Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference on 18th March
16 MAR 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference at Subramaniam Hall, NASC Complex, IARI Campus, PUSA New Delhi on 18th March, 2023 at 11 AM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Based on India’s proposal, the year 2023 was declared as the International Year of Millets (IYM) by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). Also, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision to make the celebrations of IYM 2023 a ‘people’s movement’ and position India as the ‘global hub for millets’, all central government ministries/departments, states/UTs, farmers, start-ups, exporters, retail businesses and other stakeholders, are being engaged to promote and spread awareness about the benefits of millets (Shree Anna) for the cultivator, consumer and climate. The organization of Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference in India is an important programme in this context.
The two-day global conference will have sessions on all important issues related to millets (Shree Anna) like promotion and awareness of millets among producers, consumers and other stakeholders; millets’ value chain development; health and nutritional aspects of millets; market linkages; research and development etc. The conference will be attended by Agriculture Ministers of various countries, international scientists, nutritionists, health experts, start-up leaders and other stakeholders.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உலக சிறுதானியங்கள் மாநாட்டை மார்ச் 18 அன்று பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
16 MAR 2023 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
உலக சிறுதானியங்கள் மாநாட்டை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி புதுதில்லியில் மார்ச் 18 அன்று காலை 11 மணிக்கு தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவின் பரிந்துரையின்படி ஐநா பொதுச்சபையால் 2023-ம் ஆண்டு சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டு 2023-ஐ மக்கள் இயக்கமாக கொண்டாட வேண்டும். சிறுதானியங்களின் உலக கேந்திரமாக இந்தியாவை நிலைநிறுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கின்படி அனைத்து மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள்/ துறைகள், மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், விவசாயிகள், ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனத்தினர், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள், சில்லரை வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவர்கள் விளைவிப்போர், மற்றும் நுகர்வோருக்கு சிறுதானியங்களின் பயன்கள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது, ஊக்கப்படுத்துவது ஆகிய பணிகளில், ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றனர். அந்த வகையில் இந்தியாவில் உலக சிறுதானியங்கள் மாநாடு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுவது முக்கியமான திட்டமாகும்.
2 நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் உலக மாநாட்டில் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், நுகர்வோர் உள்ளிட்டவர்கள் இடையே சிறுதானியங்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது, சிறுதானியங்களின் மதிப்பு, சிறுதானியங்களின் உடல்நலன் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து நன்மைகள், சந்தை வாய்ப்புகள், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து அமர்வுகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன. இம்மாநாட்டில் பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர்கள், சர்வதேச விஞ்ஞானிகள், ஊட்டச்சத்து நிபுணர்கள், சுகாதார நிபுணர்கள், ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் தலைவர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொள்ள உள்ளனர்.