وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا بجٹ کے بعد ویبینار میں ’ٹیکنالوجی کےاستعمال کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی‘پر خطاب کا متن
28 FEB 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
قومی سائنس ڈے پر آج کے بجٹ ویبنار کا موضوع بہت اہم ہے۔ 21ویں صدی کا بدلتا ہوا ہندوستان اپنے شہریوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت سے مسلسل بااختیار بنا رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں ہماری حکومت کے ہر بجٹ میں ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے اہل وطن کی زندگی میں مزید آسانی پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اس بجٹ میں بھی ہماری کوشش رہی ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو ترجیح دی جائے لیکن ساتھ ہی انسانی رابطے کو بھی۔
دوستو، ایک وقت تھا جب ہمارے ملک میں حکومت کی ترجیحات میں بہت زیادہ تضاد تھا۔ سماج کا ایک ایسا طبقہ تھا، جو چاہتا تھا کہ ان کی زندگی کے ہر قدم پر حکومت کا کوئی نہ کوئی عمل دخل ہو، حکومت کا اثر و رسوخ ہو، یعنی حکومت ان کے لیے کچھ کرے۔ لیکن پچھلی حکومتوں کے دوران اس طبقے نے ہمیشہ کمی کا احساس کیا ہے۔فقدان میں زندگی لڑائی جھگڑے میں گزر جاتی تھی۔ معاشرے میں ایسے لوگوں کا ایک طبقہ تھا، وہ دوسری قسم کا تھا۔ جو اپنی طاقت سے آگے بڑھنا چاہتا تھا لیکن پچھلی حکومتوں کے دوران اس طبقے نے بھی ہر قدم پر حکومتی مداخلت کے دباؤ، طرح طرح کی رکاوٹوں کو محسوس کیا۔ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں ہماری حکومت کی کوششوں سے یہ صورتحال بدلنا شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ آج حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں کے مثبت اثرات ہر اس جگہ نظر آرہے ہیں جہاں اس کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔
ہماری کوششیں ہر غریب اور محروم کی زندگی کو آسان بنا رہی ہیں، ان کی زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔ عوام کی زندگیوں میں حکومت کی مداخلت اور دباؤ بھی کم ہوا ہے۔ آج لوگ حکومت کو راستے میں رکاوٹ نہیں سمجھتے۔ بلکہ لوگ ہماری حکومت کو نئے مواقع کے لیے ایک کیٹلسٹ کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ اور یقیناً ٹیکنالوجی نے اس میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
آپ نے دیکھا کہ ٹیکنالوجی ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ کی بنیاد بن گئی اور اس کی وجہ سے یہ یقینی بنایا گیا کہ کروڑوں غریبوں کو شفاف طریقے سے راشن ملے۔ اور دوسرے جو مہاجر مزدور ہیں۔ مہاجر مزدوروں کے لیے یہ بہت بڑی نعمت بن گیا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی، جن دھن اکاؤنٹ، آدھار اور موبائل ان تینوں نے کروڑوں غریبوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست رقم بھیجنا ممکن بنایا۔
اسی طرح ٹیکنالوجی، آروگیہ سیتو اور کوون ایپ اس کے لیے ایک اہم ٹول بن گئے اور اس سے کورونا کے دوران ٹریسنگ اور ٹیکہ کاری میں بہت مدد ملی۔ آج ہم دیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ ٹیکنالوجی نے ریلوے ریزرویشن کو مزید جدید بنا دیا ہے اور اس میں عام سے عام آدمی کا سر درد دور ہو گیا ہے۔ کامن سروس سینٹر کا نیٹ ورک بھی ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے غریب ترین لوگوں کو سرکاری خدمات سے جوڑ رہا ہے۔ اس طرح کے کئی فیصلے لے کر ہماری حکومت نے ہم وطنوں کی زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کی ہے۔
دوستو، آج ہندوستان کا ہر شہری اس تبدیلی کو صاف محسوس کر رہا ہے کہ حکومت سے بات چیت کرنا کتنا آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ یعنی اہل وطن آسانی سے حکومت تک اپنا پیغام پہنچا سکتے ہیں اور ان کا حل بھی انہیں فوری مل رہا ہے۔ اس طرح ٹیکس سے متعلق شکایات پہلے بہت زیادہ ہوا کرتی تھیں اور اس وجہ سے ٹیکس دہندگان کو کئی طریقوں سے ہراساں کیا جاتا تھا۔ اسی لیے ہم نے ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے ٹیکس کے پورے عمل کو فیس لیس(یعنی کسی کام کے لئے خود موجود ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں) بنا دیا ہے۔ اب آپ کی شکایات اور ان کے نبٹارے کے درمیان کوئی شخص نہیں، صرف ٹیکنالوجی ہے۔ یہاں میں نے آپ کو ایک مثال دی ہے۔ لیکن دیگر شعبوں میں بھی ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے ہم مسائل کو بہتر طریقے سے حل کر سکتے ہیں۔ مختلف محکمے اپنی خدمات کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق بنانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ اسے ایک قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ہم ان شعبوں کی بھی نشاندہی کر سکتے ہیں جہاں حکومت کے ساتھ رابطے کو مزید آسان بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
دوستو، آپ جانتے ہیں کہ ہم مشن کرمایوگی کے ذریعے سرکاری ملازمین کو ٹریننگ دے رہے ہیں۔ اس تربیت کے پیچھے ہمارا مقصد ملازمین کو سٹیزن سینٹرک بنانا ہے۔ اس تربیتی کورس کو اپ ڈیٹ کرتے رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ لیکن اس کے بہتر نتائج تب ہی ملیں گے جب لوگوں کے تاثرات کی بنیاد پر تبدیلیاں کی جائیں گی۔ ہم ایک ایسا نظام بنا سکتے ہیں جو تربیتی کورس کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے لوگوں کی تجاویز حاصل کرتا رہے۔
دوستو، ٹیکنالوجی ہر کسی کو صحیح اور درست معلومات فراہم کر کے آگے بڑھنے کا مساوی موقع فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔ ہم ہندوستان میں جدید ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ وہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کے فوائد معاشرے کے ہر طبقے تک پہنچیں۔ آج، جی ای ایم پورٹل نے یہ موقع دیا ہے کہ دور دراز کے چھوٹے دکانداروں یا رہڑی پٹری والے دکانداروں کو بھی اپنی مصنوعات براہ راست حکومت کو فروخت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ ای-نیم نے کسانوں کو مختلف جگہوں سے خریداروں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ اب کسان ایک جگہ رہ کر اپنی پیداوار کی بہترین قیمت حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
دوستو، آج کل 5جی اور اے آئی پر کافی عرصے سے بحث ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ بھی کہا جا رہا ہے کہ صنعت، طب، تعلیم، زراعت اور دیگر تمام شعبوں میں بڑی تبدیلیاں آنے والی ہیں۔ لیکن اب ہمیں اپنے لیے کچھ مخصوص اہداف مقرر کرنے ہوں گے۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کو عام آدمی کی بہتری کے لیے کون سے طریقے استعمال کیے جا سکتے ہیں؟ وہ کون سے شعبے ہیں جن پر ہمیں زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے؟ کیا ہم معاشرے کے 10 مسائل کی نشاندہی کر سکتے ہیں جنہیں اے آئی کے ذریعے حل کیا جا سکتا ہے؟ جب ہیکاتھون منعقد ہوتے ہیں تو وہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کے سامنے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے حل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں اور لاکھوں نوجوان اس میں شامل ہوتے ہیں اور بہت اچھے حل پیش کرتے ہیں۔
دوستو، ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے ہم ہر فرد کے لیے ڈیجی لاکر کی سہولت لے کر آئے ہیں، اب اداروں کے لیے ڈیجی لاکر کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ یہاں کمپنیاں ایم ایس ایم ایز اپنی فائلوں کومحفوظ کر سکتی ہیں، اور اسے مختلف ریگولیٹرز اور سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ شیئر کر سکتی ہیں۔ ڈیجی لاکر کے تصور کو مزید وسعت دینے کی ضرورت ہے، ہمیں یہ دیکھنا ہے کہ کن کن طریقوں سے لوگوں کو اس سے فائدہ پہنچایا جا سکتا ہے۔
دوستو، پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، ہم نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مدد کے لیے بہت سے اہم قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ اس معاملے پر ذہن سازی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہندوستان کی چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے بڑی کمپنی بننے میں کیا رکاوٹیں ہیں؟ ہم چھوٹے کاروباروں اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے تعمیل کی لاگت کو کم کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ کاروبار میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ وقت پیسہ ہے۔ لہذا تعمیل پر خرچ ہونے والے وقت کو بچانے کا مطلب تعمیل کی لاگت کو بچانا ہے۔ اگر آپ غیر ضروری تعمیل کی فہرست بنانا چاہتے ہیں، تو یہ صحیح وقت ہے، کیونکہ ہم پہلے ہی 40,000 تعمیل (کمپلائنسیز )مکمل کر چکے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں، حکومت اور عوام کے درمیان اعتماد کا فقدان غلامی کی ذہنیت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ لیکن آج چھوٹی چھوٹی غلطیوں کو ناقابل تعزیر بنا کر، اور ایم ایس ایم ای لون کے ضامن کے طور پر، حکومت نے لوگوں کا اعتماد جیت لیا ہے۔ لیکن ہمیں یہیں رکنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، ہمیں یہ بھی دیکھنا ہوگا کہ معاشرے کے ساتھ اعتماد کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے دنیا کے دیگر ممالک میں کیا کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم ان سے سیکھ کر اپنے ملک میں بھی ایسی ہی کوششیں کر سکتے ہیں۔
دوستو، بجٹ یا کسی بھی حکومتی پالیسی کی کامیابی کا انحصار کسی حد تک اس بات پر ہوتا ہے کہ اس کی تیاری کتنی اچھی ہے۔ لیکن اس سے بڑھ کر اس پر عمل درآمد کا طریقہ اہم ہے، اس میں لوگوں کا تعاون بہت ضروری ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی تجاویز سے زندگی گذارنے میں آسانی کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا۔ اور میں یہ ضرور کہنا چاہوں گا کہ ہم کہتے ہیں کہ ہمیں مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنانا ہے۔ زیرو ڈیفکٹ، زیر ایفیکٹ، یہ ہماری ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔ ہمارے معیار میں کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ اور ٹیکنالوجی اس میں بہت مدد کر سکتی ہے۔ ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے، ہم پروڈکٹ کو پروڈکشن میں منٹ کی تفصیلات تک مکمل طور پر لا سکتے ہیں۔ اور تب ہی ہم عالمی منڈی پر قبضہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
ہمیں یہ قبول کرنا ہوگا کہ 21ویں صدی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے۔ زندگی میں ٹیکنالوجی کا اثر بہت بڑھنے والا ہے۔ آئیے خود کو صرف انٹرنیٹ اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی تک محدود نہ رکھیں۔ جس طرح آج آپٹیکل فائبر نیٹ ورک ہر گاؤں تک پہنچے گا، پنچایتیں پہنچیں گی، فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز پہنچیں گے، ٹینی میڈیسن چلے گی، حتیٰ کہ صحت کا شعبہ بھی مکمل طور پر ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ آج ملک بہت سی چیزیں بھاری مقدار میں جیسے دفاع میں درآمد کرتا ہے ہم صحت میں بھی بہت کچھ درآمد کرتے ہیں۔ کیا میرے ملک کے صنعت کار ٹیکنالوجی کو اپ گریڈ کر کے اس سمت میں نہیں جا سکتے؟ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ اب آپٹیکل فائبر ہر گاؤں تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔
جب تک پرائیوٹ پارٹیز خدمات لینے نہیں آتیں، وہ نئے سافٹ ویئر لے کر نہیں آتیں۔ اس آپٹیکل فائبر سے عام شہری کیا خدمات لے سکتا ہے، کیا فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے۔ ہم اس کا ماڈل تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔ اور ہم ہر چیز میں عوام کی شرکت چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ نہ ہماری سوچ ہے اور نہ ہی ہمارا دعویٰ ہے کہ حکومت کو تمام تر علم ہے۔ اور اسی لیے میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ جتنی جلدی ہم 21ویں صدی کو پھیلاتے ہیں، جو کہ ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی صدی ہے، جتنی جلدی ہم اسے آسان بنائیں گے، جتنی جلدی ہم عام آدمی کو بااختیار بنائیں گے، اتنی ہی زیادہ ملک اور عوام کی فلاح و بہبود ہوگی۔ ٹکنالوجی ہمیں 2047 میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں بڑی طاقت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اور ہم خوش قسمت ہیں کہ ہندوستان کے پاس قدرتی تحفہ ہے۔
ہمارے پاس باصلاحیت نوجوان، ہنر مند افرادی قوت ہے۔ اور ہندوستان کے دیہات کے لوگوں میں بھی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی بہت بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔ ہم اس کا فائدہ کیسے اٹھا سکتے ہیں، میں چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ اس پر تفصیل سے بات کریں، اس پر تفصیل سے بات کریں اور جو بجٹ آیا ہے اس کا بہترین فائدہ کیسے اٹھایا جائے، اس کے بہترین فوائد عوام تک کیسے پہنچیں۔ اس پر آپ کی بحث جتنی گہری ہوگی، یہ بجٹ اتنا ہی زیادہ معنی خیز ہوگا۔
میں آپ کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ.
ش ح۔ش ت ۔ ج
UNO-2156

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at post budget webinar on 'Ease of Living using Technology'
28 FEB 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The topic of today's budget webinar on National Science Day is very important. The changing India of the 21st century is constantly empowering its citizens with the power of technology. In every budget of our government in the last few years, emphasis has been laid on improving the ease of living of the countrymen with the help of technology. In this year’s budget also, we have endeavoured to give priority to technology with human touch at the same time.
Friends, there was a time when there was a lot of contradiction in the priorities of the government in our country. There was a section of the society, which wanted some kind of government intervention and influence at every step in their lives. In other words, the government should do something for them. But during the previous governments, this class always felt this absence. In such an absence, their lives used to be spent in struggle. There was this class of people in society, and at the same time there was another class of people who wanted to move forward with their own potential, but faced various obstacles of government interference at every step. Now this situation has started changing due to the efforts of our government in the last few years. Today the positive effect of the policies and decisions of the government is visible everywhere where it is most needed.
Our efforts are making life easier for every poor and deprived and improving their ease of living. The interference and pressure of the government in the lives of the people has also reduced. Today people do not consider the government as an obstacle. Rather, people see our government as a catalyst for new opportunities. And certainly, technology has played a major role in this regard.
You see, technology became the basis of One Nation-One Ration Card and as a result free ration to crores of poor people in a transparent manner could be ensured. It has become a huge blessing for migrant workers. Along with technology, Jan Dhan accounts, Aadhaar and mobile have made it possible to send money directly to the bank accounts of crores of poor.
Similarly, technology became an important tool for Aarogya Setu and CoWIN app and this helped a lot in tracing and vaccination during Corona. Today we find that technology has made railway reservation more modern and the common man has been relieved of the headache. The network of Common Service Centers is also connecting the poorest of the poor with government services with the help of technology. Our government has increased the ease of living of the countrymen with several such decisions.
Friends, today every citizen of India is feeling this change that it has become very easy to communicate with the government. That is, the countrymen are easily able to convey their message to the government, and they are also getting their solution immediately. For example, the tax-related complaints used to be very high earlier and tax payers were harassed in many ways. Therefore, we made the entire tax process faceless with the help of technology. Now there is no individual but technology between your complaints and disposal. I have given you an example. But we can solve problems in a better way in other departments also with the help of technology. Different departments can use technology to make their services of global standard. Taking this step further, we can also identify areas where communication with the government can be further simplified.
Friends, you must be aware that we are giving training to government employees through Mission Karmayogi. Our aim behind this training is to make the employees citizen-centric. There is a need to update this training course on a regular basis. But it will get better results only when the changes are made on the basis of people's feedback. We can create a system which can keep getting people's suggestions to improve the training course.
Friends, technology is giving everyone an equal opportunity to move forward by providing correct and accurate information. Our government is investing on a large scale to promote technology. We are creating modern digital infrastructure in India. Along with this, we are also ensuring that the benefits of digital revolution reach every section of the society. Today, the GeM portal has given this opportunity to even small shopkeepers or street vendors from far-flung places to sell their products directly to the government. e-NAM has given farmers an opportunity to connect with buyers from different places. Now farmers can get the best price for their produce while remaining at their place.
Friends, 5G and AI have been discussed for a long time. It is also being said that industry, medicine, education, agriculture and all other sectors will undergo major changes. But now we have to set some specific goals for ourselves. What are the ways in which this technology can be used for the betterment of the common man? What are the sectors on which we need to pay more attention? Can we identify 10 problems of society that can be solved through AI? Lakhs of youths join hackathons and provide very good solutions.
Friends, we have introduced the facility of DigiLocker for every individual with the help of technology and now there is a facility of DigiLocker for entities as well. Here companies and MSMEs can store their files, and share the same with various regulators and government departments. The concept of DigiLocker needs to be expanded further. We have to see in what other ways people can benefit from it.
Friends, we have taken many important steps to support MSMEs in the last few years. There is a need to find out the problems faced by small scale industries of India in becoming big companies. We want to reduce the compliance cost for small businesses and small industries. It is said in business that time is money. Therefore saving the time spent on compliance means saving the compliance cost. If you want to make a list of unnecessary compliances, then this is the right time, because we have already eliminated 40,000 compliances.
Friends, the lack of trust between government and people is the result of a slave mindset. But today the government has won the trust of the people by decriminalizing minor mistakes and as a guarantor of MSME loans. But we do not have to stop there. We also have to see what has been done in other countries of the world to strengthen the trust with the society. We can make similar efforts in our country by learning from them.
Friends, the success of the budget or any government policy depends to some extent on how well it is prepared. But more than this, it is very important how to implement it and people's cooperation is very important in this regard. I am sure that with the input of all the stakeholders, Ease of Living will get a big boost. And I would definitely like to say that we often say that we have to create a manufacturing hub. ‘Zero Defect, Zero Effect’ should be our priority. There should not be any compromise in our quality. And technology can help a lot in this regard. We can bring the product in a much better way by monitoring the minute details during its production with the help of technology. And only then can we capture the global market.
We have to accept that the 21st century is technology driven. The influence of technology in life is going to increase a lot. We should not limit ourselves only to internet and digital technology. Similarly, today the optical fiber network is reaching every village. It will reach Panchayats, wellness centers and cover telly medicine as well. Even the health sector is becoming completely technology driven. Today the country imports a lot of things in the defence and health sectors. Can't the industrialists of my country go in that direction by upgrading technology as optical fiber is reaching every village now?
We can develop a model on how common citizens can take advantage of the optical fiber. And we want public participation in everything. It is neither our thinking nor our claim that the government has all the knowledge. And therefore, I urge all the stakeholders to make maximum use of the technology-driven century, to make it simple and empower the common man. It will help the country and the people as well since technology will play an important role in achieving the goal of a developed India in 2047. And we are fortunate that India has a natural gift.
We have talented youth and skilled manpower. And the people living in India's villages also have a huge capacity to adopt technology. How can we take advantage of this? I want you to discuss it in detail and how to get the best out of the budget and how the best benefits of it should reach the people. The deeper your discussion on this point, the more meaningful this budget will be.
I wish you the very best. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.