Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of development works in Hubballi-Dharwad, Karnataka
12 MAR 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
जगद्गुरु बसवेश्वर अवरिगे नन्ना नमस्कारगळु।
कले, साहित्य मत्तू संस्कृतिया इ नाडिगे,
कर्नाटक दा एल्ला सहोदरा सहोदरीयारिगे नन्ना नमस्कारगळु।
Friends,
I had the opportunity of visiting Hubballi earlier this year as well. I will never forget the way my dear brothers and sisters of Hubballi stood on the roadside and showered so much love and blessings on me. In the past, I have had the opportunity to visit several different parts of Karnataka. From Bangalore to Belagavi, from Kalaburagi to Shimoga, from Mysuru to Tumakuru, the kind of love, affection and blessings that Kannadigas have given me ceaselessly is indeed overwhelming. I am indebted to your affection and I will repay this debt by continuously serving the people of Karnataka. We are working together in the direction of ensuring that every person in Karnataka has a contented life; the youth here is moving forward and getting new employment opportunities regularly, and the sisters and daughters are better empowered. The double engine government of BJP is making sincere efforts for the holistic development of every district, every village and every town in Karnataka. Today a new stream of development is emerging on this land of Dharwad. This stream of development will brighten and blossom the future of Hubballi, Dharwad as well as entire Karnataka.
Friends,
For centuries, our Dharwad has been known as the gateway town between Malenadu and Bayalu. This city used to be a halt for travellers from different regions. It welcomed everyone with open arms, and enriched itself by learning from everyone. That is why Dharwad is not just a gateway, but has become a reflection of the vibrancy of Karnataka and India. It is known as the cultural capital of Karnataka. Dharwad has been identified with literature, which has produced writers like Dr. D.R. Bendre. Dharwad has been recognized for its rich music, which has produced musicians like Pandit Bhimsen Joshi, Gangubai Hangal and Basavaraj Rajguru. The land of Dharwad has produced great gems like Pandit Kumar Gandharva, Pandit Mallikarjun Mansur. And Dharwad is also identified by its cuisine. Who wouldn't want to savour the 'Dharwad Peda' again and again once tasted. But my friend Prahlad Joshi takes great care of my health. So today he offered me peda but in a packed box!
Friends,
Today there is a two-fold joy of inaugurating this new campus of IIT in Dharwad. Hindi is understood in this region. This campus will work to further strengthen the identity of Dharwad.
Friends,
I was in Mandya before coming here. In Mandya, I had the privilege of dedicating the 'Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway' to the people of Karnataka and the country. This expressway will pave the way for Karnataka to be further positioned as a ‘software and technology’ hub of the world. Just a few days ago, several development projects were inaugurated and the foundation stones were laid in Belagavi. Kuvempu Airport was also inaugurated in Shimoga. And, now this new campus of IIT in Dharwad is writing a new chapter in the development journey of Karnataka. As an institute, the high-tech facilities here will inspire IIT-Dharwad to be at par with the best institutes of the world.
Friends,
This institute is also an example of BJP government's 'Sankalp Se Siddhi' motto. Four years ago in February 2019, I had laid the foundation stone of this modern institute. Then the Corona pandemic had struck. There were several obstacles in the completion of the work. But despite that, I am glad that within 4 years, IIT-Dharwad has become a futuristic institute today. From the foundation stone laying to the inauguration, the double engine government works at this very speed and I have a resolve that we will inaugurate every project the foundation stone of which is being laid. The period of 'laying the foundation stone and forgetting about it' is gone.
Friends,
For several decades after independence, we had this idea that if eminent educational institutions expand, their brand will be affected. This mindset has harmed the youth of the country. But now the new India, the young India, is moving forward leaving behind this old thinking. Good quality education should reach everywhere and everyone should get access to it. The greater number of best quality institutes we have, the greater number of people will have access to good quality education. This is the reason why the number of good educational institutes in India is continuously increasing in the last 9 years. We tripled the number of AIIMS. In the 7 decades after independence, there were only 380 medical colleges in the country, whereas 250 medical colleges have been opened in the last 9 years. In these 9 years, many new IIMs and IITs have been opened up in the country. Today's event is also a symbol of this commitment of the BJP government.
Friends,
India of the 21st century is moving forward by modernizing its cities. Hubballi-Dharwad was included in the smart city plan by the BJP government. Today, many smart projects have been inaugurated here under this. Besides this, the foundation stone of a sports complex has been laid. As a result of technology, infrastructure and smart governance, this area of Hubballi Dharwad will reach new heights of development in the coming days.
Friends,
The Sri Jayadeva Institute of Cardiovascular Sciences and Research is also highly trusted throughout Karnataka. Its services are available in Bengaluru, Mysuru and Kalaburagi. Today the foundation stone of its new branch has been laid in Hubballi. After it is ready, the people of this area will get a lot of benefits. This region is already a health care hub. Now more people will benefit from the new hospital.
Friends,
The central and state governments are also working together to provide clean drinking water to Dharwad and its surrounding areas. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the foundation stone of a scheme worth more than Rs 1000 crore has been laid here. Through this, the water of Renuka Sagar reservoir and Malaprabha river will be supplied to more than 1.25 lakh houses through taps. When the new water treatment plant will be ready in Dharwad, it will benefit the people of the entire district. Today the foundation stone of Tuparihalla Flood Damage Control Project has also been laid. With the help of this project, the damage caused by floods can be reduced.
Friends,
Today I am very happy about one more thing. Karnataka has touched another milestone today in terms of connectivity. And Hubballi is fortunate to bring this glory to Karnataka. Now Siddharoodha Swamiji station has the longest platform in the world. But it's not just a record; it's not just an extension of a platform. This is an extension of the thinking with which we give priority to infrastructure. Electrification of Hospet-Hubli-Tinaighat section and upgradation of Hospet station boosts this vision. Coal is transported for industries on a large scale via this route. After the electrification of this line, the dependence on diesel will reduce and the environment will be protected. All these efforts will speed up the economic development of the region and promote tourism.
Brothers & Sisters,
Good and modern infrastructure is not just pleasing to the eyes, but is also supposed to make life easier. It paves the way for dreams to come true. When we didn't have good roads, or good hospitals, people of every section of the society and every age group had to face tremendous trouble. But today when modern infrastructure is being built in New India, everyone is getting its benefits. Good roads make it easier for the youth going to school and college. Modern highways benefit farmers, labourers, businessmen, office goers, middle class, everyone. So, everyone wants good-modern infrastructure. And I am glad that for the last 9 years the country has been continuously working to modernize its infrastructure. In the last 9 years, the network of roads has more than doubled in the villages of the country through the PM Sadak Yojana. The National Highway network has expanded by more than 55%. Not only the roads, but today the airport and railways are also expanding unprecedentedly in the country. The number of airports in the country has more than doubled in the last 9 years.
Friends,
Before the year 2014, there was very little discussion about the internet and India's digital power in the country. But today India is one of the most powerful digital economies in the world. This happened because we made cheap internet available and took internet to every village. In the last 9 years, on an average, 2.5 lakh broadband connections have been provided every day; 2.5 lakh connections per day!
The development of infrastructure is gaining this kind of momentum because today infrastructure is being built according to the needs of the country and the countrymen. Earlier such projects of rail and road were announced based on political gains. We have come up with the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan for the entire country, so that infrastructure can be built at a faster pace wherever needed in the country.
Friends,
Today, unprecedented work is being done on social infrastructure in the country. Till the year 2014, a large population of the country did not have a pucca house. Our sisters had to suffer a lot due to lack of toilets. The sisters used to spend all their time in arranging wood and water. There was a lack of hospitals for the poor. Treatment in hospitals was expensive. We solved these problems one by one. The poor got their own pucca houses, electricity-gas connections and toilets. Now every house is getting tap water facility. Good hospitals, colleges and universities are being set up near their homes and villages. That is, today we are providing every means to our youth, which will help them to fulfil their resolutions for the coming 25 years.
Friends,
Today as I have come to the land of Lord Basaveshwara, I feel all the more blessed. Among the many contributions of Lord Basaveshwara, the most prominent is the establishment of Anubhava Mantapa. This democratic system is studied all over the world. And due to things like these, we confidently say that India is not only the largest democracy, but also the mother of democracy. I was fortunate that I got the opportunity to inaugurate the statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London a few years back. Lord Basaveshwara and Anubhava Mantapa symbolize the strong foundation of democracy in London. There is a statue of Lord Basaveshwara in London, but it is unfortunate that questions were raised against India's democracy in London itself. India's democracy is rooted in our centuries-old history. No power in the world can harm India's democratic traditions. Despite this, some people are constantly questioning India's democracy. Such people are insulting Lord Basaveshwara. Such people are insulting the people of Karnataka, the great tradition of India and the 130 crore well-informed citizens of India. The people of Karnataka also need to be wary of such people.
Friends,
The way Karnataka has given recognition to India as a tech-future in the past years, it is time to take it further. Karnataka is the engine of Hi-tech India. It is very important for this engine to get the power of the double engine government.
Friends,
Once again my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to the people of Hubballi-Dharwad for the development projects. Say aloud with me – Bharat Mata ki Jai. Raise both hands and say loudly – Bharat Mata ki Jai, Bharat Mata ki Jai, Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کرناٹک کے ہبلی- دھارواڑ میں ترقیاتی کاموں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کامتن
12 MAR 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کو سلام!
بھارت ماتا کو سلام!
جگدگورو بسویشور اواریگے ننا نمسکاراگلو۔
کالے، ساہتیہ متو سنسکرتیہ اور ندیگے،
کرناٹک دا یلا سہوڑا سہوداریاریگے ننا نمسکاراگلو۔
دوستو
مجھے اس سال کے شروع میں بھی ہبلی جانے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ ہبلی کے میرے پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں نے جس طرح سڑک کے کنارے کھڑے ہو کر مجھ پرجو محبت اور پیار کے پھول برسائے میں اسے کبھی نہیں بھولوں گا۔ ماضی میں مجھے کرناٹک کے کئی مختلف حصوں کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ بنگلور سے بیلگاوی تک، کالابوراگی سے شیموگہ تک، میسور سے تماکورو تک، کرناٹک کے عوام نے مجھے جس طرح کی محبت، پیار اور نعمتیں دی ہیں وہ واقعی بہت زیادہ ہیں۔ میں آپ کے پیار کا مقروض ہوں اور کرناٹک کے عوام کی مسلسل خدمت کرکے یہ قرض چکاؤں گا۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں کہ کرناٹک میں ہرشخص کی زندگی اطمینان بخش ہو۔ یہاں کے نوجوان آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع باقاعدگی سے حاصل کر رہے ہیں، اور بہنیں اور بیٹیاں بہتر طور پر بااختیار ہیں۔ بی جے پی کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کرناٹک کے ہر ضلع، ہر گاؤں اور ہر شہر کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے مخلصانہ کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ آج دھارواڑ کی اس سرزمین پر ترقی کی ایک نئی لہر ابھر کر سامنے آرہی ہے۔ ترقی کا یہ دھارا ہبلی، دھارواڑ کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے کرناٹک کا مستقبل روشن اور فروغ پذیر بنائے گا۔
دوستو
صدیوں سے، ہمارے دھارواڑ کو مالیناڈو اور بیالو کے درمیان گیٹ وے ٹاؤن کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ شہر مختلف علاقوں سے آنے والے مسافروں کا ٹھکانہ ہوا کرتا تھا۔ اس نے ہر ایک کا کھلے دل سے استقبال کیا، اور ان سب کے تجربات اور معلومات سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے خود کو مالا مال کیا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ دھارواڑ صرف ایک گیٹ وے نہیں ہے، بلکہ کرناٹک اور ہندوستان کی سرگرمی اور فعالیت کا عکاس بن گیا ہے۔ یہ کرناٹک کے ثقافتی دارالحکومت کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ دھارواڑ کو ادب سے پہچانا جاتا ہے، جس نے ڈاکٹر ڈی آر بیندرے جیسے ادیب پیدا کیے ہیں۔ دھارواڑ کو اس کی بھرپور موسیقی کے لیے پہچانا جاتا ہے، جس نے پنڈت بھیمسین جوشی، گنگوبائی ہنگل اور بسواراج راج گرو جیسے موسیقار پیدا کیے ہیں۔ دھارواڑ کی سرزمین نے پنڈت کمار گندھاروا، پنڈت ملکارجن منصور جیسے عظیم جواہرات پیدا کیے ہیں۔ اور دھارواڑ کی پہچان اس کے کھانوں سے بھی ہوتی ہے۔ کون نہیں چاہے گا کہ ‘دھارواڑ پیڑے ’کو ایک بار چکھنے کے بعد بار بار چکھے۔ لیکن میرا دوست پرہلاد جوشی میری صحت کا بہت خیال رکھتا ہے۔ تو آج اس نے مجھے پیڑا پیش کیا لیکن ایک بھرے ڈبے میں!
دوستو
آج دھارواڑ میں آئی آئی ٹی کے اس نئے کیمپس کا افتتاح کرنے کی میں دوگنی خوشی محسوس کررہا ہوں ۔ اس خطے میں ہندی سمجھی جاتی ہے۔ یہ کیمپس دھارواڑ کی شناخت کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا کام کرے گا۔
دوستو
یہاں آنے سے پہلے میں مانڈیا میں تھا۔ مانڈیا میں، مجھے ‘بنگلور-میسور ایکسپریس وے’ کرناٹک اور ملک کے لوگوں کے نام وقف کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ یہ ایکسپریس وے کرناٹک کو دنیا کے ایک ‘سافٹ ویئر اور ٹکنالوجی’ مرکز کے طور پر مزید بہتر پوزیشن میں لانے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ ابھی چند دن پہلے بیلگاوی میں کئی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا تھا۔ شیموگہ میں کویمپو ہوائی اڈے کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔ اور، اب دھارواڑ میں آئی آئی ٹی کا یہ نیا کیمپس کرناٹک کے ترقی کے سفر میں ایک نیا باب رقم کر رہا ہے۔ایک انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طور پر، یہاں کی ہائی ٹیک سہولیات آئی آئی ٹی-دھارواڑ کو دنیا کے بہترین اداروں کی ہم سری کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دیں گی۔
دوستو
یہ ادارہ بی جے پی حکومت کے ‘سنکلپ سے سدھی’ نعرے کی بھی ایک مثال ہے۔ چار سال قبل فروری 2019 میں میں نے اس جدید ادارے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔ پھر کورونا وباء نے حملہ کیا۔ کام کی تکمیل میں کئی رکاوٹیں تھیں۔ لیکن اس کے باوجود، مجھے خوشی ہے کہ 4 سال کے اندر، آئی آئی ٹی-دھارواڑ آج ایک جدید ترین ادارہ بن گیا ہے۔ کسی بھی پروگرام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے سے لے کر افتتاح تک ڈبل انجن والی حکومت اسی رفتار سے کام کرتی ہے اور میرا عزم ہے کہ ہم ہر اس منصوبے کا افتتاح کریں گے جس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ ‘سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور اسے بھول جانے’ کا دور اب جاچکا ہے۔
دوستو
آزادی کے بعد کئی دہائیوں تک ہمارا یہ خیال تھا کہ اگر نامور تعلیمی ادارے پھیلیں گے تو ان کا برانڈ متاثر ہوگا۔ اس طرز فکر نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو نقصان پہنچایا ہے۔ لیکن اب نیا ہندوستان، نوجوان ہندوستان، اس پرانی سوچ کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ معیاری تعلیم ہر جگہ پہنچنی چاہیے اور ہر کسی کو اس تک رسائی حاصل ہونی چاہیے۔ ہمارے پاس جتنی زیادہ تعداد میں بہترین معیار کے ادارے ہوں گے، اتنی ہی زیادہ تعداد میں لوگوں کو اچھے معیار کی تعلیم تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ پچھلے 9 برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان میں اچھے تعلیمی اداروں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوتا رہا ہے۔ ہم نے ایمس کی تعداد میں تین گنا اضافہ کیا۔ آزادی کے بعد 7 دہائیوں میں ملک میں صرف 380 میڈیکل کالج تھے، جب کہ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں 250 میڈیکل کالج کھلے ہیں۔ ان9 برسوں میں ملک میں کئی نئے آئی آئی ایم اور آئی آئی ٹی کھلے ہیں۔ آج کی تقریب بھی بی جے پی حکومت کے اسی عزم کی علامت ہے۔
دوستو
اکیسویں صدی کا ہندوستان اپنے شہروں کو جدید بنا کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہبلی-دھارواڑ کو بی جے پی حکومت نے اسمارٹ سٹی پلان میں شامل کیا تھا۔ آج اس کے تحت یہاں کئی سمارٹ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی، انفراسٹرکچر اور اسمارٹ گورننس کے نتیجے میں ہبلی- دھارواڑ کا یہ علاقہ آنے والے دنوں میں ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچے گا۔
دوستو
سری جے دیوا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارڈیو ویسکولر سائنسز اینڈ ریسرچ بھی کرناٹک بھر میں انتہائی قابل اعتماد ہے۔ اس کی خدمات بنگلورو، میسور اور کالابوراگی میں دستیاب ہیں۔ آج ہبلی میں اس کی نئی شاخ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تیار ہونے کے بعد اس علاقے کے لوگوں کو کافی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ یہ خطہ پہلے ہی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے معاملے میں مرکزی حیثیت کاحامل ہے۔ اب نئے ہسپتال سے زیادہ لوگ مستفید ہوں گے۔
دوستو
مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں بھی دھارواڑ اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کو پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت یہاں 1000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت والی اسکیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے رینوکا ساگر آبی ذخیرے اور مالا پربھا ندی کا پانی نلکوں کے ذریعے 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھروں تک پہنچایا جائے گا۔ جب دھارواڑ میں نیا واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ تیار ہوگا تو اس سے پورے ضلع کے لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ آج توپاری ہلہ فلڈ ڈیمیج کنٹرول پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کی مدد سے سیلاب سے ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
دوستو
آج میں ایک اور بات پر بہت خوش ہوں۔ کنکٹیویٹی کے معاملے میں کرناٹک نے آج ایک اور سنگ میل کو طے کر لیا ہے۔ اور ہبلی خوش قسمت ہے کہ اس میں کرناٹک کو یہ اعزاز دلایا۔ اب سدھارودھا سوامی جی اسٹیشن کے پاس دنیا کا سب سے طویل پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ لیکن یہ صرف ایک ریکارڈ نہیں ہے۔ یہ صرف ایک پلیٹ فارم کی توسیع نہیں ہے۔ یہ اس طرز فکرکی توسیع ہے جس کے ساتھ ہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ ہوسپٹ-ہبلی- تینا گھاٹ سیکشن کی برقی کاری اور ہوسپیٹ اسٹیشن کی اپ گریڈیشن اس وژن کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔ اس راستے سے بڑے پیمانے پر صنعتوں کے لیے کوئلہ لے جایا جاتا ہے۔ اس لائن کے برقی ہونے کے بعد ڈیزل پر انحصار کم ہو جائے گا اور ماحولیات کو تحفظ ملے گا۔ ان تمام کوششوں سے خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی اور سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
اچھا اور جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ نہ صرف یہ آنکھوں کو خوش نما دکھائی دیتا ہے بلکہ زندگی کو آسان بھی بناتا ہے۔ یہ خوابوں کے سچ ہونے کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔ جب ہمارے پاس اچھی سڑکیں یا اچھے ہسپتال نہیں تھے تو معاشرے کے ہر طبقے اور ہر عمر کے لوگوں کو زبردست پریشانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ لیکن آج جب نئے ہندوستان میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر ہو رہا ہے، ہر کسی کو اس کے فوائد مل رہے ہیں۔ اچھی سڑکیں نوجوانوں کے لیے اسکول اور کالج جانے میں آسانی پیدا کرتی ہیں۔ جدید شاہراہیں کسانوں، مزدوروں، تاجروں، دفتر جانے والوں، متوسط ​​طبقے، سبھی کو فائدہ پہنچاتی ہیں۔ لہذا، ہر کوئی اچھا جدید انفراسٹرکچر چاہتا ہے۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ گزشتہ 9 برسوں سے ملک اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں پی ایم سڑک یوجنا کے ذریعے ملک کے دیہاتوں میں سڑکوں کا جال دوگنا سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے۔ قومی شاہراہوں کا نیٹ ورک 55 فیصد سے زیادہ پھیل چکا ہے۔ نہ صرف سڑکیں بلکہ آج ملک میں ہوائی اڈے اور ریلوے بھی بے مثال رفتار کے ساتھ پھیل رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد دگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔
دوستو
سال 2014 سے پہلے، ملک میں انٹرنیٹ اور ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل طاقت کے بارے میں بہت کم بحث ہوئی تھی۔ لیکن آج ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے طاقتور ڈیجیٹل معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ایسا اس لیے ہوا کہ ہم نے سستا انٹرنیٹ دستیاب کرایا اور ہر گاؤں تک انٹرنیٹ پہنچایا۔ پچھلے 9 برسوں میں، اوسطاً، ہر روز 2.5 لاکھ براڈ بینڈ کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں: روزانہ 2.5 لاکھ کنکشن!
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اس طرح کی رفتار اس بنا پر حاصل کر رہی ہے کیونکہ آج بنیادی ڈھانچہ ملک اور اہل وطن کی ضروریات کے مطابق بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے سیاسی فائدے کی بنیاد پر ریل اور سڑک کے ایسے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا جاتا تھا۔ ہم پورے ملک کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے ساتھ آئے ہیں، تاکہ ملک میں جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو تیز رفتاری سے تعمیر کیا جا سکے۔
دوستو
آج ملک میں سماجی انفراسٹرکچر پر بے مثال کام ہو رہا ہے۔ سال 2014 تک ملک کی ایک بڑی آبادی کے پاس پکے گھر نہیں تھے۔ بیت الخلاء نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ہماری بہنوں کو بہت تکلیف اٹھانی پڑتی تھی۔ بہنیں اپنا سارا وقت لکڑی اور پانی کا بندوبست کرنے میں لگا دیتی تھیں۔ غریبوں کے لیے ہسپتالوں کی کمی تھی۔ ہسپتالوں میں علاج مہنگا تھا۔ ہم نے ان مسائل کو ایک ایک کرکے حل کیا۔ غریبوں کو اپنے پکے گھر، بجلی، گیس کنکشن اور بیت الخلاء مل گئے۔ اب ہر گھر میں نلکے کے پانی کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ ان کے گھروں اور گاؤں کے قریب اچھے ہسپتال، کالج اور یونیورسٹیاں بن رہی ہیں۔ یعنی آج ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کو ہر وہ ذرائع فراہم کر رہے ہیں جو انہیں آنے والے 25 سالوں تک اپنے عزم کو پورا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔
دوستو
آج جب میں بھگوان بسویشور کی سرزمین پر آیا ہوں، میں خود کو اور زیادہ خوش قسمت محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔ بھگوان بسویشور کی بہت سی عنایات میں سب سے نمایاں انوبھا منتاپا کا قیام ہے۔ اس جمہوری نظام کا پوری دنیا میں مطالعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اور اس طرح کی چیزوں کی وجہ سے، ہم اعتماد کے ساتھ کہتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہے، بلکہ جمہوریت کی ماں بھی ہے۔ میری خوش قسمتی تھی کہ مجھے چند سال قبل لندن میں بھگوان بسویشورا کے مجسمے کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ بھگوان بسویشورا اور انوبھوا منتاپا لندن میں جمہوریت کی مضبوط بنیاد کی علامت ہیں۔ لندن میں بھگوان بسویشور کا مجسمہ ہے، لیکن یہ بدقسمتی کی بات ہے کہ لندن میں ہی ہندوستان کی جمہوریت پر سوالات اٹھائے گئے۔ ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کی جڑیں ہماری صدیوں پرانی تاریخ میں پیوست ہیں۔ دنیا کی کوئی طاقت ہندوستان کی جمہوری روایات کو نقصان نہیں پہنچا سکتی۔ اس کے باوجود کچھ لوگ ہندوستان کی جمہوریت پر مسلسل سوال اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ ایسے لوگ بھگوان بسویشور کی توہین کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسے لوگ کرناٹک کے عوام، ہندوستان کی عظیم روایت اور ہندوستان کے 130 کروڑ باشعور شہریوں کی توہین کررہے ہیں۔ کرناٹک کے عوام کو بھی ایسے لوگوں سے ہوشیار رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
دوستو
گزشتہ برسوں میں جس طرح کرناٹک نے ہندوستان کو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مستقبل کے حامل ملک کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے، اس کی روشنی میں آج اسے مزید آگے لے جانے کا وقت ہے۔ کرناٹک اعلی درجے کی ٹیکنالوجی والے ہندوستان کا انجن ہے۔ اس انجن کے لیے ڈبل انجن کی حکومت کی طاقت حاصل کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔
دوستو
ایک بار پھر میری دلی مبارکباد اور ہبلی دھارواڑ کے لوگوں کو ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔ میرے ساتھ اونچی آواز میں بولو - بھارت ماتا کی جے۔ دونوں ہاتھ اٹھائیں اور زور سے بولیں – بھارت ماتا کی جئے، بھارت ماتا کی جئے، بھارت ماتا کی جئے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ.
وضاحت : یہ وزیراعظم کی تقریر کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل تقریر ہندی میں کی گئی تھی۔