Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Post Budget Webinar on ‘Urban Planning, Development and Sanitation’
“Well-planned cities are going to be the need of the hour in the fast-paced environment of India in the 21st century”
“Development of new cities and the modernization of services in the existing ones are the two main aspects of urban development”
“Urban planning will determine the fate of our cities in Amritkal and it is only well-planned cities that will determine the fate of India”
“India has overtaken several countries in terms of metro network connectivity”
“75 percent of waste is being processed today when compared to only 14-15 percent in 2014”
“Our new cities must be garbage-free, water secure, and climate-resilient”
“The plans and policies that the government is making should not only make life easier for the people of the cities but also help in their own development”
01 MAR 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a Post Budget Webinar on the subject of ‘Urban Development with focus on planning’. It is the sixth of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister lamented that only one or two planned cities were developed in the country after so many years of independence. He remarked that India’s position in the world would have been completely different if 75 planned cities had been developed in the 75 years of its independence. The Prime Minister reiterated that well-planned cities are going to be the need of the hour in the fast-paced environment of India in the 21st century. Underlining that the development of new cities and the modernization of services in the existing cities are the two main aspects of urban development, the Prime Minister highlighted the significance of urban development in every budget of the country. He informed that an incentive of Rs 15,000 crores has been declared in this year’s budget for the standards of urban development and expressed confidence that it will provide impetus to planned urbanization.
The Prime Minister reiterated the significant role of planning and governance in urban development. He pointed out that poor planning of cities or lack of proper implementation after planning can create huge challenges in the development journey of India. He stressed the need to work in a very focused way in areas of spatial planning, transport planning, and urban infrastructure. He urged the participants of the webinar to focus on three main questions about how to strengthen the urban planning ecosystem in the states, how to properly use the expertise available in the private sector in urban planning and lastly how to develop a centre of excellence that will take urban planning to a new level. He mentioned that all state governments and urban local bodies can make their contributions towards a developed nation only when they prepare planned urban areas. “Urban planning will determine the fate of our cities in Amrit Kaal and it is only well-planned cities that will determine the fate of India”, the Prime Minister remarked. He further added that our cities will also become climate-resilient and water secure only with better planning.
The Prime Minister requested the experts to come up with innovative ideas and highlighted the role that they can play in areas such as GIS-based master planning, the development of different types of planning tools, efficient human resources, and capacity building. He mentioned that their expertise will be much needed by urban local bodies thereby creating many opportunities.
The Prime Minister underlined that transport planning is an important pillar of the development of cities and the mobility of our cities should be uninterrupted. Highlighting the metro connectivity in the country before 2014, the Prime Minister pointed out that the present government has worked on metro rail in many cities and overtaken several countries in terms of metro network connectivity. He emphasized the need to strengthen the metro network and provide first and last-mile connectivity. He also mentioned that the widening of roads in cities, green mobility, elevated roads, and junction improvement have to be included as part of transport planning.
“India is making the circular economy a major basis of urban development”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that thousands of tonnes of municipal waste such as battery waste, electrical waste, automobile waste, tires and waste used for making compost are generated in our country every day. He informed that 75 percent of waste is being processed today compared to only 14-15 percent in 2014. He noted that the edges of India’s cities would not have been filled with mountains of garbage if this step was taken earlier. The Prime Minister underlined that work is underway to free the cities from heaps of garbage by waste processing and noted that it will open a room full of opportunities for recycling and circularity for many industries. He also urged everyone to support the startups that are doing a great job in this field. He stressed that industries should maximize the potential of waste management and informed that AMRUT 2.0 was launched for clean drinking water in cities after the success of the AMRUT scheme. The Prime Minister also emphasized planning ahead of the traditional model of water and sewage and informed that used water is being treated and sent for industrial use in some cities.
“Our new cities must be garbage-free, water secure, and climate-resilient”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the need to increase investment in urban infrastructure and planning in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. The Prime Minister underlined that our future cities should be defined on parameters such as architecture, zero discharge model, net positivity of energy, efficiency in land use, transit corridors and use of AI in public services. He also noted the need for playgrounds and paths for bicycle rides for children as part of urban planning.
“The plans and policies that the government is making should not only make life easier for the people of the cities but also help in their own development”, the Prime Minister said. He informed about the government’s commitment to spend about Rs 80,000 crores for the PM-Awas Yojana in this year's budget and said that industries like cement, steel, paint, and furniture get a boost whenever a house is built. Throwing light on the increasing role of futuristic technology in the field of urban development, the Prime Minister urged the startups as well as the industry to think in this direction and act quickly. “We have to take advantage of the possibilities that exist, and also give rise to new possibilities. From sustainable house technology to sustainable cities, we have to find new solutions”, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ‘شہری منصوبہ بندی، ترقی اور صفائی ستھرائی’ پر پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار سے خطاب کیا
‘‘21ویں صدی میں ہندوستان کے تیز رفتار ماحول میں اچھی طرح سے منصوبہ بند شہر وقت کی ضرورت بننے والے ہیں’’
‘‘نئے شہروں کی ترقی اور موجودہ شہروں میں خدمات کی جدید کاری شہری ترقی کے دو اہم پہلو ہیں’’
‘‘شہری منصوبہ بندی امرت کال میں ہمارے شہروں کی تقدیر کا تعین کرے گی اور یہ صرف منصوبہ بند شہر ہی ہیں جوہندوستان کی تقدیر کا تعین کریں گے’’
‘‘میٹرو نیٹ ورک کنیکٹیویٹی کے معاملے میں ہندوستان نے کئی ممالک کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے’’
‘‘2014 میں صرف 15-14 فیصد کے مقابلے آج 75 فیصد کچرے کو پروسیس کیا جا رہا ہے’’
‘‘ہمارے نئے شہروں کوکوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک، پانی کی قلت سے محفوظ، اور آلودہ آب و ہوا سے محفوظ ہونے چاہییں’’
‘‘حکومت جو منصوبے اور پالیسیاں بنا رہی ہے ان سے نہ صرف شہروں کے لوگوں کی زندگی میں آسانی پیدا ہو بلکہ ان کی اپنی ترقی میں بھی مدد ملے’’
01 MAR 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 'منصوبہ بندی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے شہری ترقی' کے موضوع پر پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ 12 پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار کی سیریز کا چھٹا ویبینارہے جس کا اہتمام حکومت نے مرکزی بجٹ 2023 میں اعلان کردہ اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے خیالات اور تجاویز حاصل کرنے کے لیے کیا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ آزادی کے اتنے دن بعد ملک میں صرف ایک یا دو منصوبہ بند شہر ہی تیار ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ اگر آزادی کے 75 سالوں میں 75 منصوبہ بند شہر تیار کیے جاتے تو دنیا میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن بالکل مختلف ہوتی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ 21ویں صدی میں ہندوستان کے تیز رفتار ماحول میں اچھی طرح سے منصوبہ بند شہر وقت کی ضرورت بننے والے ہیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ نئے شہروں کی ترقی اور موجودہ شہروں میں خدمات کی جدید کاری شہری ترقی کے دو اہم پہلو ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے ہر بجٹ میں شہری ترقی کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کیا۔ اُنہوں نے بتایا کہ شہری ترقی کے معیارات کے لیے اس سال کے بجٹ میں 15,000 کروڑ روپے کی ترغیب کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے کہ اس سے منصوبہ بند شہری کاری کو تقویت ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے شہری ترقی میں منصوبہ بندی اور گورننس کے اہم کردار کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ شہروں کی ناقص منصوبہ بندی یا منصوبہ بندی کے بعد مناسب عمل آوری کا فقدان ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں بڑے چیلنجز پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔انہوں نے مقامی منصوبہ بندی، نقل و حمل کی منصوبہ بندی، اور شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں میں انتہائی توجہ کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ویبینار کے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ تین اہم سوالات پر توجہ مرکوز کریں کہ ریاستوں میں شہری منصوبہ بندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو کس طرح مضبوط کیا جائے، شہری منصوبہ بندی میں نجی شعبے میں دستیاب مہارت کو کس طرح صحیح طریقے سے استعمال کیا جائے اور آخر میں ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس کیسے تیار کیا جائے جو شہری منصوبہ بندی کو ایک نئی سطح پر لے جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام ریاستی حکومتیں اور شہری بلدیاتی ادارے ترقی یافتہ ملک کے لیے اپنا حصہ تب ہی دے سکتے ہیں جب وہ منصوبہ بند شہری علاقوں کو تیار کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ‘‘شہری منصوبہ بندی امرت کال میں ہمارے شہروں کی قسمت کا تعین کرے گی اور صرف منصوبہ بند شہر ہی ہندوستان کی تقدیر کا تعین کریں گے’’، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے شہر بہتر منصوبہ بندی سے ہی آلودہ آب و ہوا سے محفوظ اور پانی کی قلت سےمحفوظ رہ سکیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے ماہرین سے اختراعی خیالات سامنے لانے کی درخواست کی اور اس کردار کو اُجاگر کیا جو وہ جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ماسٹر پلاننگ، مختلف قسم کے پلاننگ ٹولز کی ترقی، موثر انسانی وسائل اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر جیسے شعبوں میں ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کو ان کی مہارت کی بہت ضرورت ہوگی جس سے بہت سے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹرانسپورٹ کی منصوبہ بندی شہروں کی ترقی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے اور ہمارے شہروں کی نقل و حرکت بلا روکاوٹ ہونی چاہیے۔ 2014 سے پہلے ملک میں میٹرو کنیکٹیویٹی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ موجودہ حکومت نے کئی شہروں میں میٹرو ریل پر کام کیا ہے اور میٹرو نیٹ ورک کنیکٹیویٹی کے معاملے میں کئی ممالک کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے میٹرو نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے اور پہلے اور آخری میل تک کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ شہروں میں سڑکوں کو چوڑا کرنا، سبز نقل و حرکت، ایلیویٹڈ سڑکیں، اور جنکشن کی بہتری کو ٹرانسپورٹ کی منصوبہ بندی کے حصے کے طور پر شامل کرنا ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے تبصرہ کیا‘‘ہندوستان سرکلر اکانومی کو شہری ترقی کی ایک بڑی بنیاد بنا رہا ہے’’، انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ہزاروں ٹن میونسپل فضلہ جیسے کہ بیٹری کا فضلہ، بجلی کا فضلہ، آٹوموبائل فضلہ، ٹائر اور کھاد بنانے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والا فضلہ ہر روز پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2014 میں صرف 15-14 فیصد کے مقابلے آج 75 فیصد کچرے کو پروسیس کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر یہ قدم پہلے اٹھایا جاتا تو ہندوستان کے شہروں کے کنارے کچرے کے پہاڑوں سے نہ بھرے ہوتے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شہروں کو کچرے کے ڈھیروں سے کچرے کی پروسیسنگ سے پاک کرنے کے لیے کام جاری ہے اور کہا کہ اس سے بہت سی صنعتوں کے لیے ری سائیکلنگ اور ترسیل کے مواقع سے بھرا ہوا ایک کمرہ کھل جائے گا۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کریں جو اس میدان میں بہت اچھا کام کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صنعتوں کو فضلہ کے انتظام کی صلاحیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنا چاہئے اور بتایا کہ اے ایم آر یو ٹی(امرت ) اسکیم کی کامیابی کے بعد شہروں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کے لئے اے ایم آر یو ٹی 2.0شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پانی اور سیوریج کے روایتی ماڈل سے آگے کی منصوبہ بندی پر بھی زور دیا اور بتایا کہ استعمال شدہ پانی کو کچھ شہروں میں صاف کر کے صنعتی استعمال کے لیے بھیجا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے تبصرہ کیا‘‘ہمارے نئے شہر کچرے سے پاک، پانی کی قلت سےمحفوظ اور موسمیاتی لچکدار ہونے چاہئیں’’، انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ شہری انفراسٹرکچر میں سرمایہ کاری اور ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں میں منصوبہ بندی میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمارے مستقبل کے شہروں کو آرکیٹیکچر، زیرو ڈسچارج ماڈل، توانائی کی خالص مثبتیت، زمین کے استعمال میں کارکردگی، ٹرانزٹ کوریڈورز اور عوامی خدمات میں اے آئی کے استعمال جیسے معیارات پر تیار کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے شہری منصوبہ بندی کے حصے کے طور پر بچوں کے لیے سائیکل سواری کے لیے کھیل کے میدانوں اور راستوں کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگرکیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘حکومت جو منصوبے اور پالیسیاں بنا رہی ہے ان سے نہ صرف شہروں کے لوگوں کی زندگی آسان ہو بلکہ ان کی اپنی ترقی میں بھی مدد ملے’’۔ انہوں نے اس سال کے بجٹ میں پی ایم۔ آواس یوجنا کے لیے تقریباً 80,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کے بارے میں بتایا اور کہا کہ جب بھی گھر بنتا ہے تو سیمنٹ، اسٹیل، پینٹ اور فرنیچر جیسی صنعتوں کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ شہری ترقی کے میدان میں مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس سمت میں سوچیں اور تیزی سے کام کریں۔ وزیراعظم نے آخر میں کہا ‘‘ہمیں موجود امکانات سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے، اور نئے امکانات بھی پیدا کرنے ہیں۔ پائیدار ہاؤس ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر پائیدار شہروں تک، ہمیں نئے حل تلاش کرنے ہوں گے’’، ۔