Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates key development projects in Mandya, Karnataka
Dedicates Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway to the nation
Lays foundations stone for Mysuru-Kushalnagar 4-lane highway
“The state-of-the-art road infrastructure projects being launched today in Karnataka will boost connectivity across the state and strengthen economic growth”
“Initiatives like 'Bharatmala' and 'SagarMala' are transforming India's landscape”
“More than 10 lakh crores have been allocated for infrastructure development in the country in this year’s budget”
“Good infrastructure enhances 'Ease of Living'. It creates new opportunities for progress”
“More than 2.75 lakh farmers belonging to the Mandya region have been provided 600 crores by the central government in PM Kisan Samman Nidhi”
“Irrigation projects which were pending for decades in the country are being completed at a fast pace”
“Focus on ethanol will help sugarcane farmers”
12 MAR 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated and laid the foundation stone of key development projects in Mandya, Karnataka today. The projects include the dedication of the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway to the nation and laying the foundation stone for the Mysuru-Kushalnagar 4-lane highway.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister began by paying obeisance to goddess Bhuvneshvari and the Gurus of Adichunchanagiri and Melukote. The Prime Minister expressed happiness in getting the opportunity to be present among the people of Karnataka in various parts of the state and thanked everyone for showering their blessings upon him. The Prime Minister especially remarked on the reception by the people of Mandya and said that their blessings are soaked in sweetness. Highlighting the love and affection of the people of the state, the Prime Minister emphasized that the double-engine government strives to fulfill the demands of every citizen with fast-paced development. He highlighted that today’s infrastructure projects worth thousands of crores are a part of such efforts by the double-engine government towards the people of Karnataka.
Noting the national buzz around the Bengaluru-Mysuru expressway, the Prime Minister said that the youth of the country are feeling proud of such modern and high-quality expressways. He informed that this expressway has reduced the travel time between Mysuru and Bengaluru by half. He also highlighted laying the foundation stone for the Mysuru-Kushalnagar 4-lane highway and said that these projects will further the spirit of ‘Sabka Vikas’ and open the gates of prosperity. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Karnataka for these projects.
The Prime Minister remembered two great personalities in the context of infrastructure development in India. “Krishnaraja Wadiyar and Sir M Visvesvaraya, the great sons of Karnataka, gave a new vision and strength to the country. These dignitaries turned calamity into opportunity and understood the importance of infrastructure and the current generation is fortunate to reap the benefits of their efforts”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister underlined that the development of advanced infrastructure projects in the country is taking place while following in their footsteps. “Bharatmala and Sagarmala Yojna is transforming the landscape of India and Karnataka today”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that the infrastructure budget in the country was increased manifold even when the entire world was struggling with the Corona pandemic. He informed that more than 10 lakh crores have been allocated for infrastructure development in the country in this year’s budget. Apart from ease, the Prime Minister continued, infrastructure brings along jobs, investment and earning opportunities. He informed that in Karnataka alone, the government has invested more than 1 lakh crore in highway-related projects in recent years.
Underlining the importance of Bengaluru and Mysuru as the key cities of Karnataka, the Prime Minister said connectivity between these two hubs of technology and tradition is important from many angles. He said that people often complained about heavy traffic while traveling between the two cities and informed that the Expressway will reduce the time between the two cities to one and a half hours and will give a fillip to the economic activity in the region.
Noting that the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway crosses through the heritage towns of Ramnagar and Mandya, the Prime Minister remarked that the potential for tourism will not only get a boost but accessibility to the birthplace of Maa Kaveri will also be made possible. The Prime Minister pointed out that the Bengaluru-Mangaluru highway which had always been affected by landslides during the monsoons impacting the port connectivity in the region will be addressed by the widening of the Bengaluru-Mangaluru highway. He said that the industries in the region will also start to flourish with the increased connectivity.
The Prime Minister criticized the callous approach of the previous governments and said that much of the money allocated for the development of the poor got pilfered. In 2014, he said, a sensitive government of the poor which understood the pain of the poor sections came into power. The Government worked continuously to serve the poor and ensured priority to housing, piped water, Ujjwala gas connection, electricity, roads, hospitals and reduction in medical treatment worries for the poor. He said that in the last 9 years, the Government ensured ease of living for the poor by going to their doorsteps and saturation is being achieved in a mission mode.
Dwelling on the Government's approach of providing permanent solutions to the long-standing problems, the Prime Minister informed that more than 3 crore houses have been constructed in the last 9 years out of which lakhs of the houses were built in Karnataka and 40 Lakh new households got piped water under Jal Jeevan Mission. The Prime Minister underlined that 5,300 crores rupees have been allocated for the Upper Bhadra Project in this year’s Budget while the irrigation projects that were stuck for decades are also being completed at a fast pace. He highlighted that the irrigational issues faced by the people of this region will be solved with this. Apart from providing solutions to the small issues faced by the farmers of Karnataka, the Prime Minister informed that the government has directly transferred 12,000 crore rupees into the bank accounts of the farmers of Karnataka via PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna where more than 2.75 lakh farmers belonging to the Mandya region have been provided 600 crores by the central government alone. The Prime Minister praised the Karnataka Government for adding 4000 rupees to the 6000 rupees installment of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. “In the double-engine government, Kisan is getting double benefits”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that uncertainties of crops led to long pending arrears of sugarcane farmers with the sugar mills. The Prime Minister said that introduction of ethanol will address the problem to a great extent. In the case of a bumper crop, excess sugarcane will produce ethanol which will ensure a steady income for the farmers. He informed that last year, the country’s sugar mills have sold ethanol worth 20 thousand crores to oil companies which have helped in timely payment to the sugarcane farmers. He added that since 2013-14 ethanol worth 70 thousand crores has been purchased from the sugar mills and that money has reached the farmers. In this year’s Budget too, he said, many provisions have been provided for the sugarcane farmers such as a 10 thousand crore rupees assistance for sugar cooperatives and a rebate in tax will benefit these farmers.
The Prime Minister remarked that India is a land of opportunities and people from across the world are showing their interest in the nation. He informed that India received record foreign investments in 2022 and Karnataka being the biggest beneficiary received investments of more than 4 lakh crores. “This record investment highlights the efforts of the double-engine government”, the Prime Minister remarked. Apart from IT, the Prime Minister said that industries such as biotechnology, defence manufacturing and EV manufacturing are expanding at a great pace while industries like aerospace and space are witnessing unprecedented investments.
While unprecedented developments are taking place with the efforts of the double-engine government, the Prime Minister pointed out the actions of some political parties who are busy dreaming of digging Modi’s grave while Modi is occupied by development works of the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway and making the lives of poor easier. He warned his detractors that the crores of mothers, sisters and daughters and the blessings of the people of India act as his protective shield. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister congratulated the people of Karnataka for today’s projects and said, “The double-engine government is imperative for the fast-paced development of Karnataka.”
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvara Bommai, Union Minister for Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Member of Parliament from Mandya, Smt Sumalatha Ambareesh and a Minister from Government of Karnataka were present on the occasion.
Background
The rapid pace of development of infrastructure projects has been a testament to the vision of the Prime Minister to ensure world-class connectivity across the country. In this endeavor, the Prime Minister dedicated the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway to the nation. The project involves 6-laning of the Bengaluru-Nidaghatta-Mysuru section of NH-275. The 118 Km long project has been developed at a total cost of around Rs 8480 crores. It will reduce the travel time between Bengaluru and Mysuru from around 3 hours to about 75 minutes. It will act as a catalyst for socioeconomic development in the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for Mysuru-Kushalnagar 4-lane highway. Spread over 92 Km, the project will be developed at the cost of around Rs 4130 crores and will play a key role in boosting the connectivity of Kushalnagar with Bengaluru. Travel time will be reduced from about 5 hours to only 2.5 hours.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কর্ণাটকে মান্ডিয়াতে মূল উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
12 MAR 2023 2:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কর্ণাটেকর মান্ডিয়া আজ মূল উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলির ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করেন। বেঙ্গালুরু-মাইসুরু এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করার পাশাপাশি চার লেন বিশিষ্ট মাইসুরু-কুশলনগর মহাসড়কের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন তিনি।
সমাবেশের ভাষণের শুরুতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভগবান ভুবনেশ্বরীর প্রতি এবং আদিচুনচানাগিরি এবং মেলুকোট-এর গুরুদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে রাজ্যে বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে আসা মানুষদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত থাকতে পেরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন এবং তাঁকে আশীর্বাদ করার জন্য সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মান্ডার মানুষদের আতিথেয়তার কথা স্মরণ করে বলেন, তাদের আশীর্বাদ বড় মধুর। রাজ্যের মানুষদের ভালোবাসা এবং আন্তরিকতা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার দ্রুত উন্নয়নের প্রসার ঘটিয়ে প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের চাহিদা পূরণের দিকে এগোচ্ছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, কয়েক হাজার কোটি টাকার আজকের পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলি কর্ণাটকের মানুষের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা পূরণে ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ স্বরুপ।
বেঙ্গালুরু-মাইসুরু এক্সপ্রেসওয়েকে ঘিরে জাতীয় স্তরে যে উৎসাহের সঞ্চার হয়েছে তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই জাতীয় আধুনিক এবং উন্নতমানের এক্সপ্রেসওয়েকে ঘিরে দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায় রীতিমত গর্ব অনুভব করছে। তিনি জানান, এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে মাইসুরু এবং বেঙ্গুলুরুর মধ্যে যাতায়াতের সময় অর্ধেক কমিয়ে এনেছে। চার লেন বিশিষ্ট মহাসড়কের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে সব কা বিকাশের ভাবধারাকে এই প্রকল্পগুলি আরও বিকশিত করবে এবং সমৃদ্ধির দ্বারকে উন্মুক্ত করে দেবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্ণাটকের জনসাধারণকে এইসব প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য সাধুবাদ জানান।
ভারতের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের প্রেক্ষিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুই মহান ব্যক্তির কথা স্মরণ করেন। কৃষ্ণরাজা ওয়াদিয়ার এবং শ্রী এম বিশ্বেশ্বরাইয়া। এঁরা দুজনেই কর্ণাটকের মহান সন্তান যাঁরা দেশকে নতুন শক্তি এবং নতুন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী দিয়েছিলেন। এঁরা বিপর্যয়কে সুযোগে রূপান্তরিত করেছিলেন এবং পরিকাঠামোর গুরুত্ব অনুধাবন করেছিলেন। বর্তমান প্রজন্ম সৌভাগ্যবান যে তাঁরা তাঁদের বিভিন্ন প্রয়াসের সুফল লাভ করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন দেশে তাঁদের পদাঙ্ক অনুসরণ করে উন্নত পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের প্রসার ঘটানো হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতমালা এবং সাগরমালা যোজনা ভারতের চালচিত্রে এবং কর্ণাটকের চালচিত্রের রূপান্তর ঘটিয়ে দিচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, সারা বিশ্ব যখন করোনা অতিমারীর সঙ্গে লড়াই করছে তখনও ভারতের পরিকাঠামো বাজেট বহুগুণ বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, দেশের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। জীবনযাত্রাকে সহজ করে তোলার পাশাপাশি পরিকাঠামো, কাজ, বিনিয়োগ এবং উপার্জনের সুযোগ সামনে নিয়ে আসে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি আরও জানান, কেবলমাত্র কর্ণাটকে সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে মহাসড়ক সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পে সরকার ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগ করেছে।
বেঙ্গালুরু এবং মাইসুরুকে কর্ণাটকের মূল গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শহর বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই দুইয়ের মধ্যে প্রযুক্তি এবং ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গেও বিভিন্ন দৃষ্টিকোন থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তিনি বলেন, জনসাধারণ কখনও কখনও অভিযোগ করেছেন যে এই দুই শহরের মধ্যে চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে বিরাট যানজট একটা সমস্যা হয়ে দেখা দেয়। তিনি বলেন, এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে এই দুই শহরের মধ্যে যাতায়াতের সময় দেড় ঘণ্টাতে নামিয়ে আনবে এবং এলাকার অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকান্ডকে উজ্জীবিত করবে।
বেঙ্গালুরু-মাইসুরু এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে রামনগর এবং মান্ডিয়ার মতো ঐতিহ্যপূর্ণ শহরের মধ্যে দিয়ে যাবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এরফলে পর্যটনই কেবলমাত্র প্রসারলাভ করবে তাই নয়, মা কাবেরীর উৎসস্থলে সহজেই ভ্রমণের সুযোগ খুলে যাবে। তিনি বলেন, বেঙ্গুলুরু-মেঙ্গালুরু মহাসড়ক বর্ষার সময় প্রায়সই ভূমিধ্বসের কারনে বিপর্যস্ত হয়ে পড়ে তার উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এরফলে এই এলাকায় বন্দরের মধ্যে সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে তা প্রভাব বিস্তার করে। বেঙ্গুলুরু-মেঙ্গালুরু মহাসড়কে চওড়া করে এই সমস্যার নিরসন করতে হবে বলে তিনি জানান। বর্ধিত যোগাযোগ সম্প্রসারণের ফলে এই এলাকায় শিল্পেরও প্রসার ঘটবে বলে তিনি জানান।
অতীতের সরকারগুলি নির্বোধ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর সমালোচনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গরিবদের উন্নয়নে যে অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হত তা নয়ছয় করা হত। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৪ সালে গরিবের দুঃখ ও মনোভাব বুঝতে পারে এমন সরকার ক্ষমতায় এসেছে। এই সরকার যে সরকার গরিবদের সমৃদ্ধি এবং কল্যাণে নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছে এবং তাদের আবাসন, পাইপ বাহিত পরিশ্রত জল, উজ্জ্বলা গ্যাস সংযোগ, বিদ্যুৎ, রাস্তা, হাসপাতাল পরিকাঠামোকে নিশ্চিত করেছে এবং চিকিৎসাকে ঘিরে চিকিৎসার খরচ নিয়ে গরিবদের উৎকন্ঠাকে দুর করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, গত ৯ বছরে গরিবদের জীবনযাত্রার সাচ্ছন্দ্যকে নিশ্চিত করেছে তাদের দরজায় পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিয়ে এবং লক্ষ্য নির্দিষ্ট করে সেই প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণের দিকে সরকার এগিয়েছে।
দীর্ঘস্থায়ী সমস্যাগুলির স্থায়ী সমাধানসূত্র বের করার সরকারি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিগত ৯ বছরে ৩ কোটিরও বেশি আবাসন নির্মান করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে লক্ষাধিক নির্মিত হয়েছে কর্ণাটকে। জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় ৪০ লক্ষ নতুন গৃহে পাইপ বাহিত জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, আপার ভদ্রা প্রকল্পে এ বছরের বাজেটে ৫ হাজার ৩০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। যে সমস্ত জলসেচ প্রকল্পগুলি দশকের পর দশক ধরে আটকে ছিল, দ্রুততার সঙ্গে তাদের কাজ শেষ করা হচ্ছে। তিনি জানান, এই এলাকায় সেচ ব্যবস্থার যে সমস্যা লোকেরা ভোগ করছেন এর মধ্যে দিয়ে তার নিরসন করা হবে। কর্ণাটকের কৃষকরা যে সমস্ত ছোটখাট সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হয়েছেন তার সমাধান করার পাশাপাশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি যোজনার মাধ্যমে কর্ণাটকের কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ১২ হাজার কোটি টাকা সরাসরি পাঠানো হয়েছে। মান্ডা এলাকা ২ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার কৃষক কেবল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছ থেকে ৬০০ কোটি টাকা পেয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্ণাটকের সরকারকে সাধুবাদ দিয়ে বলেন, পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি ৬ হাজার টাকায় কিস্তির সঙ্গে রাজ্য সরকার আরও ৪ হাজার টাকা যোগ করেছে। তিনি বলেন, ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের কাছ থেকে কৃষকরা দ্বিগুণ সুযোগ পাচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ফলনের অনিশ্চয়তার কারনে আখ চাষিদের সঙ্গে চিনি কলগুলির দীর্ঘস্থায়ী বকেয়া থেকে গেছে। তিনি বলেন, ইথানলের ব্যবহার শুরু করায় এই সমস্যা বহুলাংশে নিরসন করা সম্ভব হবে। অধিক ফলন হলে বাড়তি আখ থেকে ইথানল তৈরি হবে যার মধ্যে দিয়ে কৃষকদের স্থায়ী উপার্জনের ক্ষেত্র প্রস্তুত হবে। তিনি জানান, গত বছর দেশের চিনিকলগুলি তেল কোম্পানীগুলিকে ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকার ইথানল বিক্রি করেছে যার মধ্যে দিয়ে আখ চাষিদের সময়মতো টাকা মেটানো সম্ভব হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান ২০১৩-১৪ সাল থেকে ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকার ইথানল চিনকলগুলির কাছ থেকে কেনা হয়েছে এবং এই টাকা সরাসরি কৃষকদের কাছে পৌঁছেছে। তিনি বলেন, এবারের বাজেটেও আখ চাষিদের কল্যাণে বহু সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে যেমন- চিনি সমবায়গুলির সমবায়গুলির সহায়তায় ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে এবং কর ছাড়ের ফলে কৃষকরা উপকৃত হবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত হল এক সম্ভাবনাময় পূর্ণ দেশ এবং সারা পৃথিবীর মানুষ এই দেশের প্রতি তাদের উৎসাহ দেখাচ্ছে। তিনি জানান, ২০২২ সালে ভারত রেকর্ড পরিমাণ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগে আকৃষ্ট করেছে এবং কর্ণাটক হল সব থেকে লাভবান রাজ্য যেখানে ৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি এই বিনিয়োগ হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সাফল্য ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের প্রয়াসকে তুলে ধরে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ছাড়াও জৈব প্রযুক্তি, প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম প্রস্তুতি, বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ি নির্মাণ প্রভৃতি কাজ দ্রুত গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এর পাশাপাশি মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্প অভাবনীয় বিনিয়োগ লক্ষ্য করা গেছে।
ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের প্রয়াসের ফলে অভূতপূর্ণ উন্নয়ন যখন সাধিত হচ্ছে তখন কিছু কিছু রাজনৈতিক দল মোদীর কবর খোড়ায় ব্যস্ত হয়ে রয়েছে। কিন্তু মোদী বেঙ্গালুরু-মাইসুরু এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে উন্নয়নের কাজে এবং গরিবদের জীবনকে সাচ্ছন্দ্যময় করে তোলার কাজে ব্যস্ত। নিন্দুকদের সতর্ক করে দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোটি কোটি মাতা, ভগিনী এবং কন্যার এবং দেশের মানুষের আশীর্বাদ তার রক্ষাকবচ হয়ে রয়েছে। ভাষণ শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজকের প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য কর্ণাটকের মানুষদের অভিনন্দন জানান এবং বলেন, কর্ণাটকের দ্রুত উন্নয়নে দায়বদ্ধ ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার।
কর্ণাটকের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বাসভারা বোম্মাই, কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক, পরিবহণ এবং মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতীন গড়করি, সংসদ বিষয়ক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী, মান্ডিয়ার সাংসদ শ্রীমতী সুমালতা অম্বরিশ এবং কর্ণাটক সরকারের একজন মন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।