Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister addresses Valedictory programme of the 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction
Disaster risk reduction & management is turning into Jan Andolan as envisaged by the Prime Minister: P. K. Mishra
“Prime Minister’s 10-Point Agenda emphasizes the need for building local capacities and initiatives, and especially women’s leadership in disaster risk management”
“Professionalizing the disaster risk management setup and developing programmes and interventions which are responsive to the needs of the people are the way forward”
“If we are not able to support the most vulnerable and protect their lives and livelihoods, the entire purpose of our work is defeated”
11 MAR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Shri PK Mishra today addressed the Valedictory programme of the 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction, here today. Shri Mishra who has attended all three sessions of NPDRR since 2013, expressed happiness about the enlarged scope of conversation and The breadth and depth of the discussions. In its Pan India presence, The event is turning disaster risk reduction into a ‘jan andolan’ as envisaged by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Principal Secretary underlined the importance of the theme of the session “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate” as It responds to the need for localising disaster risk management at a time when disaster risks are not only increasing but new patterns of risks are emerging. Shri Mishra referred to the Prime Minister’s 10-Point Agenda that emphasizes the need for building local capacities and initiatives, and especially women’s leadership in disaster risk management. Learning from the proceedings of the sessions will go into implementation of the Prime Minister’s ten-point agenda and the Sendai Framework, he said.
Shri Mishra suggested two overarching themes for the stakeholders to pursue. First, relates to professionalizing the disaster risk management setup at the State and district levels, and, second, developing programmes and interventions which are responsive to the needs of the people.
With regard to the first theme, the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister said that “all aspects of disaster management functions at all levels – national,state, and district -- need to be supported by professionally trained staff, a fit-for-purpose structure, administrative infrastructure, modern workspace, and necessary facilities such as Emergency Operations Centers.” This professionalization needs to cover SDMSs, DDMAs both. He said disaster preparedness and disaster mitigation needs to be professionalized on the lines of professionalization of disaster response that happened with the arrival of NDRF and SDRF. States, Shri Mishra said. The states have adequate resources and they will be supported by NDMA, NIDM, and NDRF in a coordinated manner, he added.
With regard to the second theme of programme development, Shri Mishra said that Policies and programmes go hand in hand. “In the development of programmes we must work across sectors. This will require combined efforts of disaster management, environment, water resources, education, urban development, agriculture and public health sectors”, he said
The Principal Secretary asked NDMA to consider developing inter-sectoral programmes as the appropriate context for advancing the application of disaster management as mainstreaming of disaster risk management in development is not possible until we know how to apply our regular programmes for risk reduction. He also highlighted the need of prioritizing the needs of the most vulnerable.
He expressed satisfaction with the availability of resources for both the tasks of professionalization and programme development. New technologies, he continued, can make disaster management tools and practices more effective in events like cyclones, disaster resilient infrastructure. He said that the next three years are very critical, and we must pursue this with single minded focus.
The Principal Secretary concluded by alerting the stakeholders of slow progress on Sendai Framework, whose eighth anniversary falls in one week. “More than half of this 15-year Framework’s time has passed and the world is way off track from achieving the Sendai targets. We must rededicate ourselves to creating a more effective, more responsive system of disaster risk management to work towards a safer country and safer world with more resilient communities”, he added.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি হ্রাস সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় প্ল্যাটফর্মের তৃতীয় অধিবেশনে সমাপ্তি ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্ন পূরণ করে আজ বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি হ্রাস এবং ব্যবস্থাপনা জনআন্দোলনের রূপ নিয়েছে: পি কে মিশ্র
“প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দশ দফা কর্মসূচির আওতায় বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি হ্রাস ব্যবস্থাপনায় স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি ও প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে”
“যদি আমরা দুর্যোগে যাঁরা সবচেয়ে বেশি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হন, তাঁদের সহায়তা না করতে পারি, জীবন ও জীবিকা রক্ষা না করতে পারি, তা হলে আমাদের উদ্দেশ্য সাধন হবে না”
11 MAR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব শ্রী পি কে মিশ্র আজ বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি হ্রাস সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় প্ল্যাটফর্মের তৃতীয় অধিবেশনে সমাপ্তি ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। ২০১৩ সালের পর থেকে এনপিডিআরআর – এর তিনটি অধিবেশনেই শ্রী মিশ্র অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। তিনি এই প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এই আলোচনাগুলির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত ধারণা তাঁর রয়েছে। আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্বপ্ন পূরণ করে আজ বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি হ্রাস এবং ব্যবস্থাপনা জনআন্দোলনের রূপ নিয়েছে।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ফলে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ শীর্ষক এই আলোচনার গুরুত্ব উল্লেখ করে প্রধান সচিব বলেন, বর্তমানে নতুন নতুনভাবে নানা বিপর্যয়ের মোকাবিলা করতে হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি কমাতে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দশ দফা কর্মসূচির আওতায় বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি হ্রাস ব্যবস্থাপনায় স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি ও প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই আলোচনাগুলি থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ১০ দফা কর্মসূচি এবং সেন্ডাই ফ্রেমওয়ার্কে বাস্তবায়নে ব্যবহার করা হবে।
শ্রী মিশ্র পরামর্শ দেন, সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের কাছে দু’ভাবে আমাদের পৌঁছতে হবে। প্রথমত, বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি কমানোর ব্যবস্থাপনায় রাজ্য ও জেলাস্তরেই পেশাদারিত্ব আনতে হবে। দ্বিতীয়ত, মানুষের চাহিদা অনুসারে প্রয়োজনীয় কর্মসূচির পরিকল্পনা করে তা বাস্তবায়িত করতে হবে। বিপর্যয় ঘটলে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের জন্য জাতীয়, রাজ্য ও জেলাস্তরে দক্ষ পেশাদার কর্মীদের সাহায্য নিতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশাসনিক কাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে হবে। জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে চলতে হবে এবং রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় সম্পদের ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে।
শ্রী মিশ্র বলেন, এইসব কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নে আমাদের সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষকে একসঙ্গে নিয়ে কাজ করতে হবে। বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা, পরিবেশ, জলসম্পদ, শিক্ষা, নগরোন্নয়ন, কৃষি এবং জনস্বাস্থ্যকে এই কাজে সামিল করা প্রয়োজন। প্রধান সচিব জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কর্তৃপক্ষকে একটি বিশেষ কর্মসূচি গড়ে তোলার কথা বিবেচনা করতে অনুরোধ জানান। এই কর্মসূচিতে নিয়মিতভাবে বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি হ্রাস সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ হাতে-কলমে পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হবে। যদি আমরা দুর্যোগে যাঁরা সবচেয়ে বেশি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হন, তাঁদের সহায়তা না করতে পারি, জীবন ও জীবিকা রক্ষা না করতে পারি, তা হলে আমাদের উদ্দেশ্য সাধন হবে না।
পরিশেষে শ্রী মিশ্র বলেন, অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে ঘূর্ণিঝড় সহ বিভিন্ন প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার কাজে ব্যবহার করতে হবে। আগামী তিন বছর আমাদের জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। কারণ, এই সময়ে আমরা বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচিকে যথাযথভাবে বাস্তবায়নে উদ্যোগী হবে। সেন্ডাই ফ্রেমওয়ার্ক – এর বাস্তবায়ন ধীর গতিতে হওয়ায় তিনি উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন। নিরাপদ দেশ এবং সুরক্ষিত বিশ্ব নিশ্চিত করতে আমাদের বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি হ্রাস সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও যথাযথভাবে প্রয়োগ করতে হবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেছেন।