लिए सभी देशों के सहयोग से 'सिलोस से सिस्टम्स' की ओर बढ़ने का है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने यह बात विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा आयोजित ‘डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पर वैश्विक सम्मेलन’ ‘सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज अंतिम नागरिक तक ले जाना’ को संबोधित करते हुए कही। यह आयोजन स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सहयोग से विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन - दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र द्वारा भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत एक सह-ब्रांडेड कार्यक्रम है।
डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, सेवाओं के वितरण में एक महान सक्षमकर्ता है और इसमें समग्र सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज लक्ष्यों को सहायता प्रदान करने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीतियां विभिन्न पथ-प्रवर्तक डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेपों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण साबित हुई हैं, जो उपलब्धता, पहुंच और सामर्थ्य तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की समानता सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने विस्तार से बताया कि इस पहल के माध्यम से हम प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुकूलन और लोकतंत्रीकरण के माध्यम से सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए एक प्रमुख समक्षकर्ता के रूप में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में आम सहमति बना रहे हैं।
डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य के सार्वभौमिकरण में आ रही चुनौतियों से निपटने और पूरी दुनिया, विशेष रूप से निम्न और मध्यम आय वाले देशों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक समान पहुंच को सक्षम बनाने के बारे में स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के लोकाचार के अनुरूप, भारत ने को-विन, ई-संजीवनी और आरोग्य सेतु को डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्‍तुओं के रूप में उपलब्‍ध कराया है, जो वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता और महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य समाधानों तक एक समान पहुंच प्रदान करने के बारे में हमारी भूमिका का एक सशक्‍त उदाहरण है।
सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के के बारे में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि डिजिटल उपाय कई महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों जैसे प्रजनन बाल स्वास्थ्य, नि-क्षय, टीबी नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम, एकीकृत रोग, निगरानी प्रणाली, अस्पताल सूचना प्रणाली आदि की आधाशिला बन गए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि महामारी की शुरुआत से एक महत्वपूर्ण हस्तक्षेप के रूप में भारत द्वारा डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य को अपनाना एक निर्णायक मोड़ बन गया है। इसने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को आसानी से और देश के अंदरूनी क्षेत्रों में पहुंचकर व्‍यापक सेवाओं की विस्‍तृत श्रृंखला में सक्षम बनाया है। ई-संजीवनी, ई-टेली-परामर्श मंच का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि इनके माध्‍यम से 100 मिलियन से अधिक टेली-परामर्श हुए हैं और टीका प्रबंधन अभियान में 2.2 बिलियन से अधिक खुराकें प्रदान की गई है, इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) का भी उन्‍होंने उदाहरण दिया, जिसके तहत 500 मिलियन नागरिकों को कैशलेस और पेपरलेस तरीकों द्वारा नि:शुल्क स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रदान किया गया है। डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के लागू होने से स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण की गतिशीलता को हमेशा के लिए बदल गई है।
दुनिया की सरकारें पहले से ही स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार के लिए सफलतापूर्वक प्रौद्योगिकी लाभ हेतु महत्वपूर्ण निवेश कर रही हैं, लेकिन अभी भी स्थायी और मापनीय परिणामों को अर्जित करने के लिए एक लंबा रास्ता तय करना है। तदनुसार भारत ने अपनी जी20 अध्‍यक्षता के तहत अपने स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह में विशिष्ट प्राथमिकता के रूप में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता दी है यह स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्य समूह डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचार और समाधान है, जिन्‍होंने यूएचसी में सहायता प्रदान की है और स्वास्थ्य सेवा आपूर्ति को बेहतर बनाया है। इसका उद्देश्य सार्वभौमिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कवरेज को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कवरेज के प्रभावों तथा निवेशों की मदद करना और डिजिटल स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य वस्‍तुओं की अवधारणा को बढ़ावा देना है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने विभिन्न डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधानों के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिन्हें भारत ने महामारी के दौरान अपनाया है। इनके नाम है- आरोग्य सेतु, ई-संजीवनी, आईगॉट डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और को-विन। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य अपनी परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता के साथ न केवल सेवा वितरण में सुधार प्रदान कर सकता है बल्कि नागरिकों के अनुदैर्ध्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड के सृजन के माध्यम से प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और तृतीयक स्तरों पर देखभाल की निरंतरता बनाये रखने में भी मदद कर सकता है। डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य उपाय, स्वास्थ्य परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने में मदद कर रहे हैं और इनमें सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज (यूएचसी) को समायता प्रदान करने की व्‍यापक क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन कुशल, अच्छी तरह से काम करने वाली स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों की स्थापना और रोगियों को सशक्त बनाने में सहायता प्रदान कर सकता है।
एक प्रमुख वैश्विक डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य एजेंडा में भारत की भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए अपर सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल ने बताया कि भारत ने जिनेवा में अपने 71वें सत्र में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पर विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा संकल्प प्रस्‍तुत किया है, जिसे अनेक देशों द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक अपनाया गया है और इसने डिजिटल स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के एजेंडे पर वैश्विक कार्रवाई को भी प्रोत्‍साहित किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि डब्ल्यूएचओ में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और नवाचार विभाग की स्‍थापना के बाद, सतत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडा के अनुरूप डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य 2020-25 पर एक वैश्विक रणनीति भी विकसित की गई है।
डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंह, क्षेत्रीय निदेशक, डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ-एसईएआरओ ने भारत के ई-संजीवनी, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधान की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इनसे 100 मिलियन से अधिक टेली-परामर्श प्राप्‍त करने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधान ने निम्न और निम्न-मध्यम आय वाले देशों (एलएमआईसी) पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और नवाचारों का लोकतंत्रीकरण सुनिश्चित किया है। उन्होंने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचा स्थापित करने, संस्थागत मंच पर निर्माण करने और नागरिक-संचालित डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इको-सिस्‍टम स्थापित करने का सुझाव दिया।
प्रोफेसर एलेन लैब्रिक, निदेशक, डिजिटल हेल्थ एंड इनोवेशन, डब्ल्यूएचओ ने हाशिये पर रहने वाले समुदाय और डिजिटल विभाजन के लिए समानता तथा समावेशों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए जन केंद्रित डिजिटल समाधानों की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
इस सम्मेलन में वैश्विक नेताओं और स्वास्थ्य विकास भागीदारों, स्वास्थ्य नीति निर्माताओं, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवप्रवर्तकों और प्रभावितों, शिक्षाविदों तथा अन्य हितधारकों की उपस्थिति रही।