பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கர்நாடக மாநிலம் தார்வர்ட் மாவட்டம் ஹுப்பள்ளியில் வளர்ச்சித்திட்டப்பணிகளை தொடங்கிவைத்துப் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
12 MAR 2023 8:07PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே!
நண்பர்களே!
ஹுப்பள்ளிக்கு இந்த ஆண்டில் ஏற்கனவே ஒருமுறை வரும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றேன். ஹுப்பள்ளி சாலைகளின் இருமருங்கிலும், சகோதர, சகோதரிகள் திரண்டு என் மீது காட்டிய அளப்பரிய அன்பையும், வழங்கிய ஆசியையும் என்னால் ஒருபோதும் மறக்க இயலாது. கடந்த காலங்களில் கர்நாடக மாநிலத்தின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கும் செல்லும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெற்றேன். பெங்களூரு முதல் பெலகாவி வரை, கலாபுரகி முதல் ஷிமோகா வரை, மைசூரு முதல் துமாக்கூரு வரை கன்னட மக்கள் என் மீது காட்டிய அன்புக்கு அளவில்லை. உங்களது அன்புக்கும், பரிவுக்கும் நான் நன்றிக்கடன் பட்டுள்ளேன். கர்நாடக மாநில மக்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து சேவை புரிந்து இதனை நான் திருப்பிச்செலுத்துவேன். கர்நாடகாவின் இரட்டை எஞ்சின் அரசு, மாநிலத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டம், கிராமம் மற்றும் குக்கிராமங்களின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு மிகுந்த நேர்மையுடன் பாடுபடுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே!
பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக, மலேநாடு மற்றும் பயலு சீமைப் பகுதிகளின் நுழைவாயிலாக தார்வாட் திகழ்கிறது. இது அனைவரையும் திறந்த மனதுடன் வரவேற்று, அனைவரிடமிருந்தும் கற்று தன்னை வளப்படுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளது. எனவே, தார்வாட் ஒரு நுழைவாயிலாக மட்டும் இருக்காமல், கர்நாடகா மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் பிரதிபலிப்பாக மாறியது. இலக்கியம் மற்றும் இசைக்கு பெயர் பெற்ற கர்நாடகாவின் கலாச்சார தலைநகரமாக தார்வாட் அறியப்படுகிறது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே!
புதிய பெங்களூரு - மைசூரு விரைவுச்சாலை கர்நாடகாவின் மென்பொருள் மையம் என்ற அடையாளத்தை மேலும் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வழி வகுக்கும். இதேபோல், பெலகாவியில் பல வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சில திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. சிவமோகா குவெம்பு விமான நிலையம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் புதிய வளர்ச்சி வரலாற்றை எழுதுகின்றன.
தார்வாட்டில் உள்ள ஐஐடியின் புதிய வளாகம், எதிர்காலத்தில் சிறந்த இளைஞர்களை உருவாக்கும் அதே வேளையில் தரமான கல்வியை எளிதாக்கும். புதிய ஐஐடி வளாகம் கர்நாடகாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தின் வரலாற்றில் ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயத்தை எழுதுகிறது. தார்வாட் ஐஐடி வளாகத்தின் உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப வசதிகள் உலகின் மற்ற முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களைப் போலவே, இந்த நிறுவனத்தையும் உயரத்திற்கு அழைத்துச் செல்ல உத்வேகமாக இருக்கும். ஐஐடி தார்வாட் வளாகம் தற்போதைய அரசின் உறுதி மற்றும் சாதனை மனப்பான்மைக்கு ஒரு சிறந்த உதாரணம். 2019-ல் பிப்ரவரி மாதம் அதற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டது. கொரோனா வைரஸ் தொற்றால் பல தடைகள் வந்தாலும் 4 ஆண்டு காலத்தில் பணிகளை முடிக்கப்பட்டன. அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவது முதல் திட்டப்பணிகளை தொடங்குவது வரை இரட்டை எஞ்சின் அரசு சீரான வேகத்தில் செயல்படுகிறது.
தரமான கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் விரிவாக்கம் அவற்றின் அடையாளத்தை நீர்த்துப்போகச் செய்யும் என்பது பழைய சிந்தனை ஆகும். இந்தச் சிந்தனை இளம் தலைமுறையினருக்கு பெரும் இழப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. புதிய இந்தியா இந்த சிந்தனையை நிராகரித்துள்ளது. நல்ல கல்வி எல்லா இடங்களிலும், அனைவருக்கும் சென்றடைய வேண்டும். அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான தரமான நிறுவனங்கள் நல்ல கல்வியை அதிகமான மக்களுக்கு சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்யும். அதனால்தான், கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவில் தரமான நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு 70 ஆண்டுகளில் 380 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் இருந்த நிலையில், கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் 250 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதோடு, எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை மூன்று மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் பல புதிய ஐஐஎம் மற்றும் ஐஐடி-க்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் நகரங்களை நவீனமயமாக்குவதன் மூலம் இந்தியா முன்னேறி வருகிறது. ஸ்மார்ட் சிட்டி திட்டத்தில் ஹூப்பள்ளி-தார்வாட் இணைக்கப்பட்டு இன்று பல ஸ்மார்ட் திட்டங்கள் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தொழில்நுட்பம், உட்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் ஸ்மார்ட் ஆளுமை ஆகியவை ஹூப்பள்ளி -தார்வாட் பகுதியை புதிய உயரத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்லும். .
தார்வாட் மற்றும் அதன் சுற்றுவட்டாரப் பகுதிகளுக்கு சுத்தமான குடிநீரை வழங்க மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் இணைந்து செயல்படுகின்றன. ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான திட்டத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரேணுகா சாகர் நீர்த்தேக்கம் மற்றும் மலபிரபா நதி ஆகியவை குழாய்கள் மூலம் 1.25 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீடுகளுக்கு குடிநீர் கொண்டு வரப்படும். தார்வாட்டில் புதிய குடிநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையம் தயாராகும் போது, மாவட்டம் முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்கள் பயன்பெறுவர். துபரிஹல்லா வெள்ள சேதக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்துக்கு இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டது. இப்பகுதியில் வெள்ளத்தால் ஏற்படும் சேதங்களை இது குறைக்கும்.
சித்தரூதா சுவாமிஜி ரயில் நிலையம் இப்போது உலகிலேயே மிகப் பெரிய நடைமேடையைக் கொண்டிருப்பதால், இணைப்பின் அடிப்படையில் கர்நாடகம் மற்றொரு மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது உட்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் சிந்தனையைக் குறிக்கிறது. ஹோசப்பேட்டை - ஹூப்பள்ளி - தினைகாட் பகுதியின் ரயில் பாதையை மின்மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் ஹோசப்பேட்டை ரயில் நிலையத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இந்த பார்வையை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு நிலக்கரி அதிக அளவில் கொண்டு செல்லப்படுகிறது. இந்த வழித்தடம் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு, டீசலை சார்ந்திருப்பது குறையும் என்றும், அதன் மூலம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாக்க முடியும். இந்த முயற்சிகள் பிராந்தியத்தின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்துவதோடு, சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தும்.
சிறந்த மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட உட்கட்டமைப்பு பார்ப்பதற்கு நன்றாக இருப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குகிறது. சிறந்த சாலைகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனைகள் இல்லாததால் அனைத்து சமூகங்கள் மற்றும் முதியவர்கள் பெரும் சிரமத்தை எதிர்கொள்கின்றனர். நாடு முழுவதும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் உட்கட்டமைப்பின் பலன்களை நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் அனுபவித்து வருகிறார். மாணவர்கள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினர் தங்கள் இலக்கை அடைய சிறந்த இணைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்கின்றனர். கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் உட்கட்டமைப்பை நவீனமயமாக்கும் பணிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. பிரதமர் கிராமசாலை திட்டங்கள் மூலம், கிராமங்களில் சாலைகளின் இணைப்பு இரண்டு மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை இணைப்பு 55%க்கும் அதிகமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டில் விமான நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இரு மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே!
இணைய உலகில் இந்தியா குறித்து முன்பு இந்த அளவுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் இருந்ததில்லை. இன்று இந்தியா மிகவும் சக்திவாய்ந்த டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. அரசு குறைந்த செலவில் இணைய வசதியை கிராமங்களுக்கு கொண்டு சென்றதால் இது நடந்தது. கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் சராசரியாக ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் 2.5 லட்சம் அகண்ட அலைவரிசை இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. உட்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியில் இந்த வேகம் இருப்பதற்கு இன்று நாட்டின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப உள்கட்டமைப்புகள் கட்டமைக்கப்படுவதுதான் காரணம். முன்பெல்லாம் அரசியல் லாப நஷ்டத்தை எடை போட்டுத்தான் ரயில், சாலைத் திட்டங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன. நாடு முழுவதும் பிரதமர் விரைவுசக்தி தேசிய பெருந்திட்டத்தை நாங்கள் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளோம். அதனால் நாட்டில் எங்கு தேவை இருக்கிறதோ அங்கெல்லாம் விரைவாக உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்க முடியும்.
சமூக உட்கட்டமைப்பில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. வீடுகள், கழிவறைகள், சமையல் எரிவாயு, மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் குடிநீர் போன்ற அத்தியாவசியத் தேவைகள் கிடைக்காத நாட்கள் முன்பு இருந்ததுண்டு. இந்தப் பகுதிகள் தற்போது சிறப்பாக கவனிக்கப்பட்டு இன்று இந்த வசதிகள் அனைத்தும் கிடைக்கப்பெறுகின்றன. அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் தீர்மானங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான அனைத்து வளங்களையும் இன்று நாங்கள் வழங்குகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே!
கர்நாடகத்தை தொழில்நுட்ப இந்தியாவின் அடையாளமாக எதிர்காலத்தில் இன்னும் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும். உயர்தொழில்நுட்ப இந்தியாவின் எஞ்சினாகத் திகழும் கர்நாடகத்தை இயக்குவதற்கு இரட்டை எஞ்சின் அரசு தான் அவசியம்.
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of development works in Hubballi-Dharwad, Karnataka
12 MAR 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर अवरिगे नन्ना नमस्कारगळु।
कले, साहित्य मत्तू संस्कृतिया इ नाडिगे,
कर्नाटक दा एल्ला सहोदरा सहोदरीयारिगे नन्ना नमस्कारगळु।
Friends,
I had the opportunity of visiting Hubballi earlier this year as well. I will never forget the way my dear brothers and sisters of Hubballi stood on the roadside and showered so much love and blessings on me. In the past, I have had the opportunity to visit several different parts of Karnataka. From Bangalore to Belagavi, from Kalaburagi to Shimoga, from Mysuru to Tumakuru, the kind of love, affection and blessings that Kannadigas have given me ceaselessly is indeed overwhelming. I am indebted to your affection and I will repay this debt by continuously serving the people of Karnataka. We are working together in the direction of ensuring that every person in Karnataka has a contented life; the youth here is moving forward and getting new employment opportunities regularly, and the sisters and daughters are better empowered. The double engine government of BJP is making sincere efforts for the holistic development of every district, every village and every town in Karnataka. Today a new stream of development is emerging on this land of Dharwad. This stream of development will brighten and blossom the future of Hubballi, Dharwad as well as entire Karnataka.
Friends,
For centuries, our Dharwad has been known as the gateway town between Malenadu and Bayalu. This city used to be a halt for travellers from different regions. It welcomed everyone with open arms, and enriched itself by learning from everyone. That is why Dharwad is not just a gateway, but has become a reflection of the vibrancy of Karnataka and India. It is known as the cultural capital of Karnataka. Dharwad has been identified with literature, which has produced writers like Dr. D.R. Bendre. Dharwad has been recognized for its rich music, which has produced musicians like Pandit Bhimsen Joshi, Gangubai Hangal and Basavaraj Rajguru. The land of Dharwad has produced great gems like Pandit Kumar Gandharva, Pandit Mallikarjun Mansur. And Dharwad is also identified by its cuisine. Who wouldn't want to savour the 'Dharwad Peda' again and again once tasted. But my friend Prahlad Joshi takes great care of my health. So today he offered me peda but in a packed box!
Friends,
Today there is a two-fold joy of inaugurating this new campus of IIT in Dharwad. Hindi is understood in this region. This campus will work to further strengthen the identity of Dharwad.
Friends,
I was in Mandya before coming here. In Mandya, I had the privilege of dedicating the 'Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway' to the people of Karnataka and the country. This expressway will pave the way for Karnataka to be further positioned as a ‘software and technology’ hub of the world. Just a few days ago, several development projects were inaugurated and the foundation stones were laid in Belagavi. Kuvempu Airport was also inaugurated in Shimoga. And, now this new campus of IIT in Dharwad is writing a new chapter in the development journey of Karnataka. As an institute, the high-tech facilities here will inspire IIT-Dharwad to be at par with the best institutes of the world.
Friends,
This institute is also an example of BJP government's 'Sankalp Se Siddhi' motto. Four years ago in February 2019, I had laid the foundation stone of this modern institute. Then the Corona pandemic had struck. There were several obstacles in the completion of the work. But despite that, I am glad that within 4 years, IIT-Dharwad has become a futuristic institute today. From the foundation stone laying to the inauguration, the double engine government works at this very speed and I have a resolve that we will inaugurate every project the foundation stone of which is being laid. The period of 'laying the foundation stone and forgetting about it' is gone.
Friends,
For several decades after independence, we had this idea that if eminent educational institutions expand, their brand will be affected. This mindset has harmed the youth of the country. But now the new India, the young India, is moving forward leaving behind this old thinking. Good quality education should reach everywhere and everyone should get access to it. The greater number of best quality institutes we have, the greater number of people will have access to good quality education. This is the reason why the number of good educational institutes in India is continuously increasing in the last 9 years. We tripled the number of AIIMS. In the 7 decades after independence, there were only 380 medical colleges in the country, whereas 250 medical colleges have been opened in the last 9 years. In these 9 years, many new IIMs and IITs have been opened up in the country. Today's event is also a symbol of this commitment of the BJP government.
Friends,
India of the 21st century is moving forward by modernizing its cities. Hubballi-Dharwad was included in the smart city plan by the BJP government. Today, many smart projects have been inaugurated here under this. Besides this, the foundation stone of a sports complex has been laid. As a result of technology, infrastructure and smart governance, this area of Hubballi Dharwad will reach new heights of development in the coming days.
Friends,
The Sri Jayadeva Institute of Cardiovascular Sciences and Research is also highly trusted throughout Karnataka. Its services are available in Bengaluru, Mysuru and Kalaburagi. Today the foundation stone of its new branch has been laid in Hubballi. After it is ready, the people of this area will get a lot of benefits. This region is already a health care hub. Now more people will benefit from the new hospital.
Friends,
The central and state governments are also working together to provide clean drinking water to Dharwad and its surrounding areas. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the foundation stone of a scheme worth more than Rs 1000 crore has been laid here. Through this, the water of Renuka Sagar reservoir and Malaprabha river will be supplied to more than 1.25 lakh houses through taps. When the new water treatment plant will be ready in Dharwad, it will benefit the people of the entire district. Today the foundation stone of Tuparihalla Flood Damage Control Project has also been laid. With the help of this project, the damage caused by floods can be reduced.
Friends,
Today I am very happy about one more thing. Karnataka has touched another milestone today in terms of connectivity. And Hubballi is fortunate to bring this glory to Karnataka. Now Siddharoodha Swamiji station has the longest platform in the world. But it's not just a record; it's not just an extension of a platform. This is an extension of the thinking with which we give priority to infrastructure. Electrification of Hospet-Hubli-Tinaighat section and upgradation of Hospet station boosts this vision. Coal is transported for industries on a large scale via this route. After the electrification of this line, the dependence on diesel will reduce and the environment will be protected. All these efforts will speed up the economic development of the region and promote tourism.
Brothers & Sisters,
Good and modern infrastructure is not just pleasing to the eyes, but is also supposed to make life easier. It paves the way for dreams to come true. When we didn't have good roads, or good hospitals, people of every section of the society and every age group had to face tremendous trouble. But today when modern infrastructure is being built in New India, everyone is getting its benefits. Good roads make it easier for the youth going to school and college. Modern highways benefit farmers, labourers, businessmen, office goers, middle class, everyone. So, everyone wants good-modern infrastructure. And I am glad that for the last 9 years the country has been continuously working to modernize its infrastructure. In the last 9 years, the network of roads has more than doubled in the villages of the country through the PM Sadak Yojana. The National Highway network has expanded by more than 55%. Not only the roads, but today the airport and railways are also expanding unprecedentedly in the country. The number of airports in the country has more than doubled in the last 9 years.
Friends,
Before the year 2014, there was very little discussion about the internet and India's digital power in the country. But today India is one of the most powerful digital economies in the world. This happened because we made cheap internet available and took internet to every village. In the last 9 years, on an average, 2.5 lakh broadband connections have been provided every day; 2.5 lakh connections per day!
The development of infrastructure is gaining this kind of momentum because today infrastructure is being built according to the needs of the country and the countrymen. Earlier such projects of rail and road were announced based on political gains. We have come up with the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan for the entire country, so that infrastructure can be built at a faster pace wherever needed in the country.
Friends,
Today, unprecedented work is being done on social infrastructure in the country. Till the year 2014, a large population of the country did not have a pucca house. Our sisters had to suffer a lot due to lack of toilets. The sisters used to spend all their time in arranging wood and water. There was a lack of hospitals for the poor. Treatment in hospitals was expensive. We solved these problems one by one. The poor got their own pucca houses, electricity-gas connections and toilets. Now every house is getting tap water facility. Good hospitals, colleges and universities are being set up near their homes and villages. That is, today we are providing every means to our youth, which will help them to fulfil their resolutions for the coming 25 years.
Friends,
Today as I have come to the land of Lord Basaveshwara, I feel all the more blessed. Among the many contributions of Lord Basaveshwara, the most prominent is the establishment of Anubhava Mantapa. This democratic system is studied all over the world. And due to things like these, we confidently say that India is not only the largest democracy, but also the mother of democracy. I was fortunate that I got the opportunity to inaugurate the statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London a few years back. Lord Basaveshwara and Anubhava Mantapa symbolize the strong foundation of democracy in London. There is a statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London, but it is unfortunate that questions were raised against India's democracy in London itself. India's democracy is rooted in our centuries-old history. No power in the world can harm India's democratic traditions. Despite this, some people are constantly questioning India's democracy. Such people are insulting Lord Basaveshwara. Such people are insulting the people of Karnataka, the great tradition of India and the 130 crore well-informed citizens of India. The people of Karnataka also need to be wary of such people.
Friends,
The way Karnataka has given recognition to India as a tech-future in the past years, it is time to take it further. Karnataka is the engine of Hi-tech India. It is very important for this engine to get the power of the double engine government.
Friends,
Once again my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to the people of Hubballi-Dharwad for the development projects. Say aloud with me – Bharat Mata ki Jai. Raise both hands and say loudly – Bharat Mata ki Jai, Bharat Mata ki Jai, Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.