Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister addresses Valedictory programme of the 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction
Disaster risk reduction & management is turning into Jan Andolan as envisaged by the Prime Minister: P. K. Mishra
“Prime Minister’s 10-Point Agenda emphasizes the need for building local capacities and initiatives, and especially women’s leadership in disaster risk management”
“Professionalizing the disaster risk management setup and developing programmes and interventions which are responsive to the needs of the people are the way forward”
“If we are not able to support the most vulnerable and protect their lives and livelihoods, the entire purpose of our work is defeated”
11 MAR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Shri PK Mishra today addressed the Valedictory programme of the 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction, here today. Shri Mishra who has attended all three sessions of NPDRR since 2013, expressed happiness about the enlarged scope of conversation and The breadth and depth of the discussions. In its Pan India presence, The event is turning disaster risk reduction into a ‘jan andolan’ as envisaged by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Principal Secretary underlined the importance of the theme of the session “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate” as It responds to the need for localising disaster risk management at a time when disaster risks are not only increasing but new patterns of risks are emerging. Shri Mishra referred to the Prime Minister’s 10-Point Agenda that emphasizes the need for building local capacities and initiatives, and especially women’s leadership in disaster risk management. Learning from the proceedings of the sessions will go into implementation of the Prime Minister’s ten-point agenda and the Sendai Framework, he said.
Shri Mishra suggested two overarching themes for the stakeholders to pursue. First, relates to professionalizing the disaster risk management setup at the State and district levels, and, second, developing programmes and interventions which are responsive to the needs of the people.
With regard to the first theme, the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister said that “all aspects of disaster management functions at all levels – national,state, and district -- need to be supported by professionally trained staff, a fit-for-purpose structure, administrative infrastructure, modern workspace, and necessary facilities such as Emergency Operations Centers.” This professionalization needs to cover SDMSs, DDMAs both. He said disaster preparedness and disaster mitigation needs to be professionalized on the lines of professionalization of disaster response that happened with the arrival of NDRF and SDRF. States, Shri Mishra said. The states have adequate resources and they will be supported by NDMA, NIDM, and NDRF in a coordinated manner, he added.
With regard to the second theme of programme development, Shri Mishra said that Policies and programmes go hand in hand. “In the development of programmes we must work across sectors. This will require combined efforts of disaster management, environment, water resources, education, urban development, agriculture and public health sectors”, he said
The Principal Secretary asked NDMA to consider developing inter-sectoral programmes as the appropriate context for advancing the application of disaster management as mainstreaming of disaster risk management in development is not possible until we know how to apply our regular programmes for risk reduction. He also highlighted the need of prioritizing the needs of the most vulnerable.
He expressed satisfaction with the availability of resources for both the tasks of professionalization and programme development. New technologies, he continued, can make disaster management tools and practices more effective in events like cyclones, disaster resilient infrastructure. He said that the next three years are very critical, and we must pursue this with single minded focus.
The Principal Secretary concluded by alerting the stakeholders of slow progress on Sendai Framework, whose eighth anniversary falls in one week. “More than half of this 15-year Framework’s time has passed and the world is way off track from achieving the Sendai targets. We must rededicate ourselves to creating a more effective, more responsive system of disaster risk management to work towards a safer country and safer world with more resilient communities”, he added.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری نے آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کے قومی پلیٹ فارم کے تیسرے اجلاس کے اختتامی پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
آفات کے خطرے میں کمی اور انتظام وزیر اعظم کے تصور کے مطابق جن آندولن میں بدل رہا ہے: پی کے مشرا
‘‘وزیراعظم کا 10 نکاتی ایجنڈا مقامی صلاحیتوں، اقدامات اور خاص طور پر قدرتی آفات کے خطرے کے انتظام میں خواتین کی قیادت کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے’’
‘‘قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست کے نظام کو پیشہ ورانہ بنانا اور ایسے پروگراموں اور اقدامات کو تیار کرنا جو لوگوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہوں آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ہے’’
‘‘اگر ہم سب سے زیادہ کمزور لوگوں کی مدد کرنے اور ان کی زندگی اور ذریعہ معاش کی حفاظت کرنے کے قابل نہیں ہیں، تو ہمارے کام کا پورا مقصد ہی ختم ہو جائے گا’’
11 MAR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب پی کے مشرا نے آج یہاں قدرتی آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے قومی پلیٹ فارم کے تیسرے اجلاس کے اختتامی پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ جناب مشرا جنہوں نے 2013 سے این پی ڈی آر آر کے تینوں اجلاس میں شرکت کی ہے، گفتگو کے وسیع دائرہ کار اور بات چیت کی وسعت اور گہرائی پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ اس کی ملک بھر موجودگی میں یہ پروگرام قدرتی آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کو 'جن آندولن' میں بدل رہا ہے جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا تھا۔
پرنسپل سکریٹری نے اجلاس کے موضوع ‘‘آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی میں مقامی طور پر استحکام پیدا کرنا’’ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کیونکہ یہ ایسے وقت میں قدرتی آفات کے خطرے کم کرنے کو مقامی طور پر وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جب قدرتی آفات کے خطرات نہ صرف بڑھ رہے ہیں بلکہ خطرات کے نئے روپ ابھر کر آرہے ہیں۔ جناب مشرا نے وزیر اعظم کے 10 نکاتی ایجنڈے کا حوالہ دیا جس میں مقامی صلاحیتوں اور اقدامات کی ضرورت، خاص طور پر قدرتی آفات کے خطرے کے انتظام میں خواتین کی قیادت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اجلاسوں کی کارروائیوں سے سیکھنے کا عمل وزیراعظم کے دس نکاتی ایجنڈے اور سینڈائی فریم ورک کے نفاذ میں جائے گا۔
جناب مشرا نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے دو اہم موضوعات تجویز کیے ہیں۔ پہلا، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر قدرتی آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کے نظام کو پیشہ ورانہ بنانے سے متعلق ہے اور دوسرا، ایسے پروگراموں اور اقدامات کو تیار کرنا جو لوگوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہوں۔
پہلے موضوع کے حوالے سے وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ‘‘تمام سطح پر قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے کاموں کے تمام پہلوؤں - قومی، ریاستی اورضلعی سطح - کو پیشہ ورانہ تربیت یافتہ عملے کی مدد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جو کہ مقصد کے لیے موزوں ڈھانچہ ہے۔ انتظامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، جدید کام کی جگہ اور ضروری سہولیات مثلاً ایمرجنسی آپریشن سینٹرز کی ضرورت ہے۔’’ جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ اس پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو ڈی ڈی ایم اے، ایس ڈی ایم ایس، دونوں کا احاطہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قدرتی آفات کی تیاری اور آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے نیز قدرتی آفات کی روک تھام کو پیشہ ورانہ بنانے کی ضرورت ہے جو این ڈی آر ایف اور ایس ڈی آر ایف، ریاستوں کی آمد کے ساتھ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستوں کے پاس کافی وسائل ہیں اور این ڈی ایم اے، این آئی ڈی ایم اور این ڈی آر ایف کی طرف سے مربوط انداز میں ان کی مدد کی جائے گی۔
پروگرام کی ترقی کے دوسرے موضوع کے تعلق سے جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ پالیسیاں اور پروگرام ساتھ ساتھ چلتے ہیں۔ پروگراموں کی ترقی میں ہمیں مختلف شعبوں میں کام کرنا چاہیے۔ اس کے لیے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، ماحولیات، آبی وسائل، تعلیم، شہری ترقی، زراعت اور صحت عامہ کے شعبوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
پرنسپل سکریٹری نے این ڈی ایم اے سے کہا کہ وہ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے اطلاق کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بین الیکٹرول پروگراموں کو تیار کرنے پر غور کرے کیونکہ ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ کو ترقی میں مرکزی دھارے میں لانا اس وقت تک ممکن نہیں جب تک کہ ہم خطرے میں کمی کے لیے اپنے باقاعدہ پروگراموں کو کس طرح لاگو کرنا نہیں جانتے۔ انہوں نے انتہائی کمزور لوگوں کی ضروریات کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے پیشہ ورانہ اور پروگرام کی ترقی کے دونوں کاموں کے لیے وسائل کی دستیابی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز آفات سے نمٹنے کے آلات اور طریقوں کو سمندری طوفان، تباہی سے بچنے والے انفراسٹرکچر جیسے واقعات میں زیادہ موثر بنا سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگلے تین سال بہت نازک ہیں، اور ہمیں اس کا پیچھا واحد ذہن کے ساتھ کرنا چاہیے۔
پرنسپل سکریٹری نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو سینڈائی فریم ورک پر سست پیش رفت کے بارے میں آگاہ کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی، جس کی آٹھویں سالگرہ ایک ہفتے میں آتی ہے۔‘‘اس 15 سالہ فریم ورک کا نصف سے زیادہ وقت گزر چکا ہے اور دنیا سینڈائی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے سے بہت دور ہے۔ ہمیں ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ کا ایک زیادہ موثر، زیادہ ذمہ دار نظام بنانے کے لیے خود کو دوبارہ وقف کرنا چاہیے تاکہ زیادہ مستحکم کمیونٹیز کے ساتھ ایک محفوظ ملک اور محفوظ دنیا کے لیے کام کیا جا سکے’’۔