Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference on 18th March
16 MAR 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference at Subramaniam Hall, NASC Complex, IARI Campus, PUSA New Delhi on 18th March, 2023 at 11 AM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Based on India’s proposal, the year 2023 was declared as the International Year of Millets (IYM) by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). Also, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision to make the celebrations of IYM 2023 a ‘people’s movement’ and position India as the ‘global hub for millets’, all central government ministries/departments, states/UTs, farmers, start-ups, exporters, retail businesses and other stakeholders, are being engaged to promote and spread awareness about the benefits of millets (Shree Anna) for the cultivator, consumer and climate. The organization of Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference in India is an important programme in this context.
The two-day global conference will have sessions on all important issues related to millets (Shree Anna) like promotion and awareness of millets among producers, consumers and other stakeholders; millets’ value chain development; health and nutritional aspects of millets; market linkages; research and development etc. The conference will be attended by Agriculture Ministers of various countries, international scientists, nutritionists, health experts, start-up leaders and other stakeholders.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৮ মাৰ্চত গ্ল’বেল মিলেটছ (শ্ৰী অন্ন) সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
16 MAR 2023 6:57PM by PIB Guwahati
নতুন দিল্লীৰ আইএআৰআই চৌহদৰ এনএএছচি কমপ্লেক্সৰ সুব্ৰমনিয়াম হলত ১৮ মাৰ্চৰ পুৱা ১১ বজাত গ্ল’বেল মিলেটছ(শ্ৰী অন্ন) সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে। উক্ত অনুষ্ঠানটোত সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধনো কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰস্তাৱৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সাধাৰণ সভাই(ইউএনজিএ) ২০২৩ বৰ্ষটোক আন্তৰ্জাতিক বাজৰা বৰ্ষ (আইৱাইএম) হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। লগতে, আন্তৰ্জাতিক বাজৰা বৰ্ষ (আইৱাইএম) ২০২৩ উদযাপনক 'জন আন্দোলন' হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু ভাৰতক 'বাজৰাৰ বৈশ্বিক কেন্দ্ৰ' হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সকলো মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগ, ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল, কৃষক, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ, ৰপ্তানিকৰ্তা, খুচুৰা ব্যৱসায় আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলক কৃষক, উপভোক্তা আৰু জলবায়ুৰ বাবে বাজৰাৰ লাভালাভৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰচাৰ আৰু সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে নিযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰতত গ্ল’বেল মিলেটছ (শ্ৰী অন্ন) সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন এই সন্দৰ্ভত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰ্যসূচী।
দুদিনীয়া এই আন্তৰ্জাতিক সন্মিলনত বাজৰা (শ্ৰীঅন্ন) সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয় যেনে উৎপাদক, উপভোক্তা আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলৰ মাজত বাজৰাৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু সজাগতা; বাজৰাৰ মূল্য শৃংখলা উন্নয়ন; বাজৰাৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পুষ্টিগত দিশ; বজাৰ সংযোগ; গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন ইত্যাদিৰ ওপৰত অধিৱেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হব। সন্মিলনখনত বিভিন্ন দেশৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞানী, পুষ্টিবিদ, স্বাস্থ্য বিশেষজ্ঞ, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ নেতা আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকল উপস্থিত থাকিব।