Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister addresses CII partnership summit 2023 on ‘One Health: Integrated, Collaborative and Multisectoral Approach to Optimal Health’
“India can lead the “One Earth, One Health” vision with a holistic and integrative eco and nature friendly policy-making environment, and align it with our philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam for global health and wellbeing”
“One Earth, One Health” vision can become a reality only with active global collaboration where countries don’t think of only themselves, but of collective global outcomes- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“India can lead in innovative research and technology supported solutions which are commercially viable with universal acceptability”
15 MAR 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
“It is time that India takes the lead in realization of “One Earth, One Health” vision with a holistic and integrative eco and nature friendly policy-making environment, and align it with our philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam for global health and wellbeing. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has a strong political will to lead in innovative research and technology supported solutions which are commercially viable with universal acceptability”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare as he addressed the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Partnership Summit 2023, on the theme ‘One Health: Integrated, Collaborative and Multisectoral Approach to Optimal Health’, here today.
He added that “The One Earth, One Health vision can become a reality only with active global collaboration where countries don’t think of only themselves, but of collective global outcomes.” Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that health sector cannot be limited to one country as the health and wellbeing of one country impacts the other. We live in an inter-dependent world, wherein not just countries but the health of human population is equally affected and influenced by the health of surrounding environment and animals.” The global pandemic has demonstrated that no country is immune from adverse developments in any country, and also that our actions impact the health and wellbeing of our eco-system. It is therefore our collective responsibility as a human race to not only protect ourselves but also ensure that our actions result in protecting the environment we co-exist in, he stressed. The vision of “One Earth, One Health” brings in sharp focus the importance of our actions and eco-friendly policies, he elaborated.
Applauding India’s leading role in indigenous research and wealth of traditional therapies, Dr Mandaviya highlighted that each country can have its own model of ensuring “One Earth, One Health”. It is however important to learn from each others’ best practices to enrich our models and work in synergy with each other to ensure that our collective actions leave behind a healthier world than the one we inhabit, he stated. Further, the Health Minister added that “India’s model of Integrative Medicine is an example of this, where it synergizes the modern medicine with a focus on wellness incorporating the traditional principles of Ayurveda inherent in India.”
Lauding the progress of initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat scheme and the success of Co-Win platform that is now shared as a public digital good, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that health is perceived as ‘seva’ i.e. service to others. The Health Minister also affirmed his confidence in the research institutions of the nation, and urged the participation and involvement of academia, private sector to contribute to research.
The panelists lauded the efforts and initiatives of the government to boost healthcare in the country by providing affordable medicines through Jan Aushadhi Kendras, UHC through the umbrella of Ayushman Bharat, and various initiatives such as the co-location of the nursing colleges with the medical colleges would further bolster the range and array of resources available such as bedside teaching opportunities, and providing a boost to the nursing community in India. The panelists praised the vision of ‘One Earth, One Health’ as a path-breaking one which combines the wisdom of knowledge and accountability, wherein each stakeholder in the ecosystem of R&D and manufacturing adopts responsibility for their outcomes. They also applauded the confidence reposed by the Government in the country’s scientific wisdom and capabilities.
Dr. Naresh Trehan, CII Healthcare Council, Chairman & Managing Director, Global Health Private Limited, India, Dr. Rajesh Jain, & Managing Director, CII National Committee on Biotechnology, Panacea Biotech Ltd, Dr. Suchitra Ella, Chairperson CII Southern Region and Co-Founder and MD, Bharat Biotech were present as panelists at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 'एक स्वास्थ्य: उत्तम स्वास्थ्य के लिए एकीकृत, सहयोगात्मक और बहुक्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण' पर सीआईआई साझेदारी शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 को संबोधित किया
"भारत एक समग्र और एकीकृत पर्यावरण एवं प्रकृति अनुकूल नीति-निर्माण वातावरण के साथ" एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य" दृष्टिकोण का नेतृत्व कर सकता है और इसे वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण के लिए वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के हमारे दर्शन के साथ समायोजित कर सकता है"
"एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य" की अवधारणा केवल सक्रिय वैश्विक सहयोग से ही साकार हो सकती है, जहां देश केवल स्वयं के बारे में नहीं अपितु सामूहिक वैश्विक परिणामों के बारे में सोचते हैं- डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"भारत अभिनव अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी समर्थित समाधानों का नेतृत्व कर सकता है जो सार्वभौमिक स्वीकार्यता के साथ व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य हैं"
15 MAR 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 'एक स्वास्थ्य: उत्तम स्वास्थ्य के लिए एकीकृत, सहयोगात्मक और बहुक्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण' विषय पर भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) साझेदारी शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत के लिए यह एक समग्र और एकीकृत पर्यावरण एवं प्रकृति के अनुकूल नीति-निर्माण वातावरण के साथ "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य" दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में नेतृत्व और इसे वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण के लिए वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के हमारे दर्शन के साथ समायोजित करने का समय है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत के पास नवीन अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी समर्थित समाधानों का नेतृत्व करने के लिए एक मजबूत राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति है जो सार्वभौमिक स्वीकार्यता के साथ व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य भी हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य की अवधारणा को केवल सक्रिय वैश्विक सहयोग के साथ ही वास्तविकता का अमली जामा पहनाया जा सकता है, जहां देश केवल अपने बारे में नहीं बल्कि सामूहिक वैश्विक परिणामों के बारे में सोचते हैं। डॉ. मांडविया ने उल्लेख किया कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को एक देश तक सीमित नहीं किया जा सकता क्योंकि एक देश का स्वास्थ्य और भलाई दूसरे देश को प्रभावित करती है। हम परस्‍पर निर्भर दुनिया में रहते हैं, जिसमें न केवल देश बल्कि मानव आबादी का स्वास्थ्य भी आसपास के पर्यावरण और पशुओं के स्वास्थ्य से समान रूप से प्रभावित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक महामारी ने यह दिखा दिया है कि कोई भी देश किसी भी देश के प्रतिकूल विकास से सुरक्षित नहीं है और यह भी अनुभव कराया है कि हमारे कार्य हमारे इको-सिस्टम के स्वास्थ्य और भलाई को प्रभावित करते हैं। इसलिए यह एक मानव जाति के रूप में हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है कि हम न केवल अपनी रक्षा करें बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करें कि हमारे कार्यों का परिणाम उस पर्यावरण की रक्षा में हो जिसमें हम सह-अस्तित्व में हैं। ड़ॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य का दृष्टिकोण हमारे कार्यों और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल नीतियों के महत्व पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
स्वदेशी अनुसंधान और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में भारत की अग्रणी भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रत्येक देश के पास "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य" सुनिश्चित करने का अपना मॉडल हो सकता है। हालांकि, अपने मॉडलों को समृद्ध करने और एक दूसरे के साथ तालमेल से काम करने के लिए एक-दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीखना महत्वपूर्ण है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि दुनिया में हमारे सामूहिक कार्य से एक स्वस्थ विश्व का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया जा सके। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का एकीकृत चिकित्सा का मॉडल इसका एक उदाहरण है, जहां इसे भारत में निहित आयुर्वेद के पारंपरिक सिद्धांतों को शामिल करते हुए कल्याण पर ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ आधुनिक चिकित्सा का भी तालमेल करता है।
आयुष्मान भारत योजना जैसी पहलों की प्रगति और को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म की सफलता की सराहना करते हुए, जिसे अब एक सार्वजनिक डिजिटल सेवा के रूप में साझा किया जाता है, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य को 'सेवा' यानी दूसरों की सेवा के रूप में माना जाता है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने राष्ट्र के अनुसंधान संस्थानों के प्रति पूर्ण विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए अनुसंधान में योगदान देने के लिए शिक्षाविदों तथा निजी क्षेत्र से भागीदारी का भी आग्रह किया।
शिखर सम्मेलन में उपस्थित पैनलिस्टों ने जन औषधि केंद्रों, आयुष्मान भारत के माध्यम से यूएचसी और मेडिकल कॉलेजों के साथ नर्सिंग कॉलेजों के सह-स्थल जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से सस्ती दवाएं उपलब्‍ध करके देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों और पहलों की सराहना की। बेडसाइड टीचिंग के अवसर जैसे उपलब्ध संसाधनों की मात्रा और प्रभावशाली श्रृंखला को और मजबूत करेगा और भारत में नर्सिंग समुदाय को बढ़ावा देगा। पैनलिस्टों ने 'वन अर्थ, वन हेल्थ' के दृष्टिकोण की प्रशंसा की, जो ज्ञान और उत्तरदायित्व के ज्ञान का संयोजन करता है, जिसमें अनुसंधान और विकास एवं पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में प्रत्येक हितधारक अपने परिणामों की जिम्मेदारी लेता है। उन्होंने देश के वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान और क्षमताओं में सरकार द्वारा दिखाए गए विश्वास की भी सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. नरेश त्रेहन, सीआईआई हेल्थकेयर काउंसिल, अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, ग्लोबल हेल्थ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, इंडिया, डॉ. राजेश जैन, प्रबंध निदेशक, सीआईआई नेशनल कमेटी ऑन बायोटेक्नोलॉजी, पैनेशिया बायोटेक लिमिटेड, डॉ. सुचित्रा एल्ला, अध्यक्ष सीआईआई दक्षिणी क्षेत्र और इस कार्यक्रम में भारत बायोटेक के सह-संस्थापक और प्रबंध निदेशक पैनलिस्ट के रूप में उपस्थित थे।