Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates key development projects in Mandya, Karnataka
Dedicates Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway to the nation
Lays foundations stone for Mysuru-Kushalnagar 4-lane highway
“The state-of-the-art road infrastructure projects being launched today in Karnataka will boost connectivity across the state and strengthen economic growth”
“Initiatives like 'Bharatmala' and 'SagarMala' are transforming India's landscape”
“More than 10 lakh crores have been allocated for infrastructure development in the country in this year’s budget”
“Good infrastructure enhances 'Ease of Living'. It creates new opportunities for progress”
“More than 2.75 lakh farmers belonging to the Mandya region have been provided 600 crores by the central government in PM Kisan Samman Nidhi”
“Irrigation projects which were pending for decades in the country are being completed at a fast pace”
“Focus on ethanol will help sugarcane farmers”
12 MAR 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated and laid the foundation stone of key development projects in Mandya, Karnataka today. The projects include the dedication of the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway to the nation and laying the foundation stone for the Mysuru-Kushalnagar 4-lane highway.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister began by paying obeisance to goddess Bhuvneshvari and the Gurus of Adichunchanagiri and Melukote. The Prime Minister expressed happiness in getting the opportunity to be present among the people of Karnataka in various parts of the state and thanked everyone for showering their blessings upon him. The Prime Minister especially remarked on the reception by the people of Mandya and said that their blessings are soaked in sweetness. Highlighting the love and affection of the people of the state, the Prime Minister emphasized that the double-engine government strives to fulfill the demands of every citizen with fast-paced development. He highlighted that today’s infrastructure projects worth thousands of crores are a part of such efforts by the double-engine government towards the people of Karnataka.
Noting the national buzz around the Bengaluru-Mysuru expressway, the Prime Minister said that the youth of the country are feeling proud of such modern and high-quality expressways. He informed that this expressway has reduced the travel time between Mysuru and Bengaluru by half. He also highlighted laying the foundation stone for the Mysuru-Kushalnagar 4-lane highway and said that these projects will further the spirit of ‘Sabka Vikas’ and open the gates of prosperity. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Karnataka for these projects.
The Prime Minister remembered two great personalities in the context of infrastructure development in India. “Krishnaraja Wadiyar and Sir M Visvesvaraya, the great sons of Karnataka, gave a new vision and strength to the country. These dignitaries turned calamity into opportunity and understood the importance of infrastructure and the current generation is fortunate to reap the benefits of their efforts”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister underlined that the development of advanced infrastructure projects in the country is taking place while following in their footsteps. “Bharatmala and Sagarmala Yojna is transforming the landscape of India and Karnataka today”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that the infrastructure budget in the country was increased manifold even when the entire world was struggling with the Corona pandemic. He informed that more than 10 lakh crores have been allocated for infrastructure development in the country in this year’s budget. Apart from ease, the Prime Minister continued, infrastructure brings along jobs, investment and earning opportunities. He informed that in Karnataka alone, the government has invested more than 1 lakh crore in highway-related projects in recent years.
Underlining the importance of Bengaluru and Mysuru as the key cities of Karnataka, the Prime Minister said connectivity between these two hubs of technology and tradition is important from many angles. He said that people often complained about heavy traffic while traveling between the two cities and informed that the Expressway will reduce the time between the two cities to one and a half hours and will give a fillip to the economic activity in the region.
Noting that the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway crosses through the heritage towns of Ramnagar and Mandya, the Prime Minister remarked that the potential for tourism will not only get a boost but accessibility to the birthplace of Maa Kaveri will also be made possible. The Prime Minister pointed out that the Bengaluru-Mangaluru highway which had always been affected by landslides during the monsoons impacting the port connectivity in the region will be addressed by the widening of the Bengaluru-Mangaluru highway. He said that the industries in the region will also start to flourish with the increased connectivity.
The Prime Minister criticized the callous approach of the previous governments and said that much of the money allocated for the development of the poor got pilfered. In 2014, he said, a sensitive government of the poor which understood the pain of the poor sections came into power. The Government worked continuously to serve the poor and ensured priority to housing, piped water, Ujjwala gas connection, electricity, roads, hospitals and reduction in medical treatment worries for the poor. He said that in the last 9 years, the Government ensured ease of living for the poor by going to their doorsteps and saturation is being achieved in a mission mode.
Dwelling on the Government's approach of providing permanent solutions to the long-standing problems, the Prime Minister informed that more than 3 crore houses have been constructed in the last 9 years out of which lakhs of the houses were built in Karnataka and 40 Lakh new households got piped water under Jal Jeevan Mission. The Prime Minister underlined that 5,300 crores rupees have been allocated for the Upper Bhadra Project in this year’s Budget while the irrigation projects that were stuck for decades are also being completed at a fast pace. He highlighted that the irrigational issues faced by the people of this region will be solved with this. Apart from providing solutions to the small issues faced by the farmers of Karnataka, the Prime Minister informed that the government has directly transferred 12,000 crore rupees into the bank accounts of the farmers of Karnataka via PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna where more than 2.75 lakh farmers belonging to the Mandya region have been provided 600 crores by the central government alone. The Prime Minister praised the Karnataka Government for adding 4000 rupees to the 6000 rupees installment of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. “In the double-engine government, Kisan is getting double benefits”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that uncertainties of crops led to long pending arrears of sugarcane farmers with the sugar mills. The Prime Minister said that introduction of ethanol will address the problem to a great extent. In the case of a bumper crop, excess sugarcane will produce ethanol which will ensure a steady income for the farmers. He informed that last year, the country’s sugar mills have sold ethanol worth 20 thousand crores to oil companies which have helped in timely payment to the sugarcane farmers. He added that since 2013-14 ethanol worth 70 thousand crores has been purchased from the sugar mills and that money has reached the farmers. In this year’s Budget too, he said, many provisions have been provided for the sugarcane farmers such as a 10 thousand crore rupees assistance for sugar cooperatives and a rebate in tax will benefit these farmers.
The Prime Minister remarked that India is a land of opportunities and people from across the world are showing their interest in the nation. He informed that India received record foreign investments in 2022 and Karnataka being the biggest beneficiary received investments of more than 4 lakh crores. “This record investment highlights the efforts of the double-engine government”, the Prime Minister remarked. Apart from IT, the Prime Minister said that industries such as biotechnology, defence manufacturing and EV manufacturing are expanding at a great pace while industries like aerospace and space are witnessing unprecedented investments.
While unprecedented developments are taking place with the efforts of the double-engine government, the Prime Minister pointed out the actions of some political parties who are busy dreaming of digging Modi’s grave while Modi is occupied by development works of the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway and making the lives of poor easier. He warned his detractors that the crores of mothers, sisters and daughters and the blessings of the people of India act as his protective shield. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister congratulated the people of Karnataka for today’s projects and said, “The double-engine government is imperative for the fast-paced development of Karnataka.”
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvara Bommai, Union Minister for Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Member of Parliament from Mandya, Smt Sumalatha Ambareesh and a Minister from Government of Karnataka were present on the occasion.
Background
The rapid pace of development of infrastructure projects has been a testament to the vision of the Prime Minister to ensure world-class connectivity across the country. In this endeavor, the Prime Minister dedicated the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway to the nation. The project involves 6-laning of the Bengaluru-Nidaghatta-Mysuru section of NH-275. The 118 Km long project has been developed at a total cost of around Rs 8480 crores. It will reduce the travel time between Bengaluru and Mysuru from around 3 hours to about 75 minutes. It will act as a catalyst for socioeconomic development in the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for Mysuru-Kushalnagar 4-lane highway. Spread over 92 Km, the project will be developed at the cost of around Rs 4130 crores and will play a key role in boosting the connectivity of Kushalnagar with Bengaluru. Travel time will be reduced from about 5 hours to only 2.5 hours.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मांड्या, कर्नाटक में प्रमुख विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया
बेंगलुरु-मैसूर एक्सप्रेसवे राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
मैसूरु-कुशलनगर 4-लेन राजमार्ग का शिलान्यास किया
"कर्नाटक में आज शुरू की जा रही अत्याधुनिक सड़क अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं पूरे राज्य में परिवहन-संपर्क को बढ़ावा देंगी और आर्थिक विकास को मजबूत करेंगी"
"'भारतमाला' और 'सागरमाला' जैसी पहलें भारत के परिदृश्य को बदल रही हैं"
"देश में अवसंरचना विकास के लिए इस साल के बजट में 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक आवंटित किए गए हैं"
“अच्छी अवसंरचना 'जीवन यापन में आसानी' के लिए सुविधाएँ बढ़ाती है; प्रगति के नए अवसर पैदा करती है”
"पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा मंड्या क्षेत्र के 2.75 लाख से अधिक किसानों को 600 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं"
"देश में दशकों से लंबित सिंचाई परियोजनाओं को तेजी से पूरा किया जा रहा है"
"इथेनॉल पर विशेष ध्यान देने से गन्ना किसानों को मदद मिलेगी"
12 MAR 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कर्नाटक के मांड्या में प्रमुख विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। परियोजनाओं में बेंगलुरु-मैसूर एक्सप्रेसवे को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करना और मैसूरु-कुशलनगर 4-लेन राजमार्ग के लिए आधारशिला रखना शामिल हैं।
सभा के अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत, प्रधानमंत्री ने देवी भुवनेश्वरी और आदिचुनचनागिरी तथा मेलुकोटे के गुरुओं को श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित करके की। प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य के विभिन्न हिस्सों में कर्नाटक के लोगों के बीच उपस्थित होने का अवसर मिलने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और सभी को उन्हें आशीर्वाद देने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने मांड्या के लोगों द्वारा किए गए स्वागत पर विशेष रूप से टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा कि उनका आशीर्वाद मधुरता से सराबोर है। राज्य के लोगों के प्यार और स्नेह पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डबल इंजन सरकार तेजी से विकास के साथ हर नागरिक की मांगों को पूरा करने का प्रयास करती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि हजारों करोड़ रुपये की आज की अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं, कर्नाटक के लोगों के प्रति डबल इंजन सरकार के ऐसे प्रयासों का हिस्सा हैं।
बेंगलुरू-मैसूरू एक्सप्रेसवे पर हो रही राष्ट्रीय चर्चा के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के युवा ऐसे आधुनिक और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले एक्सप्रेसवे पर गर्व महसूस कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इस एक्सप्रेसवे से मैसूरु और बेंगलुरु के बीच यात्रा-अवधि आधी रह गयी है। उन्होंने मैसूर-कुशलनगर 4-लेन राजमार्ग की आधारशिला रखने पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं 'सबका विकास' की भावना को आगे बढ़ाएंगी और समृद्धि के द्वार खोलेंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इन परियोजनाओं के लिए कर्नाटक के लोगों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में अवसंरचना विकास के संदर्भ में दो महान विभूतियों को याद किया। “कर्नाटक के महान सपूतों, कृष्णराज वाडियार और सर एम विश्वेश्वरैया ने देश को एक नई दृष्टि और शक्ति दी। इन गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने आपदा को अवसर में बदल दिया, अवसंरचना के महत्व को समझा और वर्तमान पीढ़ी भाग्यशाली है कि वह उनके प्रयासों का लाभ उठा रही है।“ प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि उनके दिखाए मार्ग पर चलते हुए देश में उन्नत अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का विकास हो रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारतमाला और सागरमाला योजनाएँ, आज भारत और कर्नाटक के परिदृश्य को बदल रही हैं।" उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि जब पूरी दुनिया कोरोना महामारी से जूझ रही थी, तब भी देश में अवसंरचना बजट को कई गुना बढ़ाया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि देश में अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए इस साल के बजट में 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक आवंटित किये गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि अवसंरचना, सुविधा के अलावा, नौकरियां, निवेश और आय-प्राप्ति के अवसरों को साथ लाती है। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार ने हाल के वर्षों में अकेले कर्नाटक में राजमार्ग से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया है।
कर्नाटक के प्रमुख शहरों के रूप में बेंगलुरु और मैसूरु के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और परंपरा के इन दो केंद्रों के बीच सड़क-संपर्क कई दृष्टियों से महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोग अक्सर दोनों शहरों के बीच यात्रा करते समय भारी ट्रैफिक की शिकायत करते थे; एक्सप्रेसवे दोनों शहरों के बीच की यात्रा-अवधि को घटाकर डेढ़ घंटे कर देगा और इस क्षेत्र में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देगा।
इस बात को रेखांकित करते हुए कि बेंगलुरु-मैसूर एक्सप्रेसवे रामनगर और मांड्या जैसे विरासत शहरों से होकर गुजरता है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे न केवल पर्यटन क्षमता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, बल्कि मां कावेरी की जन्मस्थली तक पहुंचना भी संभव होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेंगलुरू-मंगलुरु राजमार्ग, जो मानसून के दौरान हमेशा भूस्खलन से प्रभावित होता रहा है, इस क्षेत्र में बंदरगाह संपर्क को प्रभावित करता है, बेंगलुरु-मंगलुरु राजमार्ग को चौड़ा करके इसका समाधान किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सड़क-संपर्क बढ़ने से क्षेत्र में उद्योग भी विकसित होने लगेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछली सरकारों के संवेदनहीन रवैये की आलोचना की और कहा कि गरीबों के विकास के लिए आवंटित धन के बड़े हिस्से की चोरी हो जाती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में, गरीबों के प्रति एक संवेदनशील सरकार, जो गरीब वर्गों के दर्द को समझती है, सत्ता में आई। सरकार ने गरीबों की सेवा के लिए लगातार काम किया और आवास, पाइप से पानी, उज्ज्वला गैस कनेक्शन, बिजली, सड़क, अस्पताल को प्राथमिकता दी और गरीबों के लिए उनके इलाज की चिंता को कम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में, सरकार ने गरीब लोगों के घर पर जाकर उनके जीवन को आसान बनाया है और मिशन मोड में पूर्णता-प्राप्ति ले लक्ष्य को हासिल किया जा रहा है।
लंबे समय से चली आ रही समस्याओं के स्थायी समाधान के प्रति सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में 3 करोड़ से अधिक आवासों का निर्माण किया गया है, जिनमें से लाखों घर कर्नाटक में निर्मित हुए हैं और जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 40 लाख नए परिवारों को पाइप से पानी की आपूर्ति की जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि इस वर्ष के बजट में ऊपरी भद्रा परियोजना के लिए 5,300 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, जबकि दशकों से लंबित सिंचाई परियोजनाओं को भी तेजी से पूरा किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इससे क्षेत्र के लोगों की सिंचाई संबंधी समस्याओं का समाधान हो जाएगा। कर्नाटक के किसानों की छोटी-छोटी समस्याओं का समाधान करने के अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार ने पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के तहत कर्नाटक के किसानों के बैंक खातों में सीधे 12,000 करोड़ रुपये अंतरित किए हैं, जिसमें मांड्या क्षेत्र के 2.75 लाख से अधिक किसानों को केवल केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 600 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि की 6000 रुपये की किस्त में 4000 रुपये जोड़ने पर कर्नाटक सरकार की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, “डबल इंजन की सरकार से किसानों को दोहरा लाभ मिल रहा है।“
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि फसलों की अनिश्चितता के कारण चीनी मिलों के पास गन्ना किसानों का लंबे समय से बकाया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इथेनॉल की शुरुआत से समस्या काफी हद तक दूर हो जाएगी। बंपर फसल के मामले में, अतिरिक्त गन्ने से इथेनॉल का उत्पादन होगा, जो किसानों के लिए स्थिर आय सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले साल देश की चीनी मिलों ने तेल कंपनियों को 20 हजार करोड़ रुपये के एथनॉल की बिक्री की है, जिससे गन्ना किसानों को समय पर भुगतान प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2013-14 से अब तक चीनी मिलों से 70 हजार करोड़ रुपये का एथनॉल खरीदा जा चुका है और यह पैसा किसानों तक पहुंच चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस साल के बजट में भी गन्ना किसानों के लिए कई प्रावधान किए गए हैं, जैसे चीनी सहकारी समितियों के लिए 10 हजार करोड़ रुपये की सहायता और कर में छूट। इनसे किसानों को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि भारत अवसरों की भूमि है और दुनिया भर के लोग देश के प्रति अपनी रुचि दिखा रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत ने 2022 में रिकॉर्ड विदेशी निवेश प्राप्त किया और सबसे बड़ा लाभार्थी होने के नाते, कर्नाटक को 4 लाख करोड़ से अधिक का निवेश मिला। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह रिकॉर्ड निवेश डबल इंजन सरकार के प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।“ आईटी के अलावा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा विनिर्माण और ईवी विनिर्माण जैसे उद्योगों का तेजी से विस्तार हो रहा है, जबकि एयरोस्पेस और अंतरिक्ष जैसे उद्योगों में अभूतपूर्व निवेश देखा जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुछ राजनीतिक दलों के कार्यों की ओर इशारा करते हुए कहा कि जहां डबल-इंजन सरकार के प्रयासों से अभूतपूर्व विकास हो रहा है, वहीँ कुछ लोग मोदी की कब्र खोदने के सपने देखने में व्यस्त हैं, जबकि मोदी बेंगलुरु-मैसूर एक्सप्रेसवे के विकास कार्यों और गरीबों के जीवन को आसान बनाने में व्यस्त है। उन्होंने अपने विरोधियों को आगाह किया कि करोड़ों माताओं, बहनों और बेटियों तथा भारत की जनता का आशीर्वाद उनके लिए सुरक्षा कवच का काम करता है। संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने आज की परियोजनाओं के लिए कर्नाटक के लोगों को बधाई दी और कहा, "कर्नाटक के तेजी से विकास के लिए डबल इंजन सरकार अपरिहार्य है।"
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई; केंद्रीय सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी; केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी; मांड्या से संसद सदस्य श्रीमती सुमलता अंबरीश और कर्नाटक सरकार के मंत्री उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के विकास की तीव्र गति, देश भर में विश्व स्तरीय कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण का प्रमाण है। इस प्रयास के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री ने बेंगलुरु-मैसूरु एक्सप्रेसवे राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इस परियोजना में एनएच-275 के बेंगलुरु-निदाघट्टा-मैसूरु खंड को 6 लेन का बनाना शामिल है। 118 किलोमीटर लंबी इस सड़क परियोजना को लगभग 8480 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से विकसित किया गया है। यह बेंगलुरु और मैसूरु के बीच यात्रा-अवधि को 3 घंटे से घटाकर लगभग 75 मिनट कर देगी। यह परियोजना क्षेत्र में सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक प्रोत्साहन के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मैसूरु-कुशलनगर 4-लेन राजमार्ग की आधारशिला भी रखी। 92 किलोमीटर लम्बी यह परियोजना लगभग 4130 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित की जाएगी और बेंगलुरू के साथ कुशलनगर के सड़क-संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। यात्रा-अवधि लगभग 5 घंटे से घटकर केवल 2.5 घंटे रह जाएगी।