Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of development works in Hubballi-Dharwad, Karnataka
12 MAR 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर अवरिगे नन्ना नमस्कारगळु।
कले, साहित्य मत्तू संस्कृतिया इ नाडिगे,
कर्नाटक दा एल्ला सहोदरा सहोदरीयारिगे नन्ना नमस्कारगळु।
Friends,
I had the opportunity of visiting Hubballi earlier this year as well. I will never forget the way my dear brothers and sisters of Hubballi stood on the roadside and showered so much love and blessings on me. In the past, I have had the opportunity to visit several different parts of Karnataka. From Bangalore to Belagavi, from Kalaburagi to Shimoga, from Mysuru to Tumakuru, the kind of love, affection and blessings that Kannadigas have given me ceaselessly is indeed overwhelming. I am indebted to your affection and I will repay this debt by continuously serving the people of Karnataka. We are working together in the direction of ensuring that every person in Karnataka has a contented life; the youth here is moving forward and getting new employment opportunities regularly, and the sisters and daughters are better empowered. The double engine government of BJP is making sincere efforts for the holistic development of every district, every village and every town in Karnataka. Today a new stream of development is emerging on this land of Dharwad. This stream of development will brighten and blossom the future of Hubballi, Dharwad as well as entire Karnataka.
Friends,
For centuries, our Dharwad has been known as the gateway town between Malenadu and Bayalu. This city used to be a halt for travellers from different regions. It welcomed everyone with open arms, and enriched itself by learning from everyone. That is why Dharwad is not just a gateway, but has become a reflection of the vibrancy of Karnataka and India. It is known as the cultural capital of Karnataka. Dharwad has been identified with literature, which has produced writers like Dr. D.R. Bendre. Dharwad has been recognized for its rich music, which has produced musicians like Pandit Bhimsen Joshi, Gangubai Hangal and Basavaraj Rajguru. The land of Dharwad has produced great gems like Pandit Kumar Gandharva, Pandit Mallikarjun Mansur. And Dharwad is also identified by its cuisine. Who wouldn't want to savour the 'Dharwad Peda' again and again once tasted. But my friend Prahlad Joshi takes great care of my health. So today he offered me peda but in a packed box!
Friends,
Today there is a two-fold joy of inaugurating this new campus of IIT in Dharwad. Hindi is understood in this region. This campus will work to further strengthen the identity of Dharwad.
Friends,
I was in Mandya before coming here. In Mandya, I had the privilege of dedicating the 'Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway' to the people of Karnataka and the country. This expressway will pave the way for Karnataka to be further positioned as a ‘software and technology’ hub of the world. Just a few days ago, several development projects were inaugurated and the foundation stones were laid in Belagavi. Kuvempu Airport was also inaugurated in Shimoga. And, now this new campus of IIT in Dharwad is writing a new chapter in the development journey of Karnataka. As an institute, the high-tech facilities here will inspire IIT-Dharwad to be at par with the best institutes of the world.
Friends,
This institute is also an example of BJP government's 'Sankalp Se Siddhi' motto. Four years ago in February 2019, I had laid the foundation stone of this modern institute. Then the Corona pandemic had struck. There were several obstacles in the completion of the work. But despite that, I am glad that within 4 years, IIT-Dharwad has become a futuristic institute today. From the foundation stone laying to the inauguration, the double engine government works at this very speed and I have a resolve that we will inaugurate every project the foundation stone of which is being laid. The period of 'laying the foundation stone and forgetting about it' is gone.
Friends,
For several decades after independence, we had this idea that if eminent educational institutions expand, their brand will be affected. This mindset has harmed the youth of the country. But now the new India, the young India, is moving forward leaving behind this old thinking. Good quality education should reach everywhere and everyone should get access to it. The greater number of best quality institutes we have, the greater number of people will have access to good quality education. This is the reason why the number of good educational institutes in India is continuously increasing in the last 9 years. We tripled the number of AIIMS. In the 7 decades after independence, there were only 380 medical colleges in the country, whereas 250 medical colleges have been opened in the last 9 years. In these 9 years, many new IIMs and IITs have been opened up in the country. Today's event is also a symbol of this commitment of the BJP government.
Friends,
India of the 21st century is moving forward by modernizing its cities. Hubballi-Dharwad was included in the smart city plan by the BJP government. Today, many smart projects have been inaugurated here under this. Besides this, the foundation stone of a sports complex has been laid. As a result of technology, infrastructure and smart governance, this area of Hubballi Dharwad will reach new heights of development in the coming days.
Friends,
The Sri Jayadeva Institute of Cardiovascular Sciences and Research is also highly trusted throughout Karnataka. Its services are available in Bengaluru, Mysuru and Kalaburagi. Today the foundation stone of its new branch has been laid in Hubballi. After it is ready, the people of this area will get a lot of benefits. This region is already a health care hub. Now more people will benefit from the new hospital.
Friends,
The central and state governments are also working together to provide clean drinking water to Dharwad and its surrounding areas. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the foundation stone of a scheme worth more than Rs 1000 crore has been laid here. Through this, the water of Renuka Sagar reservoir and Malaprabha river will be supplied to more than 1.25 lakh houses through taps. When the new water treatment plant will be ready in Dharwad, it will benefit the people of the entire district. Today the foundation stone of Tuparihalla Flood Damage Control Project has also been laid. With the help of this project, the damage caused by floods can be reduced.
Friends,
Today I am very happy about one more thing. Karnataka has touched another milestone today in terms of connectivity. And Hubballi is fortunate to bring this glory to Karnataka. Now Siddharoodha Swamiji station has the longest platform in the world. But it's not just a record; it's not just an extension of a platform. This is an extension of the thinking with which we give priority to infrastructure. Electrification of Hospet-Hubli-Tinaighat section and upgradation of Hospet station boosts this vision. Coal is transported for industries on a large scale via this route. After the electrification of this line, the dependence on diesel will reduce and the environment will be protected. All these efforts will speed up the economic development of the region and promote tourism.
Brothers & Sisters,
Good and modern infrastructure is not just pleasing to the eyes, but is also supposed to make life easier. It paves the way for dreams to come true. When we didn't have good roads, or good hospitals, people of every section of the society and every age group had to face tremendous trouble. But today when modern infrastructure is being built in New India, everyone is getting its benefits. Good roads make it easier for the youth going to school and college. Modern highways benefit farmers, labourers, businessmen, office goers, middle class, everyone. So, everyone wants good-modern infrastructure. And I am glad that for the last 9 years the country has been continuously working to modernize its infrastructure. In the last 9 years, the network of roads has more than doubled in the villages of the country through the PM Sadak Yojana. The National Highway network has expanded by more than 55%. Not only the roads, but today the airport and railways are also expanding unprecedentedly in the country. The number of airports in the country has more than doubled in the last 9 years.
Friends,
Before the year 2014, there was very little discussion about the internet and India's digital power in the country. But today India is one of the most powerful digital economies in the world. This happened because we made cheap internet available and took internet to every village. In the last 9 years, on an average, 2.5 lakh broadband connections have been provided every day; 2.5 lakh connections per day!
The development of infrastructure is gaining this kind of momentum because today infrastructure is being built according to the needs of the country and the countrymen. Earlier such projects of rail and road were announced based on political gains. We have come up with the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan for the entire country, so that infrastructure can be built at a faster pace wherever needed in the country.
Friends,
Today, unprecedented work is being done on social infrastructure in the country. Till the year 2014, a large population of the country did not have a pucca house. Our sisters had to suffer a lot due to lack of toilets. The sisters used to spend all their time in arranging wood and water. There was a lack of hospitals for the poor. Treatment in hospitals was expensive. We solved these problems one by one. The poor got their own pucca houses, electricity-gas connections and toilets. Now every house is getting tap water facility. Good hospitals, colleges and universities are being set up near their homes and villages. That is, today we are providing every means to our youth, which will help them to fulfil their resolutions for the coming 25 years.
Friends,
Today as I have come to the land of Lord Basaveshwara, I feel all the more blessed. Among the many contributions of Lord Basaveshwara, the most prominent is the establishment of Anubhava Mantapa. This democratic system is studied all over the world. And due to things like these, we confidently say that India is not only the largest democracy, but also the mother of democracy. I was fortunate that I got the opportunity to inaugurate the statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London a few years back. Lord Basaveshwara and Anubhava Mantapa symbolize the strong foundation of democracy in London. There is a statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London, but it is unfortunate that questions were raised against India's democracy in London itself. India's democracy is rooted in our centuries-old history. No power in the world can harm India's democratic traditions. Despite this, some people are constantly questioning India's democracy. Such people are insulting Lord Basaveshwara. Such people are insulting the people of Karnataka, the great tradition of India and the 130 crore well-informed citizens of India. The people of Karnataka also need to be wary of such people.
Friends,
The way Karnataka has given recognition to India as a tech-future in the past years, it is time to take it further. Karnataka is the engine of Hi-tech India. It is very important for this engine to get the power of the double engine government.
Friends,
Once again my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to the people of Hubballi-Dharwad for the development projects. Say aloud with me – Bharat Mata ki Jai. Raise both hands and say loudly – Bharat Mata ki Jai, Bharat Mata ki Jai, Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हुबली-धारवाड़, कर्नाटक में विकास कार्यों के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
12 MAR 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर अवरिगे नन्ना नमस्कारगळु।
कले, साहित्य मत्तू संस्कृतिया इ नाडिगे,
कर्नाटक दा एल्ला सहोदरा सहोदरीयारिगे नन्ना नमस्कारगळु।
साथियों,
मुझे इस साल की शुरुआत में भी हुबली आने का सौभाग्य मिला था। जिस तरह हुबली के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों ने सड़कों के किनारे खड़े होकर मुझे आशीर्वाद दिया, वो पल मैं कभी भूल नहीं सकता हूं इतना प्यार, इतने आशीर्वाद। बीते समय में मुझे कर्नाटक के अनेक क्षेत्रों में जाने का अवसर मिला है। बेंगलुरू से लेकर बेलागावी तक, कलबुर्गी से लेकर शिमोगा तक, मैसूर से लेकर तुमकुरू तक, मुझे कन्नड़िगा लोगों ने जिस तरह का स्नेह दिया है, अपनापन दिया है, एक से बढ़कर एक, आपका ये प्यार, आपके आशीर्वाद अभिभूत करने वाले हैं। ये स्नेह आपका मुझ पर बहुत बड़ा ऋण है, कर्ज है और इस कर्ज को मैं कर्नाटक की जनता की लगातार सेवा करके चुकाउंगा। कर्नाटक के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का जीवन खुशहाल हो, यहां के नौजवानों को आगे बढ़ने के, रोजगार के लगातार नए अवसर मिलें, यहां की बहन-बेटियां और सशक्त हों, इसी दिशा में हम मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। भाजपा की डबल इंजन की सरकार, कर्नाटक के हर जिले, हर गांव, हर कस्बे के पूर्ण विकास के लिए ईमानदारी से प्रयास कर रही है। आज धारवाड़ की इस धरा पर विकास की एक नई धारा निकल रही है। विकास की ये धारा हुबली, धारवाड़ के साथ ही, पूरे कर्नाटक के भविष्य को सींचने का काम करेगी, उसे पुष्पित और पल्लवित करने का काम करेगी।
साथियों,
सदियों से हमारा धारवाड़ मलेनाडु और बयालू सीमे इसके बीच गेटवे टाउन, यानी द्वार के रूप में जाना जाता रहा है। अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के यात्रियों के लिए ये नगर एक पड़ाव होता था। इसने हर किसी का दिल खोलकर के स्वागत किया, और हर किसी से सीखकर खुद को समृद्ध भी किया। इसीलिए धारवाड़ केवल एक गेटवे ही नहीं रहा, बल्कि ये कर्नाटक और भारत की जीवंतता का एक प्रतिबिंब बन गया। इसे कर्नाटक की सांस्कृतिक राजधानी के रूप में जाना जाता है। धारवाड़ की पहचान साहित्य से रही है, जिसने डॉ डी. आर. बेंद्रे जैसे साहित्यकार दिये हैं। धारवाड़ की पहचान समृद्ध संगीत से रही है, जिसने पंडित भीमसेन जोशी, गंगूभाई हंगल और बासवराज राजगुरु जैसे संगीतज्ञ दिये हैं। धारवाड़ की धरती ने पंडित कुमार गंधर्व, पंडित मल्लिकार्जुन मानसुर, जैसे महान रत्नों को दिया है। और धारवाड़ की पहचान यहाँ के स्वाद से भी है। ऐसा कौन होगा, जिसने एक बार ‘धारवाड़ पेड़ा’ का स्वाद लिया हो और फिर उसका मन उसे दोबारा खाने का ना किया हो। लेकिन हमारे साथी प्रहलाद जोशी मेरे स्वास्थ्य का बहुत ख्याल रखते हैं, इसलिए उन्होंने आज मुझे पेड़ा तो दिया, लेकिन बंद बॉक्स में दिया।
साथियों,
आज धारवाड़ में IIT के इस नए कैम्पस की दोहरी खुशी है। यहां हिंदी समझ में आता है इस तरफ। ये कैंपस, धारवाड़ की पहचान को और मजबूत करने का काम करेगा।
साथियों,
यहाँ आने से पहले मैं अभी मंड्या में था। मंड्या में मुझे ‘बेंगलुरु-मैसूर एक्सप्रेस वे’ कर्नाटक की और देश की जनता को समर्पित करने का सौभाग्य मिला। ये एक्सप्रेस वे कर्नाटक को दुनिया के सॉफ्टवेयर और टेक्नोलॉजी हब के रूप में और आगे ले जाने का रास्ता तैयार करेगा। अभी कुछ ही दिन पहले बेलागावी में कई विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ था। शिमोगा में कुवेम्पु एयरपोर्ट का inauguration भी हुआ था। और, अब धारवाड़ में IIT का ये नया कैम्पस कर्नाटक की विकासयात्रा में नया अध्याय लिख रहा है। एक इंस्टीट्यूट के रूप में यहां की high-tech facilities IIT-धारवाड़ को वर्ल्ड के बेस्ट institutes के बराबर पहुँचने की प्रेरणा देंगे।
साथियों,
ये संस्थान, भाजपा सरकार की संकल्प से सिद्धि का भी उदाहरण है। 4 साल पहले फरवरी 2019 में मैंने इस आधुनिक इंस्टीट्यूट का शिलान्यास किया था। बीच में कोरोना काल था, काम करने में अनेक दिक्कतें थी। लेकिन उसके बावजूद भी मुझे खुशी है कि 4 साल के भीतर-भीतर IIT-धारवाड़ आज एक futuristic institute के रूप में तैयार हो चुका है। शिलान्यास से लोकार्पण तक, डबल इंजन सरकार इसी स्पीड से काम करती है और मेरा तो संकल्प रहता है जिसका शिलान्यास हम करेंगे उसका उद्घाटन भी हम ही करेंगे। होती है, चलती है शिलान्यास करो पत्थर रखो और भूल जाओ वो वक्त चला गया है।
साथियों,
आजादी के बाद कई दशकों तक हमारे यहां यही सोच रही कि अच्छे शिक्षण संस्थाओं का विस्तार होगा तो उसके ब्रांड पर असर पड़ेगा। इस सोच ने देश के युवाओं का बहुत नुकसान किया है। लेकिन अब नया भारत, नौजवान भारत, इस पुरानी सोच को पीछे छोड़कर आगे बढ़ रहा है। अच्छी शिक्षा हर जगह पहुंचनी चाहिए, हर किसी को मिलनी चाहिए। जितने ज्यादा उत्तम इंस्टीट्यूट होंगे, उतने ज्यादा लोगों तक अच्छी शिक्षा की पहुंच होगी। यही वजह है कि बीते 9 वर्षों में भारत में अच्छे एजुकेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट की संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है। हमने AIIMS की संख्या तीन गुना कर दिया। आजादी के बाद 7 दशकों में जहां देश में सिर्फ 380 मेडिकल कॉलेज थे, वहीं पिछले 9 वर्षों में 250 मेडिकल कॉलेज खोले गए हैं। इन 9 वर्षों में देश में अनेकों नए IIM और IIT खुले हैं। आज का ये कार्यक्रम भी भाजपा सरकार की इसी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी का भारत, अपने शहरों को आधुनिक बनाते हुए आगे बढ़ रहा है। भाजपा सरकार ने हुबली-धारवाड़ को स्मार्ट सिटी योजना में शामिल किया था। आज इसके तहत यहां अनेक स्मार्ट परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण हुआ है। इसके अलावा एक स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्पलेक्स की आधारशिला रखी गई है। टेक्नोलॉजी, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और स्मार्ट गवर्नेंस की वजह से आने वाले दिनों में हुबली धारवाड़ का ये क्षेत्र विकास की नई ऊंचाई पर जाएगा।
साथियों,
पूरे कर्नाटक में श्री जयदेव हॉस्पिटल ऑफ कार्डियोवस्कुलर साइंसेज एंड रिसर्च इंस्टिट्यूट पर भी बहुत भरोसा किया जाता है। इसकी सेवाएं बेंगलुरु, मैसूर और कलबुर्गी में मिलती हैं। आज हुबली में इसके नए ब्रांच की आधारशिला रखी गई है, इसके बनने के बाद इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को बहुत बड़ी सुविधा हो जाएगी। ये क्षेत्र पहले से ही Health Care Hub है। अब नए अस्पताल से यहां के और ज्यादा लोगों को फायदा होगा।
साथियों,
धारवाड़ और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्र में पीने के साफ पानी को उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भी केंद्र और राज्य सरकार मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत यहां एक हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की योजना का शिलान्यास हुआ है। इसके द्वारा रेणुका सागर जलाशय और मालाप्रभा नदी का जल, नल के जरिए सवा लाख से ज्यादा घरों तक पहुंचाया जाएगा। धारवाड़ में जब नया वाटर ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट बनकर तैयार होगा तो इससे पूरे जिले के लोगों को फायदा होगा। आज तुपरीहल्ला फ्लड डैमेज कंट्रोल प्रोजेक्ट की आधारशिला भी रखी गई है। इस प्रोजेक्ट के द्वारा बाढ़ से होने वाले नुकसान को कम किया जा सकेगा।
साथियों,
आज मुझे एक और बात की बहुत प्रसन्नता है। कर्नाटक ने कनेक्टिविटी के मामले में आज एक और माइलस्टोन को छू लिया है। और कर्नाटक को ये गौरव दिलाने का सौभाग्य हुबली को मिला है। अब सिद्धरूधा स्वामीजी स्टेशन पर दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा प्लेटफॉर्म है। लेकिन ये सिर्फ एक रिकॉर्ड नहीं है, ये सिर्फ एक प्लेटफॉर्म का विस्तार नहीं है। ये विस्तार है उस सोच का, जिसमें हम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को प्राथमिकता देते हैं। होसपेट–हुबली–तिनाईघाट सेक्शन का इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन और होसपेट स्टेशन का अपग्रेडेशन हमारे इसी विजन को ताकत देता है। इस रूट से बड़े पैमाने पर उद्योगों के लिए कोयले की ढुलाई होती है। इस लाइन के इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन के बाद डीजल पर निर्भरता कम होगी और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा होगी। इन सारे प्रयासों से क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास को रफ्तार मिलेगी और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
भाइयों और बहनों,
अच्छा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, सिर्फ आंखों को अच्छा लगने के लिए नहीं होता, ये जीवन को आसान बनाने वाला होता है। ये सपनों को साकार करने का रास्ता बनाता है। जब हमारे यहां अच्छी सड़कें नहीं थीं, अच्छे अस्पताल नहीं थे, हर वर्ग, हर आयु के लोगों को कितनी परेशानी होती थी। लेकिन आज जब नए भारत में आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बन रहा है, तो सभी को इसका लाभ मिल रहा है। अच्छी सड़कों से स्कूल-कॉलेज जाने वाले युवाओं को आसानी होती है। आधुनिक हाईवे से किसानों को, मज़दूरों को, व्यापार करने बिजनेस वाले को, दफ्तर आने वाले लोगों को, मिडिल क्लास को, हर किसी को लाभ होता है। इसलिए हर कोई अच्छा-आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर चाहता है। और मुझे खुशी है कि बीते 9 वर्षों से देश लगातार अपने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए निरंतर काम कर रहा है। पिछले 9 वर्ष में देश के गांवों में पीएम सड़क योजना के माध्यम से सड़कों का नेटवर्क दोगुना से अधिक हो चुका है। नेशनल हाइवे नेटवर्क में 55% से अधिक वृद्धि हो चुकी है। सिर्फ सड़क ही नहीं, बल्कि देश में आज एयरपोर्ट और रेलवे का भी अभूतपूर्व विस्तार हो रहा है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में देश में एयरपोर्ट्स की संख्या दोगुनी से अधिक हो चुकी है।
साथियों,
साल 2014 से पहले देश में इंटरनेट की, भारत की डिजिटल ताकत की चर्चा बहुत कम होती थी। लेकिन आज भारत दुनिया की सबसे ताकतवर डिजिटल इकॉनॉमीज़ में से एक है। ये इसलिए हुआ क्योंकि हमने सस्ता इंटरनेट उपलब्ध कराया, गांव-गांव इंटरनेट पहुंचाया। पिछले 9 वर्षों में हर दिन औसतन ढाई लाख ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं, प्रतिदिन ढाई लाख कनेक्शन।
इंफ्रा के विकास में ये गति इसलिए आ रही है, क्योंकि आज देश और देशवासियों की ज़रूरत के अनुसार इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बन रहा है। पहले राजनीतिक लाभ-हानि देखकर ही रेल, रोड ऐसे प्रोजेक्ट्स की घोषणा होती थी। हम पूरे देश के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान लेकर आए हैं, ताकि जहां-जहां भी देश में ज़रूरत है, वहां तेज़ गति से इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बन सके।
साथियों,
आज देश में सोशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर भी अभूतपूर्व काम हो रहा है। साल 2014 तक देश की एक बड़ी आबादी के पास पक्का घर नहीं था। टॉयलेट के अभाव के कारण हमारी बहनों को कितने कष्ट उठाने पड़ते थे। लकड़ी-पानी के इंतजाम में ही बहनों का पूरा समय चला जाता था। गरीब के लिए अस्पताल की कमी थी। अस्पताल में इलाज महंगा था। हमने एक-एक करके इन समस्याओं का समाधान किया। गरीब को अपना पक्का घर मिला, बिजली-गैस कनेक्शन मिला, टॉयलेट मिला। अब हर घर नल से जल की सुविधा मिल रही है। घर-गांव के निकट अच्छे अस्पताल बन रहे हैं, अच्छे कॉलेज-यूनिवर्सिटी बन रहे हैं। यानि आज हम अपने युवाओं को हर वो साधन दे रहे हैं, जो आने वाले 25 साल के संकल्प सिद्ध करने में उनकी मदद करेंगे।
साथियों,
आज जब मैं भगवान बसवेश्वर की धरती पर आया हूं तो खुद को और धन्य महसूस कर रहा हूं। भगवान बसवेश्वर के अनेक योगदानों में सबसे प्रमुख है-अनुभव मंडपम की स्थापना। इस लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था का दुनिया भर में अध्ययन होता है। और ऐसी अनेक बातें है, जिसके कारण हम दावे के साथ कहते हैं भारत सिर्फ largest democracy नहीं, भारत mother of democracy भी है। ये मेरा सौभाग्य रहा कि मुझे कुछ वर्ष पूर्व लंदन में भगवान बसवेश्वर की प्रतिमा के लोकार्पण का अवसर मिला। लंदन में भगवान बसवेश्वर, लोकतंत्र की मजबूत नींव का प्रतीक अनुभव मंडपम। वो भगवान बसवेश्वर लंदन की धरती पर उनकी मूर्ति लेकिन ये दुर्भाग्य है कि लंदन में ही भारत के लोकतंत्र पर सवाल उठाने का काम किया गया। भारत के लोकतंत्र की जड़ें, हमारे सदियों के इतिहास से सींची गई हैं। दुनिया की कोई ताकत भारत की लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं को नुकसान नहीं पहुंचा सकती। बावजूद इसके कुछ लोग भारत के लोकतंत्र को लगातार कठघरे में खड़ा कर रहे हैं। ऐसे लोग भगवान बसवेश्वर का अपमान कर रहे हैं। ऐसे लोग कर्नाटक के लोगों का, भारत की महान परंपरा का, भारत के 130 करोड़ जागरूक नागरिकों का अपमान कर रहे हैं। ऐसे लोगों से कर्नाटक के लोगों को भी सतर्क रहना है।
साथियों,
कर्नाटक ने बीते वर्षों में जिस तरह से भारत को tech-future के रूप में पहचान दिलाई है, ये समय उसे और आगे बढ़ाने का है। कर्नाटक हाइटेक इंडिया का इंजन है। इस इंजन को डबल इंजन की सरकार की पावर मिलनी बहुत जरूरी है।
साथियों,
एक बार फिर हुबली-धारवाड़ के लोगों को विकास के प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। मेरे साथ बोलें– भारत माता की जय। दोनों हाथ ऊपर करके पूरी ताकत से बोलिए – भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।