பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
‘தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குதல்’ என்னும் பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
28 FEB 2023 12:37PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்,
தேசிய அறிவியல் நாள் குறித்த இன்றைய பட்ஜெட் கருத்தரங்கின் தலைப்பு மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகும். தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உதவியுடன் மக்களை தொடர்ந்து அதிகாரப்படுத்தி 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டுக்கு அரசு தயார்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
முந்தைய அரசுகள் முன்னுரிமை அளித்த அம்சங்களில் முரண்பாடுகள் இருந்தன. குறிப்பிட்ட பிரிவினர் அரசை எப்போதும் எதிர்பார்த்து இருந்தனர். அவர்களது வாழ்க்கை முழுவதும் நவீன வசதிகள் விடுபட்டு போனது, முன்னேற விரும்பிய மற்றொரு பிரிவினர், முந்தைய அரசுகளின் அழுத்தம் மற்றும் தடைகளால் பின்னுக்குத் தள்ளப்பட்டனர். தேவைப்படும் இடங்களில் அரசின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் முடிவுகள் நேர்மறையான மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. அவை வாழ்வை எளிதாக்கியிருக்கின்றன. அரசின் தலையீடுகள் தற்போது குறைந்துள்ளது. பொதுமக்கள் அரசை தடையாக நினைப்பதில்லை. மாறாக மக்கள் அரசை தற்போது ஒரு ஊக்கசக்தியாகப் பார்ப்பதுடன், இதில் தொழில்நுட்பம் மிகப் பெரிய பங்காற்றுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
“ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே ரேஷன் அட்டை”, ஜன் தன், ஆதார் மொபைல், ஆரோக்கிய சேது மற்றும் கொவின் செயலி, ரயில் முன்பதிவு, இ-சேவை மையங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை மக்களின் வாழ்வை எளிதாக்கியுள்ளன.
அரசுடனான மக்களின் தகவல் தொடர்பு தற்போது எளிதாகியுள்ளது., இதன் மூலம் மக்கள் தங்களது பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு விரைந்து தீர்வைப் பெற்று வருகின்றனர். பல்வேறு துறைகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து சிந்தித்து தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி சிக்கல்களுக்குத் தீர்வு கண்டு உலகளாவிய தரத்தை எட்டும் நடைமுறைகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். மேலும் ஒரு முன்னேற்றமாக அரசுடனான மக்கள் தொடர்பு அதிகம் தேவைப்படும் இடங்களைக் கண்டறிந்து தொடர்பு நடைமுறைகளை மேலும் எளிதாக்க வேண்டும்.
அரசு ஊழியர்கள் மேலும் மக்கள் நலனை மையமாகக் கொண்டவர்களாக மாறும் வகையில், பயிற்சிகள் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன. பயிற்சி முறைகளை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும். பொதுமக்களின் கருத்துக்களின் அடிப்படையில் மாற்றங்கள் செய்யப்படும் போது நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்படும். பயிற்சிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், பின்னூட்டக் கருத்துக்களை எளிதில் தெரிவிக்கும் வகையிலான நடைமுறைகளை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்கள், அனைவரையும் சென்றடைவதுடன், தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடுகளுக்காக அரசு மிகப் பெரிய அளவில் முதலீடுகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. நவீன டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்படுவதுடன் இவற்றின் பலன்கள் அனைவருக்கும் சமஅளவில் சென்றடைவதை அரசு உறுதி செய்து வருகிறது. அரசு மின்சந்தை இணையதளம் மூலம் சாதாரண தொழில் நடத்துவோரும், சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளும் அரசின் கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் பங்கேற்க முடியும். அதே போல் இ-நாம் தளம் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உள்ளவர்களை விவசாயிகளுடன் இணைக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
5-ஜி மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, தொழில்துறை, மருத்துவம், கல்வி, வேளாண்மை உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் மிகப் பெரிய
தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன. சில இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயித்து நாம் செயல்பட வேண்டும். கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டிய துறைகள் மற்றும் சாதாரண மக்களின் நலன்களில் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்பது குறித்து ஆராயவேண்டும். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்தி சமூகத்தில் தீர்க்கக் கூடிய 10 சிக்கல்களை அடையாளம் காணவேண்டும். அரசின் டிஜிலாக்கர் சேவை மூலம், நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு துறையினர் தங்களது ஆவணங்களை இதில் சேமித்து வைத்து அவற்றை அரசுக்குப் பகிர முடியும். இந்த சேவைகளை
விரிவாக்குவதற்கான வழிவகைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய வேண்டும். இதனால் மேலும் பலர் பயனடைவார்கள்.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகள் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் எதிர்கொண்டுள்ள தடைகளைக் கண்டறிந்து அவற்றை அகற்றுவதற்கு தீவிரமாக செயலாற்ற வேண்டும். தொழில் துறை சொற்களில் நேரத்தை மதிப்பு மிக்க செல்வம் என்று குறிப்பிடலாம். சிறு நிறுவனங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சிக்கல்களைக் குறைக்க அரசு தீவிர நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் நேர விரயம் தவிர்க்கப்படுகிறது. தேவையற்ற சுமைகள் குறித்த பட்டியலைத் தயாரிக்க இது சரியான நேரம். 40,000-க்கும்மேற்பட்ட சுமைகளுக்கு அரசு கடந்த காலத்தில் முற்றுப்புள்ளி வைத்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
அரசுக்கும் மக்களுக்கும் இடையேயான நம்பிக்கை குறைந்தால் அடிமைத்தன மனநிலை ஏற்படும். சிறு குற்றங்களை, குற்றங்களாகக் கருதாத நடைமுறை, குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கடன் உத்தரவாதம் போன்றவற்றின் மூலம் மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையை இந்த அரசு வென்றுள்ளது. உலகின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பணிகளில், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்து அனுபவங்களை அதிகம் பெற்று அரசுக்கும் மக்களுக்கும் இடையிலான நம்பிக்கையை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் செயலாற்ற வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்களை உலகச் சந்தைக்குக் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு தொழில்நுட்பம் உதவிகரமாக அமையும். டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் இணையதளத்துடன் மட்டும் தங்களை சுருக்கிக் கொள்ளக் கூடாது. பட்ஜெட் அல்லது அரசின் பிற கொள்கைகளின் வெற்றி அவை எவ்வாறு உருவாக்கப்படுகின்றன என்பதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் மக்களின் ஒத்துழைப்பையும் அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் அறிவார்ந்த இளைஞர்கள், திறன் வாய்ந்த மனித வளம் ஆகியவை உள்ளன. இதை வைத்து, கிராமங்களில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அதிக அளவில் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும். பட்ஜெட்டிலிருந்து எவ்வளவு முடியுமோ அவ்வளவு அம்சங்களை விவாதிக்க வேண்டும்.
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள், மிக்க நன்றி

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at post budget webinar on 'Ease of Living using Technology'
28 FEB 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The topic of today's budget webinar on National Science Day is very important. The changing India of the 21st century is constantly empowering its citizens with the power of technology. In every budget of our government in the last few years, emphasis has been laid on improving the ease of living of the countrymen with the help of technology. In this year’s budget also, we have endeavoured to give priority to technology with human touch at the same time.
Friends, there was a time when there was a lot of contradiction in the priorities of the government in our country. There was a section of the society, which wanted some kind of government intervention and influence at every step in their lives. In other words, the government should do something for them. But during the previous governments, this class always felt this absence. In such an absence, their lives used to be spent in struggle. There was this class of people in society, and at the same time there was another class of people who wanted to move forward with their own potential, but faced various obstacles of government interference at every step. Now this situation has started changing due to the efforts of our government in the last few years. Today the positive effect of the policies and decisions of the government is visible everywhere where it is most needed.
Our efforts are making life easier for every poor and deprived and improving their ease of living. The interference and pressure of the government in the lives of the people has also reduced. Today people do not consider the government as an obstacle. Rather, people see our government as a catalyst for new opportunities. And certainly, technology has played a major role in this regard.
You see, technology became the basis of One Nation-One Ration Card and as a result free ration to crores of poor people in a transparent manner could be ensured. It has become a huge blessing for migrant workers. Along with technology, Jan Dhan accounts, Aadhaar and mobile have made it possible to send money directly to the bank accounts of crores of poor.
Similarly, technology became an important tool for Aarogya Setu and CoWIN app and this helped a lot in tracing and vaccination during Corona. Today we find that technology has made railway reservation more modern and the common man has been relieved of the headache. The network of Common Service Centers is also connecting the poorest of the poor with government services with the help of technology. Our government has increased the ease of living of the countrymen with several such decisions.
Friends, today every citizen of India is feeling this change that it has become very easy to communicate with the government. That is, the countrymen are easily able to convey their message to the government, and they are also getting their solution immediately. For example, the tax-related complaints used to be very high earlier and tax payers were harassed in many ways. Therefore, we made the entire tax process faceless with the help of technology. Now there is no individual but technology between your complaints and disposal. I have given you an example. But we can solve problems in a better way in other departments also with the help of technology. Different departments can use technology to make their services of global standard. Taking this step further, we can also identify areas where communication with the government can be further simplified.
Friends, you must be aware that we are giving training to government employees through Mission Karmayogi. Our aim behind this training is to make the employees citizen-centric. There is a need to update this training course on a regular basis. But it will get better results only when the changes are made on the basis of people's feedback. We can create a system which can keep getting people's suggestions to improve the training course.
Friends, technology is giving everyone an equal opportunity to move forward by providing correct and accurate information. Our government is investing on a large scale to promote technology. We are creating modern digital infrastructure in India. Along with this, we are also ensuring that the benefits of digital revolution reach every section of the society. Today, the GeM portal has given this opportunity to even small shopkeepers or street vendors from far-flung places to sell their products directly to the government. e-NAM has given farmers an opportunity to connect with buyers from different places. Now farmers can get the best price for their produce while remaining at their place.
Friends, 5G and AI have been discussed for a long time. It is also being said that industry, medicine, education, agriculture and all other sectors will undergo major changes. But now we have to set some specific goals for ourselves. What are the ways in which this technology can be used for the betterment of the common man? What are the sectors on which we need to pay more attention? Can we identify 10 problems of society that can be solved through AI? Lakhs of youths join hackathons and provide very good solutions.
Friends, we have introduced the facility of DigiLocker for every individual with the help of technology and now there is a facility of DigiLocker for entities as well. Here companies and MSMEs can store their files, and share the same with various regulators and government departments. The concept of DigiLocker needs to be expanded further. We have to see in what other ways people can benefit from it.
Friends, we have taken many important steps to support MSMEs in the last few years. There is a need to find out the problems faced by small scale industries of India in becoming big companies. We want to reduce the compliance cost for small businesses and small industries. It is said in business that time is money. Therefore saving the time spent on compliance means saving the compliance cost. If you want to make a list of unnecessary compliances, then this is the right time, because we have already eliminated 40,000 compliances.
Friends, the lack of trust between government and people is the result of a slave mindset. But today the government has won the trust of the people by decriminalizing minor mistakes and as a guarantor of MSME loans. But we do not have to stop there. We also have to see what has been done in other countries of the world to strengthen the trust with the society. We can make similar efforts in our country by learning from them.
Friends, the success of the budget or any government policy depends to some extent on how well it is prepared. But more than this, it is very important how to implement it and people's cooperation is very important in this regard. I am sure that with the input of all the stakeholders, Ease of Living will get a big boost. And I would definitely like to say that we often say that we have to create a manufacturing hub. ‘Zero Defect, Zero Effect’ should be our priority. There should not be any compromise in our quality. And technology can help a lot in this regard. We can bring the product in a much better way by monitoring the minute details during its production with the help of technology. And only then can we capture the global market.
We have to accept that the 21st century is technology driven. The influence of technology in life is going to increase a lot. We should not limit ourselves only to internet and digital technology. Similarly, today the optical fiber network is reaching every village. It will reach Panchayats, wellness centers and cover telly medicine as well. Even the health sector is becoming completely technology driven. Today the country imports a lot of things in the defence and health sectors. Can't the industrialists of my country go in that direction by upgrading technology as optical fiber is reaching every village now?
We can develop a model on how common citizens can take advantage of the optical fiber. And we want public participation in everything. It is neither our thinking nor our claim that the government has all the knowledge. And therefore, I urge all the stakeholders to make maximum use of the technology-driven century, to make it simple and empower the common man. It will help the country and the people as well since technology will play an important role in achieving the goal of a developed India in 2047. And we are fortunate that India has a natural gift.
We have talented youth and skilled manpower. And the people living in India's villages also have a huge capacity to adopt technology. How can we take advantage of this? I want you to discuss it in detail and how to get the best out of the budget and how the best benefits of it should reach the people. The deeper your discussion on this point, the more meaningful this budget will be.
I wish you the very best. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.