Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Post Budget Webinar on ‘Urban Planning, Development and Sanitation’
“Well-planned cities are going to be the need of the hour in the fast-paced environment of India in the 21st century”
“Development of new cities and the modernization of services in the existing ones are the two main aspects of urban development”
“Urban planning will determine the fate of our cities in Amritkal and it is only well-planned cities that will determine the fate of India”
“India has overtaken several countries in terms of metro network connectivity”
“75 percent of waste is being processed today when compared to only 14-15 percent in 2014”
“Our new cities must be garbage-free, water secure, and climate-resilient”
“The plans and policies that the government is making should not only make life easier for the people of the cities but also help in their own development”
01 MAR 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed a Post Budget Webinar on the subject of ‘Urban Development with focus on planning’. It is the sixth of a series of 12 post-budget webinars organized by the government to seek ideas and suggestions for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2023.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister lamented that only one or two planned cities were developed in the country after so many years of independence. He remarked that India’s position in the world would have been completely different if 75 planned cities had been developed in the 75 years of its independence. The Prime Minister reiterated that well-planned cities are going to be the need of the hour in the fast-paced environment of India in the 21st century. Underlining that the development of new cities and the modernization of services in the existing cities are the two main aspects of urban development, the Prime Minister highlighted the significance of urban development in every budget of the country. He informed that an incentive of Rs 15,000 crores has been declared in this year’s budget for the standards of urban development and expressed confidence that it will provide impetus to planned urbanization.
The Prime Minister reiterated the significant role of planning and governance in urban development. He pointed out that poor planning of cities or lack of proper implementation after planning can create huge challenges in the development journey of India. He stressed the need to work in a very focused way in areas of spatial planning, transport planning, and urban infrastructure. He urged the participants of the webinar to focus on three main questions about how to strengthen the urban planning ecosystem in the states, how to properly use the expertise available in the private sector in urban planning and lastly how to develop a centre of excellence that will take urban planning to a new level. He mentioned that all state governments and urban local bodies can make their contributions towards a developed nation only when they prepare planned urban areas. “Urban planning will determine the fate of our cities in Amrit Kaal and it is only well-planned cities that will determine the fate of India”, the Prime Minister remarked. He further added that our cities will also become climate-resilient and water secure only with better planning.
The Prime Minister requested the experts to come up with innovative ideas and highlighted the role that they can play in areas such as GIS-based master planning, the development of different types of planning tools, efficient human resources, and capacity building. He mentioned that their expertise will be much needed by urban local bodies thereby creating many opportunities.
The Prime Minister underlined that transport planning is an important pillar of the development of cities and the mobility of our cities should be uninterrupted. Highlighting the metro connectivity in the country before 2014, the Prime Minister pointed out that the present government has worked on metro rail in many cities and overtaken several countries in terms of metro network connectivity. He emphasized the need to strengthen the metro network and provide first and last-mile connectivity. He also mentioned that the widening of roads in cities, green mobility, elevated roads, and junction improvement have to be included as part of transport planning.
“India is making the circular economy a major basis of urban development”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that thousands of tonnes of municipal waste such as battery waste, electrical waste, automobile waste, tires and waste used for making compost are generated in our country every day. He informed that 75 percent of waste is being processed today compared to only 14-15 percent in 2014. He noted that the edges of India’s cities would not have been filled with mountains of garbage if this step was taken earlier. The Prime Minister underlined that work is underway to free the cities from heaps of garbage by waste processing and noted that it will open a room full of opportunities for recycling and circularity for many industries. He also urged everyone to support the startups that are doing a great job in this field. He stressed that industries should maximize the potential of waste management and informed that AMRUT 2.0 was launched for clean drinking water in cities after the success of the AMRUT scheme. The Prime Minister also emphasized planning ahead of the traditional model of water and sewage and informed that used water is being treated and sent for industrial use in some cities.
“Our new cities must be garbage-free, water secure, and climate-resilient”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the need to increase investment in urban infrastructure and planning in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. The Prime Minister underlined that our future cities should be defined on parameters such as architecture, zero discharge model, net positivity of energy, efficiency in land use, transit corridors and use of AI in public services. He also noted the need for playgrounds and paths for bicycle rides for children as part of urban planning.
“The plans and policies that the government is making should not only make life easier for the people of the cities but also help in their own development”, the Prime Minister said. He informed about the government’s commitment to spend about Rs 80,000 crores for the PM-Awas Yojana in this year's budget and said that industries like cement, steel, paint, and furniture get a boost whenever a house is built. Throwing light on the increasing role of futuristic technology in the field of urban development, the Prime Minister urged the startups as well as the industry to think in this direction and act quickly. “We have to take advantage of the possibilities that exist, and also give rise to new possibilities. From sustainable house technology to sustainable cities, we have to find new solutions”, the Prime Minister concluded.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ’ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਬਜਟ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
01 MAR 2023 11:29AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ‘ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਬਜਟ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 12 ਪੋਸਟ-ਬਜਟ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇਹ ਛੇਵਾਂ ਹੈ।
ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਫ਼ਸੋਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਦੋ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਤਾਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਚੱਜੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ 15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲੈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਗਵਰਨੈੱਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾੜੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਜਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਹੀ ਅਮਲ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ, ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਫੋਕਸਡ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਜੋ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਉਦੋਂ ਹੀ ਪਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ, "ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਵਲ ਸੁਚੱਜੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨਿੰਗ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਦਕਸ਼ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਸਟ ਐਂਡ ਲਾਸਟ-ਮਾਈਲ ਕੁਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨਾ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਮੋਬਿਲਟੀ, ਐਲੀਵੇਟਿਡ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।” ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹਰ ਦਿਨ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਟਨ ਮਿਉਂਸਪਲ ਕਚਰਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਵੇਸਟ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਕਲ ਵੇਸਟ, ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਵੇਸਟ, ਟਾਇਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪੋਸਟ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਕਚਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ 14-15 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅੱਜ 75 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਕਚਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਕਚਰੇ ਦੇ ਪਹਾੜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਭਰੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਚਰੇ ਦੇ ਢੇਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਈ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀਆ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਮਰੁਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਪਾਣੀ ਲਈ ਅਮਰੂਤ 2.0 ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੁਝ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੀਅਰ-2 ਅਤੇ ਟੀਅਰ-3 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ "ਸਾਡੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਕਚਰਾ-ਮੁਕਤ, ਪਾਣੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।” ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ, ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਮੋਡਲ, ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਦਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਕਲ ਸਵਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੋ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਬਲਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 80,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਘਰ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ, ਸਟੀਲ, ਪੇਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਨੀਚਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖਮੁਖੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ “ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜਨਮ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਟਿਕਾਊ ਘਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲੱਭਣੇ ਪੈਣਗੇ।”