Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister addresses Valedictory programme of the 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction
Disaster risk reduction & management is turning into Jan Andolan as envisaged by the Prime Minister: P. K. Mishra
“Prime Minister’s 10-Point Agenda emphasizes the need for building local capacities and initiatives, and especially women’s leadership in disaster risk management”
“Professionalizing the disaster risk management setup and developing programmes and interventions which are responsive to the needs of the people are the way forward”
“If we are not able to support the most vulnerable and protect their lives and livelihoods, the entire purpose of our work is defeated”
11 MAR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Shri PK Mishra today addressed the Valedictory programme of the 3rd Session of the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction, here today. Shri Mishra who has attended all three sessions of NPDRR since 2013, expressed happiness about the enlarged scope of conversation and The breadth and depth of the discussions. In its Pan India presence, The event is turning disaster risk reduction into a ‘jan andolan’ as envisaged by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Principal Secretary underlined the importance of the theme of the session “Building Local Resilience in a Changing Climate” as It responds to the need for localising disaster risk management at a time when disaster risks are not only increasing but new patterns of risks are emerging. Shri Mishra referred to the Prime Minister’s 10-Point Agenda that emphasizes the need for building local capacities and initiatives, and especially women’s leadership in disaster risk management. Learning from the proceedings of the sessions will go into implementation of the Prime Minister’s ten-point agenda and the Sendai Framework, he said.
Shri Mishra suggested two overarching themes for the stakeholders to pursue. First, relates to professionalizing the disaster risk management setup at the State and district levels, and, second, developing programmes and interventions which are responsive to the needs of the people.
With regard to the first theme, the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister said that “all aspects of disaster management functions at all levels – national,state, and district -- need to be supported by professionally trained staff, a fit-for-purpose structure, administrative infrastructure, modern workspace, and necessary facilities such as Emergency Operations Centers.” This professionalization needs to cover SDMSs, DDMAs both. He said disaster preparedness and disaster mitigation needs to be professionalized on the lines of professionalization of disaster response that happened with the arrival of NDRF and SDRF. States, Shri Mishra said. The states have adequate resources and they will be supported by NDMA, NIDM, and NDRF in a coordinated manner, he added.
With regard to the second theme of programme development, Shri Mishra said that Policies and programmes go hand in hand. “In the development of programmes we must work across sectors. This will require combined efforts of disaster management, environment, water resources, education, urban development, agriculture and public health sectors”, he said
The Principal Secretary asked NDMA to consider developing inter-sectoral programmes as the appropriate context for advancing the application of disaster management as mainstreaming of disaster risk management in development is not possible until we know how to apply our regular programmes for risk reduction. He also highlighted the need of prioritizing the needs of the most vulnerable.
He expressed satisfaction with the availability of resources for both the tasks of professionalization and programme development. New technologies, he continued, can make disaster management tools and practices more effective in events like cyclones, disaster resilient infrastructure. He said that the next three years are very critical, and we must pursue this with single minded focus.
The Principal Secretary concluded by alerting the stakeholders of slow progress on Sendai Framework, whose eighth anniversary falls in one week. “More than half of this 15-year Framework’s time has passed and the world is way off track from achieving the Sendai targets. We must rededicate ourselves to creating a more effective, more responsive system of disaster risk management to work towards a safer country and safer world with more resilient communities”, he added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव ने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय मंच के तीसरे सत्र के समापन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्‍पना के अनुसार आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और प्रबंधन जन आंदोलन में परिवर्तित हो रहा है: पी.के. मिश्रा
"प्रधानमंत्री का 10-सूत्री एजेंडा आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन में स्थानीय क्षमताओं और पहलों तथा विशेषकर महिलाओं के नेतृत्व के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर बल देता है"
"आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन सेटअप को पेशेवर बनाना और लोगों की जरूरतों के प्रति उत्तरदायी कार्यक्रम तथा हस्तक्षेप विकसित करना आगे की राह हैं"
"यदि हम सबसे कमजोर लोगों की सहायता तथा उनके जीवन और आजीविका की रक्षा करने में सक्षम नहीं हैं, तो हमारे कार्य का पूरा उद्देश्य विफल हो जाता है"
11 MAR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव श्री पी के मिश्रा ने आज यहां आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय मंच के तीसरे सत्र के समापन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। सन 2013 से एनपीडीआरआर के तीनों सत्रों में भाग लेने वाले श्री मिश्रा ने बातचीत के विस्तृत दायरे और चर्चाओं की व्यापकता के बारे में प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। समूचे देश में अपनी उपस्थिति से यह आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्‍पना के अनुसार, आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण को एक 'जन आंदोलन' में परिवर्तित कर रहा है।
प्रधान सचिव ने सत्र के विषय ‘बदलती जलवायु में स्थानीय स्‍तर पर मजबूती सुनिश्चित करना’ के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, क्योंकि यह ऐसे समय में आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन को स्थानीय बनाने की आवश्यकता के प्रति उत्‍तरदायी है, जब आपदा जोखिम बढ़ने के साथ ही साथ जोखिमों की नई परिपाटियां भी उभर रही हैं। श्री मिश्रा ने प्रधानमंत्री के 10-सूत्री एजेंडे का उल्लेख किया, जो आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन में स्थानीय क्षमताओं और पहलों तथा विशेषकर महिलाओं के नेतृत्व के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर बल देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सत्र की कार्यवाहियों से प्राप्‍त सीख से प्रधानमंत्री के दस सूत्री एजेंडे और सेंदाई फ्रेमवर्क को लागू किया जाएगा।
श्री मिश्रा ने हितधारकों से दो व्यापक विषयों का अनुसरण करने का सुझाव दिया। पहला, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन के ढांचे को पेशेवर बनाने से संबंधित है, और दूसरा विषय, लोगों की जरूरतों के प्रति उत्तरदायी कार्यक्रमों और हस्तक्षेपों को विकसित करना है।
पहले विषय के संबंध में, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव ने कहा कि “सभी स्तरों - राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला – स्‍तर पर आपदा प्रबंधन के कार्यों के सभी पहलुओं को पेशेवर रूप से प्रशिक्षित कर्मचारियों की सहायता, उद्देश्‍य के अनुरूप संरचना, प्रशासनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, आधुनिक कार्यक्षेत्र और आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्र जैसी आवश्यक सुविधाओं की जरूरत है।” इस व्यावसायीकरण में एसडीएमएस, डीडीएमए दोनों को शामिल करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनडीआरएफ और एसडीआरएफ के आगमन के साथ जिस तरह आपदा प्रतिक्रिया का व्यावसायीकरण हुआ है, उसी की तर्ज पर आपदा से निपटने की तैयारी और आपदा न्यूनीकरण को भी पेशेवर बनाने की जरूरत है। श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि राज्यों के पास पर्याप्त संसाधन हैं और उन्हें एनडीएमए, एनआईडीएम और एनडीआरएफ द्वारा समन्वित तरीके से सहायता दी जाएगी।
दूसरे विषय-कार्यक्रम विकास के संबंध में श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि नीतियां और कार्यक्रम साथ-साथ चलते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “कार्यक्रमों के विकास के लिए हमें सभी क्षेत्रों में काम करना होगा। इसके लिए आपदा प्रबंधन, पर्यावरण, जल संसाधन, शिक्षा, शहरी विकास, कृषि और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्रों के संयुक्त प्रयासों की आवश्यकता होगी।”
प्रधान सचिव ने एनडीएमए से आपदा प्रबंधन के अनुप्रयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के उपयुक्त संदर्भ के रूप में अंतर-क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रमों को विकसित करने पर विचार करने के लिए कहा, क्योंकि विकास में आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन को मुख्यधारा में लाना तब तक संभव नहीं है, जब तक हम यह नहीं जान लेते कि जोखिम कम करने के लिए अपने नियमित कार्यक्रमों को कैसे लागू किया जाए। उन्होंने सबसे कमजोर लोगों की जरूरतों को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने व्यावसायीकरण और कार्यक्रम विकास दोनों कार्यों के लिए संसाधनों की उपलब्धता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नई प्रौद्योगिकियां चक्रवात जैसी घटनाओं में आपदा प्रबंधन उपकरणों और प्रथाओं, मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे को अधिक प्रभावी बना सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले तीन साल बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं, और हमें इस पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
प्रमुख सचिव ने सेंदाई फ्रेमवर्क की धीमी प्रगति के बारे में हितधारकों को सचेत किया, जिसकी सप्‍ताह भर में आठवीं वर्षगांठ है। उन्‍होंने कहा, “इस 15-वर्ष के फ्रेमवर्क का आधे से अधिक समय बीत चुका है और दुनिया सेंदाई लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने से अभी तक दूर है। हमें आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन की अधिक प्रभावी, अधिक प्रतिक्रियाशील प्रणाली बनाने के लिए खुद को फिर से समर्पित करना चाहिए ताकि अधिक मजबूत समुदायों के साथ सुरक्षित देश और सुरक्षित विश्‍व की दिशा में काम किया जा सके।
IMG_256
IMG_256
IMG_256
IMG_256
IMG_256