Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister addresses Valedictory programme of the 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction
Disaster risk reduction & management is turning into Jan Andolan as envisaged by the Prime Minister: P. K. Mishra
“Prime Minister’s 10-Point Agenda emphasizes the need for building local capacities and initiatives, and especially women’s leadership in disaster risk management”
“Professionalizing the disaster risk management setup and developing programmes and interventions which are responsive to the needs of the people are the way forward”
“If we are not able to support the most vulnerable and protect their lives and livelihoods, the entire purpose of our work is defeated”
11 MAR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Shri PK Mishra today addressed the Valedictory programme of the 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction, here today. Shri Mishra who has attended all three sessions of NPDRR since 2013, expressed happiness about the enlarged scope of conversation and The breadth and depth of the discussions. In its Pan India presence, The event is turning disaster risk reduction into a ‘jan andolan’ as envisaged by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Principal Secretary underlined the importance of the theme of the session “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate” as It responds to the need for localising disaster risk management at a time when disaster risks are not only increasing but new patterns of risks are emerging. Shri Mishra referred to the Prime Minister’s 10-Point Agenda that emphasizes the need for building local capacities and initiatives, and especially women’s leadership in disaster risk management. Learning from the proceedings of the sessions will go into implementation of the Prime Minister’s ten-point agenda and the Sendai Framework, he said.
Shri Mishra suggested two overarching themes for the stakeholders to pursue. First, relates to professionalizing the disaster risk management setup at the State and district levels, and, second, developing programmes and interventions which are responsive to the needs of the people.
With regard to the first theme, the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister said that “all aspects of disaster management functions at all levels – national,state, and district -- need to be supported by professionally trained staff, a fit-for-purpose structure, administrative infrastructure, modern workspace, and necessary facilities such as Emergency Operations Centers.” This professionalization needs to cover SDMSs, DDMAs both. He said disaster preparedness and disaster mitigation needs to be professionalized on the lines of professionalization of disaster response that happened with the arrival of NDRF and SDRF. States, Shri Mishra said. The states have adequate resources and they will be supported by NDMA, NIDM, and NDRF in a coordinated manner, he added.
With regard to the second theme of programme development, Shri Mishra said that Policies and programmes go hand in hand. “In the development of programmes we must work across sectors. This will require combined efforts of disaster management, environment, water resources, education, urban development, agriculture and public health sectors”, he said
The Principal Secretary asked NDMA to consider developing inter-sectoral programmes as the appropriate context for advancing the application of disaster management as mainstreaming of disaster risk management in development is not possible until we know how to apply our regular programmes for risk reduction. He also highlighted the need of prioritizing the needs of the most vulnerable.
He expressed satisfaction with the availability of resources for both the tasks of professionalization and programme development. New technologies, he continued, can make disaster management tools and practices more effective in events like cyclones, disaster resilient infrastructure. He said that the next three years are very critical, and we must pursue this with single minded focus.
The Principal Secretary concluded by alerting the stakeholders of slow progress on Sendai Framework, whose eighth anniversary falls in one week. “More than half of this 15-year Framework’s time has passed and the world is way off track from achieving the Sendai targets. We must rededicate ourselves to creating a more effective, more responsive system of disaster risk management to work towards a safer country and safer world with more resilient communities”, he added.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ অৰ্থে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চৰ ৩য় অধিবেশনৰ সামৰণি কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিবৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ দৃষ্টি অনুসৰি দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাস আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাই জন আন্দোলনৰ ৰূপ ধাৰণ কৰিছেঃ পি. কে. মিশ্ৰ
“প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ১০-দফীয়া এজেণ্ডাই স্থানীয় সামৰ্থ্য গঢ়া আৰু পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা তথা বিশেষকৈ দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মহিলাৰ নেতৃত্বত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে”
“দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা ব্যৱস্থাপনা ব্যৱস্থাক পেছাদাৰী কৰি তোলা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰিমূলক কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম আৰু মধ্যবৰ্তিতাই হৈছে সন্মুখৰ পথ”
“আমি অতিশয় অসহায় লোকসকলক সহায় আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন তথা জীৱিকাক সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব নোৱাৰিলে আমাৰ কামৰ সমগ্ৰ উদ্দেশ্য অথলে যাব”
11 MAR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিব শ্ৰী পিকে মিশ্ৰই আজি ইয়াত দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ অৰ্থে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চৰ ৩য় অধিবেশনৰ সামৰণি কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে। ২০১৩ৰপৰা এনপিডিআৰআৰৰ তিনিও অধিবেশনতে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি অহা শ্ৰী মিশ্ৰই কথোপকথনৰ বৰ্ধিত পৰিসৰ আৰু আলোচনাৰ বিস্তৃতি তথা গভীৰতাক লৈ সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দৃষ্টি অনুসৰি দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাসক ‘জন আন্দোলন’লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে।
প্ৰধান সচিবজনে এই অধিবেশনৰ বিষয়বস্তু “পৰিৱৰ্তিত জলবায়ুত স্থানীয় স্থিতিস্থাপকতা গঢ়ি তোলা”ৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে স্থানীয় স্থিতিস্থাপকতাই দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাতেই নহয় বৰঞ্চ বৰ্ধমান বিপদাশংকাৰ নতুন ধৰণৰ সময়তে দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা ব্যৱস্থাপনাক স্থানীয়কৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাইছে। শ্ৰী মিশ্ৰই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ ১০-দফীয়া এজেণ্ডাৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে কয় যে ই স্থানীয় সামৰ্থ্য গঢ়া আৰু পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা তথা বিশেষকৈ দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মহিলাৰ নেতৃত্বত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। অধিবেশনৰ কাৰ্য্যবিধিৰে অগ্ৰসৰ হ’লেই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ দহ-দফীয়া এজেণ্ডা আৰু চেণ্ডাই ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক কাৰ্য্যকৰী হ’ব বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
শ্ৰী মিশ্ৰই অংশীদাৰসকলে আগবঢ়াই নিবলগীয়া দুই সামগ্ৰিক বিষয়বস্তুৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়। প্ৰথমটো, ৰাজ্যিক আৰু জিলা পৰ্য্যায়ত দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা ব্যৱস্থাপনা ব্যৱস্থাক পেছাদাৰী কৰি তোলাৰে জড়িত আৰু দ্বিতীয়টো হৈছে জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰিমূলক কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম আৰু মধ্যবৰ্তিতাৰ বিকাশ সাধন।
প্ৰথম বিষয়বস্তুটো সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিবজনে কয়, “ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়, ৰাজ্যিক আৰু জিলা–– সকলো স্তৰৰে দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কাৰ্য্যৰ সকলো দিশ পেছাদাৰীভাৱে প্ৰশিক্ষিত ষ্টাফৰ জৰিয়তে সমৃদ্ধ হোৱা প্ৰয়োজন। যিয়ে উদ্দেশ্যৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত গাঁথনি, প্ৰশাসনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি, আধুনিক কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয় সুবিধা যেনেঃ জৰুৰীকালীন পৰিচালনা কেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিব।” এই পেছাদাৰীকৰণে এছডিএমএছ, ডিডিএমএসমূহ উভয়কে সামৰি লোৱাটো আৱশ্যকীয়। তেওঁ কয় যে এনডিআৰএফ আৰু এছডিআৰএফৰ আগমনৰ লগে- লগে হোৱা দুৰ্য্যোগৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰিৰ পেছাদাৰিত্বৰ লেখীয়াকৈ দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু দুৰ্য্যোগ প্ৰশমন ব্যৱস্থাক পেছাদাৰী কৰি তুলিব লাগে। পৰ্য্যাপ্ত সমল থকা ৰাজ্যসমূহকো এনডিএমএ, এনআইডিএম আৰু এনডিআৰএফৰদ্বাৰা সমন্বিতভাৱে সহায় কৰা হ’ব বুলিও তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
দ্বিতীয় বিষয়বস্তু যথাঃ কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমৰ বিকাশ সাধন সন্দৰ্ভত শ্ৰী মিশ্ৰই কয় যে নীতি আৰু কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম একেলগে সম্পাদন হ’ব লাগে। “কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমৰ বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি ভিন্ন খণ্ডত কাম কৰিব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, পৰিবেশ, জলসম্পদ, শিক্ষা, নগৰ উন্নয়ন, কৃষি আৰু জনস্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডৰ সংযুক্ত প্ৰচেষ্টা প্ৰয়োজনীয়”, তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধান সচিবগৰাকীয়ে এনডিএমএক দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ প্ৰয়োগক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ উপযুক্ত প্ৰসংগ হিচাপে আন্তঃখণ্ডীয় কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম বিকশিতকৰণৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰিবলৈ কয়। কিয়নো, আমি বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ বাবে আমাৰ নিয়মীয়া কাৰ্য্যসূচীসমূহৰ প্ৰয়োগ সম্পৰ্কে জ্ঞাত নহ’লে উন্নয়নত দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা ব্যৱস্থাপনাক মূলসুঁতিলৈ অনাটো সম্ভৱ নহ’ব। তেওঁ অতিশয় অসহায় লোকসকলৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদানৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কেও আলোকপাত কৰে।
পেছাদাৰীকৰণ আৰু কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম বিকাশ, এই উভয় কামৰ বাবে সম্পদৰ উপলব্ধতাক লৈ তেওঁ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ, দুৰ্য্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ দৰে পৰিঘটনাত দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ আহিলা আৰু পদ্ধতিসমূহক অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ কৰি তুলিব পাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে অহা তিনি বছৰ অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু আমি সমন্বিত মনোভাৱেৰে ইয়াক আগবঢ়াই নিব লাগিব।
প্ৰধান সচিবজনে সামৰণিত চেণ্ডাই ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক সন্দৰ্ভত লেহেমীয়া অগ্ৰগতি সম্পৰ্কে অংশীদাৰসকলক সজাগ কৰি তোলে। কিয়নো ই অষ্টম বছৰত উপনীত হৈছেহি। “এই ১৫-বছৰীয়া ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্কৰ সময়ৰ আধাতকৈ অধিক সময় পাৰ হৈ গৈছে আৰু বিশ্বখন চেণ্ডাইৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰপৰা বহু দূৰত আছে। আমি দুৰ্য্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ, অধিক সঁহাৰিমূলক ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে নিজকে পুনৰ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব লাগিব। অধিক স্থিতিস্থাপক সমাজৰ জৰিয়তে এখন সুৰক্ষিত দেশ আৰু সুৰক্ষিত বিশ্বৰ দিশত আমি কাম কৰিব পাৰো”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।