प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘शहरी योजना, विकास और स्वच्छता’ विषय पर बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार को सम्बोधित किया
“21वीं सदी के दौरान भारत में तेजी से बदलते वातावरण में सुनियोजित शहर समय की जरूरत बनेंगे”
“नये शहरों का विकास और मौजूदा सेवाओं के आधुनिकीकरण, शहरी विकास के दो मुख्य पक्ष हैं”
“शहरी योजना अमृतकाल में हमारे शहरों का भविष्य तय करेगी और केवल सुनियोजित शहर ही भारत का भविष्य तय करेंगे”
“मेट्रो कनेक्टिविटी के मामले में भारत ने अनेक देशों को पीछे छोड़ दिया है”
“वर्ष 2014 में अपशिष्ट का प्रसंस्करण केवल 14-15 प्रतिशत था, जिसकी तुलना में आज 75 प्रतिशत अपशिष्ट का प्रसंस्करण किया जा रहा है”
“हमारे नये शहरों को कचरा-मुक्त, जल संरक्षित और जलवायु-अनुकूल होना चाहिए”
“सरकार द्वारा बनाई जा रही योजनाओं और नीतियों से न केवल शहरवासियों का जीवन आसान होना चाहिए, बल्कि उन्हें खुद के विकास में भी सहायक होना चाहिए”
01 MAR 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज शहरी योजना, विकास और स्वच्छताविषय पर बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार को सम्बोधित किया। केंद्रीय बजट 2023 में घोषित होने वाली पहलों के कारगर क्रियान्वयन के लिए सुझाव और विचार आमंत्रित करने के क्रम में सरकार द्वारा आयोजित 12 बजट-उपरांत वेबिनारों में से यह छठवां वेबिनार है।
उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर अफसोस प्रकट किया कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद देश में अब तक केवल दो योजनाबद्ध शहरों का विकास किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया में भारत की स्थिति बिलकुल भिन्न होती, अगर स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष होने पर 75 योजनाबद्ध शहरों का विकास हो जाता। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक बार फिर कहा कि सुनियोजित शहर 21वीं सदी में भारत के तीव्रगामी वातावरण में समय की जरूरत बनेंगे। नये शहरों का विकास और मौजूदा सेवाओं के आधुनिकीकरण को शहरी विकास के दो मुख्य पक्षों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के प्रत्येक बजट में शहरी विकास की महत्ता को रेखांकित किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि शहरी विकास के मानकों के लिए इस साल के बजट में 15,000 करोड़ रुपये की प्रेरक धनराशि की घोषणा की गई है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि इससे योजनाबद्ध शहरीकरण में तेजी आयेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शहरी विकास में योजना और शासन की अहम भूमिका पर एक बार फिर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरों की कमजोर योजना या योजना के बाद उचित कार्यान्वयन के अभाव के कारण भारत की विकास यात्रा में बड़ी चुनौतियां पैदा हो सकती हैं। उन्होंने जगह को लेकर योजना, परिवहन योजना और शहरी अवसंरचना जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान लगाकर काम करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने वेबिनार के प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि वे तीन मुख्य प्रश्नों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें कि कैसे राज्यों में शहरी योजना इको-प्रणाली को मजूबत बनाया जा सकता है, शहरी विकास में निजी सेक्टर में उपलब्ध विशेषज्ञता का उचित इस्तेमाल कैसे किया जा सकता है और अंत में शहरी योजना को एक नये स्तर पर ले जाने वाले उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों को कैसे विकसित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी राज्य सरकारें और शहरी स्थानीय निकाय तभी विकसित राष्ट्र के प्रति अपना योगदान कर सकते हैं, जब वे योजनाबद्ध शहरी क्षेत्रों को तैयार करें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “शहरी योजना अमृतकाल में हमारे शहरों का भविष्य तय करेगी और केवल सुनियोजित शहर ही भारत का भविष्य तय करेंगे।उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बेहतर योजना की बदौलत ही हमारे शहर जलवायु-अनुकूल और जल-संरक्षित बनेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेषज्ञों से अनुरोध किया कि वे नवोन्मेषी विचारों के साथ आगे आयें। उन्होंने विशेषज्ञों की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया, जो जीआईएस-आधारित मास्टर प्लानिंग, योजना उपकरणों के विभिन्न स्वरूपों के विकास, कुशल मानव संसाधन और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में वे निभा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को उनकी विशेषज्ञता की बहुत जरूरत होगी और इस तरह अनेक अवसर पैदा होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि परिवहन योजना, शहरी विकास का महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है और हमारे शहरों में आवागमन निर्बाध होना चाहिये। वर्ष 2014 के पहले देश में मेट्रो क्नेक्टिविटी का हवाला देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मौजूदा सरकार अनेक शहरों में मेट्रो रेल पर काम कर रही है और मेट्रो नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी के मामले में भारत ने कई देशों को पीछे छोड़ दिया है। उन्होंने मेट्रो नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने और पहले गंतव्य से अंतिम गंतव्य तक की कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध कराने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि शहरों में सड़कों को चौड़ा करना, ग्रीन हाउस उत्सर्जन, वायु प्रदूषण व शोर-शराबे से मुक्त आवागमन, एलीवेटेड सड़कों और सड़कों के जंक्शन में सुधार लाने के काम को परिवहन योजना में शामिल करना होगा।
देश में हर दिन बैटरी अपशिष्ट, इलेक्ट्रिक अपशिष्ट, मोटर-वाहन अपशिष्ट, टायर और कंपोस्ट खाद बनाने योग्य कचरे जैसा हजारों टन अपशिष्ट नगर निगम क्षेत्र में जमा होता है, जिसका उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को भारत शहरी विकास का प्रमुख आधार बना रहा है।उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2014 में अपशिष्ट का प्रसंस्करण केवल 14-15 प्रतिशत था, जिसकी तुलना में आज 75 प्रतिशत अपशिष्ट का प्रसंस्करण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर यह कदम पहले उठा लिया जाता, तो भारत के शहरों के किनारे कचरे के पहाड़ न खड़े हो पाते। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण द्वारा शहरों को कूड़े के ढेरों से मुक्त करने का काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने गौर किया कि इस कदम से अनेक उद्योगों के लिये री-साइक्लिंग और चक्रीय प्रक्रिया की अपार संभावनायें खुल जायेंगी। उन्होंने सबसे आग्रह किया कि वे उन स्टार्ट-अप्स का समर्थन करें, जो इस क्षेत्र में शानदार काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि उद्योगों को अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की क्षमता बढ़ानी चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि अमृत योजना की सफलता के बाद शहरों में स्वच्छ पेयजल के लिए अमृत 2.0 लॉन्च किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पानी और सीवर की पारंपरिक पद्धति से आगे निकलकर योजना बनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि कुछ शहरों में इस्तेमाल हो चुके पानी का शोधन करके उसे उद्योगों के इस्तेमाल के लिए भेज दिया जाता है।
टीयर-2 और टीयर-3 शहरों में शहरी अवसंरचना और योजना में निवेश बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हमारे नये शहरों को कचरा-मुक्त, जल संरक्षित और जलवायु-अनुकूल होना चाहिये।प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि हमारे भविष्य के शहरों को वास्तु, शून्य उत्सर्जन मॉडल, ऊर्जा की रचनात्मक स्थिति, जमीन का कारगर इस्तेमाल, परिवहन गलियारों और जन सेवाओं में कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता के इस्तेमाल जैसे पैमानों पर तैयार करना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी गौर किया कि खेल के मैदान और बच्चों के लिए साइकिल चलाने के मार्गों की जरूरत भी शहरी योजना का हिस्सा हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “सरकार द्वारा बनाई जा रही योजनाओं और नीतियां से न केवल शहरवासियों का जीवन आसान होना चाहिए, बल्कि उन्हें खुद के विकास में भी सहायक होना चाहिए।उन्होंने बताया कि इस साल के बजट में पीएम आवास योजना के लिय 80,000 करोड़ रुपये खर्च करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भी कोई मकान बनता है, तो सीमेंट, इस्पात, पेंट और फर्नीचर जैसे उद्योगों को बढ़ावा मिलता है। शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी की बढ़ती भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टार्ट-अप्स और उद्योगों से आग्रह किया किया कि वे इस दिशा में विचार करें तथा तेजी से कार्य करें। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने वक्तव्य का समापन करते हुए कहा, “हमें मौजूदा संभावनाओं का लाभ उठाना चाहिए और नई संभावनाओं को पैदा भी करना चाहिये। सतत आवासन प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर सतत शहरों तक, हमने नये समाधान खोज लिये हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Post Budget Webinar on ‘Urban Planning, Development and Sanitation’
“Well-planned cities are going to be the need of the hour in the fast-paced environment of India in the 21st century”
“Development of new cities and the modernization of services in the existing ones are the two main aspects of urban development”
“Urban planning will determine the fate of our cities in Amritkal and it is only well-planned cities that will determine the fate of India”
“India has overtaken several countries in terms of metro network connectivity”
“75 percent of waste is being processed today when compared to only 14-15 percent in 2014”
“Our new cities must be garbage-free, water secure, and climate-resilient”
“The plans and policies that the government is making should not only make life easier for the people of the cities but also help in their own development”
01 MAR 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a Post Budget Webinar on the subject of ‘Urban Development with focus on planning’. It is the sixth of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister lamented that only one or two planned cities were developed in the country after so many years of independence. He remarked that India’s position in the world would have been completely different if 75 planned cities had been developed in the 75 years of its independence. The Prime Minister reiterated that well-planned cities are going to be the need of the hour in the fast-paced environment of India in the 21st century. Underlining that the development of new cities and the modernization of services in the existing cities are the two main aspects of urban development, the Prime Minister highlighted the significance of urban development in every budget of the country. He informed that an incentive of Rs 15,000 crores has been declared in this year’s budget for the standards of urban development and expressed confidence that it will provide impetus to planned urbanization.
The Prime Minister reiterated the significant role of planning and governance in urban development. He pointed out that poor planning of cities or lack of proper implementation after planning can create huge challenges in the development journey of India. He stressed the need to work in a very focused way in areas of spatial planning, transport planning, and urban infrastructure. He urged the participants of the webinar to focus on three main questions about how to strengthen the urban planning ecosystem in the states, how to properly use the expertise available in the private sector in urban planning and lastly how to develop a centre of excellence that will take urban planning to a new level. He mentioned that all state governments and urban local bodies can make their contributions towards a developed nation only when they prepare planned urban areas. “Urban planning will determine the fate of our cities in Amrit Kaal and it is only well-planned cities that will determine the fate of India”, the Prime Minister remarked. He further added that our cities will also become climate-resilient and water secure only with better planning.
The Prime Minister requested the experts to come up with innovative ideas and highlighted the role that they can play in areas such as GIS-based master planning, the development of different types of planning tools, efficient human resources, and capacity building. He mentioned that their expertise will be much needed by urban local bodies thereby creating many opportunities.
The Prime Minister underlined that transport planning is an important pillar of the development of cities and the mobility of our cities should be uninterrupted. Highlighting the metro connectivity in the country before 2014, the Prime Minister pointed out that the present government has worked on metro rail in many cities and overtaken several countries in terms of metro network connectivity. He emphasized the need to strengthen the metro network and provide first and last-mile connectivity. He also mentioned that the widening of roads in cities, green mobility, elevated roads, and junction improvement have to be included as part of transport planning.
“India is making the circular economy a major basis of urban development”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that thousands of tonnes of municipal waste such as battery waste, electrical waste, automobile waste, tires and waste used for making compost are generated in our country every day. He informed that 75 percent of waste is being processed today compared to only 14-15 percent in 2014. He noted that the edges of India’s cities would not have been filled with mountains of garbage if this step was taken earlier. The Prime Minister underlined that work is underway to free the cities from heaps of garbage by waste processing and noted that it will open a room full of opportunities for recycling and circularity for many industries. He also urged everyone to support the startups that are doing a great job in this field. He stressed that industries should maximize the potential of waste management and informed that AMRUT 2.0 was launched for clean drinking water in cities after the success of the AMRUT scheme. The Prime Minister also emphasized planning ahead of the traditional model of water and sewage and informed that used water is being treated and sent for industrial use in some cities.
“Our new cities must be garbage-free, water secure, and climate-resilient”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the need to increase investment in urban infrastructure and planning in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. The Prime Minister underlined that our future cities should be defined on parameters such as architecture, zero discharge model, net positivity of energy, efficiency in land use, transit corridors and use of AI in public services. He also noted the need for playgrounds and paths for bicycle rides for children as part of urban planning.
“The plans and policies that the government is making should not only make life easier for the people of the cities but also help in their own development”, the Prime Minister said. He informed about the government’s commitment to spend about Rs 80,000 crores for the PM-Awas Yojana in this year's budget and said that industries like cement, steel, paint, and furniture get a boost whenever a house is built. Throwing light on the increasing role of futuristic technology in the field of urban development, the Prime Minister urged the startups as well as the industry to think in this direction and act quickly. “We have to take advantage of the possibilities that exist, and also give rise to new possibilities. From sustainable house technology to sustainable cities, we have to find new solutions”, the Prime Minister concluded.