Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference on 18th March
16 MAR 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference at Subramaniam Hall, NASC Complex, IARI Campus, PUSA New Delhi on 18th March, 2023 at 11 AM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Based on India’s proposal, the year 2023 was declared as the International Year of Millets (IYM) by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). Also, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision to make the celebrations of IYM 2023 a ‘people’s movement’ and position India as the ‘global hub for millets’, all central government ministries/departments, states/UTs, farmers, start-ups, exporters, retail businesses and other stakeholders, are being engaged to promote and spread awareness about the benefits of millets (Shree Anna) for the cultivator, consumer and climate. The organization of Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference in India is an important programme in this context.
The two-day global conference will have sessions on all important issues related to millets (Shree Anna) like promotion and awareness of millets among producers, consumers and other stakeholders; millets’ value chain development; health and nutritional aspects of millets; market linkages; research and development etc. The conference will be attended by Agriculture Ministers of various countries, international scientists, nutritionists, health experts, start-up leaders and other stakeholders.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 18 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਿਲਟਸ (ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ) ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
16 MAR 2023 6:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 18 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪੂਸਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਈਏਆਰਆਈ) ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪਰਿਸਰ (ਐੱਨਏਐੱਸਸੀ) ਦੇ ਸੁਬ੍ਰਮੰਯਮ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਟਸ (ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ) ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾਸਭਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਲੇਟਸ ਸਾਲ (ਆਈਵਾਈਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਈਵਾਈਐੱਮ 2023 ਦੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ‘ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ‘ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਹਬ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟ- ਅਪ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ, ਖੁਦਰਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਲਈ ਮਿਲੇਟ (ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ) ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਟਸ (ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ) ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ ।
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਗੋਲਬਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ , ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਪੋਸ਼ਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਣਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪਹਿਲੂ, ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਅਨਾਜ (ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ) ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ , ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਗਜ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।