প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাজেট-পৰৱৰ্তী ৱেবিনাৰত ‘নগৰ পৰিকল্পনা, উন্নয়ন আৰু অনাময়’ বিষয়ক লৈ আলোচনা কৰে
“একবিংশ শতিকাত ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুত উন্নয়নমূলক পৰিৱেশত সুপৰিকল্পিত চহৰ সময়ৰ আহ্বান হৈ পৰিছে”
“নতুন চহৰৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু বৰ্তমানৰ চহৰসমূহত সেৱাৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ দুটা মূল দিশ”
“নগৰ পৰিকল্পনাই অমৃতকালত আমাৰ চহৰসমূহৰ ভাগ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব আৰু সুপৰিকল্পিত চহৰেহে ভাৰতৰ ভাগ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব”
“মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্ক সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে কেইবাখনো দেশক অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে”
“২০১৪ চনত মাত্ৰ ১৪-১৫ শতাংশ আৱৰ্জনা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ তুলনাত আজি ৭৫ শতাংশ আৱৰ্জনা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ কৰা হৈছে”
"আমাৰ নতুন চহৰবোৰ আৱৰ্জনামুক্ত, পানী সুৰক্ষিত আৰু জলবায়ু-স্থিতিস্থাপক হ'ব লাগিব"
“চৰকাৰে যি পৰিকল্পনা আৰু নীতি ৰচনা কৰিছে, সেইবোৰে চহৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তোলাই নহয়, নিজৰ বিকাশতো সহায় কৰিব লাগে”
01 MAR 2023 11:29AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে 'পৰিকল্পনাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দি নগৰ উন্নয়ন' বিষয়ত বাজেটৰ পিছৰ ৱেবিনাৰক সম্বোধন কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট-২০২৩ত ঘোষণা কৰা পদক্ষেপবোৰৰ কাৰ্যকৰী ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ধাৰণা আৰু পৰামৰ্শ বিচাৰি চৰকাৰে আয়োজন কৰা ১২টা বাজেট-পৰৱৰ্তী ৱেবিনাৰৰ শৃংখলাৰ ভিতৰত ই ষষ্ঠ।
সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আক্ষেপ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে স্বাধীনতাৰ ইমান বছৰৰ পাছত দেশত মাত্ৰ এখন বা দুখন পৰিকল্পিত চহৰহে উন্নয়ন কৰা হ’ল। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰত যদি ৭৫খন পৰিকল্পিত চহৰৰ উন্নয়ন হ’লহেঁতেন তেন্তে বিশ্বত ভাৰতৰ স্থিতি সম্পূৰ্ণ বেলেগ হ’লহেঁতেন। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে একবিংশ শতিকাত ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুত বিকশিত পৰিৱেশত সুপৰিকল্পিত চহৰসমূহ সময়ৰ আহ্বান হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে। নতুন চহৰৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু বৰ্তমানৰ চহৰসমূহত সেৱাৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ দুটা মূল দিশ বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন বাজেটতে নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ তাৎপৰ্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ মানদণ্ডৰ বাবে এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত ১৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ ইনচেন্টিভ ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে আৰু ই পৰিকল্পিত নগৰ উন্নয়নক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নগৰ উন্নয়নত পৰিকল্পনা আৰু প্ৰশাসনৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে চহৰৰ দুৰ্বল পৰিকল্পনা বা পৰিকল্পনাৰ পিছত সঠিক ৰূপায়ণৰ অভাৱে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাত বৃহৎ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁ স্থানীয় পৰিকল্পনা, পৰিবহণ পৰিকল্পনা, আৰু নগৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অতি কেন্দ্ৰীভূতভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ ৱেবিনাৰত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ নগৰ পৰিকল্পনা পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰক কেনেকৈ শক্তিশালী কৰিব পাৰি, নগৰ পৰিকল্পনাত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডত উপলব্ধ বিশেষজ্ঞতাক কেনেকৈ সঠিকভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি আৰু শেষত কেনেকৈ এনে এক উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ গঢ়ি তুলিব পাৰি সেই সম্পৰ্কে তিনিটা মূল প্ৰশ্নৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় যাতে নগৰ পৰিকল্পনাক নতুন স্তৰলৈ লৈ যোৱাটো সম্ভৱ হয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু নগৰ পালিকাই পৰিকল্পিত নগৰ অঞ্চল প্ৰস্তুত কৰিলেহে উন্নত দেশৰ প্ৰতি নিজৰ অৱদান আগবঢ়াব পাৰিব। “অমৃত কালত আমাৰ চহৰসমূহৰ ভাগ্য নগৰ পৰিকল্পনাই নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব আৰু সুপৰিকল্পিত চহৰেহে ভাৰতৰ ভাগ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আমাৰ চহৰসমূহ কেৱল উন্নত পৰিকল্পনাৰ দ্বাৰা জলবায়ু-স্থিতিস্থাপক আৰু পানী সুৰক্ষিত হৈ পৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশেষজ্ঞসকলক উদ্ভাৱনী মূলক ধাৰণা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰে আৰু জিআইএছ-আধাৰিত মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনিং, বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ পৰিকল্পনা সঁজুলিৰ বিকাশ, দক্ষ মানৱ সম্পদ আৰু ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকে পালন কৰিব পৰা ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে পৰিবহণ পৰিকল্পনা চহৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ আৰু আমাৰ চহৰসমূহৰ গতিশীলতা নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন হ’ব লাগে। ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে দেশৰ মেট্ৰ’ সংযোগৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে বহু চহৰত মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’লৰ কাম কৰি মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্ক সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেইবাখনো দেশক অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। তেওঁ মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰথম আৰু অন্তিম স্তৰৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে চহৰৰ পথ বহল কৰা, সেউজ গতিশীলতা, উচ্চ পথ, আৰু জংচন উন্নয়ন পৰিবহণ পৰিকল্পনাৰ অংশ হিচাপে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা উচিত।
“ভাৰতে বৃত্তাকাৰ অৰ্থনীতিক নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ এক প্ৰধান ভিত্তি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে আমাৰ দেশত প্ৰতিদিনে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ টন আৱৰ্জনা যেনে বেটাৰীৰ আৱৰ্জনা, বৈদ্যুতিক আৱৰ্জনা, অটোম’বাইলৰ আৱৰ্জনা, টায়াৰ আৰু পচন সাৰ প্ৰস্তুতৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা আৱৰ্জনা উৎপন্ন হয়। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে, ২০১৪ চনত মাত্ৰ ১৪-১৫ শতাংশ আৱৰ্জনা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ তুলনাত আজি ৭৫ শতাংশ আৱৰ্জনা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই পদক্ষেপ আগতেই লোৱা হ’লে ভাৰতৰ চহৰসমূহৰ প্ৰান্তবোৰ জাবৰৰ পাহাৰেৰে ভৰি নাথাকিলহেঁতেন। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৱৰ্জনা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ দ্বাৰা চহৰসমূহক জাবৰৰ বোজাৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাৰ কাম চলি থকা বুলি আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত এক বৃহৎ কাম কৰি থকা ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহক সহায় কৰিবলৈ সকলোকে আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ উদ্যোগসমূহে আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ সম্ভাৱনা সৰ্বাধিক কৰিব লাগে বুলি জোৰ দি কয় যে অমৃত আঁচনিৰ সফলতাৰ পিছত চহৰসমূহত বিশুদ্ধ খোৱাপানীৰ বাবে অমৃত ২.০ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পানী আৰু নলা-নৰ্দমাৰ পৰম্পৰাগত আৰ্হিৰ আগতীয়াকৈ পৰিকল্পনা কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কিছু চহৰত ব্যৱহৃত পানী পৰিশোধন কৰি উদ্যোগিক ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে বুলিও অৱগত কৰে।
"আমাৰ নতুন চহৰসমূহ আৱৰ্জনামুক্ত, পানী সুৰক্ষিত আৰু জলবায়ু-স্থিতিস্থাপক হ'ব লাগিব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দ্বিতীয় স্তৰ আৰু স্তৰ-৩ চহৰসমূহত নগৰীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু পৰিকল্পনাত বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি মন্তব্য কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ চহৰসমূহক স্থাপত্য, শূন্য ডিচচাৰ্জ মডেল, শক্তিৰ নেট পজিটিভিটী, ভূমি ব্যৱহাৰৰ দক্ষতা, ট্ৰেঞ্জিট কৰিডৰ আৰু ৰাজহুৱা সেৱাত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ দৰে মাপকাঠিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ নগৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ অংশ হিচাপে শিশুসকলৰ বাবে চাইকেল যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে খেলপথাৰ আৰু পথৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰিছিল।
“চৰকাৰে যি পৰিকল্পনা আৰু নীতি ৰচনা কৰিছে, সেইবোৰে চহৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তোলাই নহয়, নিজৰ বিকাশতো সহায় কৰিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত পিএম-আৱাস যোজনাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে প্ৰায় ৮০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়াই ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হয় তেতিয়াই চিমেণ্ট, ষ্টীল, ৰং, আচবাবৰ দৰে উদ্যোগে শক্তি লাভ কৰে। নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভৱিষ্যতবাদী প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ লগতে উদ্যোগকো এই দিশত চিন্তা কৰিবলৈ আৰু ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। “আমি যিবোৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে তাৰ সুবিধা ল’ব লাগিব, আৰু লগতে নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ জন্ম দিব লাগিব। বহনক্ষম গৃহ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ পৰা বহনক্ষম চহৰলৈকে আমি নতুন সমাধান বিচাৰিব লাগিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কৈ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Post Budget Webinar on ‘Urban Planning, Development and Sanitation’
“Well-planned cities are going to be the need of the hour in the fast-paced environment of India in the 21st century”
“Development of new cities and the modernization of services in the existing ones are the two main aspects of urban development”
“Urban planning will determine the fate of our cities in Amritkal and it is only well-planned cities that will determine the fate of India”
“India has overtaken several countries in terms of metro network connectivity”
“75 percent of waste is being processed today when compared to only 14-15 percent in 2014”
“Our new cities must be garbage-free, water secure, and climate-resilient”
“The plans and policies that the government is making should not only make life easier for the people of the cities but also help in their own development”
01 MAR 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a Post Budget Webinar on the subject of ‘Urban Development with focus on planning’. It is the sixth of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister lamented that only one or two planned cities were developed in the country after so many years of independence. He remarked that India’s position in the world would have been completely different if 75 planned cities had been developed in the 75 years of its independence. The Prime Minister reiterated that well-planned cities are going to be the need of the hour in the fast-paced environment of India in the 21st century. Underlining that the development of new cities and the modernization of services in the existing cities are the two main aspects of urban development, the Prime Minister highlighted the significance of urban development in every budget of the country. He informed that an incentive of Rs 15,000 crores has been declared in this year’s budget for the standards of urban development and expressed confidence that it will provide impetus to planned urbanization.
The Prime Minister reiterated the significant role of planning and governance in urban development. He pointed out that poor planning of cities or lack of proper implementation after planning can create huge challenges in the development journey of India. He stressed the need to work in a very focused way in areas of spatial planning, transport planning, and urban infrastructure. He urged the participants of the webinar to focus on three main questions about how to strengthen the urban planning ecosystem in the states, how to properly use the expertise available in the private sector in urban planning and lastly how to develop a centre of excellence that will take urban planning to a new level. He mentioned that all state governments and urban local bodies can make their contributions towards a developed nation only when they prepare planned urban areas. “Urban planning will determine the fate of our cities in Amrit Kaal and it is only well-planned cities that will determine the fate of India”, the Prime Minister remarked. He further added that our cities will also become climate-resilient and water secure only with better planning.
The Prime Minister requested the experts to come up with innovative ideas and highlighted the role that they can play in areas such as GIS-based master planning, the development of different types of planning tools, efficient human resources, and capacity building. He mentioned that their expertise will be much needed by urban local bodies thereby creating many opportunities.
The Prime Minister underlined that transport planning is an important pillar of the development of cities and the mobility of our cities should be uninterrupted. Highlighting the metro connectivity in the country before 2014, the Prime Minister pointed out that the present government has worked on metro rail in many cities and overtaken several countries in terms of metro network connectivity. He emphasized the need to strengthen the metro network and provide first and last-mile connectivity. He also mentioned that the widening of roads in cities, green mobility, elevated roads, and junction improvement have to be included as part of transport planning.
“India is making the circular economy a major basis of urban development”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that thousands of tonnes of municipal waste such as battery waste, electrical waste, automobile waste, tires and waste used for making compost are generated in our country every day. He informed that 75 percent of waste is being processed today compared to only 14-15 percent in 2014. He noted that the edges of India’s cities would not have been filled with mountains of garbage if this step was taken earlier. The Prime Minister underlined that work is underway to free the cities from heaps of garbage by waste processing and noted that it will open a room full of opportunities for recycling and circularity for many industries. He also urged everyone to support the startups that are doing a great job in this field. He stressed that industries should maximize the potential of waste management and informed that AMRUT 2.0 was launched for clean drinking water in cities after the success of the AMRUT scheme. The Prime Minister also emphasized planning ahead of the traditional model of water and sewage and informed that used water is being treated and sent for industrial use in some cities.
“Our new cities must be garbage-free, water secure, and climate-resilient”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the need to increase investment in urban infrastructure and planning in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. The Prime Minister underlined that our future cities should be defined on parameters such as architecture, zero discharge model, net positivity of energy, efficiency in land use, transit corridors and use of AI in public services. He also noted the need for playgrounds and paths for bicycle rides for children as part of urban planning.
“The plans and policies that the government is making should not only make life easier for the people of the cities but also help in their own development”, the Prime Minister said. He informed about the government’s commitment to spend about Rs 80,000 crores for the PM-Awas Yojana in this year's budget and said that industries like cement, steel, paint, and furniture get a boost whenever a house is built. Throwing light on the increasing role of futuristic technology in the field of urban development, the Prime Minister urged the startups as well as the industry to think in this direction and act quickly. “We have to take advantage of the possibilities that exist, and also give rise to new possibilities. From sustainable house technology to sustainable cities, we have to find new solutions”, the Prime Minister concluded.