Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference on 18th March
16 MAR 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference at Subramaniam Hall, NASC Complex, IARI Campus, PUSA New Delhi on 18th March, 2023 at 11 AM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Based on India’s proposal, the year 2023 was declared as the International Year of Millets (IYM) by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). Also, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision to make the celebrations of IYM 2023 a ‘people’s movement’ and position India as the ‘global hub for millets’, all central government ministries/departments, states/UTs, farmers, start-ups, exporters, retail businesses and other stakeholders, are being engaged to promote and spread awareness about the benefits of millets (Shree Anna) for the cultivator, consumer and climate. The organization of Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference in India is an important programme in this context.
The two-day global conference will have sessions on all important issues related to millets (Shree Anna) like promotion and awareness of millets among producers, consumers and other stakeholders; millets’ value chain development; health and nutritional aspects of millets; market linkages; research and development etc. The conference will be attended by Agriculture Ministers of various countries, international scientists, nutritionists, health experts, start-up leaders and other stakeholders.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧୮ ତାରିଖରେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ମିଲେଟସ୍ (ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନ) ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
16 MAR 2023 6:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୧୮ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୩ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୧ ଟା ସମୟରେ ସୁବ୍ରମଣ୍ୟମ ହଲ୍‍, ଆଇଏଆରଆଇ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ, ଏନଏଏସ୍‍ସି କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ, ପୁସା ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ମିଲେଟସ (ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନ) ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।
ଭାରତର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ୨୦୨୩ ବର୍ଷକୁ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ମହାସଭା (ୟୁଏନଜିଏ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମିଲେଟ ବର୍ଷ (ଆଇୱାଇଏମ୍‍) ଭାବରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଆଇୱାଇଏମ୍‍ ୨୦୨୩ ର ସମାରୋହକୁ ଏକ ‘ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ'ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତକୁ ‘ମିଲେଟର ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ହବ୍‌' ବା ଜାଗତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ସମସ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ / ବିଭାଗ, ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, କୃଷକ, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ୍, ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ, ଖୁଚୁରା ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚାଷୀ, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପାଇଁ ମିଲେଟ (ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନ)ର ଲାଭ ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନର ପ୍ରସାର ପାଇଁ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତରେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ମିଲେଟ୍ସ (ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନ) ସଂଗଠନର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ।
ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ, ଗ୍ରାହକ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମିଲେଟର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ସଚେତନତା ଭଳି ମିଲେଟ (ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନ) ସହ ଜଡିତ ସମସ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଅଧିବେଶନ ହେବ ।ଏଥିରେ ମିଲେଟଗୁଡିକର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ବିକାଶ; ମିଲେଟର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ଦିଗ; ବଜାର ସଂଯୋଗ; ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଦିଗ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇବ । ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ, ପୁଷ୍ଟି ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ୍ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।